Mondo Duplantis sets outdoor world pole vault record at Stockholm Diamond League 2022
  • Save

Complete results from the Stockholm Diamond League 2022 meeting at the Olympic Stadium in Sweden on Thursday (30). Headlining the performances on the day was the world outdoor pole vault record by home favorite Mondo Duplantis.

Two weeks ahead of the World Athletics Championships in Oregon, Duplantis cleared 6.16 meters on his second attempt for the best-ever performance outdoors –improving his previous outdoor best of 6.15m, set in Rome in September 2020.

READ MORE: Lamont Marcell Jacobs pulls out of Stockholm Diamond League 100m

“I feel like I am definitely in shape to win my title and maybe to do something special in Eugene,” said Duplantis, who the 22-year-old Olympic champion who finished second at the last world championships in Doha in 2019.

The 22-year-old holds the overall world record with 6.20m after clearing that height to win the World Indoor title in Belgrade, Serbia in March.

Elsewhere, Olympic champion Jasmine Camacho-Quinn narrowly won the women’s 100m hurdles in 12.46 secs, Femke Bol posted 52.27 secs to win the women’s 400m hurdles, Brazil’s Olympic bronze medalist Alison Dos Santos ran a world lead and personal best of 46.80sec in the men’s 400m hurdles.

Stockholm Diamond League 2022 meeting results

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.02
2 Reece PRESCOD GBR 10.15
3 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 10.19
4 Yupun ABEYKOON SRI 10.21
5 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.24
6 Joris VAN GOOL NED 10.38
7 Rohan BROWNING AUS 10.38
8 Henrik LARSSON SWE 10.4

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Slimane MOULA ALG 1:44.60
2 Benjamin ROBERT FRA 1:45.11
3 Gabriel TUAL FRA 1:45.29
4 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:45.42
5 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR KEN 1:45.85
6 Adrián BEN ESP 1:45.85
7 Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:45.86
8 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:48.05
Khaled BENMAHDI ALG DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Domnic Lokinyomo LOBALU ART 7:29.48
2 Jacob KIPLIMO UGA 7:29.55
3 Cornelius KEMBOI KEN 7:31.26
4 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 7:31.93
5 Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO BDI 7:34.91
6 Luis GRIJALVA GUA 7:38.67
7 Mike FOPPEN NED 7:43.37
8 Narve Gilje NORDÅS NOR 7:44.28
9 Jack RAYNER AUS 7:47.62
10 Ryuji MIURA JPN 7:47.98
11 Addisu YIHUNE ETH 7:48.51
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF
Boaz KIPRUGUT KEN DNF
Adel MECHAAL ESP DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 46.8
2 CJ ALLEN USA 48.28
3 Kyron MCMASTER IVB 48.58
4 Rasmus MÄGI EST 48.77
5 Carl BENGTSTRÖM SWE 48.97
6 Julien WATRIN BEL 49.01
7 Chris MCALISTER GBR 49.76
8 Sokwakhana ZAZINI RSA 49.8

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.16
2 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.93
3 Thiago BRAZ BRA 5.93
4 Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE NOR 5.83
5 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.83
6 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.73
7 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.63
7 Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.63

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kristjan ČEH SLO 70.02
2 Mykolas ALEKNA LTU 69.81
3 Daniel STÅHL SWE 67.57
4 Andrius GUDŽIUS LTU 67.37
5 Sam MATTIS USA 63.69
6 Lawrence OKOYE GBR 63.34
7 Simon PETTERSSON SWE 63.21
8 Matthew DENNY AUS 62.49

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anderson PETERS GRN 90.31
2 Neeraj CHOPRA IND 89.94
3 Julian WEBER GER 89.08
4 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 88.59
5 Oliver HELANDER FIN 85.46
6 Kim AMB SWE 82.86
7 Vítězslav VESELÝ CZE 82.57
8 Andrian MARDARE MDA 81.96

