Main News

Mondeville Meeting 2023 results (Feb.8)

Mondeville Meeting 2023 results with Ferdinand Omanyala, Alaysha Johnson and Jacob Wooten all picking up wins on Wednesday. See the complete results below!

World Track

Ferdinand Omanyala of Kenya World Athletics Championships Oregon22
Ferdinand Omanyala of Kenya World Athletics Championships Oregon22 at Hayward Field on July 15, 2022 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo by Hannah Peters/Getty Images for World Athletics)

The following are the complete Mondeville Meeting 2023 results – part of the 2023 World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold series, in Torun, Poland, on Wednesday (8). African champion Ferdinand Omanyala clocked a quick 6.55 seconds to win the men’s 60m dash.

Below you will find the full results from the meeting as the likes of Barbados’ Tristan Evelyn (7.18) in the women’s 60m, USA’s Alaysha Johnson (7.96) in the women’s 60m hurdles, Michael Dickson (7.56) in the men’s 60m hurdles and Jacob Wooten (5.82m) in the men’s pole vault –all picked up respective wins on the day.

READ MORE: 2023 ORLEN Copernicus Cup results and recap

Mondeville Meeting 2023 results

Men’s 60m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 6.55
2 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 6.59
3 Charles DOBSON GBR 6.61
4 Raphael BOUJU NED 6.67
5 Eugene AMO-DADZIE GBR 6.69
Andrew ROBERTSON GBR DNS

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andrew ROBERTSON GBR 6.62
2 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 6.63
3 Joris VAN GOOL NED 6.7
4 Stephen ABOSI BOT 6.8
5 Marvin RENÉ FRA 7
Brandon CARNES USA DQ

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Charles DOBSON GBR 6.66
2 Raphael BOUJU NED 6.68
3 Jerod ELCOCK TTO 6.71
4 Israel OLATUNDE IRL 6.74
5 Kayhan ÖZER TUR 6.75
6 Charles RENARD FRA 6.94

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 6.57
2 Eugene AMO-DADZIE GBR 6.63
3 Aymeric PRIAM FRA 6.69
4 Jeff ERIUS FRA 6.72
5 Mohammed BADRU FRA 6.85
6 Elijah HALL USA 7.93

Men’s 400m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Boško KIJANOVIĆ SRB 48.91
2 Wiseman Were MUKHOBE KEN 48.95

Men’s 400m indoor
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mohamed Fares JLASSI TUN 48.25
2 Ricardo DOS SANTOS POR 48.65
3 Collins Omae GICHANA KEN 49.92

Men’s 400m indoor
Final 3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Manuel GUIJARRO ESP 47.84
2 David SOMBE FRA 48.19
3 Toumany COULIBALY FRA 49.97

Men’s 800m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Javier MIRON ESP 1:49.50
2 Daniel ROWDEN GBR 1:49.52
3 Alex Ngeno KIPNGETICH KEN 1:50.38
4 Abdessalem AYOUNI TUN 1:50.95
5 Abedin MUJEZINOVIĆ BIH 1:52.01
6 Youssef BENZAMIA FRA 1:52.04
7 Samuel REARDON GBR 1:52.14
8 Aurele VANDEPUTTE BEL 1:53.32
9 Dániel HULLER HUN 1:55.48
Miloud LAREDJ ALG DNF

Men’s 3000m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ali ABDILMANA ETH 7:50.48
2 Salim KEDDAR ALG 7:51.21
3 Abdisa FAYISA ETH 7:55.74
4 Mohamed FARES MAR 7:56.99
5 Mahadi ABDI ALI NED 8:01.30
6 Magnus Tuv MYHRE NOR 8:01.40
7 Dismas YEKO UGA 8:03.03
8 Ignacio FONTES ESP 8:03.10
9 Emedy KIPLIMO KEN 8:07.58
10 Julien MARIE FRA 8:14.26
11 Pierre EMILE FRA 8:25.19
Boaz KIPRUGUT KEN DNF
Julian RANC FRA DNF
Youssef TAOUSSI ESP DNF

