College

Results from the 2022 Baker University Maple Leaf Invite cross country meet

Here are the full results from the 2022 Baker University Maple Leaf Invite cross country meet at Baldwin City Golf Course with Rockhurst University winning both team titles.

Christopher George, reporting

A Rockhurst University cross country runner in action during a race in 2021
A Rockhurst University cross country runner in action during a race in 2021. Photo by Rockhurst Athletics

The following are the results from the 2022 Baker University Maple Leaf Invite cross country meet, which took place in Baldwin City in Kansas, on Saturday (3). The women race a distance of 4k while the men covered 5k to open the season. Rockhurst University won the women’s and men’s overall team titles.

Catherine Starrs of Benedictine topped the women’s 4k field after running 15:38.44 for the victory over Madalenn Fee of Cottey who ran 15:40.35 with Mary O’Connor of Rockhurst getting third place in a time of 15:47.54. The top finisher for Baker University was Brooke Allen who crossed the finish line at 15:56.79 for seventh place overall in a field that featured more than 70 starters.

On the men’s side, meanwhile, Jaiven Hale of Haskell came out on top after clocking 16:14.74 to beat a field of over 60 starters today. Read more: How to watch the Baker University 2022 Maple Leaf Invite cross country meet?

Rockhurst University won the men’s overall team title after scoring 51 points to finish ahead of Baker University with 64pts and Haskell on 68.

The women’s overall team title also went to Rockhurst University after scoring 42 points to top second-place Haskell which finished with 80pts and Central Methodist with 83pts.

Photo by Rockhurst Athletics

Team Scores

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ===============================================================================
Results – Women

1 Rockhurst University 42 3 8 9 10 12 15 20 Total Time: 1:20:20.25 Average: 16:04.05
2 Haskell 80 5 6 13 27 29 31 39 Total Time: 1:23:26.82 Average: 16:41.37
3 Central Methodist 83 4 11 19 21 28 36 37 Total Time: 1:23:11.67 Average: 16:38.34
4 Benedictine College 88 1 14 16 25 32 34 Total Time: 1:23:42.06 Average: 16:44.42
5 Baker University 98 7 17 18 26 30 33 35 Total Time: 1:24:16.83 Average: 16:51.37
6 Cottey College 132 2 23 24 38 45 49 Total Time: 1:28:31.59 Average: 17:42.32
7 Park University 200 22 41 43 46 48 51 52 Total Time: 1:38:30.48 Average: 19:42.10
8 Missouri Valley 223 40 42 44 47 50 Total Time: 1:42:29.81 Average: 20:29.97

Licensed to Ticker Timing – Contractor License
HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 9/3/2022 12:22 PM
ZK Maple Leaf Invitational – 9/3/2022
Baker University
Baldwin City Golf Course
Results

