2022 Orlen Janusz Kusocinski Memorial results

POLAND — Results from the 2022 Orlen Janusz Kusocinski Memorial meeting held in Chorzow, Poland on Sunday (5) as the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting continued this weekend.

Among the highlighted performers today were Olympic hammer champions and local heroes Anita Włodarczyk and Wojciech Nowicki who delivered in front of their home supporters.

READ MORE: Walsh beats Kovacs again! Włodarczyk, Nowicki stars – Orlen Janusz Kusocinski Memorial field event report

While Włodarczyk wrapped up the women’s competition in the third round with a throw of 75.76m, the home fans were left nervous by Nowicki until he delivered his best throw in the final round when he threw a world-leading mark of 81.58m to win the men’s event.

In the men’s Shot Put, Tom Walsh of New Zealand heaved the ball to a meeting record of 22.31m to get the better of world champion Joe Kovacs of USA who did 22.00m for second place.

USA’s sprint icon Allyson Felix had to settle for second place in the women’s 400m behind local star Natalia Kaczmarek of Poland who pulled away to victory in 50.40. Felix ran 50.71 for second.

Olympic champion Jasmine Camacho-Quinn of Puerto Rico dominated the women’s 100m hurdles to win with 12.43 secs.

Elsewhere, USA Olympic silver medalist Chris Nilsen won the men’s pole vault with a meeting record of 5.92m, while Olympic bronze medalist Patryk Dobek took the men’s 800m in 1:44.49, just edging France’s Benjamin Robert, who equalled his PB with 1:44.53.

Results Orlen Janusz Kusocinski Memorial Meeting

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 81.58
2 Quentin BIGOT FRA 80.55
3 Paweł FAJDEK POL 79.62
4 Bence HALÁSZ HUN 78.88
5 Christos FRANTZESKAKIS GRE 78.15
6 Mykhaylo KOKHAN UKR 76.37
7 Eivind HENRIKSEN NOR 75.67
8 Marcin WROTYŃSKI POL 72.71
9 Tomasz RATAJCZYK POL 70.78
10 Dawid PIŁAT POL 70.2

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anita WŁODARCZYK POL 75.76
2 Malwina KOPRON POL 75.08
3 Ewa RÓŻAŃSKA POL 71.31
4 Annette ECHIKUNWOKE NGR 71.25
5 Katarzyna FURMANEK POL 70.04
6 Silja KOSONEN FIN 69.95
7 Alexandra TAVERNIER FRA 69.05
8 Iryna KLYMETS UKR 67.29

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.24
2 Abdullah Abkar MOHAMMED KSA 10.32
3 Michael RODGERS USA 10.37
4 Adrian BRZEZIŃSKI POL 10.38
5 Dominik KOPEĆ POL 10.42
6 Patryk WYKROTA POL 10.43
7 Mateusz SIUDA POL 10.51
8 Patryk KRUPA POL 10.62
9 Adam BURDA POL 10.82

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alexander OGANDO DOM 44.68
2 Zakhiti NENE RSA 44.92
3 Luguelín SANTOS DOM 45.27
4 Karol ZALEWSKI POL 45.38
5 Kajetan DUSZYŃSKI POL 45.94
6 Dylan BORLÉE BEL 46.02
7 Mateusz RZEŹNICZAK POL 46.31
8 Dariusz KOWALUK POL 46.82
9 Patryk GRZEGORZEWICZ POL 46.94

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Patryk DOBEK POL 1:44.49
2 Benjamin ROBERT FRA 1:44.53
3 Álvaro DE ARRIBA ESP 1:44.85
4 Adrián BEN ESP 1:44.93
5 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:45.09
6 Cornelius TUWEI KEN 1:45.37
7 Kacper LEWALSKI POL 1:45.48
8 Jamie WEBB GBR 1:45.54
9 Marc REUTHER GER 1:45.94
10 Wesley VÁZQUEZ PUR 1:47.10
Robert BRYLINSKI POL DNF

Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.28
2 Damian CZYKIER POL 13.35
3 Aaron MALLETT USA 13.48
4 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.52
5 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 13.56
6 Michał SIEROCKI POL 14.02
6 Jakub BUJAK POL 14.02
8 Krystian SINIŁO POL 15.13

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.92
2 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.81
3 Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE NOR 5.81
4 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.71
5 Piotr LISEK POL 5.71
6 Hussein Assem AL HIZAM KSA 5.61
7 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.61
7 Bokai HUANG CHN 5.61
9 Robert SOBERA POL 5.61
10 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.41
11 Michał GAWENDA POL 5.01

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tomas WALSH NZL 22.31
2 Joe KOVACS USA 22
3 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 21.66
4 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.11
5 Michał HARATYK POL 20.88
6 Nick PONZIO ITA 20.68
7 Jakub SZYSZKOWSKI POL 20.36
8 David STORL GER 19.72
9 Mohamed Dawood TOLO KSA 19.55
10 Piotr GOŹDZIEWICZ POL 17.37

Men’s Mile Race Walk
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christopher LINKE GER 5:40.04
2 Dawid TOMALA POL 5:41.83
3 Miroslav ÚRADNÍK SVK 5:48.36
4 Artur BRZOZOWSKI POL 5:52.76
5 Vít HLAVÁČ CZE 5:55.66
6 Rafał SIKORA POL 6:08.29
7 Rafał AUGUSTYN POL 6:11.82
8 Jakub JELONEK POL 6:17.66

