European European U18 Championships 2022 results
  • Save

(JULY 5) — Results from Day 2 at the European Athletics U18 Championships 2022 in Jerusalem, Israel on 5 July. Some ten open event gold medals will be handed out on Tuesday’s second day with the women’s heptathlon competition to be completed on the day. For more information click here

Faith Akinbileje and Holly Okuku were among the early morning highlights after winning their respective 200m heat with sub-24 seconds performances with Lurdes Gloria Manuel also running an impressive 53.56 seconds to win her semi-final heat of the 400m dash.

Sergio Del Barrio ran 5:53.15 to take his heat of the boys’ 2000m steeplechase semi-final heat with three others dipping under 5:54:00 to advance to the final as well. Read more: Day 2: Order of events at the European Athletics U18 Championships 2022, how to watch

Day 2 – European Athletics U18 Championships 2022 results

Men’s 200m
Heat 1, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eduardo LONGOBARDI ITA 21.18
2 Jan ŠULC CZE 21.86
4 Adas DAMBRAUSKAS LTU 22.01
5 Dániel ALEXOVICS HUN 22.14
6 Val VELKAVRH SLO 22.27
7 Marc HOFER SUI 22.41
3 Mario Ștefan COBJUC ROU DQ

Heat 2, Wind: +2.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dean PATTERSON GBR 21.25
2 Miloš NISIĆ SRB 21.47
3 Balázs MÉSZÁROS HUN 21.63
4 Michał GORZKOWICZ POL 21.74
5 Isak GAMST SWE 21.84
6 Ričards PEDERS LAT 22.08
7 Antonios TZIAMPIRIS GRE 22.27

Heat 3, Wind: +2.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Luban HAQUE GER 21.59
2 Danielius VASILIAUSKAS LTU 21.81
3 Radosław LACH POL 21.95
4 Bor TEKSTOR SLO 22.26
5 Martin VARHANÍK SVK 22.38
6 Razvan Valentin STANCIU ROU 22.41
7 Yusuf SANĞU TUR 22.43
8 Vladimir Sol BOZHICHEVIKJ BITOLJANU MKD 22.63

Heat 4, Wind: +2.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jamie CARROTT GBR 21.36
2 Dejan OTTOU FRA 21.37
3 Mathias HØJEN DEN 21.63
4 Manuel GERBER SUI 21.69
5 Vasileios KYRIAKIDIS GRE 21.8
6 Ioannis ANDREOU CYP 21.99
7 Taha ÖZAL TUR 22.38
Eljan JAFAROV AZE DQ

Men’s 400mH (0.84)
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aymeric DUTREVIS FRA 53.14
2 Mario ANTOLINI ITA 53.21
3 Gergő TAKÁCS HUN 53.57
4 Mitja ZUBIN SLO 54.49
5 Romet KIVI EST 55.46
6 Hürkan KOÇ TUR 55.84
7 Sotiris MICHAEL CYP 56.23
8 Naglis BARANAUSKAS LTU 56.89

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Antti SAINIO FIN 52.24
2 Fintan DEWHIRST IRL 52.58
3 Joel VON DE AHÉ DEN 54.24
4 Leonhard ELBS AUT 54.93
5 Alexandros PETROPOULOS GRE 56.01
6 Jannis PFRUNDER SUI 56.13
7 Francis GELPERS LAT 56.76
8 Dimitar PANDELIEV BUL 57.23

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bastian ELNAN AURSTAD NOR 52.91
2 Tijm OOSTEROM NED 54.41
3 David FRIEDERICH LUX 54.76
4 Mustafa ÇİNPOLAT TUR 55.45
5 Vladimiros ANDREADIS GRE 55.91
6 Panagiotis KONSTANTINOU CYP 56.56
7 Tomás SILVA POR 1:00.26

