Grandmas-Marathon-and-Half-Marathon-Results-2022

By David Monti, @d9monti
(c) 2022 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved, used with permission.

Grandma’s Marathon (45th), Garry Bjorklund Half-Marathon (31st) & William A. Irvin 5-K (28th)
Duluth, MN, USA; Friday, June 17 (5-K) and Saturday, June 18 (Marathon & Half-Marathon). Distances: 42.195 km (certified MN18017RR), 21.1 km (certified MN18018RR), and 5 km (certified, MN16008RR)
.

The marathon loses 38m of elevation and has a 93.5% start/finish separation (not record-eligible, but marks are acceptable for 2024 USA Olympic Trials qualifying); the half-marathon loses 11m of elevation and has a 94% start/finish separation (not record-eligible); the 5 km course is record-eligible, however.

READ MORE: 2022 Toyota USATF Outdoor Championships order of events schedule

Finishers: Marathon, TBD men + TBD women = TBD total (TBD from 2771 in 2021); Gary Bjorklund Half-Marathon, TBD men + TBD women = TBD total (TBD from 3305 in 2021); 5-K, 747 men + 1266 women = 2013 total (up sharply from 1053 in 2021)
Prize Money: See most details below, including time bonuses in the marathon
Course Records: Marathon, Men, 2:09:06, Dominic Ondoro (KEN), 2014; 2:24:29, Kellyn Taylor, 2018; Half-Marathon, Men, 1:01:22, Meb Keflezighi (USA), 2013; Women, 1:09:46, Kara Goucher, 2012
Weather: Cool, mix of clouds and sun, tailwind, low humidity (ideal conditions)
Race History: http://www.arrs.run/HP_GMMar.htm (through 2017)

NOTE: With valuable assistance from SOREN LARSEN who timed the race. Runners enjoyed ideal conditions here, including a tailwind for this flat, point-to-point marathon. Minnesota Distance Elite’s Dakota Lindwurm successfully defended her title in the women’s marathon and improved her personal best by about four minutes to 2:25:01. In the men’s race, course record holder Dominic Ondoro got his second win here (he also won in 2014).

READ MORE: Alyssa Wilson strong contender for Hammer spot at USATF Outdoor Championships 2022

Down the finish order 14 USA women and 28 USA men ran under the 2024 Olympic Trials qualifying standards of 2:37:00 and 2:18:00, respectively. Athletes are allowed to qualify on a point-to-point course as long as the elevation loss is within 137m (3.25m/km) –Ed.

Complete Grandma’s Marathon Results 2022

Marathon (18/gun times):
WOMEN –

  1. Dakotah Lindwurm, 27, Eagan, MN 2:25:01 PB $10,000 + 10,000i
  2. Sarah Sellers, 30, Ogden, UT 2:25:43 PB 7,500 + 10,000i
  3. Susanna Sullivan, 32, Reston, VA 2:26:56 PB 5,000 + 10,000i
  4. Esther Wanjiru (KEN), 34, Lansing, MI 2:27:15 PB 4,000 + 10,000i
  5. Branna MacDougall (CAN), 23, Kingston, ON 2:28:36 DB 3,500 + 5,000i
  6. Molly Culver, 31, Henrico, VA 2:31:15 3,000 + 1,500i
  7. Molly Bookmyer, 31, Columbus, OH 2:32:53 PB 2,500 + 1,000i
  8. Jane Bareikis, 27, Crestwood, IL 2:33:26 PB 2,000 + 900i
  9. Meriah Earle, 44, Escondido, CA 2:34:19 PB 1,500 + 800i + 2,500m + 500ii
  10. Gabriella Rooker, 34, Minneapolis, MN 2:34:59 PB 1,000 + 800i
  11. Sydney Devore, 30, Ferndale, MI 2:35:04 700i
  12. Sophie Seward, 25, Fort Collins, CO 2:35:36 700i
  13. Marie-Ange Brumelot (FRA), 29, Shokan, NY 2:35:41 700i
  14. Kir Selert Faraud, 34, New Orleans, LA 2:36:18 600i
  15. Joanna Reyes, 29, San Jose, CA 2:36:26 600i
  16. Sylvia Bedford, 31, Salt Lake City, UT 2:36:34 600i
  17. Kimberly Horner, 33, Minneapolis, MN 2:36:43 600i
  18. Caitlin Kowalke, 32, Cross Plains, WI 2:37:04 400i
  19. McKale Montgomery, 37, Stillwater, OK 2:37:04 400i
  20. Elizabeth Lagoy, 25, Salt Lake City, UT 2:37:08 400i
  21. Savannah Berry, 26, Orem, UT 2:38:03 200i
  22. Maria Langholz, 30, Washington, DC 2:38:22 200i
  23. Megan Taylor, 26, Cave Springs, AR 2:38:37 200i
  24. Taylor Dare, 30, Fort Worth, TX 2:39:03
  25. Gabriella Delay, 31, Winston-Salem, NC 2:39:39

