World Championships

Women’s 4x100m relay start list for the heats – World Athletics Championships 2022

The start list for the women's 4x100m relay at the World Athletics Championships 2022. Jamaica start in heat one and USA in heat two.

Symone Goss

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce with Shericka Jackson and Elaine Thompson-Herah sweep World Championships 100m final
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson and Elaine Thompson-Herah of Jamaica celebrate after the Women's 100m Final. (Photo by Hannah Peters/Getty Images for World Athletics)

The start list for the women’s 4x100m relays heats at the World Athletics Championships 2022 here in Eugene, Oregon on Friday (22). Defending champions Jamaica will start in lane 8 in heat one, while hosts USA will race from heat two from lane 2.

The first three finishers in each heat will qualify automatically to the final and they will be joined by the next two fastest times across the two heats.

Jamaica, which has not completed in this event as a team all year, will start in the first heat and will take on Great Britain, the second-fastest among the entrants. Briton will start in lane four.

Also lining up in this race are Germany, China, Canada, Poland, and Japan.

Switzerland, the fastest in the world in 2022 with 42.13 seconds, will start from the second heat against the United States, which owns a season-best of 42.40 secs.

Another strong contender for a place in the final is Nigeria, while Ecuador, Italy, The Netherlands, and Spain also starting in this section.

Jamaica will head into the event as the overwhelming favorite to win the gold medal after sweeping the women’s 100m finals.

However, the team will need to get through the first round with a less than a full-strength team, given that all three women, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, and Shericka Jackson took part in the 200m final on Thursday night.

STARTLIST
ORDERCOUNTRYTEAMPBSB
1CANCanada42.643.03
2IRLIreland43.844.25
3GERGermany41.3742.54
4GBRGreat Britain & NI41.5542.29
5JPNJapan43.39
6POLPoland42.6843.81
7CHNPR of China42.23
8JAMJamaica41.02

EUGENE, Oregon (July 22) — The start list for the women’s 4x100m relays heats at the World Athletics Championships 2022 here in Eugene, Oregon on Friday (22). Defending champions Jamaica will start in lane 8 in heat one, while hosts United States will race from heat two from lane 2.

The first three finishers in each heat will qualify automatically to the final and they will be joined by the next two fastest times across the two heats. Read more: World Athletics Championships 2022 TV schedule today and how to watch Day 8 on July 22

Jamaica, which has not competed in this event as a team all year, will start in the first heat and will take on Great Britain, the second-fastest among the entrants. Briton will start in lane four.

Also lining up in this race are Germany, China, Canada, Poland, and Japan.

Switzerland, the fastest in the world in 2022 with 42.13 seconds, will start from the second heat against the United States, which owns a season-best of 42.40 secs.

Another strong contender for a place in the final is Nigeria, while Ecuador, Italy, The Netherlands, and Spain also starting in this section.

Jamaica will head into the event as the overwhelming favorite to win the gold medal after sweeping the women’s 100m finals.

However, the team will need to get through the first round with a less than a full-strength team, given that all three women, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, and Shericka Jackson took part in the 200m final on Thursday night.

4X100 METRES RELAY WOMEN – HEATS START LIST

STARTLIST
ORDERCOUNTRYTEAMPBSB
1NGRNigeria42.3943.25
2USAUnited States40.8242.40
3ECUEcuador43.6945.55
4ITAItaly42.8443.21
5NEDNetherlands42.0443.35
6DENDenmark43.5144.46
7SUISwitzerland42.0542.13
8ESPSpain43.2843.28

About The Author

Symone Goss

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets. She obtains a bachelor degree in Communication.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Diamond League live streaming coverage

How to Live Stream 2024 Rabat Wanda Diamond League Meeting

The Rabat Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme will be live streaming on the Wanda Diamond League YouTube channel in selected regions and Peacock in the USA. Watch it live today!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...