Skip to content

Millrose Games 2023 Results; What were the record-breaking performances?

Alicia Monson wins Mile Run Invitational at 2023 Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge

Complete results from the 2023 Millrose Games – a World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold meeting at the Armory Track and Field Center in New York on Saturday (11). There were highlighted national record-breaking performances by Yared Nuguse, Alicia Monson, Abby Steiner, while Katelyn Tuohy smashed a collegiate record!

Below you will find the latest 2023 Millrose Games results, following a well entertaining evening of competition. Read more: Alicia Monson takes Mile Run Invitational at 2023 Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge

Among the leading performers on the day was Nuguse, who brilliantly broke free from his rivals on the last lap to race away to a world-leading 3:47.38 to win the men’s Wanamaker Mile and secured his second area record of the season.

Millrose Games 2023 Results

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 45.84
2 Noah WILLIAMS USA 46.2
3 Bryce DEADMON USA 46.34
4 Je’Von HUTCHISON USA 48.55

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Men’s Wanamaker Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK RECORDS
1 Yared NUGUSE USA 3:47.38 AR
2 Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:49.46 AR*
3 Oliver HOARE AUS 3:50.83 #NAME?
4 Samuel TANNER NZL 3:51.70
5 Mario GARCÍA ESP 3:51.79
6 John GREGOREK USA 3:51.82
7 Joshua THOMPSON USA 3:52.49
8 Luke MCCANN IRL 3:53.55
9 Samuel PRAKEL USA 3:54.32
10 Andrew HUNTER USA 3:55.52
11 Eric HOLT USA 3:58.64
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF
Eliud KIPSANG KEN DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 60m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aleia HOBBS USA 7.04
2 Tamari DAVIS USA 7.08
3 Marybeth SANT-PRICE USA 7.11
4 Mikiah BRISCO USA 7.13
5 Shawnti JACKSON USA 7.16
6 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 7.18
7 Celera BARNES USA 7.19
8 English GARDNER USA 7.3
9 Kendra HARRISON USA 7.38

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 600m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ajee WILSON USA 1:24.85
2 Shamier LITTLE USA 1:26.16
3 Allie WILSON USA 1:26.40
4 Brenna DETRA USA 1:27.38
5 Sophia GORRIARAN USA 1:27.51

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK RECORDS
1 Alicia MONSON USA 8:25.05 AR
2 Whittni MORGAN USA 8:30.13
3 Katelyn TUOHY USA 8:35.20
4 Elly HENES USA 8:36.48
5 Elise CRANNY USA 8:37.17
6 Laura GALVÁN MEX 8:40.45
7 Gabrielle JENNINGS USA 8:51.10
8 Eleanor FULTON USA 8:54.44
9 Mercy CHELANGAT KEN 8:54.50
10 Hannah STEELMAN USA 8:54.69
11 Courtney WAYMENT USA 8:55.35
12 Mariana MACHADO POR 9:03.12
Anna CAMP BENNETT USA DNF
Danielle ARAGON USA DNF

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Katie MOON USA 4.81m
2 Bridget WILLIAMS USA 4.76
3 Aikaterini STEFANIDI GRE 4.62
4 Gabriela LEON USA 4.48
5 Amanda MOLL USA 4.48
6 Hana MOLL USA 4.34
7 Emily GROVE USA 4.20

World Athletics Indoor Tour – A
Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Chase EALEY USA 20.03
2 Sarah MITTON CAN 19.52
3 Maggie EWEN USA 19.49
4 Jessica WOODARD USA 17.77

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 60m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christian COLEMAN USA 6.47
2 Williams TRAVIS USA 6.59
3 Josephus LYLES USA 6.59
4 Miles LEWIS PUR 6.62
5 Coby HILTON USA 6.63
6 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 6.66
7 Nyckoles HARBOR USA 6.7
Noah LYLES USA DQ

