RRW: Saturday Special – Grandma’s Marathon Results 2022

The following are the results from the Grandma's Marathon Results 2022, on 17-18 June. Check out all the results from both the Marathon and Half-Marathon races.

By David Monti, @d9monti
(c) 2022 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved, used with permission.

Grandma’s Marathon (45th), Garry Bjorklund Half-Marathon (31st) & William A. Irvin 5-K (28th)
Duluth, MN, USA; Friday, June 17 (5-K) and Saturday, June 18 (Marathon & Half-Marathon). Distances: 42.195 km (certified MN18017RR), 21.1 km (certified MN18018RR), and 5 km (certified, MN16008RR)
.

The marathon loses 38m of elevation and has a 93.5% start/finish separation (not record-eligible, but marks are acceptable for 2024 USA Olympic Trials qualifying); the half-marathon loses 11m of elevation and has a 94% start/finish separation (not record-eligible); the 5 km course is record-eligible, however.

READ MORE: 2022 Toyota USATF Outdoor Championships order of events schedule

Finishers: Marathon, TBD men + TBD women = TBD total (TBD from 2771 in 2021); Gary Bjorklund Half-Marathon, TBD men + TBD women = TBD total (TBD from 3305 in 2021); 5-K, 747 men + 1266 women = 2013 total (up sharply from 1053 in 2021)
Prize Money: See most details below, including time bonuses in the marathon
Course Records: Marathon, Men, 2:09:06, Dominic Ondoro (KEN), 2014; 2:24:29, Kellyn Taylor, 2018; Half-Marathon, Men, 1:01:22, Meb Keflezighi (USA), 2013; Women, 1:09:46, Kara Goucher, 2012
Weather: Cool, mix of clouds and sun, tailwind, low humidity (ideal conditions)
Race History: http://www.arrs.run/HP_GMMar.htm (through 2017)

NOTE: With valuable assistance from SOREN LARSEN who timed the race. Runners enjoyed ideal conditions here, including a tailwind for this flat, point-to-point marathon. Minnesota Distance Elite’s Dakota Lindwurm successfully defended her title in the women’s marathon and improved her personal best by about four minutes to 2:25:01. In the men’s race, course record holder Dominic Ondoro got his second win here (he also won in 2014).

READ MORE: Alyssa Wilson strong contender for Hammer spot at USATF Outdoor Championships 2022

Down the finish order 14 USA women and 28 USA men ran under the 2024 Olympic Trials qualifying standards of 2:37:00 and 2:18:00, respectively. Athletes are allowed to qualify on a point-to-point course as long as the elevation loss is within 137m (3.25m/km) –Ed.

Complete Grandma’s Marathon Results 2022

Marathon (18/gun times):
WOMEN –

  1. Dakotah Lindwurm, 27, Eagan, MN 2:25:01 PB
  2. Sarah Sellers, 30, Ogden, UT 2:25:43 PB
  3. Susanna Sullivan, 32, Reston, VA 2:26:56 PB
  4. Esther Wanjiru (KEN), 34, Lansing, MI 2:27:15 PB
  5. Branna MacDougall (CAN), 23, Kingston, ON 2:28:36
  6. Molly Culver, 31, Henrico, VA 2:31:15
  7. Molly Bookmyer, 31, Columbus, OH 2:32:53 PB
  8. Jane Bareikis, 27, Crestwood, IL 2:33:26 PB
  9. Meriah Earle, 44, Escondido, CA 2:34:19 PB
  10. Gabriella Rooker, 34, Minneapolis, MN 2:34:59 PB
  11. Sydney Devore, 30, Ferndale, MI 2:35:04
  12. Sophie Seward, 25, Fort Collins, CO 2:35:36
  13. Marie-Ange Brumelot (FRA), 29, Shokan, NY 2:35:41
  14. Kir Selert Faraud, 34, New Orleans, LA 2:36:18
  15. Joanna Reyes, 29, San Jose, CA 2:36:26
  16. Sylvia Bedford, 31, Salt Lake City, UT 2:36:34
  17. Kimberly Horner, 33, Minneapolis, MN 2:36:43
  18. Caitlin Kowalke, 32, Cross Plains, WI 2:37:04
  19. McKale Montgomery, 37, Stillwater, OK 2:37:04
  20. Elizabeth Lagoy, 25, Salt Lake City, UT 2:37:08
  21. Savannah Berry, 26, Orem, UT 2:38:03
  22. Maria Langholz, 30, Washington, DC 2:38:22
  23. Megan Taylor, 26, Cave Springs, AR 2:38:37
  24. Taylor Dare, 30, Fort Worth, TX 2:39:03
  25. Gabriella Delay, 31, Winston-Salem, NC 2:39:39

