Diamond League

2022 Athletissima – Lausanne Diamond League meeting results

The full 2022 Athletissima Lausanne Diamond League meeting results saw a few surprises, including Rasheed Broadbell winning the men's 110m hurdles.

Steve Campbell

Jakob Ingebrigtsen runs 1500m WL at Lausanne Diamond League meeting
Jakob Ingebrigtsen runs 1500m WL at Lausanne Diamond League meeting. Photo by Diamond League AG

The following are the 2022 Athletissima – Lausanne Diamond League meeting results on Thursday and Friday, 25-26 August. Several world-class athletes were in action at the meeting as the 2022 Wanda Diamond League series resumed. Read more: Full 2022 Monaco Diamond League results; Fraser-Pryce, Lyles, and Kipyegon shine

World record holder Mondo Duplantis was the main man in Lausanne on Thursday (25) as the men’s pole vault event took center stage. The Swede improved the meeting record to 6.10m at a street event to take his career total of six meter-plus clearances to 53, according to World Athletics.

Meanwhile, world champion Noah Lyles won the men’s 200m in 19.56, Jakob Ingebrigtsen took the men’s 1500m title with a world-leading 3:29.05, while Rasheed Broadbell of Jamaica posted a big-time 12.99 personal best to score a stunning upset victory over two-time world champion Grant Holloway of USA and Jamaican Olympic champion Hansle Parchment.

World champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce pulled out of the women’s 100m and Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Herah false-started when the athletes lined up to face the starter. The race, a very close one, as well as, was won by American Aleia Hobbs in 10.87 over Shericka Jackson (10.88) and Marie-Josée Ta Lou (10.89).

Full 2022 Athletissima – Lausanne Diamond League meeting results

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.1
2 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.8
3 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.8
4 Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.8
5 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.7
6 Thibaut COLLET FRA 5.6
7 Anthony AMMIRATI FRA 5.6
8 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.4
9 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.4
10 Dominik ALBERTO SUI 5.4

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Noah LYLES USA 19.56
2 Michael NORMAN USA 19.76
3 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 19.95
4 Alexander OGANDO DOM 20.09
5 Andrew HUDSON JAM 20.09
6 Erriyon KNIGHTON USA 20.13
7 Joseph FAHNBULLEH LBR 20.33
8 Charles DOBSON GBR 20.34

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:29.05
2 Abel KIPSANG KEN 3:29.93
3 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 3:30.18
4 Josh KERR GBR 3:32.28
5 Michał ROZMYS POL 3:32.43
6 Mario GARCÍA ESP 3:32.71
7 Timothy CHERUIYOT KEN 3:32.91
8 Samuel TANNER NZL 3:33.67
9 Jake HEYWARD GBR 3:34.99
10 Matthew STONIER GBR 3:35.57
11 Abdellatif SADIKI MAR 3:37.41
12 Oliver HOARE AUS 3:37.81
13 Gonzalo GARCÍA ESP 3:38.64
14 Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:53.67
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rasheed BROADBELL JAM 12.99
2 Trey CUNNINGHAM USA 13.10
3 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 13.11
4 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.13
5 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.49
6 Damian CZYKIER POL 13.58
7 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 13.58
8 Jason JOSEPH SUI 13.66

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Soufiane EL BAKKALI MAR 8:02.45
2 Hailemariyam AMARE ETH 8:12.07
3 Leonard Kipkemoi BETT KEN 8:12.08
4 Ryuji MIURA JPN 8:13.06
5 Amos SEREM KEN 8:13.93
6 Abraham KIBIWOT KEN 8:15.69
7 Getnet WALE ETH 8:16.41
8 Evan JAGER USA 8:16.99
9 Abrham SIME ETH 8:25.06
10 Osama ZOGHLAMI ITA 8:25.63
11 Daniel ARCE ESP 8:26.98
Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG KEN DNF
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andriy PROTSENKO UKR 2.24
2 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.24
3 JuVaughn HARRISON USA 2.24
4 Hamish KERR NZL 2.24
5 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITA 2.2
6 Django LOVETT CAN 2.2
7 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO GER 2.2
8 Shelby MCEWEN USA 2.15
8 Sanghyeok WOO KOR 2.15