  26. Carmen Hussar (CAN), 45, Homewood, AL 2:39:53 1,500m + 500ii
  27. Jenny Grimshaw, 30, San Francisco, CA 2:39:57
  28. Katie Hynes, 39, San Francisco, CA 2:39:58
  29. Hannah Rowe, 30, Boston, MA 2:40:10
  30. Courtney Olsen, 34, Bellingham, WA 2:40:14
  31. Mary Kate Vaughn, 24, Denver, CO 2:41:46
  32. Sophia King, 26, Chesterfield, VA 2:41:58
  33. Hanna Christensen, 31, Madison, WI 2:42:03
  34. Jen Vucinich, 29, Portola Valley, CA 2:42:21
  35. Amy Schanz, 32, Sausalito, CA 2:42:22
  36. Jeannette Mathieu, 32, San Francisco, CA 2:42:25
  37. Andrea Toppin, 29, Broomfield, CO 2:42:48
  38. Adrian Walsh, 27, Denver, CO 2:43:21
  39. Mary Felig, 30, Billings, MT 2:43:25
  40. Billie Hatch, 23, Ogden, UT 2:43:44
  41. Desiree Berry, 45, Austin, WA 2:44:13 1,000m
  42. Jessica Smith, 34, Philadelphia, PA 2:44:33
  43. Erin Forde, 29, Missoula, MT 2:45:32
  44. Laurel Le Moigne, 36, Springfield, VA 2:45:35
  45. Bryanne Lauck, 42, Phoenix, AZ 2:45:36
  46. Megan Smith, 31, Denver, CO 2:46:02
  47. Jen Van Otterloo, 36, Sioux Center, IA 2:46:59
  48. Margo Malone, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 2:47:03
  49. Alyssa Hall, 29, Minneapolis, MN 2:47:12
  50. Julie Wiemerslage, 29, Chicago, IL 2:47:30
    i = Earned open time incentive
    ii = Earned masters (40+) time incentive
    m = Earned masters prize money