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sep DE JONG NED 53.33
2 David PEREZ ESP 53.94
3 Wassim TAOUIL FRA 54.1
4 Alexis PERROUD SUI 54.31
5 Seán CARMODY IRL 54.85
6 Kristian HAUTAKOSKI FIN 55.1
7 Ron Andreas UUSORG EST 57.49

Men’s 2000mSC (0.84)
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Manex CIVICO ESP 5:57.20
2 Hicham ERRBIBIH FRA 5:57.94
3 Kristian BRÅTHEN BØRVE NOR 5:58.36
4 Mihai-Alin ȘAVLOVSCHI ROU 5:58.56
5 Luke BIRDSEYE GBR 5:58.85
6 Štěpán KAVAN CZE 6:03.36
7 Filippos SIOMOS GKIZAS GRE 6:07.97
8 Sem SERRANO BEL 6:08.23
9 Jonas PATRI GER 6:09.15
10 Furkan MUTLU TUR 6:11.96
11 Damjan EROR AUT 6:13.34
12 Eetu VALTOLA FIN 6:13.36
13 Krzysztof ZIELIŃSKI POL 6:13.84
14 Zsombor Buda GYÁNYI HUN 6:16.82
15 Davide DELAINI ITA 6:20.86
Luka Aljaž PAJEK SLO DNF

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sergio DEL BARRIO ESP 5:53.15
2 Jan ŠKARBAN CZE 5:53.41
3 Aarno LIEBL SUI 5:53.49
4 Wiktor JANDUŁA POL 5:53.67
5 Simon JEUKENNE BEL 5:57.07
6 Oliver PATTON GBR 5:57.83
7 Marcus ASKER SWE 5:58.64
8 Cuma ÖZCAN TUR 5:59.92
9 Theo PENARD FRA 6:00.85
10 Paul WALOCHNY GER 6:06.76
11 Benjámin SZABÓ HUN 6:07.02
12 André GEADA DA SILVA POR 6:12.42
13 Sisu MOILANEN FIN 6:12.63
14 Barnaby SELLERS AUT 6:13.88
15 Stefano MENEGALE ITA 6:21.90

Men’s Shot Put (5kg)
Qualification 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ali PEKER TUR 20.75
2 Christos PAPADOPOULOS GRE 18.21
3 Dimitrios ANTONATOS GRE 18.1
4 Yannick ROLVINK NED 17.57
5 Mirko CAMPAGNOLO ITA 17.48
6 Paavo PURO FIN 17.16
7 Andrea CRESTANI ITA 17.12
8 Luis ANDRÉ GER 16.8
9 Anis ĐOZO BIH 16.31
10 Hendrik KOOKMAA EST 16.16
11 Kacper KUCZAJ POL 15.23

Qualification 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Georg HARPF GER 19.2
2 Alexandr MAZUR MDA 18.38
3 Isaac DELANEY GBR 18.25
3 Aatu KANGASNIEMI FIN 18.25
5 Gustav RYDÅKER SWE 18.04
6 Constantin Cătălin GHERASIM ROU 17.9
7 Mehmet Mahsun ER TUR 17.68
8 Karol KIJEWSKI POL 17.59
9 Tristan Aik SILD EST 17.53
10 Liam SHAW IRL 15.5
11 Luka ZANADZE GEO 15.17

Men’s Hammer Throw (5kg)
Qualification 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Iosif KESIDIS CYP 76.58
2 Aatu KANGASNIEMI FIN 74.97
3 Georgios PAPANASTASIOU GRE 71.5
4 Ármin SZABADOS HUN 69.03
5 Timo PORT GER 67.63
6 Yusuf BOZKAŞ TUR 64.36
7 Pietro CAMILLI ITA 63.88
8 Preslav VALEV BUL 62.86
9 Francisco CALHAU POR 61.17
10 Yevhenii LITVIN UKR 60.57
11 Igor OLARU MDA 58.99