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 17.67 -0.6
2 Lázaro MARTÍNEZ CUB 17.5 -0.3
3 Jordan Alejandro DÍAZ FORTUN CUB 17.44 0
4 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 17.07 -0.5
5 Almir DOS SANTOS BRA 16.84 0.8
6 Donald SCOTT USA 16.81 -0.6
7 Christian TAYLOR USA 16.45 -0.1
8 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE FRA 16.11 -0.2

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Joe KOVACS USA 22.65
2 Ryan CROUSER USA 22.05
3 Jacko GILL NZL 21.7
4 Armin SINANČEVIĆ SRB 21.65
5 Tom WALSH NZL 21.3
6 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 21.22
7 Nick PONZIO ITA 20.94
8 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 20.91

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Neeraj CHOPRA IND 89.08
2 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 85.88
3 Curtis THOMPSON USA 83.72
4 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 83.38
5 Lassi ETELÄTALO FIN 80.17
6 Patriks GAILUMS LAT 79.71
7 Toni KERÄNEN FIN 77.18
8 Gatis ČAKŠS LAT 74.5

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aleia HOBBS USA 10.87
2 Shericka JACKSON JAM 10.88
3 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.89
4 Tamari DAVIS USA 10.94
5 Twanisha TERRY USA 11.13
6 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 11.15
7 N’Ketia SEEDO NED 11.41
Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM DQ

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marileidy PAULINO DOM 49.87
2 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 49.94
3 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 50.13
4 Candice MCLEOD JAM 50.8
5 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 51.03
6 Lieke KLAVER NED 51.15
7 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 51.63
8 Jodie WILLIAMS GBR 52.31

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Francine NIYONSABA BDI 8:26.80
2 Alicia MONSON USA 8:26.81
3 Beatrice CHEBET KEN 8:27.14
4 Sifan HASSAN NED 8:28.28
5 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI KEN 8:29.05
6 Elise CRANNY USA 8:29.95
7 Laura MUIR GBR 8:30.53
8 Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI KAZ 8:34.65
9 Fantu WORKU ETH 8:35.55
10 Hawi FEYSA ETH 8:38.48
11 Jessica HULL AUS 8:41.52
12 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN GER 8:45.36
13 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 8:45.54
14 Elly HENES USA 8:46.42
15 Josette NORRIS USA 8:50.49
Georgia GRIFFITH AUS DNF
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.34
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.45
3 Tia JONES USA 12.47
4 Nia ALI USA 12.59
5 Britany ANDERSON JAM 12.59
6 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.59
7 Nadine VISSER NED 12.81
8 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.83

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Femke BOL NED 52.95
2 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 53.92
3 Andrenette KNIGHT JAM 54.33
4 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 54.59
5 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 54.97
6 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 55.29
7 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 56.03
Rushell CLAYTON JAM DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tina ŠUTEJ SLO 4.7
2 Nina KENNEDY AUS 4.7
3 Wilma MURTO FIN 4.6
4 Roberta BRUNI ITA 4.6
5 Angelica MOSER SUI 4.5
6 Aikaterini STEFANIDI GRE 4.5
7 Caroline Bonde HOLM DEN 4.35
8 Lene Onsrud RETZIUS NOR 4.35
Margot CHEVRIER FRA NM

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Yulimar ROJAS VEN 15.31 -0.2
2 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.64 0.4
3 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 14.31 -0.2
4 Patrícia MAMONA POR 14.22 0.1
5 Tori FRANKLIN USA 14.21 -0.4
6 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 14.12 -0.2
7 Kristiina MÄKELÄ FIN 13.99 0.5
8 Hanna MINENKO ISR 13.98 -0.4
9 Thea LAFOND DMA 13.85 -0.7

Promotional Events – GW
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rénelle LAMOTE FRA 1:57.84
2 Allie WILSON USA 1:58.09
3 Jemma REEKIE GBR 1:59.00
4 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:59.73
5 Audrey WERRO SUI 1:59.87
6 Sinclaire JOHNSON USA 1:59.90
7 Anna WIELGOSZ POL 2:00.07
8 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:00.08
9 Gabriela GAJANOVÁ SVK 2:00.82
10 Anita HORVAT SLO 2:02.20
11 Valentina ROSAMILIA SUI 2:04.46
Jackie BAUMANN GER DNF