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Noah KIBET KEN 1:44.98
2 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:45.64
3 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:46.83
4 Kyle LANGFORD GBR 1:46.98
5 Jesus Tonatiu LOPEZ MEX 1:47.41
6 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:48.76
7 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:54.43
8 Cade FLATT USA 1:55.26
CJ JONES USA DNF

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Josh KERR GBR 7:33.47
2 Luis GRIJALVA GUA 7:33.86
3 Joe KLECKER USA 7:34.14
4 Cooper TEARE USA 7:34.70
5 Jonas RAESS SUI 7:35.24
6 George BEAMISH NZL 7:36.22
7 Dylan JACOBS USA 7:36.89
8 Sam PARSONS GER 7:39.94
9 Alex MAIER USA 7:43.05
10 Olin HACKER USA 7:43.94
11 Nico YOUNG USA 7:51.21
AJ ERNST USA DNF
Austin MILLER USA DNF

Indoor Meeting – A
Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryan CROUSER USA 22.58m
2 Joe KOVACS USA 21.34
3 Adrian PIPERI USA 20.65
4 Nick PONZIO ITA 20.43

Indoor Meeting – A
Women’s 300m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Abby STEINER USA 35.54
2 Brittany BROWN USA 36.13
3 Leah ANDERSON JAM 36.68
4 Jenna PRANDINI USA 38.05
5 Rori LOWE USA 39.36

Indoor Meeting – A
Women’s Wanamaker Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Laura MUIR GBR 4:20.15
2 Josette ANDREWS USA 4:20.88
3 Katie SNOWDEN GBR 4:21.19
4 Lucia STAFFORD CAN 4:22.72
5 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:23.94
6 Sintayehu VISSA ITA 4:24.54
7 Nikki HILTZ USA 4:24.68
8 Sage HURTA-KLECKER USA 4:26.04
9 Jemma REEKIE GBR 4:28.91
Charlene LIPSEY USA DNF

Indoor Meeting – A
Women’s 60m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 7.91
2 Tonea MARSHALL USA 7.94
3 Sharika NELVIS USA 7.96
4 Nia ALI USA 7.97
5 Anna COCKRELL USA 8
6 Michelle HARRISON CAN 8.1
7 Anna HALL USA 8.17
8 Camden BENTLEY USA 8.35

National Events – F
Men’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Austin MILLER USA 3:57.89
2 Jack YEARIAN USA 3:59.59
3 Matt WISNER USA 4:00.03
4 Benjamin ALLEN USA 4:00.40
5 Rocky HANSEN USA 4:00.84
6 Julius DIEHR USA 4:02.50
7 Tiarnan CRORKEN GBR 4:02.85
8 Connor BURNS USA 4:03.28
9 Scott SIKORSKI USA 4:04.72
10 Jamie MORELAND USA 4:08.83
Robby ANDREWS USA DNF
Reed BROWN USA DNF

Split times U20 Events – F
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
Brian BOLER USA 4:00.04
Collin BOLER USA 3:53.59
Clay SHIVELY USA 3:53.81
Devan KIPYEGO USA 3:54.35
Tinoda MATSATSA USA 3:54.39
Antonio CAMACHO-BUCKS USA 3:56.27
Knox YOUNG USA 3:56.96
Byron GREVIOUS USA 3:57.24
Zack MUNSON USA 3:57.59
Joe PERAZZO USA 3:58.19
Miguel PANTOJAS PUR 3:58.30
Riley NOVACK USA 4:00.51
Sebastian MARTINEZ USA 4:01.88

Split times U20 Events – F
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
Angelina NAPOLEON USA 4:37.26
Kate PUTMAN USA 4:26.31
Zariel MACCHIA USA 4:29.06
Gillian BUSHEE USA 4:31.03
Leah STEPHENS USA 4:31.94
McKinley WHEELER USA 4:34.26
Emily BUSH USA 4:35.45
Ella WOEHLCKE USA 4:35.48
Sophia RODRIGUEZ USA 4:36.01
Logan ST. JOHN USA 4:37.03
Katelyn KLIESCH USA 4:43.71
Lindsay HAUSMAN USA 4:49.07

