Main News

Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais 2023 results (Feb.15)

The following are the latest Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais 2023 results as Lamecha Girma smashed the men's 3000m world indoor record.

Jakob Ingebrigtsen of Norway after winning gold in the 5000m Final at Oregon22
Jakob Ingebrigtsen of Team Norway reacts after winning gold in the Men's 5000m Final on day ten of the World Athletics Championships Oregon22 at Hayward Field on July 24, 2022 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo by Hannah Peters/Getty Images for World Athletics)

The Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais 2023 results – as the 2023 World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold series continues on Wednesday (15). Lamecha Girma of Ethiopia smashed the world indoor 3000m record with a spectacular 7:23.81 performance to highlight the day’s schedule.

In addition to Girma’s world record run today, there were impressive performances from Norway’s Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Sweden’s world and Olympic pole vault champion Armand Mondo Duplantis, and sprint hurdles World champion Grant Holloway of USA, while Olympic champion Marcell Jacobs was beaten Kenyan African record holder Ferdinand Omanyala in the men’s 60m dash and Dutch 400m hurdles star Femke Bol won the women’s 400m dash.

Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais 2023 results

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 1500m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:32.38
2 Azeddine HABZ FRA 3:35.27
3 Adel MECHAAL ESP 3:36.55
4 Michał ROZMYS POL 3:36.96
5 Teddese LEMI ETH 3:37.42
6 Charles GRETHEN LUX 3:37.45
7 Federico RIVA ITA 3:37.74
8 Melkeneh AZIZE ETH 3:37.84
9 Ignacio FONTES ESP 3:37.91
10 Simon DENISSEL FRA 3:38.59
11 Ferdinand Kvan EDMAN NOR 3:39.66
12 Samuel ZELEKE ETH 3:39.80
13 Ermias GIRMA ETH 3:42.07
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF
Julian RANC FRA DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 60mH indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 7.39
2 Daniel ROBERTS USA 7.43
3 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 7.62
4 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 7.67
5 Just KWAOU-MATHEY FRA 7.67
6 Damion THOMAS JAM 7.67
7 Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR 7.71
8 Michael DICKSON USA 7.72

Men’s 60mH indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Daniel ROBERTS USA 7.58
2 Damion THOMAS JAM 7.65
3 Just KWAOU-MATHEY FRA 7.7
4 Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE FRA 7.73
5 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 7.88
6 David RYBA CZE 7.91
Koen SMET NED DQ

Men’s 60mH indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 7.4
2 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 7.7
3 Michael DICKSON USA 7.72
4 Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR 7.73
5 Kevin MAYER FRA 7.8
6 Raphael MOHAMED FRA 7.84
7 Job GEERDS NED 7.89

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s Long Jump indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 8.41
2 Thobias MONTLER SWE 8.06
3 Marquis DENDY USA 7.94
4 Maykel MASSÓ CUB 7.94
5 Erwan KONATE FRA 7.73
6 Jingqiang ZHANG CHN 7.64
7 Jules POMMERY FRA 7.63

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 800m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Keely HODGKINSON GBR 1:57.71
2 Mary MORAA KEN 2:00.61
3 Noélie YARIGO BEN 2:01.47
4 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 2:01.85
5 Agnès RAHAROLAHY FRA 2:02.02
6 Catriona BISSET AUS 2:02.03
7 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:02.12
8 Elena BELLÒ ITA 2:03.00
Naomi KORIR KEN DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 3000m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 8:34.84
2 Lemlem HAILU ETH 8:35.15
3 Mizan ALEM ETH 8:39.03
4 Sarah CHELANGAT UGA 8:41.16
5 Ayal DAGNACHEW ETH 8:45.24
6 Nadia BATTOCLETTI ITA 8:45.32
7 Mekides ALEMSHET ETH 8:46.70
8 Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN ETH 8:46.98
9 Maruša MIŠMAŠ ZRIMŠEK SLO 8:47.98
10 Alice FINOT FRA 8:52.32
11 Tsiyon ABEBE ETH 9:00.55
Haile Gebru TSIHAY ETH DNF
Sembo ALMAYEW ETH DNF
Charlotte MOUCHET FRA DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s Pole Vault indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Katie MOON USA 4.83
2 Tina ŠUTEJ SLO 4.78
3 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.71
4 Aikaterini STEFANIDI GRE 4.6
5 Emily GROVE USA 4.45
5 Wilma MURTO FIN 4.45
5 Huiqin XU CHN 4.45
8 Ninon CHAPELLE FRA 4.45
9 Roberta BRUNI ITA 4.3
9 Alix DEHAYNAIN FRA 4.3
Marie-Julie BONNIN FRA NM
Elina LAMPELA FIN NM

