Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce with Shericka Jackson and Elaine Thompson-Herah sweep World Championships 100m final
  • Save

The start list for the women’s 4x100m relays heats at the World Athletics Championships 2022 here in Eugene, Oregon on Friday (22). Defending champions Jamaica will start in lane 8 in heat one, while hosts USA will race from heat two from lane 2.

The first three finishers in each heat will qualify automatically to the final and they will be joined by the next two fastest times across the two heats.

Jamaica, which has not completed in this event as a team all year, will start in the first heat and will take on Great Britain, the second-fastest among the entrants. Briton will start in lane four.

Also lining up in this race are Germany, China, Canada, Poland, and Japan.

Switzerland, the fastest in the world in 2022 with 42.13 seconds, will start from the second heat against the United States, which owns a season-best of 42.40 secs.

Another strong contender for a place in the final is Nigeria, while Ecuador, Italy, The Netherlands, and Spain also starting in this section.

Jamaica will head into the event as the overwhelming favorite to win the gold medal after sweeping the women’s 100m finals.

However, the team will need to get through the first round with a less than a full-strength team, given that all three women, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, and Shericka Jackson took part in the 200m final on Thursday night.

STARTLIST
ORDERCOUNTRYTEAMPBSB
1CANCanada42.643.03
2IRLIreland43.844.25
3GERGermany41.3742.54
4GBRGreat Britain & NI41.5542.29
5JPNJapan43.39
6POLPoland42.6843.81
7CHNPR of China42.23
8JAMJamaica41.02

EUGENE, Oregon (July 22) — The start list for the women’s 4x100m relays heats at the World Athletics Championships 2022 here in Eugene, Oregon on Friday (22). Defending champions Jamaica will start in lane 8 in heat one, while hosts United States will race from heat two from lane 2.

The first three finishers in each heat will qualify automatically to the final and they will be joined by the next two fastest times across the two heats. Read more: World Athletics Championships 2022 TV schedule today and how to watch Day 8 on July 22

Jamaica, which has not competed in this event as a team all year, will start in the first heat and will take on Great Britain, the second-fastest among the entrants. Briton will start in lane four.

Also lining up in this race are Germany, China, Canada, Poland, and Japan.

Switzerland, the fastest in the world in 2022 with 42.13 seconds, will start from the second heat against the United States, which owns a season-best of 42.40 secs.

Another strong contender for a place in the final is Nigeria, while Ecuador, Italy, The Netherlands, and Spain also starting in this section.

Jamaica will head into the event as the overwhelming favorite to win the gold medal after sweeping the women’s 100m finals.

However, the team will need to get through the first round with a less than a full-strength team, given that all three women, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, and Shericka Jackson took part in the 200m final on Thursday night.

4X100 METRES RELAY WOMEN – HEATS START LIST

STARTLIST
ORDERCOUNTRYTEAMPBSB
1NGRNigeria42.3943.25
2USAUnited States40.8242.40
3ECUEcuador43.6945.55
4ITAItaly42.8443.21
5NEDNetherlands42.0443.35
6DENDenmark43.5144.46
7SUISwitzerland42.0542.13
8ESPSpain43.2843.28

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.