Topi Parviainen at the 2022 European Athletics U18 Championships
  • Save

The latest 2022 European Athletics U18 Championships results at the end of Day 3 at the Givat Ram Stadium in Jerusalem, Israel on Wednesday (6). A total of 13 finals took place on the third day of competition as several nations added to the respective medal tallies.

Among the titles secured on Wednesday were the boys’ and girls’ 200m and 400m sprints, while Topi Parviainen threw a European U18 all-time best to win the boys’ Javelin event. Read more: Day 3: European Athletics U18 Championships 2022 Results

In fact, it was Parviainen, who closed out the day with some excitement after the Finland standout registered a mark of 84.52m in the 6th and final round of the competition to cement his winning position after throwing 75.98m in the fifth round.

Also in the field, 16-year-old star Angelina Topic won the gold medal in the high jump at the European Athletics U18 Championships with a 1.92m clearance.

Day 3: Finals only 2022 European Athletics U18 Championships results

Men’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +1.5 m/s
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Dejan OTTOU 02 Apr 2005 FRA 21.1
2 Eduardo LONGOBARDI 19 Oct 2005 ITA 21.22
3 Michał GORZKOWICZ 21 May 2005 POL 21.34
4 Luban HAQUE 25 Feb 2005 GER 21.51
5 Miloš NISIĆ 04 Nov 2005 SRB 21.54
6 Jamie CARROTT 24 Apr 2005 GBR 21.76
7 Balázs MÉSZÁROS 14 Oct 2005 HUN 21.85
Dean PATTERSON 30 Jan 2006 GBR DQ

Men’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 David GARCÍA 06 Jun 2005 ESP 46.67
2 Árpád KOVÁCS 12 Sep 2005 HUN 47.87
3 Adrian WÓJCIAK 11 Jul 2005 POL 48.13
4 Asabu PINES 27 Feb 2005 ESP 48.52
5 Lucas TÖRNSTRÖM 10 Jun 2005 SWE 48.61
6 Jakub SZARAPO 13 Feb 2006 POL 48.64
7 Jeroen PERSSON 10 Mar 2005 SWE 48.81
8 Matthew GALEA SOLER 17 Apr 2006 MLT 49.39

Men’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Niels LAROS 17 Apr 2005 NED 3:49.99
2 Andreas FJELD HALVORSEN 14 Sep 2005 NOR 3:52.14
3 Tendai NYABADZA 13 Aug 2005 GBR 3:52.47
4 Håkon MOE BERG 26 Jun 2006 NOR 3:52.94
5 Latena CERVONE 21 Jul 2006 ITA 3:54.84
6 Corey CAMPBELL 20 Jul 2006 GBR 3:55.04
7 Batuhan ESER 21 Jan 2005 TUR 3:56.15
8 Kristers KUDLIS 25 Nov 2006 LAT 3:56.69
9 Manuel ZANINI 30 Oct 2006 ITA 4:00.99
10 Luukas KONTRO 17 Apr 2005 FIN 4:01.24
11 Milán ZAHORÁN 26 Feb 2005 HUN 4:02.21
12 Alexandre LUCAS 03 Feb 2005 POR 4:07.13

Men’s Pole Vault
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Michał GAWENDA 15 Jun 2005 POL 5.1
2 Valentin IMSAND 06 Jan 2005 SUI 5.1
3 Linus JÖNSSON 31 Oct 2005 SWE 5.1
4 Justin FOURNIER 31 Mar 2005 SUI 5
5 Hendrik MÜLLER 02 Mar 2005 GER 5
6 Viktor RAHM 20 Aug 2005 SWE 4.85
6 Martí SERRA 29 Apr 2005 ESP 4.85
8 Illya BOBROVNYK 02 Jul 2005 UKR 4.85
9 Ladislav SEDLÁČEK 29 Dec 2005 CZE 4.85
10 Jan KRČEK 01 Apr 2005 CZE 4.85
10 Pavlos KRIARAS 04 Jul 2006 GRE 4.85
12 Augustin BECQUET PERIGON 10 Oct 2005 FRA 4.7
13 Gabin MATHE 20 May 2005 FRA 4.7
Maj BIZJAK 28 Mar 2005 SLO NM
Karl Kristjan POHLAK 14 Jun 2006 EST NM
Joshua STALLBAUM 21 Jan 2005 GER NM

