Full results from Meeting Citta Di Padova 2022; Records for Muhammad, Ta Lou and Nuguse

Recap and full result from the Meeting Citta Di Padova 2022 with USA's Dalilah Muhammad and Yared Nuguse and Marie-Josee Ta Lou setting records.

The following are the full results from the Meeting Citta Di Padova 2022 – a Continental Tour Bronze level series competition – which took place in Padua on Sunday (4). Three meeting record-breaking performances were among the highlights at the Stadio Colbachini, which hosted several global medal winners.

American former world record-holder Dalilah Muhammad set a new meeting record in the women’s 400m hurdles after she clocked 53.84 seconds to improve the 54.32 secs previous mark that had stood since 2005 and set by fellow USA hurdler Sandra Glover.

Jamaican Andrenette Knight, who finished second behind Muhammad in an evenly contested race, also crossed the finish line well inside the previous meeting record when stopping the clock at 53.95 secs. Read more: Ta Lou runs meeting record, beats Sha’Carri Richardson in Padova

Meanwhile, Marie-Josee Ta Lou won the women’s 100m in 10.94 (-1.2m/s) to take down the previous meeting record of 10.98, set by Jamaica’s Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce in 2015. The third meeting record on the day went to USA’s Yared Nuguse, who also dominated his challengers in the men’s 1500m –winning with a time of 3:33.26 to take 0.23 off Stewart McSweyn’s meeting record from last year.

Full results from the Meeting Citta Di Padova 2022

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -1.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Guanfeng CHEN CHN 10.48
2 Jiapeng CHEN CHN 10.49
3 Zhijian DENG CHN 10.51
4 Hiroki YANAGITA JPN 10.54
5 Haibin YAN CHN 10.61
6 Yuki KOIKE JPN 10.62
7 Michael CAMPBELL JAM 10.65
8 Andrea FEDERICI ITA 10.74

Final 2, Wind: -1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aaron BROWN CAN 10.12
2 Marvin BRACY USA 10.13
3 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.17
4 Brandon CARNES USA 10.25
5 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 10.27
6 Emmanuel MATADI LBR 10.3
7 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 10.35
8 Kyree KING USA 10.36

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bryce DEADMON USA 44.76
2 Michael CHERRY USA 45.23
3 Zakhiti NENE RSA 45.4
4 Wilbert LONDON USA 45.55
5 Davide RE ITA 45.66
6 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 46.01
7 Fuga SATO JPN 46.28
8 Kevin METZGER GBR 47.25

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yared NUGUSE USA 3:33.26
2 Cole HOCKER USA 3:35.18
3 Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:35.43
4 William PAULSON CAN 3:35.58
5 Andrew HUNTER USA 3:36.37
6 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 3:36.38
7 Samuel PRAKEL USA 3:36.90
8 Federico RIVA ITA 3:37.38
9 Ossama MESLEK ITA 3:38.34
10 Mohad ABDIKADAR SHEIK ALI ITA 3:39.47
11 Giovanni FILIPPI ITA 3:39.66
12 Leonardo FELETTO ITA 3:42.12
13 Hobbs KESSLER USA 3:44.59
14 Louis VANDERMESSEN BEL 3:45.09
15 David NIKOLLI ALB 3:46.10
Charlie DA’VALL GRICE GBR DNF
Yassin BOUIH ITA DNF
Eric AVILA USA DNF
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Trey CUNNINGHAM USA 13.21
2 Jamal BRITT USA 13.27
3 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.39
4 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.49
5 Michael DICKSON USA 13.55
6 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 13.78
7 Giuseppe Mattia FILPI ITA 14.11

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tomohiro SHINNO JPN 2.27
2 Guobiao WU CHN 2.25
3 Christian FALOCCHI ITA 2.21
4 Lorenzo CARLONE ITA 2.09
5 Manuel LANDO ITA 2.09
6 Filippo RODEGHIERO ITA 2
7 Tiziano FELETTO ITA 1.95
7 Federico CAMUFFO ITA 1.95

Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Tajay GAYLE JAM 8.26 1.6
2 Darcy ROPER AUS 7.99 0.8
3 Marquis DENDY USA 7.9 1.2
4 Henry FRAYNE AUS 7.77 1.1
5 Jose MANDROS MARTINEZ PER 7.71 1.2
6 LaQuan NAIRN BAH 7.57 1.1
7 Henrik FLÅTNES NOR 7.47 1.6

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Roger STEEN USA 21.38
2 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 21.16
3 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 20.98
4 Nick PONZIO ITA 20.95
5 Adrian PIPERI USA 20.46
6 Marcus THOMSEN NOR 20.34
7 Sebastiano BIANCHETTI ITA 19.52

Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -1.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.22
2 Arialis Josefa GANDULLA POR 11.39
3 English GARDNER USA 11.41
4 TyNia GAITHER BAH 11.42
5 Shockoria WALLACE JAM 11.44
6 Ashley HENDERSON USA 11.44
7 Kasheika CAMERON JAM 11.61

Final 2, Wind: -1.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.94
2 Twanisha TERRY USA 11.14
3 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 11.25
4 Murielle AHOURÉ-DEMPS CIV 11.33
5 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.34
6 Javianne OLIVER USA 11.42
7 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 11.54
8 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 11.66

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jaide STEPTER BAYNES USA 51.43
2 Courtney OKOLO USA 51.46
3 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 51.67
4 Kyra JEFFERSON USA 52.15
5 Alice MANGIONE ITA 52.86
6 Roneisha MCGREGOR JAM 53.09
7 Junelle BROMFIELD JAM 53.24
8 Kateryna KARPYUK UKR 53.56

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Allie WILSON USA 1:58.37
2 Jemma REEKIE GBR 1:58.71
3 Nia AKINS USA 1:59.56
4 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 1:59.87
5 Noélie YARIGO BEN 2:00.05
6 Hedda HYNNE NOR 2:00.23
7 Kaela EDWARDS USA 2:00.25
8 Eloisa COIRO ITA 2:00.92
9 Brooke FELDMEIER USA 2:01.10
10 Federica DEL BUONO ITA 2:01.34
11 Georgia GRIFFITH AUS 2:01.72
12 Brenda CHEBET KEN 2:02.10
13 Olivia BAKER USA 2:04.96
Samantha ZAGO ITA DNF

Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.93
2 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 13.03
3 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM USA 13.08
4 Sarah LAVIN IRL 13.09
5 Elisavet PESIRIDOU GRE 13.42
6 Giada CARMASSI ITA 13.55

Women’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 53.84
2 Andrenette KNIGHT JAM 53.95
3 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 55.09
4 Ayomide FOLORUNSO ITA 55.4
5 Hanne CLAES BEL 55.49
6 Eleonora MARCHIANDO ITA 56.96
7 Alice MURARO ITA 59.21
8 Ludovica CAVO ITA 59.89

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.72 1.5
2 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.71 2.7
3 Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 14.53 1
4 Ana Lucia JOSE TIMA DOM 14.2 2.5
5 Dariya DERKACH ITA 14.18 2.2
6 Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 14.17 2.3
7 Neja FILIPIČ SLO 14.02 1.2
8 Paola BOROVIĆ CRO 13.31 2.1
9 Veronica ZANON ITA 13.05 1.4
Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 13.89
Dariya DERKACH ITA 14.12
Ana Lucia JOSE TIMA DOM 14.07
Paola BOROVIĆ CRO 13.06
Thea LAFOND DMA 14.50

National Events – F
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Martina TOZZI ITA 4:09.18
2 Federica CORTESI ITA 4:13.51
3 Ilaria SABBATINI ITA 4:29.56
4 Hana GROBOVŠEK SLO 4:30.42
5 Sofia BELLA ITA 4:30.61
6 Elisa GIUSEPPETTI ITA 4:30.68
7 Giulia CORDAZZO ITA 4:30.73
8 Gloria TESSARO ITA 4:33.78
9 Arianna BELLA ITA 4:34.81
10 Marta CASTELLI ITA 4:39.64
Elisa BORTOLI ITA DNF
Irene VIAN ITA DNF

U23 Events – F
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Federico GUGLIELMI ITA 10.67
2 Abdoullatif COMPAORE ITA 10.8
3 Stefano Twumasi QUARSHIE ITA 10.96
4 Nazareno SACCHETTO ITA 10.97
5 Giacomo CODARINI ITA 11.06
6 Enrico SANCIN ITA 11.21
7 Matteo MIOLA ITA 11.33
Ling Wei LEI ITA DNF

U23 Events – F
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Costanza DONATO ITA 11.63
2 Eleonora NERVETTI ITA 11.94
3 Ilenia CARRARO ITA 12.07
4 Hope Eghonghon ESEKHEIGBE ITA 12.13
5 Alice MELOTTI ITA 12.25
6 Arianna BACELLE ITA 12.46
7 Marta CHIAROTTO ITA 12.49
8 Chiara MICHIELON ITA 12.59

U18 Events – F
Men’s Javelin Throw (700gr)
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Pietro CALANCHI ITA 63.27
2 Sirio SCHIAVON ITA 51.34

Symone Goss
Symone Goss

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets. She obtains a bachelor degree in Communication.

Articles: 803

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.