European-Athletics-U18-Championships-2022-results-Day-4
  • Save

(July 7) — The following are the European Athletics U18 Championships 2022 results at the end of fourth and final day of action at the Givat Ram Stadium in Jerusalem, Israel on Thursday (7). The four-day championships which began on Monday (4), concluded with a pair of exciting Sprint Medley Relay races.

Thursday’s Day 4 also saw a several records being lowered, including the girls’ long jump with Ayla Hallberg Hossain of Sweden jumping 6.39m to win her country’s only gold medal at the championship. Read more: Day 3: Finals only 2022 European Athletics U18 Championships results

Bastian Elnan Aurstad of Norway dominated the boys’ 400m hurdles to win with a time of 50.89 seconds, while his teammate Malin Hoelsveen came out on top in a very close girls’ 800m –running a time of 2:09.29 to finish ahead of Jana Becker (2:09.52) of Germany and Iris Downes (2:09.56) of Great Britain and N.I.

Also on the day, Italy’s Mattia Furlani completed the long jump and high jump double after he cleared 2.15m to win the latter on Thursday, adding to the championship record leap of 8.04m he did for long jump earlier at the meeting.

European Athletics U18 Championships 2022 results – Day 4

Men’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jakub DUDYCHA CZE 1:51.35
2 Noam MAMU ISR 1:51.79
3 Davide DE ROSA ITA 1:51.81
4 Cyann GALTIER-VILLA FRA 1:52.58
5 Alvaro MONFORT ESP 1:53.70
6 Nando KRAMER NED 1:53.93
7 Elia TRIACA SUI 1:54.06
8 Niko KOŽUL CRO 1:57.32

Men’s 400m Hurdles (0.84)
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bastian ELNAN AURSTAD NOR 50.89
2 Fintan DEWHIRST IRL 51.65
3 Gergő TAKÁCS HUN 51.77
4 David PEREZ ESP 51.97
5 Mario ANTOLINI ITA 52.95
6 Tijm OOSTEROM NED 53.13
7 Aymeric DUTREVIS FRA 53.28
Antti SAINIO FIN DNS

Men’s 2000m Steeplechase (0.84)
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sergio DEL BARRIO ESP 5:38.55
2 Hicham ERRBIBIH FRA 5:40.35
3 Aarno LIEBL SUI 5:40.45
4 Luke BIRDSEYE GBR 5:44.57
5 Cuma ÖZCAN TUR 5:49.13
6 Simon JEUKENNE BEL 5:52.08
7 Jan ŠKARBAN CZE 5:52.26
8 Štěpán KAVAN CZE 5:53.30
9 Kristian BRÅTHEN BØRVE NOR 5:53.68
10 Theo PENARD FRA 5:54.07
11 Wiktor JANDUŁA POL 5:54.35
12 Mihai-Alin ȘAVLOVSCHI ROU 5:55.92
13 Manex CIVICO ESP 5:59.25
14 Marcus ASKER SWE 5:59.65
15 Oliver PATTON GBR 6:09.25

Men’s High Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mattia FURLANI ITA 2.15m
2 Michalis CHRISTOFI CYP 2.13
2 Jakub WALECKI POL 2.13
4 Antrea MITA GRE 2.13
4 Georgios YIAZOS CYP 2.13
6 Juan Francisco LOZANO ESP 2.08
6 Ridzerd PUNT NED 2.08
8 Gabriele AVAGNINA ITA 2.04
8 Alexandre TCHAO-AGO FRA 2.04
10 Deniz Kaan KARTAL TUR 2.00
11 Jakub KRASOWSKI POL 2.00
Matyáš ČUDLÝ CZE DNS

Men’s Triple Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Lachezar VALCHEV BUL 15.76 1.2
2 Nicolò CANNAVALE ITA 15.45 1
3 Vasil RUSENOV BUL 15.18 1.1
4 Arda UMUNÇ TUR 15.12 1
5 Giorgos GREPSIOS GRE 14.97 2.1
6 Apostolis GRIGORIOU GRE 14.87 1.2
7 Michalis GEOGALLETTOS CYP 14.85 2.2
8 Astor SNAIDER ESP 14.78 0.5
9 Steven FREUND GER 14.6 0.9
10 Gabriel Florin TOMA ROU 14.55 -0.2
11 Carlos DORADO ESP 14.53 0.4
12 Tiago PEREIRA POR 14.28 2.0

Men’s 10,000m Race Walk
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Frederick WEIGEL GER 44:01.60
2 Giuseppe DISABATO ITA 44:16.55
3 Miguel ESPINOSA OLIVARES ESP 44:46.88
4 Daniel MORILLA GARCIA ESP 45:11.30
5 Magnus GRÆSLI NOR 45:42.11
6 Jakub BÁTOVSKÝ SVK 45:58.57
7 Şeyhmus ÇAPAT TUR 46:01.80
8 Quentin CHENUET FRA 46:18.62
9 Arvid KOCKEL GER 46:22.28
10 Andrea DI CARLO ITA 47:14.48
11 Eduard MURAVSKYI UKR 47:20.25
12 Rodrigo ARAÚJO POR 49:07.93
13 Lukas LASEVIČIUS LTU 49:48.09
14 Andrew GLENNON IRL 50:56.67
Sam O’SULLIVAN IRL DNF
Mehmet GÜNGÖR TUR DQ
Filip KRESTIANKO SVK DQ