MEN –

  1. Dominic Ondoro (KEN), 34, Gr. Prairie, TX 2:09:34 $10,000 + 2,500i
  2. Sammy Rotich (KEN), 35, Coon Rapids, MN 2:10:08 7,500 + 2,000i
  3. James Ngandu (KEN), 32, Van Wert, OH 2:10:17 PB 5,000 + 2,000i
  4. Elisha Barno (KEN), 36, Lansing, MI 2:10:22 4,000 + 2,000i
  5. C.J. Albertson, 28, Fresno, CA 2:10:52 3,500 + 2,000i
  6. Benard Rotich (KEN), 35, Minneapolis, MN 2:12:47 3,000 + 1,000i
  7. Johnny Crain, 30, Lansing, MI 2:12:55 PB 2,500 + 1,000i
  8. Parker Stinson, 30, Broomfield, CO 2:12:58 2,000 + 1,000i
  9. Turner Wiley, 29, Issaquah, WA 2:13:40 PB 1,500 + 900i
  10. Kevin Lewis, 28, Richfield, MN 2:13:48 1,000 + 900i
  11. Jonathan Phillips, 29, Brookline, MA 2:14:11 800i
  12. Caleb Kerr, 28, Zionsville, IN 2:14:50 800i
  13. Pardon Ndhlovu (ZIM), 34, Fayetteville, NC 2:15:04 700i
  14. Jonathan Aziz, 31, Colorado Sprin, CO 2:15:31 700i
  15. Will Norris, 27, Charlottesville, VA 2:15:32 700i
  16. Joey Whelan, 31, Webster, NY 2:15:36 700i
  17. Connor Weaver, 26, Logan, UT 2:15:46 700i
  18. Louis Serafini, 30, Cambridge, MA 2:15:55 700i
  19. Travis Morrison, 29, Salt Lake City, UT 2:15:55 700i
  20. Kevin Havel, 32, Elmhurst, IL 2:16:09 600i
  21. Malcolm Richards, 39, Sacramento, CA 2:16:15 600i
  22. Mitchell Klingler, 30, Jackson, MI 2:16:21 600i
  23. Connor Rockett, 25, Cambridge, MA 2:16:47 600i
  24. Tyler Jermann, 29, St Paul, MN 2:16:50 600i
  25. Fernando Cabada, 40, Aurora, CO 2:16:52 $2,500m + 600i + 500ii
  26. Edward Mulder, 29, Boston, MA 2:16:56 600i
  27. David Fitzmaurice, 32, New York, NY 2:17:04 400i
  28. Daniel Docherty, 32, Saint Paul, MN 2:17:07 400i
  29. Will Cross, 29, Boulder, CO 2:17:18 400i
  30. Paxton Smith, 24, Boulder, CO 2:17:24 400i
  31. Sam Geha, 26, Brooklyn, NY 2:17:25 400i
  32. Andrew McCann, 34, Westerly, RI 2:17:35 400i
  33. Brian Harvey, 35, Belmont, MA 2:17:40 400i
  34. Jeffrey Seelaus, 28, Boston, MA 2:18:04 200i
  35. Mohammed Bati, 22, Minneapolis, MN 2:18:16 200i
  36. Donnie Cowart, 36, Winston-Salem, NC 2:18:22 200i
  37. Eric Ashe, 33, Natick, MA 2:18:43 200i
  38. Max McNeill, 28, Arlington, VA 2:18:57 200i
  39. Kevin Monogue, 25, Philadelphia, PA 2:19:31
  40. Ryan Archer, 27, New York, NY 2:19:35
  41. Austin Bogina, 28, Arma, KS 2:19:36
  42. Zachary Ornelas, 30, Ann Arbor, MI 2:19:38
  43. George Crist, 24, Macon, GA 2:19:51
  44. Zacchaeus Widner, 31, Lansing, MI 2:19:54
  45. David Melly, 29, Boston, MA 2:19:57
  46. Lyle O’Brien, 30, Boulder, CO 2:20:35
  47. Sean Egan, 22, Philadelphia, PA 2:21:48
  48. Sem Sultanov, 24, Jacksonville, FL 2:21:50
  49. Scott Foley, 33, Cheyenne, WY 2:22:17
  50. Samuel Montclair, 31, Cary, NC 2:22:40

Half-Marathon (18/gun times):
WOMEN –

  1. Rosie Edwards (GBR), 33, Scottsdale, AZ 1:12:45 $3000
  2. Elena Hayday, 22, Bethesda, MD 1:13:02 2000
  3. Kelsey Bruce, 29, Brackettville, TX 1:13:34 1500
  4. Grace Kahura (KEN), 29, Longmont, CO 1:13:53 1000
  5. Kelsey Pontius, 30, Jacksonville, FL 1:14:18 800
  6. Caroline Cole, 27, Nashville, TN 1:14:42 700
  7. Lexie Greitzer, 29, Colorado Sprin, CO 1:15:39 600
  8. Aleta Looker, 25, Somerville, MA 1:15:54 500
  9. Danielle Domenichelli, 35, Sacramento, CA 1:16:06 400
  10. Michelle Parks, 38, New Orleans, LA 1:16:13 300
  11. Alayna Sonnesyn, 25, Plymouth, MN 1:16:19
  12. Jessica Broderick, 31, Boulder, CO 1:16:24
  13. Hannah Preston, 28, Colorado Sprin, CO 1:16:57
  14. Grace Graham-Zamudio, 28, Newhall, CA 1:17:10