Women 4k Run CC

Name Year School Finals Points

Results – Women
1 Catherine Starrs Benedictine 15:38.44 1
6:04.09 (6:04.09) 15:38.44 (9:34.35)
2 Madalenn Fee Cottey 15:40.35 2
6:11.56 (6:11.56) 15:40.35 (9:28.79)
3 Mary O’Connor Rockhurst 15:47.54 3
6:03.81 (6:03.81) 15:47.54 (9:43.73)
4 Katherine Bangert Central Meth. 15:49.62 4
6:13.46 (6:13.46) 15:49.62 (9:36.16)
5 Tiajhae Nez Haskell 15:55.26 5
6:03.57 (6:03.57) 15:55.26 (9:51.69)
6 Kiara Iron Horse Haskell 15:56.07 6
6:04.57 (6:04.57) 15:56.07 (9:51.50)
7 Brooke Allen Baker Univer 15:56.79 7
6:20.61 (6:20.61) 15:56.79 (9:36.18)
8 Ella Page Unattached 15:59.69
6:11.54 (6:11.54) 15:59.69 (9:48.15)
9 Lauren DeWitt Rockhurst 16:01.22 8
6:09.63 (6:09.63) 16:01.22 (9:51.59)
10 Cara Super Rockhurst 16:07.33 9
6:11.00 (6:11.00) 16:07.33 (9:56.33)
11 Cassie Coltvet Rockhurst 16:10.54 10
6:09.91 (6:09.91) 16:10.54 (10:00.63)
12 Madeline Wieseman Central Meth. 16:11.78 11
6:14.10 (6:14.10) 16:11.78 (9:57.68)
13 Marianna Donze Rockhurst 16:13.62 12
6:13.17 (6:13.17) 16:13.620 (10:00.46)
14 Laila Charley Haskell 16:14.04 13
16:14.035 (16:14.035)
15 Emilie Nelson Benedictine 16:18.57 14
6:14.26 (6:14.26) 16:18.57 (10:04.31)
16 Faith Fritschle Rockhurst 16:26.57 15
6:13.26 (6:13.26) 16:26.57 (10:13.31)
17 Michelle Zarbynicky Benedictine 16:29.59 16
6:19.26 (6:19.26) 16:29.59 (10:10.33)
18 Kristi Chambers Baker Univer 16:29.60 17
6:21.10 (6:21.10) 16:29.60 (10:08.50)
19 Haley Carter Baker Univer 16:37.78 18
6:30.70 (6:30.70) 16:37.78 (10:07.08)
20 Kjirsten Guilford Central Meth. 16:39.37 19
6:14.33 (6:14.33) 16:39.37 (10:25.04)
21 Sage Holmes Rockhurst 16:43.02 20
16:42.90 (16:42.90) 16:43.016 (0.13)
22 Molly Morris Rockhurst 16:45.16
6:24.86 (6:24.86) 16:45.16 (10:20.30)
23 Meg Murphy Rockhurst 16:46.57
6:22.83 (6:22.83) 16:46.57 (10:23.74)
24 Alicia Alvarez Unattached 16:54.77
6:19.43 (6:19.43) 16:54.77 (10:35.34)
25 Morgan Miller Central Meth. 16:54.97 21
6:21.66 (6:21.66) 16:54.97 (10:33.31)
26 Jena Hahlbeck Park 16:55.79 22
6:27.97 (6:27.97) 16:55.79 (10:27.82)
27 Angie Perkins Rockhurst 16:58.01
6:27.62 (6:27.62) 16:58.01 (10:30.39)
28 Kharis Perona Rockhurst 17:02.50
6:33.77 (6:33.77) 17:02.50 (10:28.73)
29 Kiana Garcia Cottey 17:06.40 23
6:34.77 (6:34.77) 17:06.40 (10:31.63)
30 Hannah Hayduk Cottey 17:08.68 24
6:36.38 (6:36.38) 17:08.68 (10:32.30)
31 Megan Venturella Rockhurst 17:09.01
6:28.83 (6:28.83) 17:09.01 (10:40.18)
32 Katie Beyer Rockhurst 17:11.55
6:32.19 (6:32.19) 17:11.55 (10:39.36)
33 Emily Zoque Benedictine 17:18.33 25
6:25.05 (6:25.05) 17:18.33 (10:53.28)
34 Valerie Aceves-Power Baker Univer 17:19.66 26
6:49.26 (6:49.26) 17:19.66 (10:30.40)
35 Nina Bitsilly Haskell 17:30.68 27
6:37.51 (6:37.51) 17:30.68 (10:53.17)
36 Natalie Garr Central Meth. 17:35.93 28
6:38.51 (6:38.51) 17:35.93 (10:57.42)
37 Emily Chambers Baker Alumni 17:42.95
