Wojciech-Nowicki-of-Poland-wins-gold-Tokyo-2020

Results from the 2022 Irena Szewinska Memorial meeting which took place in Bydgoszcz on Friday (3). Among the featured performers at the meeting on the day were Olympic hammer champions Anita Wlodarczyk and Wojciech Nowicki of Poland who delighted the home fans with a pair of wins.

Anita Włodarczyk continued her winning form this season with a third successive victory after throwing 74.13m in the fourth round to win the women’s hammer throw.

Hanna Skydan of Azerbaijan made an impressive season debut after the 2016 European bronze medalist threw 73.19m in the fifth round of the competition to take second place. Wlodarczyk’s teammate and the Olympic bronze medalist, Malwina Kopron rounded out the podium placed with a third finish after throwing 72.44m in the sixth and final round.

On the men’s side, Wojciech Nowicki produced a mark of 80.28m to take the hammer event, topping teammate and fourth-time world champion Paweł Fajdek, who did 80.19m, with Hungary world bronze medalist Bence Halász getting third with 78.81m.

Elsewhere, Olympic bronze medallist Tomas Walsh of New Zealand got the better of two-time world champion Joe Kovacs of USA this time in the men’s shot, while Khallifah Rosser of USA clocked 48.23 seconds to win the men’s 400m hurdles.

Results – 2022 Irena Szewinska Memorial

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 80.28m
2 Paweł FAJDEK POL 80.19
3 Bence HALÁSZ HUN 78.81
4 Mykhaylo KOKHAN UKR 78.09
5 Eivind HENRIKSEN NOR 77.94
6 Christos FRANTZESKAKIS GRE 77.44
7 Marcin WROTYŃSKI POL 75.32
8 Dawid PIŁAT POL 67.61

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anita WŁODARCZYK POL 74.13
2 Hanna SKYDAN AZE 73.19
3 Malwina KOPRON POL 72.44
4 Bianca Florentina GHELBER ROU 71.38
5 Annette ECHIKUNWOKE NGR 69.87
6 Alexandra TAVERNIER FRA 69.58
7 Silja KOSONEN FIN 69.08
8 Katarzyna FURMANEK POL 68.45
9 Krista TERVO FIN 67.91
10 Iryna KLYMETS UKR 64.99
11 Lauren BRUCE NZL 63.9

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elijah HALL USA 10.02
2 Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.18
3 Raymond EKEVWO NGR 10.19
4 Abdullah Abkar MOHAMMED KSA 10.24
5 Michael RODGERS USA 10.3
6 Dominik KOPEĆ POL 10.38
7 Adrian BRZEZIŃSKI POL 10.39
8 Nasser Mahmoud MOHAMMED KSA 10.44

Heat 1, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nasser Mahmoud MOHAMMED KSA 10.41
2 Michael RODGERS USA 10.41
3 Adrian BRZEZIŃSKI POL 10.44
4 Alonso EDWARD PAN 10.52
5 Patryk KRUPA POL 10.6
6 Tomasz BAJRASZEWSKI POL 10.97

Heat 2, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elijah HALL USA 10.09
2 Raymond EKEVWO NGR 10.21
3 Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.22
4 Abdullah Abkar MOHAMMED KSA 10.23
5 Dominik KOPEĆ POL 10.34
6 Jakub PIETRUSA POL 10.71


Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tony VAN DIEPEN NED 1:44.31
2 Tshepo TSHITE RSA 1:44.59
3 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:44.59
4 Mohamed Ali GOUANED ALG 1:44.67
5 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:44.79
6 Patryk SIERADZKI POL 1:45.13
7 Cornelius TUWEI KEN 1:45.16
8 Wesley VÁZQUEZ PUR 1:46.02
9 Jamie WEBB GBR 1:46.49
10 Jakub DAVIDÍK CZE 1:46.70
11 Michael SARUNI KEN 1:46.71
Ryszard PIASECKI POL DNF


Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mohamed MOHUMED GER 3:35.69
2 Adisu GIRMA ETH 3:35.81
3 Matthew STONIER GBR 3:35.92
4 Daniel MUNGUTI KEN 3:36.12
5 Filip SASÍNEK CZE 3:36.22
6 Michał ROZMYS POL 3:36.91
7 Girma DIRIBA ETH 3:37.14
8 Hamish CARSON NZL 3:37.73
9 Andrzej KOWALCZYK POL 3:37.76
10 Marius PROBST GER 3:38.52
11 Nursultan KENESHBEKOV KGZ 3:41.12
12 Szymon ŻYWKO POL 3:43.20
13 Patryk KOZŁOWSKI POL 3:44.45
14 Tom ELMER SUI 3:44.81
15 Jochem VERMEULEN BEL 3:47.36
Adam CZERWIŃSKI POL DNF


Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jamal BRITT USA 13.35
2 Damian CZYKIER POL 13.36
3 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.63
4 David KING GBR 13.64
5 Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.65
6 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.65
7 Aaron MALLETT USA 13.66
8 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 13.75