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 22.37
2 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 22.37
3 Ida KARSTOFT DEN 22.9
4 TyNia GAITHER BAH 23.06
5 Gina BASS GAM 23.31
6 Ajla DEL PONTE SUI 23.41
7 Julia HENRIKSSON SWE 23.57
8 Lisa LILJA SWE 23.78

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mary MORAA KEN 1:57.68
2 Keely HODGKINSON GBR 1:58.18
3 Catriona BISSET AUS 1:58.54
4 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:58.85
5 Sage HURTA USA 1:58.95
6 Prudence SEKGODISO RSA 1:59.52
7 Brooke FELDMEIER USA 1:59.73
8 Hedda HYNNE NOR 2:02.09
9 Lovisa LINDH SWE 2:03.22
Sarah BILLINGS AUS DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: -0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.46
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.5
3 Nia ALI USA 12.53
4 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.59
5 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.65
6 Nadine VISSER NED 12.76
7 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.91
8 Tia JONES USA 12.98

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Femke BOL NED 52.27
2 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 53.9
3 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 54.33
4 Ayomide Temilade FOLORUNSO ITA 54.66
5 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 54.72
6 Viivi LEHIKOINEN FIN 54.8
7 Jessie KNIGHT GBR 54.89
8 Cassandra TATE USA 56.68

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daisy JEPKEMEI KAZ 9:15.77
2 Alice FINOT FRA 9:19.59
3 Chiara SCHERRER SUI 9:24.16
4 Nataliya STREBKOVA UKR 9:24.54
5 Lea MEYER GER 9:25.61
6 Fancy CHERONO KEN 9:34.61
7 Elena BURKARD GER 9:40.67
8 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GER 9:44.44
9 Patrycja KAPAŁA POL 9:45.21
10 Emilia LILLEMO SWE 9:46.97
Rosefline CHEPNGETICH KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eleanor PATTERSON AUS 1.96
2 Yuliya LEVCHENKO UKR 1.93
3 Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.93
4 Nadezhda DUBOVITSKAYA KAZ 1.93
5 Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH UKR 1.89
6 Elena VALLORTIGARA ITA 1.89
7 Ella JUNNILA FIN 1.85
7 Kateryna TABASHNYK UKR 1.85

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.81 -0.8
2 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 6.76 -1.1
3 Khaddi SAGNIA SWE 6.74 0
4 Agate DE SOUSA STP 6.73 -0.8
5 Malaika MIHAMBO GER 6.72 -0.4
6 Ivana VULETA SRB 6.66 -0.7
7 Ese BRUME NGR 6.57 -0.6
8 Jazmin SAWYERS GBR 6.39 -0.2
9 Maja ÅSKAG SWE 6.31 -0.1

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Chase EALEY USA 20.48
2 Sarah MITTON CAN 19.9
3 Auriol DONGMO POR 19.3
4 Jessica SCHILDER NED 19.07
5 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.77
6 Jessica RAMSEY USA 18.64
7 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.34
8 Jessica INCHUDE POR 17.29

Promotional Events – A
Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 8.31 1.7
2 Thobias MONTLER SWE 7.98 -2.8
3 Filip PRAVDICA CRO 7.82 2.4
4 Jules POMMERY FRA 7.8 0.3
5 Héctor SANTOS ESP 7.72 -1.8
6 Gabriel BITAN ROU 7.67 -0.5
7 Reynold BANIGO GBR 7.63 -0.7
8 Jean-Pierre BERTRAND FRA 7.39 -0.2
Filip PRAVDICA CRO 7.62 0.3