6:38.21 (6:38.21) 17:42.95 (11:04.74)
38 Katie Mead Rockhurst 17:49.70
6:48.98 (6:48.98) 17:49.70 (11:00.72)
39 Brianna Whitehorse Haskell 17:50.77 29
6:34.85 (6:34.85) 17:50.77 (11:15.92)
40 Riley Kochanowicz Rockhurst 17:51.57
6:45.27 (6:45.27) 17:51.57 (11:06.30)
41 Evelyn Roesner Baker Univer 17:53.00 30
6:41.27 (6:41.27) 17:53.00 (11:11.73)
42 Heidi Thomas Haskell 17:54.08 31
6:38.64 (6:38.64) 17:54.08 (11:15.44)
43 Jessie Sonnen Benedictine 17:57.13 32
6:47.91 (6:47.91) 17:57.13 (11:09.22)
44 Bella Wiltfong Rockhurst 18:00.36
6:45.44 (6:45.44) 18:00.36 (11:14.92)
45 Rachel Sterner Baker Univer 18:04.07 33
6:40.89 (6:40.89) 18:04.07 (11:23.18)
46 Anna Frereker Benedictine 18:04.13 34
6:48.52 (6:48.52) 18:04.13 (11:15.61)
47 Devyn Dancy Rockhurst 18:06.40
6:45.88 (6:45.88) 18:06.40 (11:20.52)
48 Samantha Slife Baker Univer 18:10.51 35
6:51.63 (6:51.63) 18:10.51 (11:18.88)
49 Isabella Ross Central Meth. 18:17.20 36
6:37.26 (6:37.26) 18:17.20 (11:39.94)
50 Blaise Ball Baker Univer 18:24.42
6:48.70 (6:48.70) 18:24.42 (11:35.72)
51 Emalee Harris Central Meth. 18:26.66 37
7:03.21 (7:03.21) 18:26.66 (11:23.45)
52 Taylor Rechenmacher Cottey 18:35.21 38
6:59.01 (6:59.01) 18:35.21 (11:36.20)
53 Jayme Morris Haskell 18:45.89 39
6:55.53 (6:55.53) 18:45.89 (11:50.36)
54 Mejia Addie Missouri Val 19:25.69 40
7:23.16 (7:23.16) 19:25.69 (12:02.53)
55 Tyressa Pretty on Top Haskell 19:27.07
7:09.48 (7:09.48) 19:27.07 (12:17.59)
56 McKenzie Carty Park 19:44.06 41
7:00.82 (7:00.82) 19:44.06 (12:43.24)
57 Kiley Hawk Baker Univer 19:45.95
7:37.94 (7:37.94) 19:45.95 (12:08.01)
58 Humphrey Camille Missouri Val 19:47.92 42
7:17.62 (7:17.62) 19:47.92 (12:30.30)
59 Jaden Ferris Haskell 19:52.90
7:14.50 (7:14.50) 19:52.90 (12:38.40)
60 Baileigh Morris Central Meth. 19:55.70
7:35.41 (7:35.41) 19:55.70 (12:20.29)
61 Allison Anderson Park 19:56.64 43
7:12.37 (7:12.37) 19:56.64 (12:44.27)
62 Watts Jane Missouri Val 19:57.03 44
7:35.91 (7:35.91) 19:57.03 (12:21.12)
63 Lauren Wilson Cottey 20:00.95 45
7:34.08 (7:34.08) 20:00.95 (12:26.87)
64 Shantell Pretty on Top Haskell 20:20.16
7:29.36 (7:29.36) 20:20.16 (12:50.80)
65 Jaylynn Tucker Park 20:38.72 46
7:53.68 (7:53.68) 20:38.72 (12:45.04)
66 Rojas Katherine Missouri Val 20:50.38 47
7:36.09 (7:36.09) 20:50.38 (13:14.29)
67 Kathryn Tso Haskell 20:56.35
7:48.74 (7:48.74) 20:56.35 (13:07.61)
68 Shelby Birmingham Park 21:15.27 48
7:51.81 (7:51.81) 21:15.27 (13:23.46)
69 Tessa Feazel Cottey 21:23.14 49
7:55.47 (7:55.47) 21:23.14 (13:27.67)
70 Shields Madison Missouri Val 22:28.79 50
7:46.84 (7:46.84) 22:28.79 (14:41.95)
71 Hope Klamm Park 23:24.35 51
8:03.35 (8:03.35) 23:24.35 (15:21.00)
72 Faith Klamm Park 25:20.98 52
8:41.18 (8:41.18) 25:20.98 (16:39.80)
73 AJ Holder Haskell 27:13.04
10:04.14 (10:04.14) 27:13.04 (17:08.90)
— LeChuga Emily Missouri Val DNF
7:45.97 (7:45.97)

