Chase Ealey at the Wanda Diamond League meeting in Silesia
  • Save

Complete results from the 2022 Kamila Skolimowska Memorial – Wanda Diamond League meeting in Silesia, Poland, on Saturday (6). World champions Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Michael Norman, Armand Duplantis, Alison dos Santos, and Chase Ealey were all among the winners today. Read more: Femke Bol fires to 49.75 at Wanda Diamond League meeting in Silesia

Five-time 100m world champion Fraser-Pryce continued her impressive form this season with another world-leading performance after running 10.66 seconds to dominate the women’s event, while fellow Jamaican compatriot and world 200m champion Jackson clock a fast 21.84 to run away from her closet rivals in the half-lap race.

Among the athletes picking up victories in fields were world record holder Duplantis in the men’s pole vault and Americans Ealey (20.38m) and Brooke Andersen (75.76m) in the shot put and hammer throw competitions.

Read Also: Camacho-Quinn edges Harrison to win 100m hurdles at Silesia Diamond League meeting

Results from the 2022 Wanda Diamond League meeting in Silesia

Men’s 100m – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: -0.7
1 Trayvon BROMELL USA 9.95 8
2 Marvin BRACY USA 10.00 7
3 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.00 6
4 Christian COLEMAN USA 10.13 5
5 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.13 4
6 Elijah HALL USA 10.14 3
7 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.15 2
8 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.21 1
9 Kyree KING USA 10.29

Men’s 400m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Michael NORMAN USA 44.11 8
2 Kirani JAMES GRN 44.55 7
3 Bryce DEADMON USA 44.68 6
4 Vernon NORWOOD USA 45.20 5
5 Champion ALLISON USA 45.35 4
6 Isaac MAKWALA BOT 45.42 3
7 Michael CHERRY USA 45.45 2
8 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 45.50 1
9 Kajetan DUSZYŃSKI POL 46.08

Men’s 800m – Promotional Events
Final
1 Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR KEN 1:45.72
2 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:45.76
3 Tony VAN DIEPEN NED 1:45.80
4 Adrián BEN ESP 1:45.89
5 Patryk DOBEK POL 1:46.31
6 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:46.35
7 Kyle LANGFORD GBR 1:46.65
8 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:46.79
9 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:47.30
10 Amel TUKA BIH 1:47.76
Patryk SIERADZKI POL DNF

Men’s 400mH – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 47.80 8
2 Khallifah ROSSER USA 48.30 7
3 Wilfried HAPPIO FRA 48.74 6
4 Amere LATTIN USA 48.79 5
5 Julien WATRIN BEL 48.91 4
6 CJ ALLEN USA 49.01 3
7 Nick SMIDT NED 49.07 2
8 Sebastian URBANIAK POL 49.85 1
9 Ramsey ANGELA NED 50.98

Men’s Pole Vault – Promotional Events
Final
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.10M
2 Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.73
3 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.73
4 Piotr LISEK POL 5.63
5 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.53
Thiago BRAZ BRA NH
Thibaut COLLET FRA NH
Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA NH

Men’s Long Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 8.13M +0.6 8
2 Steffin MCCARTER USA 8.09 -0.1 7
3 Maykel MASSÓ CUB 8.09 +0.1 6
4 Marquis DENDY USA 8.09 -0.2 5
5 Emiliano LASA URU 7.78 -0.2 4
6 Filippo RANDAZZO ITA 7.63 +1.0 3
7 Piotr TARKOWSKI POL 7.59 +0.2 2
Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA NM

Men’s Triple Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 17.53M 0.0 8
2 Pedro PICHARDO POR 17.29 -0.6 7
3 Yaming ZHU CHN 17.25 -1.2 6
4 Donald SCOTT USA 16.44 -0.6 5
5 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 16.42 -1.1 4
6 Christian TAYLOR USA 16.18 -1.8 3
7 Lázaro MARTÍNEZ CUB 16.16 -0.2 2
8 Chris BENARD USA 15.85 -1.2 1

Men’s Shot Put – Promotional Events
Final
1 Joe KOVACS USA 21.79M
2 Tom WALSH NZL 21.70
3 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 21.35
4 Nick PONZIO ITA 20.81
5 Michał HARATYK POL 20.53
6 Marcus THOMSEN NOR 19.81
7 Konrad BUKOWIECKI POL 19.76
8 Jakub SZYSZKOWSKI POL 19.17
Darrell HILL USA NM

Men’s Hammer Throw – Promotional Events
Final
1 Paweł FAJDEK POL 81.27M
2 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 79.19
3 Quentin BIGOT FRA 78.83
4 Eivind HENRIKSEN NOR 78.48

Men’s Javelin Throw – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 86.68M 8
2 Julian WEBER GER 84.94 7
3 Curtis THOMPSON USA 82.39 6
4 Patriks GAILUMS LAT 78.22 5
5 Gatis ČAKŠS LAT 77.14 4
6 Manu QUIJERA ESP 76.41 3
7 Marcin KRUKOWSKI POL 73.91 2
8 Leandro RAMOS POR 68.94 1

Women’s 100m – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: +0.5
1 Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 10.66 8
2 Aleia HOBBS USA 10.94 7
3 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 11.00 6
4 Gina LÜCKENKEMPER GER 11.10 5
5 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 11.11 4
6 Kayla WHITE USA 11.15 3
7 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 11.18 2
8 Twanisha TERRY USA 11.20 1
9 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.20