Heat 1, Wind: -1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.68
2 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 13.69
3 David KING GBR 13.7
4 Aaron MALLETT USA 13.74
5 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 13.76
6 Gregor TRABER GER 13.83
7 Cameron FILLERY GBR 14.33

Heat 2, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Damian CZYKIER POL 13.52
2 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.56
3 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.58
4 Jamal BRITT USA 13.73
5 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 13.78
6 Yaqoub ALYOUHA KUW 13.87
7 Michał SIEROCKI POL 13.87
Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR DNF

Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Khallifah ROSSER USA 48.23
2 Sokwakhana ZAZINI RSA 49.17
3 Mario LAMBRUGHI ITA 49.75
4 Chris MCALISTER GBR 50.07
5 Dany BRAND SUI 50.26
6 Krzysztof HOŁUB POL 50.8
7 Jakub OLEJNICZAK POL 51.13
8 Shawn ROWE JAM 51.16
9 Sebastian URBANIAK POL 51.3

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Norbert KOBIELSKI POL 2.24
2 Mateusz KOŁODZIEJSKI POL 2.21
3 Sebastian MOSZCZYŃSKI POL 2.15
4 Mikołaj SZCZĘSNY POL 2.05
5 Cezar SIDYA POL 2.05
6 Jakub KRASOWSKI POL 2.05
7 Gracjan WIŚNIEWSKI POL 2

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.80m
2 Jacob WOOTEN USA 5.70
3 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.70
4 Piotr LISEK POL 5.70
5 Matt LUDWIG USA 5.60
6 Robert SOBERA POL 5.60
7 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.50
8 Hussein Assem AL HIZAM KSA 5.50
9 Andrew IRWIN USA 5.35
10 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.35
11 Menno VLOON NED 5.35

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tomas WALSH NZL 21.8
2 Joe KOVACS USA 21.76
3 Darlan ROMANI BRA 21.45
4 Michał HARATYK POL 20.99
5 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 20.93
6 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 20.9
7 Armin SINANČEVIĆ SRB 20.76
8 Nick PONZIO ITA 20.72
9 Mohamed Dawood TOLO KSA 19.41
10 Jakub SZYSZKOWSKI POL 19.06

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.17
2 Vitoria Cristina ROSA BRA 11.32
3 Gina BASS GAM 11.33
4 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 11.42
5 Krystsina TSIMANOUSKAYA BLR 11.53
6 Marika POPOWICZ-DRAPAŁA POL 11.58
7 Anna MATUSZEWICZ POL 12.16
8 Maja WOŹNIAK POL 12.33
Arialis Josefa GANDULLA POR DNS

Heat -1, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.2
2 Vitoria Cristina ROSA BRA 11.25
3 Gina BASS GAM 11.32
4 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 11.42
5 Krystsina TSIMANOUSKAYA BLR 11.48
6 Marika POPOWICZ-DRAPAŁA POL 11.65
7 Arialis Josefa GANDULLA POR 11.66
8 Anna MATUSZEWICZ POL 12.15
9 Maja WOŹNIAK POL 12.23

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Modesta Justė MORAUSKAITĖ LTU 51.34
2 Nicole YEARGIN GBR 51.38
3 Cátia AZEVEDO POR 51.73
4 Iga BAUMGART-WITAN POL 51.77
5 Tiffani MARINHO BRA 52.2
6 Aliyah ABRAMS GUY 52.28
7 Kinga GACKA POL 52.89
8 Małgorzata HOŁUB-KOWALIK POL 53.33
9 Kornelia LESIEWICZ POL 54.62

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Adelle TRACEY GBR 2:01.57
2 Anna WIELGOSZ POL 2:01.71
3 Ellie BAKER GBR 2:01.91
4 Angelika SARNA POL 2:02.18
5 Bendere OBOYA AUS 2:02.26
6 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 2:02.76
7 Margarita KOCZANOWA POL 2:02.77
8 Adrianna CZAPLA POL 2:02.88
Agata KOŁAKOWSKA POL DNF

Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: +0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tia JONES USA 12.79
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.8
3 Jade BARBER USA 12.98
4 Sarah LAVIN IRL 13
5 Luca KOZÁK HUN 13.05
6 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 13.08
7 Monika KIEPURA POL 13.24
Weronika NAGIĘĆ POL 15.25

Heat 1, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.93
2 Sarah LAVIN IRL 13.09
3 Luca KOZÁK HUN 13.39
4 Weronika NAGIĘĆ POL 13.43
5 Megan MARRS GBR 13.62
6 Zuzanna HULISZ POL 13.69

Heat 2, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tia JONES USA 13.04
2 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 13.17
3 Jade BARBER USA 13.27
4 Monika KIEPURA POL 13.47
5 Karolina KOŁECZEK POL 13.66
6 Adrianna SUŁEK POL 13.88

Women’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Melissa GONZALEZ COL 54.8
2 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 54.81
3 Line KLOSTER NOR 55.76
4 Rebecca SARTORI ITA 56.43
5 Chayenne DA SILVA BRA 57.32
6 Julia KORZUCH POL 58.62
7 Natalia WOSZTYL POL 59.92

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.