US Mile Ind. Race Walking Ch. – F
Men’s Mile Race Walk
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Samuel ALLEN USA 6:13.58
2 John Cody RISCH USA 6:26.58
3 Jordan CRAWFORD USA 6:27.75
4 Clayton STOIL USA 6:38.95
5 Ryan ALLEN USA 6:47.17
6 Carson JOHNSON USA 6:49.25
7 Richard LUETTCHAU USA 6:53.74
8 Rowan MCDONALD USA 7:03.58
9 Colin GRAHAM USA 7:20.15
10 Dean FREITAG USA 7:22.94
US Mile Ind. Race Walking Ch. – F

Women’s Mile Race Walk indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Maria MICHTA-COFFEY USA 6:53.83
2 Heather DURRANT USA 6:56.98
3 Katie BURNETT USA 6:59.61
4 Madison MORGAN USA 7:00.37
5 Angelina COLON USA 7:05.48
6 Ciara DURCAN USA 7:12.81
7 Katherine MIALE USA 7:17.83
8 Ashlyn POULIN USA 7:32.42
9 Marissa SCIOTTO USA 7:41.87
10 Mia PRIORE USA 7:45.95
11 Hannah DURRANT USA 8:07.55

High School Events Millrose Games Results

High School Events – F
Men’s 60m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Issam ASINGA USA 6.63
2 Brody BUFFINGTON USA 6.66
3 Micah LARRY USA 6.75
4 Ricardo COOPER USA 6.87
5 Willis CAMREN USA 7.02
6 Marcus BROWN USA 7.08
7 Jose WHITTAKER DAVIS USA 7.1

High School Events – F
Men’s 300m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Issam ASINGA USA 33.57
2 Sahfi REED USA 34.31
3 Jaylin SANTIAGO USA 34.41
4 Mickey GREEN USA 35.73
5 Alexson SONGOR USA 36.64

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zyaire NURIDDIN USA 33.46
2 Brody BUFFINGTON USA 33.8
3 Premier WYNN USA 34.54

High School Events – F
Men’s 600m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wilson QUINCY USA 1:17.80
2 Wesley NOBLE USA 1:18.64
3 Nathan CUMBERBATCH TTO 1:19.20
4 Dylan DECAMBRE USA 1:20.19
5 Xander ROBERTS-BOGIN USA 1:20.27
6 David DAVITT USA 1:20.87
7 Colin ABRAMS USA 1:22.06

High School Events – F
Men’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Collin BOLER USA 4:09.15
2 Devan KIPYEGO USA 4:09.66
3 Clay SHIVELY USA 4:09.71
4 Tinoda MATSATSA USA 4:10.72
5 Antonio CAMACHO-BUCKS USA 4:12.44
6 Byron GREVIOUS USA 4:12.95
7 Knox YOUNG USA 4:13.14
8 Miguel PANTOJAS PUR 4:15.15
9 Zack MUNSON USA 4:15.21
10 Joe PERAZZO USA 4:15.64
11 Riley NOVACK USA 4:17.35
12 Brian BOLER USA 4:17.66
13 Sebastian MARTINEZ USA 4:18.97

High School Events – F
Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Maddox HAMM USA 5.20m
2 Wyatt STEWART USA 5.15
3 Cody JOHNSTON USA 5.05
4 Paul MIGAS USA 4.9
5 Collin PATE USA 4.9
6 Connor WHITE USA 4.75
7 Joey MARLOW USA 4.6
8 Max AUSTIN USA 4.6

High School Events – F
Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Micah LARRY USA 7.61m
2 Miles JONES USA 7.27
3 Drew DILLARD USA 7.17
4 Willis CAMREN USA 6.79
5 Bashir PRAILEAU USA 6.76
6 Antoine MCNAIR USA 6.68