Men’s Shot Put (5kg)
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Ali PEKER 21 Jul 2005 TUR 21.03m
2 Georg HARPF 29 Sep 2005 GER 20.16
3 Aatu KANGASNIEMI 25 Feb 2006 FIN 19.48
4 Alexandr MAZUR 19 Jun 2005 MDA 18.4
5 Gustav RYDÅKER 26 Mar 2005 SWE 18.27
6 Mehmet Mahsun ER 29 Jun 2005 TUR 18.25
7 Isaac DELANEY 23 May 2005 GBR 18.2
8 Constantin Cătălin GHERASIM 13 May 2005 ROU 18.16
9 Christos PAPADOPOULOS 09 Nov 2005 GRE 17.44
10 Dimitrios ANTONATOS 10 Dec 2006 GRE 17.34
11 Yannick ROLVINK 07 May 2005 NED 17.01
12 Karol KIJEWSKI 10 Oct 2005 POL 16.80

Men’s Hammer Throw (5kg)
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Iosif KESIDIS 19 Aug 2005 CYP 78.92m
2 Aatu KANGASNIEMI 25 Feb 2006 FIN 77.74
3 Georgios PAPANASTASIOU 09 Dec 2005 GRE 77.37
4 Reko TUOMINEN 02 Mar 2005 FIN 70.12
5 Ilia CIUI 22 Nov 2006 MDA 69.31
6 Ármin SZABADOS 11 Jan 2006 HUN 69.1
7 Timo PORT 20 Apr 2006 GER 68.71
8 Yusuf BOZKAŞ 04 Jan 2005 TUR 64.27
9 Kai BARHAM 07 Nov 2005 GBR 62.86
10 Andraž RAJHER 08 Aug 2006 SLO 62.62
11 Pietro CAMILLI 21 Jan 2005 ITA 61.93
Manfred MÄNNAMAA 28 Mar 2005 EST NM

Men’s Javelin Throw (700gr)
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Topi PARVIAINEN 28 Sep 2006 FIN 84.52m
2 Máté HORVÁTH 22 Aug 2005 HUN 73.72
3 Ryan JANSEN 05 Jun 2005 NED 72.1
4 Oisin JOYCE 29 Jan 2005 IRL 69.66
5 Viktor LÖGDAHL 17 Feb 2005 SWE 67.63
6 Jan SPIEKER 16 Jun 2005 GER 66.3
7 Tevž PODLIPNIK 09 Oct 2005 SLO 65.42
8 Tristan Aik SILD 09 Dec 2005 EST 64.12
9 Alexandros GRIGORIADIS 30 Nov 2005 GRE 63.16
10 Otto HÄMÄLÄINEN 28 Feb 2005 FIN 60.51
11 Štěpán ŠÍPEK 15 Jun 2006 CZE 58.61
12 Eric Christopher BECKLUND 17 May 2005 NOR 50.51

Women’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +2.5 m/s
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Faith AKINBILEJE 21 Sep 2005 GBR 23.36
2 Holly OKUKU 23 Feb 2005 GER 24.03
3 Lara JURČIĆ 09 Jun 2006 CRO 24.22
4 Maria JAROSIŃSKA 25 Nov 2006 POL 24.22
5 Adriana LOPEZ 02 Jul 2005 ESP 24.29
6 Terezie TÁBORSKÁ 11 Feb 2006 CZE 24.4
7 Agnese MUSICA 16 Feb 2005 ITA 24.65
8 Lina HRIBAR 07 Nov 2005 SLO 24.67

Women’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Charlotte HENRICH 30 Aug 2006 GBR 53.54
2 Lurdes Gloria MANUEL 12 Jul 2005 CZE 53.61
3 Edanur TULUM 04 Jul 2006 TUR 53.96
4 Etty SISSON 22 Feb 2005 GBR 54.06
5 Line Safaa AL-SAIDDI 17 Dec 2006 NOR 54.53
6 Michelle LIEM 28 Jan 2005 SUI 54.84
7 Johanna MARTIN 10 Apr 2006 GER 54.9
8 Niamh MURRAY 18 Dec 2005 IRL 55.06

