Main News

How to watch Birell 10K Prague Grand Prix 2022?

Fans can watch the Birell 10K Prague Grand Prix 2022 races live on the RunCzech YouTube channel for free worldwide! Don't miss the action today!

Christopher George, reporting

Birell 10K Race - Prague Grand Prix 2022 live streaming coverage.
Birell 10K Race - Prague Grand Prix 2022 live streaming coverage.

The Birell Prague Grand Prix 2022, World Athletics Label Road Race series continues on Saturday (3) and you can watch the Birell 10K Race live on the RunCzech YouTube channel with the live stream available for free to all fans worldwide.

Saturday’s race will go off at 12:15 pm ET or 18:30 pm local time in Prague and a pair of top-class fields have been assembled for both the men’s and women’s Elite races. Read more: Leading 2022 Asics Falmouth Road Race results on Aug. 21

The race organizers have revealed that the Birell Prague Grand Prix 2022 edition could be the biggest yet as several top runners from Keyan and Ethiopia go up against a number of the European elite runners.

The women will race over 5km and the men will battle each other over 10km, starting at the Prague Public Square. 

The live coverage is slated to begin at 12:00 pm ET with the women’s 5km race getting underway at 12:15 ET, followed by the men’s 10km at 1:30 pm ET.

Watch the likes of Rhonex Kipruto, Tadese Worku Gebresilase, Kennedy Kimutai, Bravin Kipkogei Kiptoo, and Tadese Takele Bikila go head-to-head in the men’s race, while fans can watch Irine Chepet Cheptai, Jesca Chelangat, Faith Cherono and Esther Birundu Borura leading the way on the women’s side.

Saturday, September 3, 2022
14:00 Program starts at Namesti Republiky
17:00 Technical area opening – adidas Women’s Run 5 km (Václavské náměstí)
18:00 Technical area opening – Birell 10K Race Prague (Václavské náměstí)
18:00 Start adidas Women’s race 5 km (Náměstí Republiky)
18:17 First woman arrival
18:30 Award ceremony adidas Women’s race 5 km (Náměstí Republiky)
18:45 End of adidas Women’s race 5 km (Náměstí Republiky)
19:30 Start Birell 10K Race Prague (Náměstí Republiky)
19:57/20:00 First man/woman arrival
20:10 – 20:40 Award ceremony Birell 10K Race Prague – men, women, Czechs (Náměstí Republiky)
21:00 End of Birell 10K Race Prague
22:00 Technical area closing

Birell 10K Race – Prague Grand Prix 2022 Fields

Men Elite Runners

1. Rhonex Kipruto KEN 26:24 WR – Valencia 2020
2. Tadese Worku Gebresilase ETH 26:56 
3. Kennedy Kimutai KEN 27:09 
4. Bravin Kipkogei Kiptoo KEN 27:12
5. Tadese Takele Bikila ETH 27:21
6. Alexander Mutiso Munyao KEN 10,000m PB: 27:23.01
7. Patrick Kabirech Mosin KEN 27:31
8. Isaac Kipkemboi KEN 27:37 
9. Hicham Amghar MAR 27:46 
10. David Ngure Irungu KEN 10,000m PB: 27:48.22
11. Mogos Tuemay Abrha ETH 27:50 
12. Isaac Kibet Ndiema KEN 28:00
13. Samuel Fitwi Sibhatu GER 28:00
14. Kelvin Kibiwott KEN 28:01
15. Samuel Vila Barata POR 28:12
16. Lahsene Bouchikhi BEL 28:24
17. Sebastian Udo Hendel GER 28:35
18. Jacob Simonsen DEN 28:41 
19. Eric Laurent Rüttimann SUI 29:00
20. Olle Walleräng SWE 29:00
21. Timothy Wayne Vincent AUS 29:22
22. Jakub Zemaník CZE 29:30
23. Josphat Kipkorir Meli KEN 29:37
24. Jiří Homoláč CZE 29:37
25. Laban Kiplimo KEN 29:46
26. Vít Pavlišta CZE 29:50
27. Patrik Vebr CZE 30:21
28. Martin Zajíc CZE 30:34
29. Vladimír Marčík CZE 30:44
30. Felix Mursoi Kurui KEN
31. Jakub Szymankiewicz POL
32. Michael Thabang Langgaard Jensen DEN debut
33. Petr Hošna CZE 10,000m PB: 32:42.46
34. Luuk Maas NED 28:53
35. Nibret Melak Bogale ETH 27:26
40. Daniel Kinyanjui KEN debut PACE M1 (PACEMAKER)
41. Victor Kipkirui Mutai KEN debut PACE M2 (PACEMAKER)
42. Julius Kipchumba KEN debut PACE W1 (PACEMAKER, WOMEN)
43. Shadrack Kipchirchir Ruto KEN debut PACE M3 (PACEMAKER) – RESERVE

Women Elite Runners

1. Irine Chepet Cheptai KEN 30:35
2. Jesca Chelangat KEN 30:40
3. Faith Cherono KEN 30:50
4. Esther Birundu Borura KEN 31:02
5. Vivian Jepkemei Melly KEN NT
6. Enatnesh Alamrew Tirusew ETH 31:15
7. Mekdes Woldu FRA 31:25 – Berlin 2022
8. Alemitu Tariku Olana ETH 32:04
9. Eva Vrabcová Nývltová CZE 33:01
10. Brenda Jepkoech Tuwei KEN 10,000m PB: 34:23.8h
11. Sheila Jebiwot KEN 34:24
12. Hana Homolková CZE 35:59
13. Gabriela Veigertová CZE 37:19
14. Tereza Hrochová CZE 34:37

About The Author

Christopher George, reporting

Chris is a retired coach with many years of experience following track and field. Enjoys traveling with his wife, two children and grand kids.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...