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ewa SWOBODA POL 11.08
2 Shannon RAY USA 11.19
3 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 11.22
4 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 11.42
5 Bianca WILLIAMS GBR 11.44
6 Krystsina TSIMANOUSKAYA BLR 11.44
7 Magdalena STEFANOWICZ POL 11.47
8 Martyna KOTWIŁA POL 11.59
9 Adriana GĄSIOR POL 11.72

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 50.4
2 Allyson FELIX USA 50.71
3 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 50.74
4 Modesta Justė MORAUSKAITĖ LTU 50.93
5 Iga BAUMGART-WITAN POL 51.33
6 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 51.66
7 Małgorzata HOŁUB-KOWALIK POL 52.06
8 Kinga GACKA POL 52.47
9 Dominika BAĆMAGA POL 53.88

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 1:58.28
2 Jemma REEKIE GBR 1:58.44
3 Sofia ENNAOUI POL 1:58.98
4 Anna WIELGOSZ POL 1:59.84
5 Adrianna CZAPLA POL 2:00.38
6 Agnès RAHAROLAHY FRA 2:00.60
7 Angelika SARNA POL 2:00.63
8 Margarita KOCZANOWA POL 2:01.38
9 Delia SCLABAS SUI 2:01.99
10 Tanja SPILL GER 2:08.10
Agata KOŁAKOWSKA POL DNF

Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: -1.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.43
2 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.73
3 Megan TAPPER JAM 12.9
4 Jade BARBER USA 12.93
5 Reetta HURSKE FIN 13.04
6 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 13.27
7 Monika KIEPURA POL 13.36
8 Klaudia WOJTUNIK POL 13.37

Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ SRB 6.81 0.2
2 Agate DE SOUSA STP 6.81 0.5
3 Christabel NETTEY CAN 6.48 -0.9
4 Maryse LUZOLO GER 6.44 0.2
5 Anna MATUSZEWICZ POL 6.42 -0.2
6 Lakshini Sarangi Silva SANDARADURA SRI 6.35 -0.5
7 Roksana JĘDRASZAK POL 6.01 -0.6

National Events – F
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jakub AUGUSTYNIAK POL 1:47.38
2 Filip OSTROWSKI POL 1:47.50
3 Bartosz KITLIŃSKI POL 1:48.34
4 Maciej WYDERKA POL 1:48.45
5 Grzegorz PETRUSIEWICZ POL 1:50.29
6 Kamil OLESZEK POL 1:50.69
7 Henryk WARZECHA POL 1:51.47
Szymon ZIĘBA POL DNF
Michał KITLIŃSKI POL DNF

National Events – F
Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aleksander WIĄCEK POL 8:09.76
2 Adam KOŁODZIEJ POL 8:17.41
3 Michał GROBERSKI POL 8:19.01
4 Mikołaj CZERONEK POL 8:21.38
5 Szymon SKALSKI POL 8:24.62
6 Adrian ROMBERG POL 8:26.42
7 Filip BABIK POL 8:38.74
8 Krzysztof ŻYGENDA POL 8:39.80
9 Michał PIĄTEK POL 8:43.36
10 Szymon TWARDON POL 8:54.41
Adam CZERWIŃSKI POL DNF
Patryk SZMIT POL DNF
Jan MICHALSKI POL DNF
Maciej MEGIER POL DNF
Konrad POGORZELSKI POL DNF

National Events – F
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Izabela JASTRZĄB POL 11.83
2 Judyta ZWOLIŃSKA POL 11.83
3 Alicja POTASZNIK POL 11.97
4 Julia POLAK POL 11.99
5 Monika ROMASZKO POL 12.04
6 Oliwia ZIMOLAG POL 12.08
7 Zuzanna ZAJĄC POL 12.14
8 Klaudia CHROSTEK POL 12.25
9 Julia FRĄCKOWIAK POL 12.28

National Events – F
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Izabela SMOLIŃSKA POL 52.5
2 Alicja WRONA POL 52.84
3 Wiktoria DROZD POL 53.08
4 Aleksandra GAWORSKA POL 53.12
5 Anna PAŁYS POL 53.14
6 Aleksandra WSOŁEK POL 54.16
7 Karolina ŁOZOWSKA POL 54.68
8 Weronika CHOJKA POL 54.92

National Events – F
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Beata TOPKA POL 4:13.27
2 Aleksandra PŁOCIŃSKA POL 4:13.44
3 Renata PLIŚ POL 4:17.28
4 Julia JAGUŚCIK POL 4:18.43
5 Julia AFELT POL 4:18.47
6 Patrycja KAPAŁA POL 4:20.86
7 Oliwia SARNECKA POL 4:21.41
8 Julia KORALEWSKA POL 4:22.21
9 Zuzanna WIERNICKA POL 4:23.02
10 Aleksandra WIŚNIEWSKA POL 4:23.71
11 Paulina STEMPNIAK POL 4:25.89
12 Sandra MICHALAK POL 4:26.79
13 Wiktoria WOJTKOWIAK POL 4:27.52
14 Alicja WÓJCIK POL 4:28.09

National Events – F
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marika MAJEWSKA POL 13.16
2 Zuzanna HULISZ POL 13.5
3 Karolina KOŁECZEK POL 13.58
4 Julia ZIEMBICKA POL 13.58
5 Aleksandra KIRYLUK POL 13.61
6 Anna ODOWSKA POL 13.71
7 Anna KULPIŃSKA POL 13.77
8 Weronika BARCZ POL 13.84
9 Anna SZYMKOWICZ POL 14.11

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.