  26. Carmen Hussar (CAN), 45, Homewood, AL 2:39:53
  27. Jenny Grimshaw, 30, San Francisco, CA 2:39:57
  28. Katie Hynes, 39, San Francisco, CA 2:39:58
  29. Hannah Rowe, 30, Boston, MA 2:40:10
  30. Courtney Olsen, 34, Bellingham, WA 2:40:14
  31. Mary Kate Vaughn, 24, Denver, CO 2:41:46
  32. Sophia King, 26, Chesterfield, VA 2:41:58
  33. Hanna Christensen, 31, Madison, WI 2:42:03
  34. Jen Vucinich, 29, Portola Valley, CA 2:42:21
  35. Amy Schanz, 32, Sausalito, CA 2:42:22
  36. Jeannette Mathieu, 32, San Francisco, CA 2:42:25
  37. Andrea Toppin, 29, Broomfield, CO 2:42:48
  38. Adrian Walsh, 27, Denver, CO 2:43:21
  39. Mary Felig, 30, Billings, MT 2:43:25
  40. Billie Hatch, 23, Ogden, UT 2:43:44
  41. Desiree Berry, 45, Austin, WA 2:44:13 1,000m
  42. Jessica Smith, 34, Philadelphia, PA 2:44:33
  43. Erin Forde, 29, Missoula, MT 2:45:32
  44. Laurel Le Moigne, 36, Springfield, VA 2:45:35
  45. Bryanne Lauck, 42, Phoenix, AZ 2:45:36
  46. Megan Smith, 31, Denver, CO 2:46:02
  47. Jen Van Otterloo, 36, Sioux Center, IA 2:46:59
  48. Margo Malone, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 2:47:03
  49. Alyssa Hall, 29, Minneapolis, MN 2:47:12
  50. Julie Wiemerslage, 29, Chicago, IL 2:47:30

