Steven-Gardiner-of-The-Bahamas-at-the-Tokyo-Olympics

PARIS — The following is the start list ahead of the Paris Diamond League 2022 meeting in France on Saturday (18) as several world-class athletes are set to round out their final preparations before the national championships season begins. 

A number of world and Olympic medal winners are in Paris for the seventh leg of the 2022 Wanda Diamond League season and you can see what lane and what event they will be lining up in this weekend. Read more: Fraser-Pryce aiming to go fast at Paris Diamond League

Olympic champions Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceShaunae Miller-Uibo, Andre de Grasse, Steven Gardiner, and Valarie Allman are all among the standout athletes who will feature at the meeting.

Most of the attention is expected to be in the sprints with Fraser-Pryce revealing that she’s hoping to get close to her current world-leading time of 10.67 seconds, while Devon Allen will be hoping to have some good weather when he lines up in the men’s 110m hurdles.

Allen, who is the third fastest-ever in the event after just missing the world record last Sunday with a PB and world-leading time of 12.84 secs in New York, is coming off a winning performance in Oslo on Thursday and is aiming for another fast clocking on the ultra-fast blue track.

For more information, you can visit the Diamond League official website here

Paris Diamond League 2022 start list – Meeting de Paris

Men’s 200m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 20.17 20.6
2 Eseosa Fostine DESALU ITA 20.13 20.54
3 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 20.13 20.13
4 Alexander OGANDO DOM 20.07 20.07
5 Amaury GOLITIN FRA 20.25 20.25
6 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 19.62 20.67
7 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 20.34 20.4
8 Luxolo ADAMS RSA 20.01 20.28
Men’s 400m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Kevin BORLÉE BEL 44.56 45.12
2 Trevor STEWART USA 44.25 44.99
3 Loïc PREVOT FRA 45.47 45.47
4 Lidio Andres FELIZ DOM 44.64 44.64
5 Steven GARDINER BAH 43.48 44.22
6 Matthew HUDSON-SMITH GBR 44.35 44.35
7 Zakhiti NENE RSA 44.92 44.92
8 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 44.48 45.55

Men’s 800m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Elliot GILES GBR 1:44.05 1:46.91
2 Pierre-Ambroise BOSSE FRA 1:42.53 1:47.01
3-1 Mohamed Ali GOUANED ALG 1:44.45 1:44.67
3-2 Peter BOL AUS 1:44.11 1:46.03
4-1 Amel TUKA BIH 1:42.51 1:46.15
4-2 Nijel AMOS BOT 1:41.73 1:44.92
5-1 Patryk DOBEK POL 1:43.73 1:44.49
5-2 Tony VAN DIEPEN NED 1:44.24 1:44.24
6 Benjamin ROBERT FRA 1:44.53 1:44.53
7 Gabriel TUAL FRA 1:44.28 1:44.30
8-1 Patryk SIERADZKI POL 1:45.13 1:45.13
8-2 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:44.47 1:44.59

Men’s 5000m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Per SVELA NOR 13:23.97 13:33.40
2 George BEAMISH NZL 13:29.88 13:29.88
3 Hamish CARSON NZL 13:17.27 13:17.27
4 Mike FOPPEN NED 13:13.06 13:25.40
5 Hicham AKANKAM MAR 13:14.17 13:14.17
6 Nibret MELAK ETH 12:54.22 13:12.88
7 Abdessamad OUKHELFEN ESP 13:17.95 13:25.33
8 Addisu YIHUNE ETH 12:58.99 13:02.10
9 Isaac KIMELI BEL 13:04.72 13:04.72
10 Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO BDI 12:59.39 12:59.39
11 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA ITA 13:02.26 13:04.95
12 Hugo HAY FRA 13:10.95 13:12.14
13 Jimmy GRESSIER FRA 13:08.99 13:26.84
14 Muktar EDRIS ETH 12:54.83 12:58.63
15 Selemon BAREGA ETH 12:43.02 12:54.87
16 Ben BUCKINGHAM AUS 13:40.15
17 Rodrigue KWIZERA BDI 13:34.65

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heat 1
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Jeanice LAVIOLETTE FRA 13.52 13.76
2 Jason JOSEPH SUI 13.12 13.55
3 Andrew POZZI GBR 13.14 13.28
4 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 12.95
5 Aaron MALLETT USA 13.15 13.22
6 Asier MARTÍNEZ ESP 13.22 13.3
7 Sasha ZHOYA FRA 13.48 13.48
8 Kenny FLETCHER FRA 13.79 13.79

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heat 2
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Jeremie LARARAUDEUSE MRI 13.75 13.75
2 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.25 13.38
3 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.27 13.27
4 Devon ALLEN USA 12.84 12.84
5 Damian CZYKIER POL 13.25 13.25
6 Just KWAOU-MATHEY FRA 13.3 13.3
7 Raphael MOHAMED FRA 13.56 13.63

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Anthony AMMIRATI FRA 5.72 5.6
2 Bokai HUANG CHN 5.75 5.7
3 Baptiste THIERY FRA 5.65 5.65
4 Harry COPPELL GBR 5.85 5.65
5 Kurtis MARSCHALL AUS 5.82 5.7
6 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.82 5.71
7 Thibaut COLLET FRA 5.82 5.82
8 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.85 5.85
9 Thiago BRAZ BRA 6.03 5.6
10 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 6.05 5.81