Women’s 200m – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: +0.2
1 Shericka JACKSON JAM 21.84 8
2 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 22.35 7
3 Jenna PRANDINI USA 22.39 6
4 TyNia GAITHER BAH 22.70 5
5 Ida KARSTOFT DEN 22.80 4
6 Tamara CLARK USA 22.82 3
7 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 22.86 2
8 Vitoria Cristina ROSA BRA 22.89 1
9 Nikola HOROWSKA POL 23.44

Women’s 400m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Femke BOL NED 49.75 8
2 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 49.86 7
3 Candice MCLEOD JAM 50.22 6
4 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 50.31 5
5 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 50.57 4
6 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 51.36 3
7 Corinna SCHWAB GER 51.72 2
8 Kyra JEFFERSON USA 51.93 1
9 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 52.10

Women’s 800m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Ajee WILSON USA 1:58.28 8
2 Sage HURTA USA 1:58.40 7
3 Anita HORVAT SLO 1:58.96 6
4 Elena BELLÒ ITA 1:58.97 5
5 Allie WILSON USA 1:59.35 4
6 Christina HERING GER 1:59.51 3
7 Adrianna CZAPLA POL 1:59.86 2
8 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:00.76 1
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF
Brooke FELDMEIER USA DNF

Women’s 1500m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 3:56.91 8
2 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 3:58.18 7
3 Hirut MESHESHA ETH 4:00.93 6
4 Heather MACLEAN USA 4:01.38 5
5 Sofia ENNAOUI POL 4:01.39 4
6 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:01.56 3
7 Netsanet DESTA ETH 4:01.83 2
8 Adelle TRACEY JAM 4:02.36 1
9 Cory Ann MCGEE USA 4:02.85
10 Eliza MEGGER POL 4:03.04
11 Habitam ALEMU ETH 4:03.53
12 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:05.01
13 Josette NORRIS USA 4:05.08
14 Lemlem HAILU ETH 4:09.89
Kendra CHAMBERS USA DNF
Zoya NAUMOV ESP DNF

Women’s 3000m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Sifan HASSAN NED 8:39.27 8
2 Ejgayehu TAYE ETH 8:40.14 7
3 Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI KEN 8:40.96 6
4 Alicia MONSON USA 8:41.61 5
5 Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI KAZ 8:41.96 4
6 Gloria KITE KEN 8:42.33 3
7 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN GER 8:42.34 2
8 Hawi FEYSA ETH 8:42.45 1
9 Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN ETH 8:43.33
10 Maureen KOSTER NED 8:43.69
11 Fantu WORKU ETH 8:45.74
12 Ayal DAGNACHEW ETH 8:47.10
13 Diane VAN ES NED 8:49.55
14 Viktória WAGNER-GYÜRKÉS HUN 8:50.31
15 Laura GALVÁN MEX 8:51.82
16 Elena BURKARD GER 8:53.54
17 Beata TOPKA POL 8:57.20
Peninnah Wangari WACHIRA KEN DNF

Women’s 100mH – Promotional Events
Final Wind: +0.8
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.34
2 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.37
3 Tia JONES USA 12.49
4 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.51
5 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.70
6 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM USA 12.74
7 Nia ALI USA 12.76
8 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.78
9 Chanel BRISSETT USA 12.89

Women’s 100mH – Promotional Events
Heat 1 Wind: -0.1
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.51
2 Tia JONES USA 12.68
3 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM USA 12.97
4 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 13.01
5 Sarah LAVIN IRL 13.04
6 Adrianna SUŁEK POL 13.43
7 Anja LUKIĆ SRB 13.54
8 Karolina KOŁECZEK POL 13.94
Alaysha JOHNSON USA DNF

Women’s 100mH – Promotional Events
Heat 2 Wind: +1.0
1 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.58
2 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.64
3 Nia ALI USA 12.78
4 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.83
5 Chanel BRISSETT USA 12.95
6 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 13.11
7 Anne ZAGRÉ BEL 13.16
8 Klaudia WOJTUNIK POL 13.27
9 Marika MAJEWSKA POL 13.34

Women’s High Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Safina SADULLAYEVA UZB 1.92M 8
2 Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH UKR 1.92 7
3 Kateryna TABASHNYK UKR 1.88 6
4 Elena VALLORTIGARA ITA 1.88 5
4 Marija VUKOVIĆ MNE 1.88 5
6 Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.88 3
7 Nadezhda DUBOVITSKAYA KAZ 1.88 2
8 Rachel MCCOY USA 1.84 1
9 Yuliya LEVCHENKO UKR 1.84

Women’s Shot Put – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Chase EALEY USA 20.38M 8
2 Jessica SCHILDER NED 19.84 7
3 Sarah MITTON CAN 19.44 6
4 Fanny ROOS SWE 19.42 5
5 Auriol DONGMO POR 19.27 4
6 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 19.13 3
7 Maggie EWEN USA 18.50 2
8 Jessica RAMSEY USA 18.22 1

Women’s Hammer Throw – Promotional Events
Final
1 Brooke ANDERSEN USA 75.76M
2 Janee’ KASSANAVOID USA 74.89
3 Malwina KOPRON POL 70.37
4 Bianca Florentina GHELBER ROU 69.65

Women’s Javelin Throw – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 65.10M 8
2 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 62.29 7
3 Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ LTU 61.79 6
4 Kara WINGER USA 61.75 5
5 Elina TZENGKO GRE 61.72 4
6 Līna MŪZE LAT 58.82 3
7 Sara KOLAK CRO 56.68 2
8 Yulenmis AGUILAR CUB 54.01 1

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.