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s Triple Jump indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.81
2 Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 14.65
3 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 14.01
4 Tuğba DANIŞMAZ TUR 13.98
5 Dariya DERKACH ITA 13.95
6 Neja FILIPIČ SLO 13.76
7 Kristiina MÄKELÄ FIN 13.62
8 Tori FRANKLIN USA 13.10
Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 60m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 6.54
2 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 6.57
3 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 6.59
4 Ján VOLKO SVK 6.66
5 Karl Erik NAZAROV EST 6.69
6 Méba Mickaël ZEZE FRA 6.70
7 Aymeric PRIAM FRA 6.74
8 Ertan ÖZKAN TUR 6.78

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 6.58
2 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 6.63
3 Karl Erik NAZAROV EST 6.73
4 Ertan ÖZKAN TUR 6.73
5 Pablo MATEO FRA 6.74
6 Jeff ERIUS FRA 6.75

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 6.64
2 Ján VOLKO SVK 6.69
3 Aymeric PRIAM FRA 6.71
4 Méba Mickaël ZEZE FRA 6.72
5 Shuhei TADA JPN 6.73
6 Rendel VERMEULEN BEL 7.04

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 400m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Karsten WARHOLM NOR 45.51
2 Isayah BOERS NED 46.6
3 Dylan BORLÉE BEL 47.49
4 Alexis LALOYER FRA 47.57

Men’s 400m indoor
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alexander DOOM BEL 46.29
2 Lionel SPITZ SUI 46.57
3 Hamza DAIR MAR 46.80
4 Julien WATRIN BEL 46.86

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 800m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Benjamin ROBERT FRA 1:46.78
2 Eliott CRESTAN BEL 1:47.23
3 Amel TUKA BIH 1:47.86
4 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:47.97
5 Catalin TECUCEANU ITA 1:48.28
6 Abdelati EL GUESSE MAR 1:49.04
7 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:49.18
8 Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:49.78
Patryk SIERADZKI POL DNF

Men’s 800m indoor
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tony VAN DIEPEN NED 1:46.36
2 Moad ZAHAFI MAR 1:46.64
3 Álvaro DE ARRIBA ESP 1:47.87
4 John FITZSIMONS IRL 1:47.92
5 Hugo HOUYEZ FRA 1:48.43
6 Cornelius TUWEI KEN 1:48.62
7 Nicholas Kiplangat KEBENEI KEN 1:51.49
Khaled BENMAHDI ALG DNF

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 3000m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK RECORDS
1 Lamecha GIRMA ETH 7:23.81 WR, AR 2 Mohamed KATIR ESP 7:24.68 AR
3 Jacob KROP KEN 7:31.35
4 Birhanu BALEW BRN 7:33.42
5 Grant FISHER USA 7:35.82
6 Telahun Haile BEKELE ETH 7:37.96
7 Michael Kiplangat TEMOI KEN 7:39.38
8 Salim KEDDAR ALG 7:45.94
9 Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO BDI 7:48.38
10 Mike FOPPEN NED 7:50.66
Andreas ALMGREN SWE DNF
Tom ELMER SUI DNF
Filip SASÍNEK CZE DNF
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s Pole Vault indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.01
2 Claudio Michel STECCHI ITA 5.82
3 Kurtis MARSCHALL AUS 5.82
3 Jacob WOOTEN USA 5.82
5 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.82
6 Rutger KOPPELAAR NED 5.73
7 Menno VLOON NED 5.73
8 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.64
9 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.64
10 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.64

Indoor Meeting – A
Women’s 400m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Femke BOL NED 50.2
2 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 51.4
3 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 53.96
4 Kylie LAMBERT BEL 54.39
5 Sokhna LACOSTE FRA 54.63

Women’s 400m indoor
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 50.9
2 Lieke KLAVER NED 51.42
3 Lada VONDROVÁ CZE 52.57
4 Ama PIPI GBR 52.80
5 Lea THERY FRA 56.60

Indoor Meeting – A
Women’s 1500m indoor
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 3:57.47
2 Hirut MESHESHA ETH 4:02.01
3 Freweyni HAILU ETH 4:02.47
4 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:06.15
5 Hanna KLEIN GER 4:06.23
6 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:06.43
7 Adelle TRACEY JAM 4:10.14
8 Berenice CLEYET-MERLE FRA 4:10.15
9 Fedra Aldana LUNA SAMBRAN ARG 4:13.72
Saron BERHE ETH DNF
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack. Campbell discovered his writing ability at South Broward HS in Hollywood, FL, before graduating from Florida International University and continued to sharpen his skills.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.