Women’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Annie MANN 02 Mar 2006 GBR 4:23.41
2 Ayça FIDANOĞLU 18 Jul 2006 TUR 4:23.98
3 Shirin KERBER 11 Jan 2006 SUI 4:24.46
4 Zuzanna WIERNICKA 21 Oct 2006 POL 4:27.10
5 Emie Lotta BERGER 15 Jun 2006 GER 4:28.06
6 Tia Tanja ŽIVKO 08 Oct 2006 SLO 4:28.08
7 Jade LE CORRE 20 Oct 2005 FRA 4:29.07
8 Austra OŠIŅA 25 Aug 2006 LAT 4:29.83
9 Marte HOVLAND 23 Feb 2005 NOR 4:30.32
10 Sabella TESFAYE 21 Sep 2005 SUI 4:35.31
11 Claudia Ionela COSTIUC 26 Jan 2005 ROU 4:43.87
12 Alice BATES 23 Feb 2005 GBR 4:44.41

Women’s 3000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Sofia THØGERSEN 06 Jul 2005 DEN 9:20.56
2 Jessica BAILEY 02 Aug 2006 GBR 9:32.74
3 Edibe YAĞIZ 20 Jan 2006 TUR 9:34.53
4 Franziska DREXLER 14 Jun 2006 GER 9:39.99
5 Alexandra Maria HUDEA 03 Dec 2006 ROU 9:41.71
6 Fleur TEMPLIER 27 Apr 2005 FRA 9:45.14
7 Sofia WALLÉN 18 Oct 2005 SWE 9:56.01
8 Charlotte PENNEMAN 30 May 2005 BEL 9:59.65
9 Elena ABELLONIO 24 Jun 2005 ITA 10:04.67
10 Merem GABRIEL 20 May 2005 ESP 10:06.18
11 Rut-Cristina VASILE 25 Nov 2005 ROU 10:09.94
12 Malin Søtorp SOLBERG 21 Apr 2006 NOR 10:13.77
13 Vanessa MIKITENKO 07 Jul 2005 GER 10:18.15
14 Alise PETROVA 12 Jun 2005 LAT 10:21.34
15 Hatice KILIÇ 02 Jun 2005 TUR 10:40.32
16 Malin RAHM 21 Mar 2005 SUI 11:34.07

Women’s 2000mSC
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Jolanda KALLABIS 18 Feb 2005 GER 6:20.22
2 Adia BUDDE 29 Jul 2005 GER 6:28.09
3 Sofia THØGERSEN 06 Jul 2005 DEN 6:29.68
4 María VICIOSA 03 Nov 2006 ESP 6:40.97
5 Andrea NYGÅRD VIE 04 Jul 2006 NOR 6:47.23
6 Ebba CRONHOLM 14 Jun 2005 SWE 6:47.97
7 Agnes THUNDAL 11 Apr 2005 SWE 6:49.45
8 Karolína JAROŠOVÁ 20 Mar 2006 CZE 6:53.83
9 Xela MARTÍNEZ 25 Jan 2006 ESP 6:57.65
10 Maïly BAUGUIL 19 May 2005 FRA 6:57.91
11 Rhune VANROOSE 28 Jan 2005 BEL 7:00.46
12 Margot DAJOUX 19 Apr 2005 FRA 7:01.29
13 Lemonia Marina KIOULOU 30 Jan 2006 GRE 7:06.77
14 Maud DE CONINCK 31 Dec 2005 BEL 7:08.15
15 Sofia CAFASSO 16 Feb 2005 ITA 7:12.42

Women’s High Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Angelina TOPIĆ 26 Jul 2005 SRB 1.92
2 Johanna GÖRING 06 Apr 2005 GER 1.88
3 Merel MAES 22 Jan 2005 BEL 1.86
4 Ava ROCHFORD 31 Dec 2005 IRL 1.79
5 Aurora VICINI 23 Jul 2005 ITA 1.75
6 Camilla DE PAOLI 12 Nov 2005 ITA 1.75
7 Karmen BRUUS 24 Jan 2005 EST 1.75
7 Joana HERRMANN 01 Nov 2005 GER 1.75
9 Iren SARABOYUKOVA 09 May 2006 BUL 1.75
10 Viltė STAŠAITYTĖ 04 Jan 2005 LTU 1.75
11 Thais BERANGER 22 Nov 2005 FRA 1.7
11 Nikoleta MICHAILIDOU 12 May 2006 GRE 1.7

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.