Team Scores ===============================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 =============================================================================== Results – Men
1 Rockhurst University 51 3 5 6 17 20 26 32 Total Time: 1:23:52.48 Average: 16:46.50
2 Baker University 64 4 10 11 16 23 25 30 Total Time: 1:24:53.98 Average: 16:58.80
3 Haskell 68 1 9 12 22 24 34 36 Total Time: 1:25:07.02 Average: 17:01.41
4 Central Methodist 80 2 7 14 28 29 31 39 Total Time: 1:25:08.69 Average: 17:01.74
5 Park University 106 8 13 21 27 37 46 49 Total Time: 1:26:40.10 Average: 17:20.02

Men 5k Run CC

Name Year School Finals Points

Results – Men
1 Jaiven Hale Haskell 16:14.74 1
5:04.98 (5:04.98) 16:14.74 (11:09.76)
2 Meshack Kiptanui Central Meth. 16:17.82 2
5:05.75 (5:05.75) 16:17.82 (11:12.07)
3 Jack Del Vecchio Rockhurst 16:21.87 3
5:04.49 (5:04.49) 16:21.87 (11:17.38)
4 Anthony Davis Baker Univer 16:24.53 4
5:05.12 (5:05.12) 16:24.522 (11:19.41)
5 Dylan Brush Rockhurst 16:25.37 5
5:04.67 (5:04.67) 16:25.37 (11:20.70)
6 Max Hertenstein Rockhurst 16:25.48 6
5:05.91 (5:05.91) 16:25.48 (11:19.57)
7 Shawn Kiptoo Central Meth. 16:27.16 7
5:05.74 (5:05.74) 16:27.16 (11:21.42)
8 Gabriel Pingleton Park 16:30.37 8
5:04.67 (5:04.67) 16:30.37 (11:25.70)
9 Jonathan Fragua Haskell 16:47.30 9
5:09.81 (5:09.81) 16:47.30 (11:37.49)
10 Max Dutton Baker Univer 16:51.51 10
5:05.84 (5:05.84) 16:51.51 (11:45.67)
11 Josh Weghorst Baker Univer 16:58.86 11
5:15.28 (5:15.28) 16:58.86 (11:43.58)
12 Adriel Hinojos Unattached 17:01.70
5:06.94 (5:06.94) 17:01.70 (11:54.76)
13 Dorian Daw Haskell 17:03.76 12
5:08.89 (5:08.89) 17:03.76 (11:54.87)
14 Ahmed Thabit Park 17:04.44 13
5:13.06 (5:13.06) 17:04.438 (11:51.39)
15 Doriye Jackson Central Meth. 17:04.58 14
5:17.35 (5:17.35) 17:04.58 (11:47.23)
16 Kellerman Khobi Missouri Val 17:07.35 15
5:10.81 (5:10.81) 17:07.35 (11:56.54)
17 Jacob McGlasson Baker Univer 17:08.59 16
5:10.54 (5:10.54) 17:08.59 (11:58.05)
18 Chris Obersteadt Rockhurst 17:13.08 17
5:08.17 (5:08.17) 17:13.08 (12:04.91)
19 Reese Danitschek Benedictine 17:17.48 18
5:29.75 (5:29.75) 17:17.48 (11:47.73)
20 Micah Munoz Benedictine 17:23.34 19
5:23.70 (5:23.70) 17:23.34 (11:59.64)
21 Collin Fay Rockhurst 17:26.68 20
5:05.62 (5:05.62) 17:26.68 (12:21.06)
22 Johann Hudson Park 17:27.60 21
5:16.62 (5:16.62) 17:27.60 (12:10.98)
23 Jeremy Bockus Haskell 17:28.79 22
5:21.10 (5:21.10) 17:28.79 (12:07.69)
24 Zain Kahn Baker Univer 17:30.49 23
5:16.07 (5:16.07) 17:30.49 (12:14.42)
25 Antonio Greemore-Hopkins Haskell 17:32.43 24
5:11.02 (5:11.02) 17:32.43 (12:21.41)
26 Jude Graham Baker Univer 17:34.11 25
5:26.16 (5:26.16) 17:34.11 (12:07.95)
27 Tyler Pedee Rockhurst 17:34.93 26
5:16.79 (5:16.79) 17:34.93 (12:18.14)
28 Ethan Willmann Park 17:37.55 27
5:18.92 (5:18.92) 17:37.55 (12:18.63)
29 Exavier Coburn Central Meth. 17:39.10 28
5:27.08 (5:27.08) 17:39.10 (12:12.02)
30 Grant Engel Central Meth. 17:40.03 29
5:16.86 (5:16.86) 17:40.03 (12:23.17)