MEN –

  1. Dominic Ondoro (KEN), 34, Gr. Prairie, TX 2:09:34
  2. Sammy Rotich (KEN), 35, Coon Rapids, MN 2:10:08
  3. James Ngandu (KEN), 32, Van Wert, OH 2:10:17 PB
  4. Elisha Barno (KEN), 36, Lansing, MI 2:10:22
  5. C.J. Albertson, 28, Fresno, CA 2:10:52
  6. Benard Rotich (KEN), 35, Minneapolis, MN 2:12:47
  7. Johnny Crain, 30, Lansing, MI 2:12:55 PB
  8. Parker Stinson, 30, Broomfield, CO 2:12:58
  9. Turner Wiley, 29, Issaquah, WA 2:13:40 PB
  10. Kevin Lewis, 28, Richfield, MN 2:13:48
  11. Jonathan Phillips, 29, Brookline, MA 2:14:11
  12. Caleb Kerr, 28, Zionsville, IN 2:14:50
  13. Pardon Ndhlovu (ZIM), 34, Fayetteville, NC 2:15:04
  14. Jonathan Aziz, 31, Colorado Sprin, CO 2:15:31
  15. Will Norris, 27, Charlottesville, VA 2:15:32
  16. Joey Whelan, 31, Webster, NY 2:15:36
  17. Connor Weaver, 26, Logan, UT 2:15:46
  18. Louis Serafini, 30, Cambridge, MA 2:15:55
  19. Travis Morrison, 29, Salt Lake City, UT 2:15:55
  20. Kevin Havel, 32, Elmhurst, IL 2:16:09
  21. Malcolm Richards, 39, Sacramento, CA 2:16:15
  22. Mitchell Klingler, 30, Jackson, MI 2:16:21
  23. Connor Rockett, 25, Cambridge, MA 2:16:47
  24. Tyler Jermann, 29, St Paul, MN 2:16:50
  25. Fernando Cabada, 40, Aurora, CO 2:16:52
  26. Edward Mulder, 29, Boston, MA 2:16:56
  27. David Fitzmaurice, 32, New York, NY 2:17:04
  28. Daniel Docherty, 32, Saint Paul, MN 2:17:07
  29. Will Cross, 29, Boulder, CO 2:17:18
  30. Paxton Smith, 24, Boulder, CO 2:17:24
  31. Sam Geha, 26, Brooklyn, NY 2:17:25
  32. Andrew McCann, 34, Westerly, RI 2:17:35
  33. Brian Harvey, 35, Belmont, MA 2:17:40
  34. Jeffrey Seelaus, 28, Boston, MA 2:18:04
  35. Mohammed Bati, 22, Minneapolis, MN 2:18:16
  36. Donnie Cowart, 36, Winston-Salem, NC 2:18:22
  37. Eric Ashe, 33, Natick, MA 2:18:43
  38. Max McNeill, 28, Arlington, VA 2:18:57
  39. Kevin Monogue, 25, Philadelphia, PA 2:19:31
  40. Ryan Archer, 27, New York, NY 2:19:35
  41. Austin Bogina, 28, Arma, KS 2:19:36
  42. Zachary Ornelas, 30, Ann Arbor, MI 2:19:38
  43. George Crist, 24, Macon, GA 2:19:51
  44. Zacchaeus Widner, 31, Lansing, MI 2:19:54
  45. David Melly, 29, Boston, MA 2:19:57
  46. Lyle O’Brien, 30, Boulder, CO 2:20:35
  47. Sean Egan, 22, Philadelphia, PA 2:21:48
  48. Sem Sultanov, 24, Jacksonville, FL 2:21:50
  49. Scott Foley, 33, Cheyenne, WY 2:22:17
  50. Samuel Montclair, 31, Cary, NC 2:22:40

Half-Marathon (18/gun times):
WOMEN –

  1. Rosie Edwards (GBR), 33, Scottsdale, AZ 1:12:45
  2. Elena Hayday, 22, Bethesda, MD 1:13:02
  3. Kelsey Bruce, 29, Brackettville, TX 1:13:34
  4. Grace Kahura (KEN), 29, Longmont, CO 1:13:53
  5. Kelsey Pontius, 30, Jacksonville, FL 1:14:18
  6. Caroline Cole, 27, Nashville, TN 1:14:42
  7. Lexie Greitzer, 29, Colorado Sprin, CO 1:15:39
  8. Aleta Looker, 25, Somerville, MA 1:15:54
  9. Danielle Domenichelli, 35, Sacramento, CA 1:16:06
  10. Michelle Parks, 38, New Orleans, LA 1:16:13
  11. Alayna Sonnesyn, 25, Plymouth, MN 1:16:19
  12. Jessica Broderick, 31, Boulder, CO 1:16:24
  13. Hannah Preston, 28, Colorado Sprin, CO 1:16:57
  14. Grace Graham-Zamudio, 28, Newhall, CA 1:17:10