Qualification 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ilia CIUI MDA 70.05
2 Reko TUOMINEN FIN 68.53
3 Kai BARHAM GBR 64.74
4 Andraž RAJHER SLO 64.44
5 Manfred MÄNNAMAA EST 63.48
6 Alex LAZZARETTO ITA 63
7 Dimitrios KYRITSIS GRE 62.41
8 Szymon GROENWALD POL 62.13
9 Daniel STAVĂR ROU 59.51
10 Habib Islam KURT TUR 56.13
11 Patrik DANILEVIČ CZE 45.13
Roland IMRE HUN NM

Women’s 200m
Heat 1, Wind: +2.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Holly OKUKU GER 23.66
2 Adriana LOPEZ ESP 23.99
3 Lina HRIBAR SLO 24.35
4 Terezie TÁBORSKÁ CZE 24.37
5 Ioana-Adnana VRÎNCEANU ROU 24.65
6 Jovana MILOŠEVIĆ SRB 24.8
7 Júlia FEKETE HUN 24.98
8 Elmiina SIIKALA FIN 25.06

Heat 2, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Faith AKINBILEJE GBR 23.44
2 Lara JURČIĆ CRO 24.29
3 Inga KANICKA POL 24.7
4 Vivian TRAN FIN 24.74
5 Tereza BEŇOVÁ SVK 25.03
6 Ivi-Fani SENKALA GRE 25.26
7 Stefania BALINT ROU 25.28

Heat 3, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Agnese MUSICA ITA 24.33
2 Maria JAROSIŃSKA POL 24.44
3 Alexa SULYÁN HUN 24.45
4 Nanda FREI SUI 25.05
5 Pika BIKAR KERN SLO 25.09
6 Frederikke VOSS VESTERGAARD DEN 25.48
7 Muriel WOHLRAB AUT 25.63

Women’s 400m
Semifinal 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lurdes Gloria MANUEL CZE 53.56
2 Charlotte HENRICH GBR 53.81
3 Edanur TULUM TUR 54.19
4 Johanna MARTIN GER 54.8
5 Niamh MURRAY IRL 54.88
6 Ngalula Gloria KABANGU ITA 55.28
7 Karolina ZBIČAJNIK SLO 56.3
Shani ZAKAY ISR DQ

Semifinal 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michelle LIEM SUI 54.48
2 Line Safaa AL-SAIDDI NOR 54.54
3 Etty SISSON GBR 54.57
4 Ana PRIETO ESP 54.99
5 Elisa MARCELLO ITA 55.12
6 Teresa PERTTILÄ FIN 55.77
7 Elna WESTER SWE 56.35
8 Elisabeth GOLGER AUT 57.15

Women’s 400mH
Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ashley BOLDEWIJN NED 59.36
2 Zoë LAUREYS BEL 1:00.45
3 Gülşah CEBECİ TUR 1:02.13
4 Martina ZUNINO ESP 1:02.62
5 Julia SZCZEPANIK POL 1:03.92
6 Uršula ČERNELČ SLO 1:04.25
7 Alina Valentina BARBU ROU 1:04.62

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Stephanie OKORO GBR 59.83
2 Shantell KWOFIE NED 1:00.75
3 Rebeka ŽIBRITOVÁ SVK 1:01.24
4 Gerda KIRKYTĖ LTU 1:01.41
5 Olha MASHANIENKOVA UKR 1:02.17
6 Elif ILGAZ TUR 1:04.62
7 Cristina Alexandra COMAN ROU 1:06.69

Heat 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mila HEIKKONEN FIN 1:00.60
2 Rebecca SLEZÁKOVÁ SVK 1:00.83
3 Angéla ECSERI HUN 1:00.98
4 Méta TUMBA FRA 1:01.47
5 Andrea PRVANOVIĆ SRB 1:03.24
6 Maša GARIĆ BIH 1:03.28
7 Hege-Lee PIELBERG EST 1:04.74
Duna VIÑALS AND DNF