Promotional Events – A
Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Khallifah ROSSER USA 47.68
2 Wilfried HAPPIO FRA 48.66
3 Ludvy VAILLANT FRA 48.94
4 Julien BONVIN SUI 49.65
5 Victor COROLLER FRA 49.91
6 Dany BRAND SUI 50.87
7 Mattia TAJANA SUI 51.17
8 Alain-Hervé MFOMKPA SUI 52.04

Promotional Events – A
Women’s 4x100m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 “Switzerland
2 “Switzerland
3 “Switzerland
4 “Switzerland
5 “Switzerland
“Switzerland

National Events – E
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 George MILLS GBR 1:46.74
2 Tom ELMER SUI 1:47.44
3 Robin OESTER SUI 1:48.06
4 Ivan PELIZZA SUI 1:49.06
5 Ramon WIPFLI SUI 1:49.33
6 Louis LOW-BEER SUI 1:50.04
7 Vincent NOTZ SUI 1:50.53
8 Victor AMIOT FRA 1:51.76
9 Diego KLOPFENSTEIN SUI 1:54.50
Khaled BENMAHDI ALG DNF

National Events – E
Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 N’Ketia SEEDO NED 11.28
2 Zoë SEDNEY NED 11.43
3 Salomé KORA SUI 11.46
4 Géraldine FREY SUI 11.5
5 Mallory LECONTE FRA 11.58
6 Nathacha KOUNI SUI 11.81

Final 2, Wind: -2.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jamile SAMUEL NED 11.56
2 Floriane GNAFOUA FRA 11.67
3 Magdalena LINDNER AUT 11.75
4 Naomi SEDNEY NED 11.82
5 Melissa GUTSCHMIDT SUI 11.82
6 Gémima JOSEPH FRA 11.87

Final 3, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Helene PARISOT FRA 11.54
2 Minke BISSCHOPS NED 11.66
3 Lena WEISS SUI 11.74
4 Soraya BECERRA SUI 11.78
5 Emma VAN CAMP SUI 11.8
6 Wided ATATOU FRA 12.04
7 Manon BERCLAZ SUI 12.39

National Events – E
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Léonie POINTET SUI 23.3
2 Julia NIEDERBERGER SUI 23.49
3 Sarah ATCHO SUI 23.77
4 Céline BÜRGI SUI 23.91
5 Selina FURLER SUI 24.18
6 Cornelia HALBHEER SUI 24.22
7 Coralie AMBROSINI SUI 24.27
8 Iris CALIGIURI SUI 24.39

National Events – E
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yasmin GIGER SUI 52.42
2 Annina FAHR SUI 52.91
3 Silke LEMMENS SUI 53.14
4 Rachel PELLAUD SUI 53.47
5 Sarah KING SUI 54
6 Michelle GRÖBLI SUI 54.09
7 Noémie SALAMIN SUI 55.35
8 Alizée RUSCA SUI 55.88

U20 Events – E
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jonathan HOFER SUI 4:00.77
2 Lars VEUGELERS NED 4:07.23
3 Keanu SIMASOTCHI SUI 4:11.57
7 Ivan POLLMAN SUI 4:15.59
8 Paul MAURER SUI 4:16.02

U20 Events – E
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tabea BLATTER SUI 4:32.54
2 Aarti MIESCHER SUI 4:32.98
3 Malin RAHM SUI 4:34.84
4 Giulia SALVADE’ SUI 4:38.93
5 Sara SALVADÈ SUI 4:45.06
7 Rawa Kaya ISELI SUI 4:51.33
8 Alicia SCHÄR SUI 4:55.06
10 Chiara COSTA SUI 5:05.80
11 Liz SCHÄFER SUI 5:06.64
12 Aina SCHERLING SUI 5:06.93

About The Author

Steve Campbell

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack. Campbell discovered his writing ability at South Broward HS in Hollywood, FL, before graduating from Florida International University and continued to sharpen his skills.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...