  15. Leigh Sharek, 33, Brooklyn, NY 1:17:28
  16. Caity Ashley, 27, Cary, NC 1:17:42
  17. Nicole Lane, 27, Scottsdale, AZ 1:17:46
  18. Heather Oliva, 31, San Antonio, TX 1:18:21
  19. Tavyn Lovitt, 26, Raleigh, NC 1:18:56
  20. Nicole Esplin, 30, Boulder, CO 1:19:03
  21. Maggie Bowman, 30, St Louis Park, MN 1:19:08
  22. Victoria O’Neil, 27, Redmond, WA 1:19:13
  23. Carly Larios, 31, Boulder, CO 1:19:15
  24. Silvia Baage, 41, Rockville, MD 1:19:19 1000m
  25. Caitlin Chrisman, 36, Mountain View, CA 1:19:27
  26. Ellyssa Peterson, 23, Nashwauk, MN 1:20:12
  27. Marit Sonnesyn, 28, Minneapolis, MN 1:20:14
  28. Kimberly Bolick, 29, Arlington, MA 1:20:35
    m = Masters prize money

MEN –

  1. Daniel Kemoi (KEN), 35, Coon Rapids, MN 1:02:04 $3000
  2. Kiya Dandena, 33, Flagstaff, AZ 1:02:21 2000
  3. Nathan Martin, 32, Jackson, MI 1:03:21 1500
  4. Aidan Reed, 24, Boulder, CO 1:03:27 1000
  5. Kevin Koski, 24, Park Falls, WI 1:03:35 800
  6. Luis Orta (VEN), 33, Broomfield, CO 1:04:13 700
  7. Jacob Heslington, 27, Provo, UT 1:04:22 600
  8. Phillip Reid, 36, San Luis Obisp, CA 1:04:32 500
  9. Chase Weaverling, 26, Westminster, CO 1:04:35 400
  10. Joel Reichow, 28, White Bear Lak, MN 1:04:39 300
  11. Joseph Moore, 38, Manhattan, KS 1:04:43
  12. Jarrod Ottman, 24, Merrimack, NH 1:04:45
  13. Evan Landes, 29, Topeka, KS 1:04:47
  14. Duriel Hardy, 34, Austin, TX 1:04:53
  15. Tai Smith, 24, Glendale, AZ 1:05:33
  16. Sam Pinkowski, 23, La Crosse, WI 1:06:27
  17. Gabriel Sams, 25, Gunnison, CO 1:06:35
  18. Tom Breuckman, 22, Andover, MN 1:06:39
  19. Maximilian Hoffman, 25, Cincinnati, OH 1:06:46
  20. Nick Ross, 33, Minneapolis, MN 1:06:47
  21. Christopher Phillips-Hart, 29, Lex., KY 1:06:59
  22. Peter Falcon, 32, Maple Grove, MN 1:07:05
  23. Mason Frank, 33, Aurora, CO 1:07:09
  24. Jonathan Klaiber, 25, Naperville, IL 1:07:12
  25. Nolan Zimmer, 28, Omaha, NE 1:07:13
  26. Jordan Wilson, 35, Franklin, TN 1:07:29
  27. Arturs Bareikis, 35, Crestwood, IL 1:07:44
  28. Meng-Tsung Chu, 39, Colorado Sprin, CO 1:07:58

5-K (17/gun times)
WOMEN –

  1. Nikki Long, 31, Cary, NC 16:16
  2. Lindsey Zimmer, 34, St. Louis Park, MN 17:11
  3. Emma Koenig, 28, Minneapolis, MN 17:35
  4. Sasha Gallagher, 26, Coralville, IA 17:38
  5. Carrie Tollefson, 45, St. Paul, MN 17:49

MEN –

  1. Jesse Chettle, 38, Flagstaff, AZ 14:53
  2. Mason Shea, 20, River Falls, WI 14:55
  3. Ben Haberman, 19, Golden Valley, MN 15:15
David Monti
David Monti

David Monti is the Editor, Publisher, and Founder, of Race Results Weekly, a professional distance running data and news service providing results from over 3000 events annually, and worldwide. He is based in New York City.
David Monti, @d9monti -
(c) 2023 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

Articles: 234

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.