Heat 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ophelia PYE GBR 58.91
2 Lathifa AFRAH SWE 1:00.58
3 Aleksandra SUCHENEK POL 1:01.01
4 Victoria AMIADAMEN IRL 1:01.46
5 Petra LALIK HUN 1:02.17
6 Ane ALGARRA ESP 1:02.28
7 Karlīna VĪDUŠA LAT 1:04.67
8 Maria VARELA GRE 1:04.69

Women’s Pole Vault
Qualification 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lola LEPÈRE BEL 3.8
1 Iliana TRIANTAFYLLOU GRE 3.8
3 Jade EL HAOUZY FRA 3.8
3 Noga PIEPENBROEK NED 3.8
5 Valentina-Iulia NECOARA ROU 3.8
6 Viktorie ONDROVÁ CZE 3.8
6 Evgenia-Maria PANAGIOTOU GRE 3.8
8 Jessica AUF DER MAUR SUI 3.8
9 Rugilė MIKLYČIŪTĖ LTU 3.7
10 Marijn KIEFT NED 3.7
11 Sivan FRUMER ISR 3.6
11 Cemile GÜNER TUR 3.6
13 Anastasiia KOSTYRKO UKR 3.6
14 Natalia BISKUPSKA POL 3.4

Combined Events – E
Women’s Long Jump
Combined 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK POINTS WIND
1 Viola HAMBIDGE EST 5.82 795 2.2
2 Albina ZAITSEVA UKR 5.57 720 -0.3
3 Jamila ISMAN NOR 5.54 712 1
4 Sofia BONAFÈ ITA 5.53 709 0.9
5 Mirtel KLAAR EST 5.53 709 2.3
6 Livia FUCHS SUI 5.49 697 2.1
7 Anna Gabriela HOFMANE LAT 5.4 671 0.3
8 Iida KUJANPÄÄ FIN 5.39 668 1.2
9 Alva BACK SWE 5.37 663 0.7
10 Julia ROHRER LIE 5.24 626 0.3
11 Sara-Sofia HYVÖNEN FIN 5.09 584 1.2

Combined 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK POINTS WIND
1 Jana KOŠČAK CRO 6.25 927 1.6
2 Sarolta KRISZT HUN 6.23 921 2.1
3 Seren RODGERS GBR 5.92 825 0.3
4 Anna HINKELMANN GER 5.86 807 1.5
5 Pia MEßING GER 5.82 795 0.4
6 Adéla TKÁČOVÁ CZE 5.79 786 1.3
7 Doris THEANDER SWE 5.61 732 2
8 Kateřina SALCMANOVÁ CZE 5.6 729 1.1
9 Vasiliki LOGOTHETI GRE 5.41 674 1.4
10 Annalisa PASTORE ITA 4.96 548 0.9

Combined Events – E
Women’s Javelin Throw (500gr)
Combined 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK POINTS
1 Vasiliki LOGOTHETI GRE 41.03 687
2 Iida KUJANPÄÄ FIN 38.08 630
3 Viola HAMBIDGE EST 37.56 621
4 Seren RODGERS GBR 36.43 599
5 Kateřina SALCMANOVÁ CZE 35.75 586
6 Livia FUCHS SUI 34.78 567
7 Mirtel KLAAR EST 33.96 552
8 Anna Gabriela HOFMANE LAT 31.35 502
9 Sofia BONAFÈ ITA 30.88 493
10 Jamila ISMAN NOR 29.28 463

Combined 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK POINTS
1 Alva BACK SWE 47.86 819
2 Julia ROHRER LIE 47.25 807
3 Pia MEßING GER 46.28 788
4 Adéla TKÁČOVÁ CZE 43.88 742
5 Sarolta KRISZT HUN 42.55 716
6 Anna HINKELMANN GER 42.1 708
7 Doris THEANDER SWE 40.8 683
8 Jana KOŠČAK CRO 40.58 678
9 Annalisa PASTORE ITA 39.04 649
10 Albina ZAITSEVA UKR 36.99 610
11 Sara-Sofia HYVÖNEN FIN 32.64 527

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.