Promotional Events – A
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Linden HALL AUS 4:02.65
2 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:03.66
3 Georgia GRIFFITH AUS 4:04.75
4 Águeda MARQUÉS ESP 4:07.51
5 Ellie BAKER GBR 4:08.63
6 Sarah HEALY IRL 4:08.81
7 Klaudia KAZIMIERSKA POL 4:09.87
8 Viktória WAGNER-GYÜRKÉS HUN 4:09.88
9 Sarah LAHTI SWE 4:14.43
10 Elisa BORTOLI ITA 4:15.91
11 Caterina GRANZ GER 4:16.28
Jackie BAUMANN GER DNF
Ellie SANFORD AUS DNF

Promotional Events – A
Women’s 4x100m
Final
No results found
Promotional Events – F
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Filip SASÍNEK CZE 3:36.56
2 Matthew STONIER GBR 3:36.60
3 Ronald MUSAGALA UGA 3:36.90
4 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 3:37.05
5 Samuel PIHLSTRÖM SWE 3:37.23
6 Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:37.33
7 Kalle BERGLUND SWE 3:39.92
8 Jonathan GRAHN SWE 3:40.29
9 Gustav BERLIN SWE 3:40.37
10 Alexander NILSSON SWE 3:45.07
11 Abdelfath YASSIN SWE 3:48.72
Ben BUCKINGHAM AUS DNF
Adam CZERWIŃSKI POL DNF

Promotional Events – F
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 50.6
2 Lieke KLAVER NED 50.96
3 Ama PIPI GBR 51.8
4 Eveline SAALBERG NED 52.92
5 Moa HJELMER SWE 53.44
6 Linnéa FROBE SWE 54.87
7 Josephine RISBERG THOOR SWE 55.39
8 Klara HELANDER SWE 55.45

National Events – F
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ben PATTISON GBR 1:46.06
2 John FITZSIMONS IRL 1:46.80
3 Jye PERROTT AUS 1:47.03
4 Felix FRANCOIS SWE 1:47.21
5 James PRESTON NZL 1:48.29
6 Mohammed AL-SULEIMANI OMA 1:48.45
7 Joakim ANDERSSON SWE 1:48.74
8 Habtom ASGEDE ERI 1:50.56
9 Björn SEIFERT SWE 1:51.74
Gergő KISS HUN DNF

National Events – F
Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jacob PAUL GBR 49.8
2 Sebastian URBANIAK POL 50.41
3 Isak ANDERSSON SWE 50.8
4 Martin KUČERA SVK 50.95
5 Anton BERTILSSON SWE 51.5
6 Tuomas LEHTONEN FIN 51.72
7 Ludvig HILLENFJÄRD SWE 52.72
8 Gustav KARLSSON SWE 54.23

National Events – F
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eveliina MÄÄTTÄNEN FIN 2:01.14
2 Adrianna CZAPLA POL 2:01.27
3 McKenna KEEGAN USA 2:03.47
4 Lova PERMAN SWE 2:05.58
5 Maria FREIJ SWE 2:07.37
6 Olivia WESLIEN SWE 2:08.56
7 Anna SILVANDER SWE 2:09.09
8 Elvira BREDIN SWE 2:09.18
9 Saga PROVCI SWE 2:10.46

National Events – F
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Liz CLAY AUS 13.03
2 Zoë SEDNEY NED 13.08
3 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 13.11
4 Sarah LAVIN IRL 13.13
5 Viktória FORSTER SVK 13.63
6 Julia WENNERSTEN SWE 13.85
7 Alva VON GERBER SWE 14.1
8 Maria SÖDERGREN SWE 14.16

National Events – F
Women’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zenéy VAN DER WALT RSA 54.99
2 Taylon BIELDT RSA 55.3
3 Daniela LEDECKÁ SVK 56.19
4 Minna SVÄRD SWE 57.22
5 Izabela SMOLIŃSKA POL 58.96
6 Hanna KARLSSON SWE 59.1
7 Ebba SVANTESSON SWE 59.81
8 Lathifa AFRAH SWE 1:01.01

PHOTO: Mondo Duplantis sets outdoor world pole vault record at Stockholm Diamond League 2022. Photo credit: Diamond League AG

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.