Dina-Asher-Smith-of-Great-Britain

The following are the 2023 Init Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe – World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold meeting in Germany on Friday (27). Dina Asher-Smith, Lemlem Hailu, and Auriol Dongmo were among the winners on the day as the busy weekend of track and field kicks off.

In the women’s 60m dash, Asher-Smith promised a delivered after the 2019 World 200m champion flashed to 7.04 seconds to break her own British record en route to picking up the victory, the second from as many indoor meetings this season. Her winning time also equaled the meeting record, clocked by Irina Privalova 27 years ago.

Elsewhere, World indoor champion Lemlem Hailu clocked 8:37.55 to win the women’s 3000m – edging world steeplechase silver medallist Werkuha Getachew, who too second place with a time of 8:37.98, to set a personal best.

In the field, Auriol Dongmo handed Chase Ealey a rare befeat after she snapped the American’s winning streak in the women’s shot put. Dongmo ended with the best mark of 18.90m to top the field over Canada’s Commonwealth champion Sarah Mitton, who did 18.88m and Jamaica’s Danniel Thomas-Dodd (18.77m).

2023 Init Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe Results

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 60m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 7.04
2 Ewa SWOBODA POL 7.09
3 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 7.11
4 Daryll NEITA GBR 7.16
5 Lisa MAYER GER 7.25
6 N’Ketia SEEDO NED 7.25
7 Géraldine FREY SUI 7.27
8 Alexandra BURGHARDT GER 7.32

Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ewa SWOBODA POL 7.09
2 Daryll NEITA GBR 7.21
3 N’Ketia SEEDO NED 7.25
4 Tristan EVELYN BAR 7.32
5 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 7.37
6 Malaika MIHAMBO GER 7.43
7 Viktoriya RATNIKOVA UKR 7.52
8 Shannon RAY USA 7.55

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 800m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anita HORVAT SLO 2:00.44
2 Freweyni HAILU ETH 2:00.46
3 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:01.40
4 Majtie KOLBERG GER 2:02.09
5 Jemma REEKIE GBR 2:02.10
6 Bianka KÉRI HUN 2:02.36
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 3000m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lemlem HAILU ETH 8:37.55
2 Werkuha GETACHEW ETH 8:37.98
3 Dawit SEYAUM ETH 8:39.20
4 Mizan ALEM ETH 8:39.79
5 Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN ETH 8:42.90
6 Marta PÉREZ ESP 8:44.91
7 Marta GARCÍA ESP 8:45.51
8 Luiza GEGA ALB 8:50.94
Caterina GRANZ GER DNF
Vera HOFFMANN LUX DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s Triple Jump indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.64
2 Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 14.45
3 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 14.41
4 Tori FRANKLIN USA 14.39
5 Kristiina MÄKELÄ FIN 14.02
6 Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 13.77
7 Neja FILIPIČ SLO 13.35
8 Jessie MADUKA GER 13.09

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s Shot Put indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Auriol DONGMO POR 18.9
2 Sarah MITTON CAN 18.88
3 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.77
4 Jessica SCHILDER NED 18.76
5 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.66
6 Chase EALEY USA 18.61
7 Sara GAMBETTA GER 18.57
8 Julia RITTER GER 17.75

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 7.07
2 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 7.15
3 Lisa MAYER GER 7.22
4 Géraldine FREY SUI 7.24
5 Alexandra BURGHARDT GER 7.31
6 Maria Isabel PÉREZ ESP 7.36
7 Jamile SAMUEL NED 7.46
Asha PHILIP GBR DQ

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 400m indoor
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alexander DOOM BEL 46.68
2 Marvin SCHLEGEL GER 46.79
3 Tony VAN DIEPEN NED 47.15
4 Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON GBR 47.23

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Benjamin Lobo VEDEL DEN 46.45
2 Óscar HUSILLOS ESP 46.63
3 Christian IGUACEL BEL 46.86
4 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 47.46

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 3000m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Abdisa FAYISA ETH 7:40.35
2 Robin HENDRIX BEL 7:40.53
3 Adisu GIRMA ETH 7:41.53
4 Mohamed ABDILAAHI GER 7:41.88
5 Elzan BIBIĆ SRB 7:42.03
6 Ossama MESLEK ITA 7:45.15
7 Bram ANDERIESSEN NED 8:04.74
Lukas ABELE GER DNF
Andreas LINDGREEN DEN DNF
Eduardo MENACHO ESP DNF
Youssef TAOUSSI ESP DNF

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s Pole Vault indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 KC LIGHTFOOT USA 5.83
2 Kurtis MARSCHALL AUS 5.83
3 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.83
4 Torben BLECH GER 5.72
5 Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE GER 5.72
6 Menno VLOON NED 5.66
7 Thiago BRAZ BRA 5.66
8 Matt LUDWIG USA 5.6
9 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.5

Indoor Meeting – A
Women’s Long Jump indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ivana VULETA SRB 6.76
2 Agate DE SOUSA STP 6.66
3 Maryse LUZOLO GER 6.62
4 Mikaelle ASSANI GER 6.53
5 Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ SRB 6.51
6 Alina ROTARU-KOTTMANN ROU 6.39
7 Evelise VEIGA POR 6.35
8 Inna SYDORENKO UKR 5.51

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 1500m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 George MILLS GBR 3:35.88
2 Isaac NADER POR 3:37.29
3 Federico RIVA ITA 3:37.36
4 Jesús GÓMEZ ESP 3:37.44
5 Adel MECHAAL ESP 3:38.85
6 Teddese LEMI ETH 3:39.34
7 Christoph KESSLER GER 3:46.07
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF
Ignacio FONTES ESP DNF
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 60mH indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Enrique LLOPIS ESP 7.57
2 Asier MARTÍNEZ ESP 7.57
3 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 7.6
4 Eric EDWARDS USA 7.63
5 Just KWAOU-MATHEY FRA 7.65
6 Petr SVOBODA CZE 7.66
7 Jason JOSEPH SUI 7.71
8 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 7.72

Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Just KWAOU-MATHEY FRA 7.57
2 Eric EDWARDS USA 7.59
3 Asier MARTÍNEZ ESP 7.61
4 Petr SVOBODA CZE 7.64
5 Jason JOSEPH SUI 7.67
6 Tim EIKERMANN GER 7.8
7 Aurel MANGA FRA 7.82
8 Yannick SPISSINGER GER 7.90

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 7.57
2 Enrique LLOPIS ESP 7.66
3 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 7.72
4 Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI ITA 7.75
5 Martin VOGEL GER 7.88
6 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 7.90

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.