Skip to content

The 2022 Bank of America Chicago Marathon results

Chepngetich Ruth Winning 2019 WCA Marathon 27

The 2022 Bank of America Chicago Marathon result –an race that is part of the Abbott World Marathon Majors. The current series concludes at the TCS New York City Marathon which will be staged on Sunday, November 6.

In our report on Sunday’s race day (9), we outlined that Kenya’s Ruth Chepngetich flirted with breaking the women’s marathon world record when she clocked 2:14:18 to pocket $75,000, while Emily Sisson was brilliant when running a new North American record at 2:18:29 to finish in second place.

Another Kenyan, Benson Kipruto clocked 2:04:24 to set a new personal best to win the men’s contest and also claimed $75,000 in prize money.

The 2022 Bank of America Chicago Marathon results

ELITE WOMEN (gun times) – 
 1. Ruth Chepngetich, KEN             2:14:18    $75,000
   [1:05:44 / 1:08:34]
   [1:18:03 at 25 km and 1:34:01 at 30 km <– both ACR’s]
 2. Emily Sisson, USA                 2:18:29 AR  55,000 + 15,000a
   [1:09:26 / 1:09:03]
   [1:22:09 at 25 km and 1:38:37 at 30 km <– both NR’s]
 3. Vivian Jerono Kiplagat, KEN       2:20:52     45,000
 4. Ruti Aga Sora, ETH                2:21:41     30,000
 5. Waganesh Mekasha Amare, ETH       2:23:41     25,000
 6. Susanna Sullivan, USA             2:25:14 PB  12,000a
 7. Sara Vaughn, USA                  2:26:23 PB  10,000a
 8. Maggie Montoya, USA               2:28:07 PB   5,000a
 9. Sarah Inglis, GBR                 2:29:37 PB
10. Makena Morley, USA                2:30:28 DB   4,500a
11. Laura Thweatt, USA                2:31:24      3,000a
12. Jessie Cardin, USA                2:33:34 DB   1,500a
13. Marie-Ange Brumelot, FRA          2:33:49 PB
14. Carrie Verdon, USA                2:33:50      1,000a
15. Brittney Feivor, USA              2:33:59        500a
16. Olivia Pratt, USA                 2:34:22 PB
17. Rachel Hannah, CAN                2:36:04
18. Meriah Earle (40+), USA           2:38:39      2,000m
19. Diane Nukuri, USA                 2:41:05
20. Krista DuChene (40+), CAN         2:43:03      1,500m
21. Ursula Sanchez, ESP               2:51:10
22. Kristen Heckert, USA              2:56:24
    Delvine Meringor, ROU             DNF (1:41:13 at 35-K)
    Haven Hailu Desse, ETH            DNF (1:22:09 at 25-K)
a = Earned USA citizen prize money
m = Earned masters prize money

OPEN WOMEN (gun times):
 1. Emeline Delanis, FRA                  2:32:36 DB
 2. Tori Parkinson, USA                   2:33:20 PB
 3. Nina Zarina, RUS                      2:34:19
 4. Liza Howard, CAN                      2:35:29 PB
 5. Argentina Valdepenas Cerna (40+), MEX 2:35:34
 6. Theresa Hailey, USA                   2:36:40 PB
 7. English Tomlinson, USA                2:36:51
 8. Cassidy Heaton, USA                   2:39:08
 9. Rachel Hodgkinson, GBR                2:39:13
10. Kelly Calway, USA                     2:39:39
11. Shari Eberhard, USA                   2:39:42
12. Annie Wheating, USA                   2:39:56

ELITE MEN (gun times) – 
 1. Benson Kipruto, KEN                2:04:24 PB $75,000
   [1:02:15 / 1:02:09]
 2. Seifu Tura Abdiwak, ETH            2:04:49     55,000
 3. John Korir, KEN                    2:05:01 PB  45,000
 4. Bernard Koech, KEN                 2:07:15     30,000
 5. Shifera Tamru Aredo, ETH           2:07:53     25,000
 6. Kyohei Hosoya, JPN                 2:08:05
 7. Conner Mantz, USA                  2:08:16 DB  15,000a
   [1:03:45 / 1:05:31]
 8. Hamza Sahli, MAR                   2:08:22
 9. Eric Kiprono Kiptanui, KEN         2:08:26
10. Dong Guojian, CHN                  2:08:53
11. Zach Panning, USA                  2:09:28     12,000a
12. Matt McDonald, USA                 2:09:49 PB  10,000a
13. Nicolas Montanez, USA              2:09:55      5,000a
14. Riki Nakanishi, JPN                2:09:59
15. Abayneh Degu Tsehay, ETH           2:10:55
16. Pat Tiernan, AUS                   2:11:02 DB
17. Amanuel Mesel Tikue, ERI           2:11:38
18. Clayton Young, USA                 2:11:51 PB   4,500a
19. Turner Wiley, USA                  2:11:59 PB   3,000a
20. Hiroto Fujimagari, JPN             2:13:04
21. Stephen Kissa, UGA                 2:13:16
22. Wilkerson Given, USA               2:13:42      2,500a
23. Kiyoshi Koga, JPN                  2:13:42
24. Reid Buchanan, USA                 2:14:06      1,500a
25. Paul Hogan, USA                    2:14:55      1,000a
26. J.P. Flavin, USA                   2:14:55        500a
27. Steven Martinez, USA               2:15:22
28. Alan Peterson, USA                 2:15:30
29. Tyler McCandless, USA              2:15:50
30. Frank Lara, USA                    2:15:57
   [1:03:45 / 1:12:12]
    Dawit Wolde Arega, ETH             DNF (1:43:50 at 35-K)
    Peng Jianhua, CHN                  DNF (1:47:06 at 35-K)
    Jemal Yimer, ETH                   DNF (1:28:33 at 30-K)
    Herpasa Negasa Kitesa, ETH         DNF (1:30:08 at 30-K)
    Masaya Taguchi, JPN                DNF
    Barnabas Kiptum, KEN               DNF/pace
    Barnaba Kipkoech, KEN              DNF/pace
    Dominic Ngeno, KEN                 DNF/pace
    Suguru Osako, JPN                  DNF/pace
    Alec Sandusky, USA                 DNF/pace
    Daniel Soto, USA                   DNF/pace
    Geoffrey Pyego, KEN                DNF/pace for Chepngetich
    Brian Harvey, USA                  DNF/pace for Sisson
a = Earned USA citizen prize money

David Monti

David Monti

David Monti is the Editor, Publisher, and Founder, of Race Results Weekly, a professional distance running data and news service providing results from over 3000 events annually, and worldwide. He is based in New York City. David Monti, @d9monti - (c) 2023 Race Results Weekly, all rights reservedView Author posts