Twanisha Terry of USA runs the anchor leg in the 4x100m at the World Athletics Championships 2022
  • Save

The following are the Ed Murphey Classic results 2022 from the two-day American Track League meeting held at the Billy J. Murphy Track and Field Complex, in Memphis, TN, on 29-30 July. American teenage superstar Tamari Davis sprinted her way up to No.2 on the Women U20 all-time 100m list with a 10.83 seconds clocking today.

Although the 19-year-old finished second to fellow US teammate Twanisha Terry who clocked 10.82 secs for the win, she was delighted with her performance, especially after also running 10.87 in the heats.

It was also a good day for sprint hurdler Alaysha Johnson who posted a quick 12.43 seconds to win the women’s 100m hurdles. It was only a week ago the American fell early in the heats at the World Athletics Championships 2022 at Hayward Field in Oregon.

Ed Murphey Classic results 2022

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 10.01
2 Josephus LYLES USA 10.03
3 Kyree KING USA 10.04
4 Jelani WALKER JAM 10.07
5 Brandon CARNES USA 10.1
6 Duan ASEMOTA CAN 10.22
7 Michael RODGERS USA 10.23
8 TJ BROCK USA 10.33

Heat 1, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 9.99
2 Josephus LYLES USA 10.06
3 Jelani WALKER JAM 10.15
4 Karson KOWALCHUK CAN 10.4
5 Norris SPIKE CAN 10.52
6 Nigel GREEN USA 10.58

Heat 2, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kyree KING USA 10.08
2 Andrew HUDSON JAM 10.24
3 Michael RODGERS USA 10.27
4 Chris ROYSTER USA 10.39
5 William WILLIAMS USA 10.42
6 Andre EWERS JAM 10.46
7 Samson COLEBROOKE BAH 11.02

Heat 3, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brandon CARNES USA 10.22
2 TJ BROCK USA 10.28
3 Duan ASEMOTA CAN 10.32
4 Taylor BANKS USA 10.35
5 Isiah YOUNG USA 10.4
6 Jayden CARTER BAH 10.95

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrew HUDSON JAM 20.03
2 Kyree KING USA 20.29
3 Noah WILLIAMS USA 20.58
4 Akeem SIRLEAF LBR 20.66
5 Cravont CHARLESTON USA 20.78
6 Marqueze WASHINGTON USA 20.84
7 Trevor STEWART USA 20.97
8 Chris ROYSTER USA 21.12

Men’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jonah KOECH USA 1:44.95
2 Festus LAGAT KEN 1:45.17
3 Isaiah JEWETT USA 1:46.15
4 Brannon KIDDER USA 1:46.41
5 Vincent CRISP USA 1:46.53
6 Edose IBADIN NGR 1:46.54
7 Shane STREICH USA 1:47.25
8 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:47.80
9 Christian HARRISON USA 1:47.86
10 Robert DOWNS USA 1:59.41

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.29
2 Robert DUNNING USA 13.29
3 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.3
4 Jamal BRITT USA 13.31
5 Tyler MASON JAM 13.34
6 Michael DICKSON USA 13.48
7 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.58
8 Max HAIRSTON USA 13.75

Heat 1, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.15
2 Jamal BRITT USA 13.27
3 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.3
4 Joseph DANIELS CAN 14.03
5 Xavier COAKLEY BAH 14.26

Heat 2, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.17
2 Tyler MASON JAM 13.34
3 Robert DUNNING USA 13.41
4 Michael DICKSON USA 13.47
4 Aaron MALLETT USA 13.47
6 Max HAIRSTON USA 13.78

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Twanisha TERRY USA 10.82
2 Tamari DAVIS USA 10.83
3 Shania COLLINS USA 10.92
4 Kiara PARKER USA 11.05
5 Kayla WHITE USA 11.07
6 Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.11
7 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.13
8 Murielle AHOURÉ-DEMPS CIV 11.13
9 Shannon RAY USA 11.13

Heat 1, Wind: NWI
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Twanisha TERRY USA 11.01
2 Celera BARNES USA 11.19
3 English GARDNER USA 11.25
4 Kayla WHITE USA 11.33
5 Javianne OLIVER USA 11.43
6 Crystal EMMANUEL CAN 11.5

Heat 2, Wind: +1.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.04
2 Shannon RAY USA 11.09
3 Murielle AHOURÉ-DEMPS CIV 11.12
4 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.18
4 Kiara PARKER USA 11.18
6 Kortnei JOHNSON USA 11.22
7 Shyvonne ROXBOROUGH CAN 11.64

Heat 3, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK RECORDS
1 Tamari DAVIS USA 10.87 WJR*
2 Shania COLLINS USA 11.04
3 Marybeth SANT-PRICE USA 11.18
4 Destiny SMITH-BARNETT USA 11.2
5 Symone DARIUS USA 11.21
6 Anglerne ANNELUS USA 11.33

Women’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 51.17
2 Courtney OKOLO USA 51.71
3 Jaide STEPTER BAYNES USA 51.79
4 Gabby SCOTT PUR 52.15
5 Shafiqua MALONEY VIN 52.35
6 Kyra JEFFERSON USA 52.53
7 Na’Asha ROBINSON USA 53.02
Wadeline JONATHAS USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shania COLLINS USA 51.67
2 Shakima WIMBLEY USA 52.24
3 Phyllis FRANCIS USA 52.77
4 Giancarla TREVISAN ITA 53.08
5 Kimberly HYACINTHE CAN 53.59
6 Breanna CLARK USA 55.74

Women’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nia AKINS USA 1:58.78
2 Olivia BAKER USA 1:59.44
3 Heather MACLEAN USA 1:59.80
4 Brenna DETRA USA 2:00.11
5 Emily BROOKS-RICHARDS USA 2:00.20
6 Laurie BARTON USA 2:00.94
7 Samantha WATSON USA 2:00.99
8 Hanna GREEN USA 2:02.64
Addy TOWNSEND CAN DNF
Charlene LIPSEY USA DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +2.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.43
2 Tia JONES USA 12.52
3 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM USA 12.6
4 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.77
5 Mariam ABDUL-RASHID CAN 12.82
6 Jade BARBER USA 13.01
7 Paola VAZQUEZ PUR 13.32

Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jessica WOODARD USA 16.92
2 Portious WARREN TTO 16.41
Jessica RAMSEY USA NM

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.