Men’s Decathlon – U18
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Amadeus GRÄBER GER 7626 points
2 Leo GÖRANSSON SWE 7609
3 Alexandre MONTAGNE FRA 7591
4 Victor TÖRNSTRÖM SWE 7460
5 Friedrich SCHULZE GER 7429
6 Harry Richard JÄÄGER EST 7344
7 Imanol EGIDAZU ESP 7304
8 Titouan DOBO BI FRA 7274
9 Bernardo CUNHA POR 7050
10 Cédric DEILLON SUI 7042
11 Roko FARKAŠ CRO 6979
12 Dai KEÏTA BEL 6950
13 Andris SKADIŅŠ LAT 6927
14 Atvars Ernests PAĻULIS LAT 6811
15 Florian VRIEZEN NED 6379
16 Nicola TESTA ITA 6360
17 Aleksi HILSKA FIN 5958
18 Nikolaos Avgoustos ALEXOPOULOS GRE 5592
Lionel BRÜGGER SUI DNF
Simen Johan TEIGSTAD NOR DNF
Tommaso FRANZE’ ITA DNF
Aivar ELLAM EST DNF
Adam Sandbjerg LIND DEN DNF
Lassi NALKKI FIN DNF
Finn O’NEILL IRL DNF
Anton NAHORNIAK UKR DNF

Men’s Sprint Medley 1000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 “Italy U18
Francesco Ettore INZOLI, Filippo PADOVAN, Eduardo LONGOBARDI, Davide DE ROSA” ITA 1:52.69
2 “Norway U18
Jonathan HERTWIG-ØDEGAARD, Sebastian BERNTSEN, Even Elias GRANNES PEDERSEN, Bastian ELNAN AURSTAD” NOR 1:53.36
3 “Great Britain & NI U18
Teddy WILSON, Dejaune LINGARD, Dean PATTERSON, Tom GAUNCE” GBR 1:53.75
4 “Switzerland U18
Calvin Luis SCHMIDT, Joël CSONTOS, Manuel GERBER, Calvin KUHN” SUI 1:55.05
5 “Estonia U18
Andreas KASE, Raiko KAHR, Robert KOMPUS, Romet KIVI” EST 1:56.74
“Denmark U18
Sebastian ABILDGAARD GLYB, Hector WANDT, Jónas GUNNLEIVSSON ISAKSEN, Mathias HØJEN” DEN DQ
“Finland U18
Aarne AUTIO, Kristian HAUTAKOSKI, Kasperi VEHMAA, Konsta UUTTERA” FIN DQ
“Greece U18
Chariton TASSIS, Vasileios KYRIAKIDIS, Antonios TZIAMPIRIS, Vladimiros ANDREADIS” GRE DQ

Women’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Malin HOELSVEEN NOR 2:09.29
2 Jana BECKER GER 2:09.52
3 Iris DOWNES GBR 2:09.56
4 Ella GREENWAY GBR 2:10.30
5 Dilek KOÇAK TUR 2:10.37
6 Nina VAN PELT BEL 2:10.48
7 Marta MITJANS ESP 2:12.06
8 Oliwia BEŁCZEW POL 2:12.13

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ophelia PYE GBR 58.09
2 Zoë LAUREYS BEL 58.22
3 Stephanie OKORO GBR 58.44
4 Mila HEIKKONEN FIN 58.65
5 Rebecca SLEZÁKOVÁ SVK 59.81
6 Ashley BOLDEWIJN NED 1:00.19
7 Méta TUMBA FRA 1:00.87
Shantell KWOFIE NED DNF

Women’s Pole Vault
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Iliana TRIANTAFYLLOU GRE 4.05
2 Viktorie ONDROVÁ CZE 3.95
3 Ella UDDENÄS SWE 3.85
4 Lilly NICHOLS POL 3.85
5 Lola LEPÈRE BEL 3.75
5 Valentina-Iulia NECOARA ROU 3.75
5 Lilly SAMANSKI GER 3.75
8 Miia TILLMANN EST 3.75
9 Jade EL HAOUZY FRA 3.75
9 Evgenia-Maria PANAGIOTOU GRE 3.75
11 Noga PIEPENBROEK NED 3.6
12 Jessica AUF DER MAUR SUI 3.60