  15. Leigh Sharek, 33, Brooklyn, NY 1:17:28
  16. Caity Ashley, 27, Cary, NC 1:17:42
  17. Nicole Lane, 27, Scottsdale, AZ 1:17:46
  18. Heather Oliva, 31, San Antonio, TX 1:18:21
  19. Tavyn Lovitt, 26, Raleigh, NC 1:18:56
  20. Nicole Esplin, 30, Boulder, CO 1:19:03
  21. Maggie Bowman, 30, St Louis Park, MN 1:19:08
  22. Victoria O’Neil, 27, Redmond, WA 1:19:13
  23. Carly Larios, 31, Boulder, CO 1:19:15
  24. Silvia Baage, 41, Rockville, MD 1:19:19 1000m
  25. Caitlin Chrisman, 36, Mountain View, CA 1:19:27
  26. Ellyssa Peterson, 23, Nashwauk, MN 1:20:12
  27. Marit Sonnesyn, 28, Minneapolis, MN 1:20:14
  28. Kimberly Bolick, 29, Arlington, MA 1:20:35
    m = Masters prize money

MEN –

  1. Daniel Kemoi (KEN), 35, Coon Rapids, MN 1:02:04 $3000
  2. Kiya Dandena, 33, Flagstaff, AZ 1:02:21 2000
  3. Nathan Martin, 32, Jackson, MI 1:03:21 1500
  4. Aidan Reed, 24, Boulder, CO 1:03:27 1000
  5. Kevin Koski, 24, Park Falls, WI 1:03:35 800
  6. Luis Orta (VEN), 33, Broomfield, CO 1:04:13 700
  7. Jacob Heslington, 27, Provo, UT 1:04:22 600
  8. Phillip Reid, 36, San Luis Obisp, CA 1:04:32 500
  9. Chase Weaverling, 26, Westminster, CO 1:04:35 400
  10. Joel Reichow, 28, White Bear Lak, MN 1:04:39 300
  11. Joseph Moore, 38, Manhattan, KS 1:04:43
  12. Jarrod Ottman, 24, Merrimack, NH 1:04:45
  13. Evan Landes, 29, Topeka, KS 1:04:47
  14. Duriel Hardy, 34, Austin, TX 1:04:53
  15. Tai Smith, 24, Glendale, AZ 1:05:33
  16. Sam Pinkowski, 23, La Crosse, WI 1:06:27
  17. Gabriel Sams, 25, Gunnison, CO 1:06:35
  18. Tom Breuckman, 22, Andover, MN 1:06:39
  19. Maximilian Hoffman, 25, Cincinnati, OH 1:06:46
  20. Nick Ross, 33, Minneapolis, MN 1:06:47
  21. Christopher Phillips-Hart, 29, Lex., KY 1:06:59
  22. Peter Falcon, 32, Maple Grove, MN 1:07:05
  23. Mason Frank, 33, Aurora, CO 1:07:09
  24. Jonathan Klaiber, 25, Naperville, IL 1:07:12
  25. Nolan Zimmer, 28, Omaha, NE 1:07:13
  26. Jordan Wilson, 35, Franklin, TN 1:07:29
  27. Arturs Bareikis, 35, Crestwood, IL 1:07:44
  28. Meng-Tsung Chu, 39, Colorado Sprin, CO 1:07:58

5-K (17/gun times)
WOMEN –

  1. Nikki Long, 31, Cary, NC 16:16
  2. Lindsey Zimmer, 34, St. Louis Park, MN 17:11
  3. Emma Koenig, 28, Minneapolis, MN 17:35
  4. Sasha Gallagher, 26, Coralville, IA 17:38
  5. Carrie Tollefson, 45, St. Paul, MN 17:49

MEN –

  1. Jesse Chettle, 38, Flagstaff, AZ 14:53
  2. Mason Shea, 20, River Falls, WI 14:55
  3. Ben Haberman, 19, Golden Valley, MN 15:15

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.