Grant Fisher in the 5000 at the 2022 USATF Championships
  • Save

The following are the 2022 USATF Outdoor Championships results on Day 4 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, on Sunday (26). Noah Lyles, Abby Steiner, Chase Ealey, Athing Mu, and Rai Benjamin were among the winners on the fourth and final day of the competition.

NCAA record-holder Steiner improved her personal best with a spectacular 21.77 seconds performance to win the women’s 200m, a time which stood as the 2022 world lead until Shericka Jackson overwhelmed her rivals at the Jamaica National Championships with the third-fastest time in history, at 21.55 secs.

Also delivering on the track was Olympic champion Athing Mu, who just held off World Indoor champion Ajee’ Wilson in the women’s 800m with 1:57.16 to 1:57.23, while Olympic silver medalist Rai Benjamin clocked a new world-leading time of 47.04 secs for the top spot in the men’s 400m hurdles.

A thrilling finish in the men’s 200m saw world champion Noah Lyles get the better of world leader Erriyon Knighton to win with 19.67 to 19.69.

Elsewhere, Chase Ealey recorded a mark of 20.51 meters to set a new personal best, as well as a world lead, meeting, and stadium records to dominate the women’s Shot Put.

A complete list of the 2022 USATF Outdoor Championships results on Day 4 is below.