High School Events – F
Women’s 60m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Micayah HOLLAND USA 7.24
2 Adaejah HODGE IVB 7.29
3 Avery LEWIS USA 7.33
4 Elise COOPER USA 7.51
5 Catalina SANCHIOUS USA 7.52
6 Jade OFOTAN USA 7.61
7 Davis KIERA USA 7.76

High School Events – F
Women’s 300m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Madison WHYTE USA 37.12
2 Elise COOPER USA 38.2
3 Myla GREENE USA 38.34
4 Sydney SUTTON USA 38.38
5 Ashley FULTON USA 38.57
6 Tyler LOWE USA 38.65
7 Sage HINTON USA 38.95
8 Mirai BERNARD USA 39.18
9 Anna VIDOLOVA USA 39.54
10 Ella COOPER USA 40.08
11 Sariah Ostanie DORESCA HAI 41.49

High School Events – F
Women’s 600m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michelle SMITH ISV 1:29.52
2 Anissa MOORE USA 1:31.25
3 Victoria VIDOLOVA USA 1:31.34
4 Kyla PALMER USA 1:34.39
5 Lucy MCLEAN USA 1:35.77
6 Lauren LEATH USA 1:37.63

High School Events – F
Women’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kate PUTMAN USA 4:45.35
2 Zariel MACCHIA USA 4:47.00
3 Gillian BUSHEE USA 4:51.29
4 Leah STEPHENS USA 4:52.06
5 McKinley WHEELER USA 4:52.70
6 Ella WOEHLCKE USA 4:53.82
7 Emily BUSH USA 4:55.29
8 Logan ST. JOHN USA 4:56.00
9 Sophia RODRIGUEZ USA 4:56.53
10 Angelina NAPOLEON USA 4:58.32
11 Katelyn KLIESCH USA 5:08.53
12 Lindsay HAUSMAN USA 5:11.15

High School Events – F
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Avery LEWIS USA 6.06m
2 Skylynn TOWNSEND USA 5.93
3 Alyssa BANALES USA 5.81
4 Lena GOODEN USA 5.73
5 Camryn COLE USA 5.66
6 Corintia GRIFFITH USA 5.41
7 Elena COOPER USA 5.3
8 Morgan BRIDGES USA 5.15
Reagan SCHWARTZ USA NM

Split times – A
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:34.58
Oliver HOARE AUS 3:34.78
Yared NUGUSE USA 3:35.98
John GREGOREK USA 3:36.23
Samuel TANNER NZL 3:36.27
Joshua THOMPSON USA 3:37.02
Luke MCCANN IRL 3:38.14
Samuel PRAKEL USA 3:38.62
Andrew HUNTER USA 3:39.32
Eric HOLT USA 3:40.90

Split times – A
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
Sintayehu VISSA ITA 4:07.14
Josette ANDREWS USA 4:03.18
Laura MUIR GBR 4:03.07
Katie SNOWDEN GBR 4:03.98
Lucia STAFFORD CAN 4:04.29
Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:06.13
Nikki HILTZ USA 4:06.59
Sage HURTA-KLECKER USA 4:07.12
Jemma REEKIE GBR 4:08.03

Split times – F
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
Austin MILLER USA 3:43.46
Matt WISNER USA 3:44.74
Benjamin ALLEN USA 3:44.85
Rocky HANSEN USA 3:45.04
Connor BURNS USA 3:45.15
Jack YEARIAN USA 3:45.26
Tiarnan CRORKEN GBR 3:45.58
Julius DIEHR USA 3:45.75
Scott SIKORSKI USA 3:47.77
Jamie MORELAND USA 3:50.93

U14 Events – F
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Melanie DOGGETT USA 57.18
2 Aisha WAJID USA 58.94
3 Abigail ROBISKY USA 59.35
4 Adriana PETTINELLI USA 60.8

Steve Campbell

Steve Campbell

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack. Campbell discovered his writing ability at South Broward HS in Hollywood, FL, before graduating from Florida International University and continued to sharpen his skills.View Author posts