Main News

Commonwealth Games 2022 Women’s 100m Start List; Thompson-Herah starts title hunt

The start list for the women's 100m at the Commonwealth Games 2022 with Elaine Thompson-Herah starting as the gold medal favorite. Watch it Live!

Elaine Thompson-Herah in the 100m at the World Athletics Championships 2022
Elaine Thompson-Herah of Jamaica compete in the Women’s 100m heats at the World Athletics Championships Oregon22 at Hayward. (Photo by Andy Lyons/Getty Images for World Athletics)

The start list for the women’s 100 meters at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, UK, is now confirmed with Olympic sprint double champion Elaine Thompson-Herah leading the list of entrants.

Thompson-Herah, the Rio 2016 and Tokyo 2021 Olympic champion, will begin her Commonwealth Games gold medal hunt on Tuesday, where she will start in heat two. Read more: When is the Commonwealth Games 2022? How to watch it?

The sprinter is coming off a bronze medal performance at the World Athletics Championships 2022 in Eugene, Oregon, last month, in a Jamaican sweep of the medals at Hayward Field before copping a silver medal in the 4x100m relay.

With world champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Shericka Jackson who secured the silver medal in the podium sweep, not available for Birmingham 2022, Thompson-Herah who has a season-best of 10.79 seconds, will start as the overwhelming favorite to win her first Commonwealth Games gold medal.

The other Jamaican representatives lining up in the women’s 100m at Alexander Stadium on Tuesday are Natalliah Whyte and Remona Burchell who will race from heat six and seven, respectively.

British champion and Olympic finalist Daryll Neita of England will start from the third heat where she will battle against Joella Lloyd of Antigua and Barbuda and Khalifa St. Fort from Trinidad and Tobago.

Meanwhile, England Asha Philip will feature in heat one where she will take on Nigeria’s Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha who has a PB of 10.97 secs, and New Zealand’s Zoe Hobbs.

Elsewhere, Rosemary Chukwuma of Nigeria is the favorite to win the fourth heat which also includes Guyana’s Jasmine Abrams, while defending champion Michelle-Lee Ahye of Trinidad and Tobago starts from heat five against fellow islander Tynia Gaither from The Bahamas.

NCAA champion Julien Alfred of Saint Lucia who unfortunately was disqualified for a false start at the World Athletics Championships 2022 in Oregon, will take on Burchell in heat seven.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Women’s 100m Start List

LaneCountryNamePBSB
1ENGAsha PHILIP11.1011.33
2SWZBongiwe MAHLALELA12.0312.03
3NGRNzubechi Grace NWOKOCHA10.9710.97
4TANWinifrida MAKENJI
5MDVAishath Himna HASSAN
6SGPVeronica Shanti PEREIRA11.5811.60
7SCOAlisha REES11.3011.30
8NZLZoe HOBBS11.0811.08

LaneCountryNamePBSB
2SKNAmya CLARKE11.4111.41
3BIZHilary GLADDEN11.71
4ENGImani LANSIQUOT11.0911.21
5NRUWena GOBURE13.5713.57
6KENMaximila IMALI11.1911.19
7JAMElaine THOMPSON-HERAH10.5410.79
8GAMWurrie NJADOE11.4011.43

LaneCountryNamePBSB
2ENGDaryll NEITA10.9310.95
3TTOKhalifa ST. FORT11.0611.34
4ANTJoella LLOYD11.0811.08
5BANSumaya DEWAN12.91
6KENMilicent NDORO11.5511.55
7AUSBree MASTERS11.2911.29
8AIATri-Tania LOWE12.2312.23

LaneCGANamePBSB
1MDVMariyam Alhaa HUSSAIN13.36
2NGRRosemary CHUKWUMA10.9910.99
3GUYJasmine ABRAMS11.0711.07
4WALHannah BRIER11.3311.33
5BOTOarabile TSHOSA11.3311.33
6PNGToea WISIL11.2911.97
7MLTCarla SCICLUNA11.711.7
8PAKAneela GULZAR

LaneCGANamePBSB
2INDDutee CHAND11.1711.4
3TTOMichelle-Lee AHYE10.8210.94
4NGRJoy Chinenye UDO GABRIEL11.3411.47
5MOZAncha Ernesto MANDLATE12.63
6ZAMRhoda NJOBVU11.1211.28
7BAHTynia GAITHER11.0211.11
8SGPKugapriya D/O CHANDRAN12.0912.54

LaneCGANamePBSB
2JAMNatalliah WHYTE10.9710.97
3SLEHafsatu KAMARA11.5711.59
4SGPBernice Yee Ling LIEW12.1212.21
5AUSNaa ANANG11.2911.29
6MDVMariyam Ru Ya ALI
7UGAJacent NYAMAHUNGE11.3311.33
8GAMGina BASS11.0811.08

LaneCGANamePBSB
2BAHDenisha CARTWRIGHT11.4611.46
3VANChloe DAVID12.7412.74
4TTOLeah BERTRAND11.3811.38
5LCAJulien ALFRED10.8110.81
6BOTTsaone Bakani SEBELE11.2511.25
7JAMRemona BURCHELL11.0311.13
8SLEJenifer Fatmata BANGURA12.26

About The Author

Gary Smith || World-Track Content Manager and Lead Reporter

Gary Smith is one of the leading writers for World-Track.org. He has over 20 years of running experience, as well as 12 years of coaching while covering several events, from the international to college level. Smith, who has covered events for publications such as Caribbean Net News, European Athletics, Cayman Net News, AFP, and Caribbean Media Corporation (CMC), is also a frequent contributor of SportingAlert.com and TrackAlerts.com. Smith holds a degree in Communication and Journalism. Twitter | LinkedIn | News Break Writer

You Might Also Enjoy...

NCAA Division I East First Round live streaming

How to watch the 2024 NCAA Division I East First Rounds? Live results, schedule

2024 NCAA Division I East First Rounds will be live streamed on ESPN+ from May 22-25 and fans can watch all the action with a subscription.

Lamont Marcell Jacobs after winning the Olympic 100m title in Tokyo

Lamont Jacobs wins 100m: Lucca International Meeting 2024 Results

Lamont Marcell Jacobs of Italy won the men's 100m at the 3rd Lucca International Meeting 2024 meeting, clocking 10.07 secs on May 19. Full results and recap.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.