2022 USATF Outdoor Championships results on Day 4

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Noah LYLES 19.67
2 Erriyon KNIGHTON 19.69
3 Fred KERLEY 19.83
4 Kenneth BEDNAREK 19.87
5 Josephus LYLES 19.93
6 Matthew BOLING 20.15
7 Kyree KING 20.19
8 Javonte’ HARDING 20.31
Semifinal 1, Wind: +1.2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Noah LYLES 19.81
2 Fred KERLEY 20.09
3 Matthew BOLING 20.14
4 Javonte’ HARDING 20.23
5 Brandon CARNES 20.42
6 Cravont CHARLESTON 20.5
7 Kendal WILLIAMS 20.79
Christian COLEMAN DNS
Semifinal 2, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Erriyon KNIGHTON 19.97
2 Josephus LYLES 20.04
3 Kyree KING 20.05
4 Kenneth BEDNAREK 20.06
5 Isiah YOUNG 20.23
6 Elijah MORROW 20.37
7 David DUNLAP 20.53
8 Robert GREGORY 20.56
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Bryce HOPPEL 1:44.60
2 Jonah KOECH 1:44.74
3 Brandon MILLER 1:45.19
4 Clayton MURPHY 1:45.23
5 Baylor FRANKLIN 1:45.65
6 Isaiah HARRIS 1:45.68
7 Erik SOWINSKI 1:46.01
8 Brannon KIDDER 1:46.09
Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Grant FISHER 13:03.86
2 William KINCAID 13:06.70
3 Abdihamid NUR 13:08.63
4 Conner MANTZ 13:11.81
5 Emmanuel BOR 13:13.15
6 Sean MCGORTY 13:14.97
7 Thomas RATCLIFFE 13:17.48
8 Nico YOUNG 13:19.15
9 Morgan BEADLESCOMB 13:24.20
10 Dillon MAGGARD 13:24.79
11 Paul CHELIMO 13:24.82
12 Cole SPROUT 13:26.61
13 Eduardo HERRERA 13:27.05
14 Samuel CHELANGA 13:49.71
15 Casey CLINGER 13:51.60
16 Willy FINK 14:06.07
17 Graham CRAWFORD 14:07.57
18 Christian NOBLE 14:24.87
Hillary BOR DNF
Evan JAGER DNF
Lopez LOMONG DNF
Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: +1.2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Daniel ROBERTS 13.03
2 Trey CUNNINGHAM 13.08
3 Devon ALLEN 13.09
4 Jamal BRITT 13.09
5 Freddie CRITTENDEN 13.14
6 Robert DUNNING 13.27
7 Eric EDWARDS 13.76
Grant HOLLOWAY DNS
Semifinal 1, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Grant HOLLOWAY 13.03
2 Daniel ROBERTS 13.17
3 Eric EDWARDS 13.29
4 Robert DUNNING 13.38
5 Aaron MALLETT 13.38
6 Josh BRAVERMAN 13.43
7 Michael DICKSON 13.52
8 Louis ROLLINS 13.58
Semifinal 2, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Trey CUNNINGHAM 13.09
2 Devon ALLEN 13.14
3 Jamal BRITT 13.25
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN 13.35
5 Tre’Bien GILBERT 13.51
6 Joshua BROCKMAN 13.55
7 Nicholas ANDERSON 13.69
8 De’Vion WILSON 13.86
Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Rai BENJAMIN 47.04
2 Trevor BASSITT 47.47
3 Khallifah ROSSER 47.65
4 CJ ALLEN 48.17
5 Quincy HALL 48.33
6 Amere LATTIN 48.53
7 Aldrich BAILEY JR 49.43
8 Quincy DOWNING 50.09
Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Shelby MCEWEN 2.33
2 JuVaughn HARRISON 2.3
3 Dontavious HILL 2.22
4 Darius CARBIN 2.22
5 Kyle ROLLINS 2.22
6 Vernon TURNER 2.22
7 Trey CULVER 2.17
7 Darryl SULLIVAN JR. 2.17
9 Allen RAYMOND 2.17
9 Mayson CONNER 2.17
Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME MARK WIND
1 Donald SCOTT 17.07 0.7
2 Will CLAYE 16.93 1.4
3 Chris BENARD 16.83 1.2
4 Russell ROBINSON 16.65 0.7
5 Christian TAYLOR 16.54 1
6 Jalen TATE 16.51 0.1
7 Chris CARTER 16.41 0.6
8 Chris WELCH 16.23 0.4
9 Isaiah GRIFFITH 16.05 1.3
10 Keyshawn KING 16.04 0.6
11 Qwazon ALKHALIQ 15.96 0.9
12 Chauncey CHAMBERS 15.94 0.7
13 Jalen SEALS 15.88 2.2
14 Henry KINER 15.84 1.3
15 James CARTER 15.8 1.7
16 Anthony APPLEQUIST 15.75 0.7
Jalen SEALS 15.3 1.4
Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Ethan DABBS 81.29
2 Curtis THOMPSON 80.49
3 Marc Anthony MINICHELLO 79.05
4 Capers WILLIAMSON 77.16
5 Tim GLOVER 76.37
6 Tzuriel PEDIGO 74.46
7 Michael SHUEY 73.96
8 Zach HOLLAND 73.09
9 Brett THOMPSON 72.14
10 Donavon BANKS 71.43
11 Theodore COOK 69.81
12 Ethan SHALAWAY 69.43
13 Ty HAMPTON 69.14
14 Justin CARTER 68.26
15 Michael WHITTAKER 64.93
16 Cantor COVERDELL 59.68
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Abby STEINER 21.77
2 Tamara CLARK 21.92
3 Jenna PRANDINI 22.01
4 Cambrea STURGIS 22.16
5 Brittany BROWN 22.22
6 A’Keyla MITCHELL 22.39
7 Kayla WHITE 22.39
8 Gabrielle THOMAS 22.47
Semifinal 1, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Abby STEINER 21.8
2 Cambrea STURGIS 22.11
3 Jenna PRANDINI 22.19
4 A’Keyla MITCHELL 22.44
5 Shania COLLINS 22.45
6 Candace HILL 22.5
7 Kynnedy FLANNEL 22.63
8 Symone DARIUS 22.97
Semifinal 2, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Tamara CLARK 22.05
2 Brittany BROWN 22.16
3 Kayla WHITE 22.18
4 Gabrielle THOMAS 22.35
5 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON 22.47
6 Anglerne ANNELUS 22.68
7 Anavia BATTLE 22.72
8 Kiara PARKER 23.17
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Athing MU 1:57.16
2 Ajee WILSON 1:57.23
3 Raevyn ROGERS 1:57.96
4 Allie WILSON 1:58.35
5 Olivia BAKER 1:58.63
6 Brooke FELDMEIER 1:59.08
7 Sage HURTA 1:59.43
8 Kristie SCHOFFIELD 1:59.80
Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Elise CRANNY 15:49.15
2 Karissa SCHWEIZER 15:49.32
3 Emily INFELD 15:49.42
4 Weini KELATI FREZGHI 15:52.57
5 Natosha ROGERS 15:57.85
6 Fiona O’KEEFFE 15:58.86
7 Sarah LANCASTER 15:58.94
8 Whittni MORGAN 15:59.85
9 Elly HENES 16:00.08
10 Eleanor FULTON 16:04.98
11 Ella DONAGHU 16:05.67
12 Josette NORRIS 16:06.83
13 Katelyn TUOHY 16:08.80
14 Ednah KURGAT 16:09.61
15 Abby NICHOLS 16:10.72
16 Allie OSTRANDER 16:12.03
17 Katie IZZO 16:13.05
18 Jenna MAGNESS 16:13.85
19 Emily LIPARI 16:15.36
20 Elle ST. PIERRE 16:15.83
21 Vanessa FRASER 16:17.18
22 Allie BUCHALSKI 16:31.79
23 Katrina COOGAN 16:42.71
Women’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Emma COBURN 9:10.63
2 Courtney WAYMENT 9:12.10
3 Courtney FRERICHS 9:16.18
4 Gabrielle JENNINGS 9:25.05
5 Katie RAINSBERGER 9:29.77
6 Annie RODENFELS 9:36.45
7 Carmen GRAVES 9:40.39
8 Valerie CONSTIEN 9:42.96
9 Madie BOREMAN 9:46.71
10 Kayley DELAY 9:46.91
11 Logan JOLLY 9:46.91
12 Abby KOHUT-JACKSON 9:49.70
13 Alissa NIGGEMANN 10:01.53
Colleen QUIGLEY DNS
Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Chase EALEY 20.51
2 Adelaide AQUILLA 19.45
3 Jessica WOODARD 19.4
4 Raven SAUNDERS 18.95
5 Maggie EWEN 18.79
6 Jessica RAMSEY 18.78
7 Latavia MAINES 18.43
8 Michelle CARTER 17.72
9 Monique RIDDICK 17.6
10 Payden MONTANA 17.48
11 Jaida ROSS 17.31
12 Rachel FATHERLY 16.95
13 Khayla DAWSON 16.94
14 Jayden ULRICH 16.87
15 Haley TEEL 16.72
16 Maddy POLLARD 16.69
17 Kayli JOHNSON 16.42

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.