31 Luke Persson Baker Univer 17:42.45 30
5:26.13 (5:26.13) 17:42.45 (12:16.32)
32 Christopher Jackson Baker Univer 17:42.46
5:20.10 (5:20.10) 17:42.46 (12:22.36)
33 Zy’Shonne Cowans Central Meth. 17:42.72 31
5:17.70 (5:17.70) 17:42.715 (12:25.03)
34 Billy Klasinski Rockhurst 17:45.50 32
5:16.00 (5:16.00) 17:45.50 (12:29.50)
35 Gabriel Joerger Benedictine 17:49.09 33
5:32.98 (5:32.98) 17:49.09 (12:16.11)
36 O’Rye Franklin Haskell 17:50.65 34
5:21.32 (5:21.32) 17:50.65 (12:29.33)
37 Sam Mauro Benedictine 17:54.08 35
5:39.19 (5:39.19) 17:54.08 (12:14.89)
38 Tayjon Joe Haskell 17:55.67 36
5:14.80 (5:14.80) 17:55.67 (12:40.87)
39 Issac Zitter Rockhurst 17:56.18
5:21.56 (5:21.56) 17:56.18 (12:34.62)
40 Kale Wolf Park 18:00.14 37
5:15.17 (5:15.17) 18:00.14 (12:44.97)
41 Cody Slim FR Haskell 18:02.40
5:17.63 (5:17.63) 18:02.40 (12:44.77)
42 Luke Coltvet Rockhurst 18:03.55
5:33.47 (5:33.47) 18:03.55 (12:30.08)
43 Mark Davied Benedictine 18:05.35 38
5:22.58 (5:22.58) 18:05.35 (12:42.77)
44 Elliott Reed Central Meth. 18:13.66 39
5:31.98 (5:31.98) 18:13.66 (12:41.68)
45 Matthew Feldkamp Benedictine 18:14.61 40
5:33.26 (5:33.26) 18:14.61 (12:41.35)
46 Noah Tennant Rockhurst 18:26.65
5:21.97 (5:21.97) 18:26.65 (13:04.68)
47 Nick Herrick Rockhurst 18:30.14
5:32.45 (5:32.45) 18:30.14 (12:57.69)
48 Aaron Guzman Benedictine 18:32.50 41
5:39.43 (5:39.43) 18:32.50 (12:53.07)
49 Jack Schiffhauer Central Meth. 18:46.62
5:30.20 (5:30.20) 18:46.62 (13:16.42)
50 Polley Tyler Missouri Val 18:54.43 42
5:42.69 (5:42.69) 18:54.43 (13:11.74)
51 Barnes Connor Missouri Val 18:55.13 43
5:37.40 (5:37.40) 18:55.13 (13:17.73)
52 Thomas Butler Rockhurst 18:57.07
5:39.49 (5:39.49) 18:57.07 (13:17.58)
53 Nicholas Yazzie Haskell 18:59.47
5:43.14 (5:43.14) 18:59.47 (13:16.33)
54 Blaine Daytona Missouri Val 19:11.03 44
5:57.39 (5:57.39) 19:11.03 (13:13.64)
55 Escalona-Rodriguez Rodri Missouri Val 19:14.19 45
5:47.84 (5:47.84) 19:14.19 (13:26.35)
56 Jimmy Adame Baker Univer 19:19.00
5:48.42 (5:48.42) 19:19.00 (13:30.58)
57 Kaleb Bramman Central Meth. 19:33.01
5:38.65 (5:38.65) 19:33.01 (13:54.36)
58 Benjamin Preston Park 19:35.02 46
5:54.43 (5:54.43) 19:35.02 (13:40.59)
59 Drew Cook Unattached 19:40.23
5:54.49 (5:54.49) 19:40.23 (13:45.74)
60 Morris DeRel Missouri Val 19:49.47 47
5:56.46 (5:56.46) 19:49.47 (13:53.01)
61 Santiago Ranse Missouri Val 20:26.32 48
6:05.04 (6:05.04) 20:26.32 (14:21.28)
62 Matthew Abeyta Rockhurst 20:34.43
5:57.97 (5:57.97) 20:34.43 (14:36.46)
63 Isaiah Barg Central Meth. 20:43.23
6:08.21 (6:08.21) 20:43.23 (14:35.02)
64 Daxton Spence Park 21:46.18 49
6:08.46 (6:08.46) 21:46.18 (15:37.72)
65 Eric Mata Rockhurst 22:31.87
6:37.80 (6:37.80) 22:31.87 (15:54.07)
66 Keevon McFadden Park 29:03.20
7:17.90 (7:17.90) 29:03.20 (21:45.30)

About The Author

Christopher George, reporting

Chris is a retired coach with many years of experience following track and field. Enjoys traveling with his wife, two children and grand kids.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...