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Pedro PICHARDO POR 18.08 17.18
2 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 17.82 17.09
3 Jordan Alejandro DÍAZ FORTUN CUB 17.76 17.76
4 Andy DÍAZ CUB 17.64 17.64
5 Christian TAYLOR USA 18.21 16.11
6 Benjamin COMPAORÉ FRA 17.48 17.06
7 Yaming ZHU CHN 17.57 17.22
8 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE FRA 17.17 16.92
9 Almir DOS SANTOS BRA 17.53 17.04
10 Melvin RAFFIN FRA 17.19 16.46

Women’s 100m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Zoe HOBBS NZL 11.09 11.09
2 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 10.82 10.94
3 Ewa SWOBODA POL 11.07 11.08
4 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.78 11.04
5 Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 10.6 10.67
6 Ajla DEL PONTE SUI 10.9 11.42
7 Daryll NEITA GBR 10.93 11.09
8 Gina BASS GAM 11.08 11.08

Women’s 400m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Shana GREBO FRA 51.71 51.71
2 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 50.41 50.74
3 Amandine BROSSIER FRA 51.25 51.76
4 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 48.36 49.91
5 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 50.16 50.16
6 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 50.38 50.38
7 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 50.38 50.38
8 Lieke KLAVER NED 50.9 50.9

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.77 12.77
2 Laeticia BAPTÉ FRA 12.8 12.8
3 Cindy SEMBER GBR 12.53 12.63
4 Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA FRA 12.73 13.12
5 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.42 12.57
6 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.62 12.62
7 Liz CLAY AUS 12.71 12.72
8 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.61 12.88

Women’s 3000m SC
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Kinga KRÓLIK POL 9:36.63 9:36.63
2 Stella RUTTO ROU 9:32.90
3 Rosefline CHEPNGETICH KEN 9:08.23 9:35.30
4 Flavie RENOUARD FRA 9:36.59 9:36.59
5 Elizabeth BIRD GBR 9:19.68 9:30.57
6 Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN ETH 9:16.41 9:41.37
7 Chiara SCHERRER SUI 9:28.68 9:28.68
8 Sembo ALEMAYEHU ETH 9:18.98 9:18.98
9 Alice FINOT FRA 9:21.41 9:21.41
10 Mekides ABEBE ETH 9:02.52 9:03.26
11 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 8:58.71 8:58.71
12 Virginia NYAMBURA KEN 9:13.85 9:45.92

Women’s High Jump
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Laureen MAXWELL FRA 1.91 1.8
2 Kateryna TABASHNYK UKR 1.96 1.9
3 Solène GICQUEL FRA 1.9 1.86
4 Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.99 1.93
5 Elena VALLORTIGARA ITA 2.02 1.94
6 Marija VUKOVIĆ MNE 1.97 1.95
7 Yuliya LEVCHENKO UKR 2.02 1.94
8 Nafissatou THIAM BEL 2.02
9 Nicola OLYSLAGERS AUS 2.02 1.96
10 Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH UKR 2.04 2

Women’s Discus Throw
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Valarie ALLMAN USA 71.46 71.46
2 Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO 71.41 67.26
3 Melina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 66.73 62.61
4 Kristin PUDENZ GER 66.94 66.94
5 Shanice CRAFT GER 65.88 65.1
6 Marike STEINACKER GER 64.55 64.55
7 Laulauga TAUSAGA USA 64.21 64.21
8 Claudine VITA GER 66.64 64.04
9 Liliana CÁ POR 66.4 62.47
10 Amanda NGANDU-NTUMBA FRA 59.36 58.5

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Elina TZENGKO GRE 65.4 65.4
2 Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 66 63.93
3 Mackenzie LITTLE AUS 63.18 63.18
4 Līna MŪZE LAT 64.87 62.88
5 Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 67.7 61
6 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 67.4 62.8
7 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 72.28 58.7
8 Alizee MINARD FRA 57.91 57.62
9 Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ LTU 63.98 60.43
10 Eda TUĞSUZ TUR 67.21 57.47

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Jean Baptiste BRUXELLE FRA 75.2 75.2
2 Yann CHAUSSINAND FRA 77.34 77.34
3 Mykhaylo KOKHAN UKR 80.78 78.09
4 Bence HALÁSZ HUN 79.88 79.29
5 Paweł FAJDEK POL 83.93 80.56
6 Quentin BIGOT FRA 80.55 80.55
7 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 82.52 81.58

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Rose LOGA FRA 71.09 70.81
2 Bianca Florentina GHELBER ROU 74.18 71.38
3 Krista TERVO FIN 74.4 74.4
4 Alexandra TAVERNIER FRA 75.38 71.97
5 Malwina KOPRON POL 76.85 75.08

Men’s 100m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Aymeric PRIAM FRA 10.31 10.31
2 Henricho BRUINTJIES RSA 9.97 10.13
3 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 9.86 10.1
4 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 9.9 9.9
5 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.04 10.15
6 Jeff ERIUS FRA 10.27 10.34
7 Sean SAFO-ANTWI GHA 10.14 10.28
8 Hassan TAFTIAN IRI 10.03

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.