Women’s Long Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Ayla HALLBERG HOSSAIN SWE 6.39 1
2 Brina LIKAR SLO 6.30 2.0
3 Plamena CHAKAROVA BUL 6.24 -0.7
3 Laura MARTÍNEZ ESP 6.24 0.1
5 Teodora BOBERIĆ SRB 6.19 1.5
6 Julia ADAMCZYK POL 6.18 1.0
7 Elizabeth NDUDI IRL 6.10 -0.7
8 Jovana MIĆIĆ SRB 6.08 1.2
9 Anna ĆURKOVIĆ CRO 6.06 0.9
10 Carmen SCHAUB SUI 5.94 -0.1
11 Josie KRONE GER 5.9 0.7
12 Anna PANENKO EST 5.84 -0.2

Women’s Discus Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Curly BROWN GER 50.64m
2 Princesse HYMAN FRA 50.27
3 Anna KICIŃSKA POL 46.60
4 Edvina NORBERG SWE 46.06
5 Iiris VEIJOLA FIN 44.47
6 Daniela FERNÁNDEZ ESP 43.8
7 Giada BORIN SUI 41.35
8 Laura VINKEŠEVIĆ CRO 41.32
9 Sudenaz ÇETİN TUR 40.87
10 Helene Mariel RAMSLIEN NOR 40.74
11 Nuša LUŽNIK SLO 39.97
12 Léa ZOMENIO FRA 39.81

Women’s Javelin Throw (500gr)
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Veera SAUNA-AHO FIN 52.22m
2 Suze ZEEVAT NED 50.68
3 Orinta NAVIKAITĖ LTU 50.64
4 Malin KARELL FIN 50.41
5 Vanessa Valentina ORIAKU ROU 50.09
6 Mirja LUKAS GER 49.59
7 Małgorzata MIEDZIEWSKA POL 48.5
8 Ellevine Kathleen Artesia Svensen SKARE NOR 46.29
9 Inga RABBEN REIMERS NOR 44.49
10 Sabrina BOSS SUI 43.85
11 Elza LAZDIŅA LAT 43.42
12 Jenice KOLLER SUI 41.35

Women’s 5000m Race Walk
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sofia SANTACREU ESP 22:46.32
2 Martina SCIANNAMEA ITA 23:15.40
3 Léna AUVRAY FRA 23:26.07
4 Alexandra KOVÁCS HUN 23:34.50
5 Terézia KURUCOVÁ SVK 23:43.38
6 Júlia SUÁREZ PIZÀ ESP 23:55.04
7 Mina STANKOVIĆ SRB 24:18.20
8 Giulia GABRIELE ITA 24:19.92
9 Aliisa KIISKI FIN 24:22.36
10 Tülin EK TUR 24:30.52
11 Justė PERVENECKAITĖ LTU 24:46.51
12 Sevastiani ASLANIDOU GRE 24:58.53
13 Juliette SAINT-MARTIN FRA 24:58.58
14 Paulina TOMASZEWSKA POL 25:01.92
15 Viktoriia DIZHAK UKR 25:03.17
16 Carolina DIAS POR 25:04.42
17 Judit ERDŐS HUN 25:15.07
18 Maria IVANOVA EST 25:16.12
19 Akvilé ORLIUKAITÉ LTU 25:17.47
20 Crina Amalia ACHIHAITEI ROU 25:32.68
21 Theresia Emma MOHR AUT 25:49.67
22 Ema KLIMENTOVÁ CZE 25:53.21
23 Samanta ZUEVA POR 25:58.15
24 Maria-Myrto TSIMIGKATOU GRE 26:42.27
25 Nina POŠTOVÁ SVK 27:00.62
26 Aisling LANE IRL 27:53.69
27 Esra BİNGÖL TUR 28:07.51

Women’s Sprint Medley 1000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 “Great Britain & NI U18
Renee REGIS, Faith AKINBILEJE, Rebecca GRIEVE, Etty SISSON” GBR 2:07.18
2 “Italy U18
Alice PAGLIARINI, Ludovica GALUPPI, Elisa MARCELLO, Ngalula Gloria KABANGU” ITA 2:07.35
3 “Spain U18
Ainhoa REPÁRAZ, Laura MARTÍNEZ, Adriana LOPEZ, Ana PRIETO” ESP 2:08.80
4 “Poland U18
Zuzanna ZAJĄC, Inga KANICKA, Maria JAROSIŃSKA, Julia PRZEWIEŹLIK” POL 2:10.72
5 “Slovenia U18
Nika ŠINKEC, Lana ANDOLŠEK, Lina HRIBAR, Karolina ZBIČAJNIK” SLO 2:10.97
6 “Finland U18
Essi NISKALA, Vivian TRAN, Mila HEIKKONEN, Teresa PERTTILÄ” FIN 2:11.43
7 “Romania U18
Stefania BALINT, Ioana-Adnana VRÎNCEANU, Maria Denisa CAPOTA, Ștefania ZEDIU” ROU 2:12.87
“Czech Republic U18
Ester PAROHOVÁ, Terezie TÁBORSKÁ, Adéla TKÁČOVÁ, Lurdes Gloria MANUEL” CZE DQ

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.