Men’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michael DICKSON USA 7.56
2 Kevin SÁNCHEZ ESP 7.7
3 Damion THOMAS JAM 7.72
4 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 7.73
5 Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR 7.75
6 Raphael MOHAMED FRA 7.87

Men’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Raphael MOHAMED FRA 7.73
2 Damion THOMAS JAM 7.76
3 Kevin SÁNCHEZ ESP 7.76
4 Keiso PEDRIKS EST 7.81
5 Alin Ionuț ANTON ROU 7.88

Men’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 7.76
2 Mikdat SEVLER TUR 7.83
3 Louis ROLLINS USA 7.83
4 Esaie SOMDA BUR 8.04
5 Abdel Kader LARRINAGA POR 8.23

Men’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Heat 3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michael DICKSON USA 7.61
2 Vladimir VUKICEVIC NOR 7.75
3 Amine BOUANANI ALG 7.82
4 Valdó SZŰCS HUN 7.86
5 David RYBA CZE 7.93
Wellington ZAZA LBR DNF

Men’s Pole Vault indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jacob WOOTEN USA 5.82
2 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.72
3 Clayton FRITSCH USA 5.72
3 Matt LUDWIG USA 5.72
5 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.72
6 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA 5.47
7 Dominik ALBERTO SUI 5.47
8 Takuma ISHIKAWA JPN 5.32
Seito YAMAMOTO JPN NM

Women’s 60m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tristan EVELYN BAR 7.18
2 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 7.2
3 Bassant HEMIDA EGY 7.34
4 Shannon RAY USA 7.34
5 Cynthia LEDUC FRA 7.38
Demi VAN DEN WILDENBERG NED DQ

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 7.25
2 Cynthia LEDUC FRA 7.35
3 Demi VAN DEN WILDENBERG NED 7.37
4 Ivana ILIĆ SRB 7.46
5 Boglárka TAKÁCS HUN 7.47
6 Anouk HUWART FRA 8.23

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Bassant HEMIDA EGY 7.34
2 Shannon RAY USA 7.38
3 Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 7.4
4 Salomé KORA SUI 7.42
5 Sarah RICHARD FRA 7.54
6 Khadijah CHERIFOU FRA 7.86

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tristan EVELYN BAR 7.27
2 Milana TIRNANIĆ SRB 7.44
3 Georgina ADAM GBR 7.45
4 Rachel MILLER GBR 7.49
5 Natacha NGOYE AKAMABI CGO 7.52
6 Jeanne VANNIER FRA 7.59

Women’s 400m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Georgina ADAM GBR 54.32
2 Gunta VAIČULE LAT 54.7
3 Milja THURESON FIN 55.98

Women’s 400m indoor
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sharlene MAWDSLEY IRL 53.37
2 Susanne GOGL-WALLI AUT 53.77
3 Eva SANTIDRIÁN ESP 55.47
4 Marielle KLEEMEIER EST 55.75

Women’s 1500m indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ayal DAGNACHEW ETH 4:11.01
2 Tigist KETEMA ETH 4:11.19
3 Sembo ALMAYEW ETH 4:11.23
4 Tigist GIRMA ETH 4:11.27
5 Erin WALLACE GBR 4:11.67
6 Nathalie BLOMQVIST FIN 4:13.79
7 Vivian Chebet KIPROTICH KEN 4:14.74
8 Marta GARCÍA ESP 4:15.38
9 Esther GUERRERO ESP 4:19.18
10 Hanna HERMANSSON SWE 4:19.52
11 Taryn RAWLINGS USA 4:22.94
Holly ARCHER GBR DNF
Berenice CLEYET-MERLE FRA DNS

Women’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 7.96
2 Michelle JENNEKE AUS 8.02
3 Laura VALETTE FRA 8.12
4 Mathilde HELTBECH DEN 8.21
5 Sacha ALESSANDRINI FRA 8.24
Anamaria NESTERIUC ROU DQ

Women’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Heat 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Laura VALETTE FRA 8.13
2 Teresa ERRANDONEA ESP 8.25
3 Olimpia BARBOSA POR 8.26
4 Dafni GEORGIOU CYP 8.31
5 Anja LUKIĆ SRB 8.41

Women’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michelle JENNEKE AUS 8.08
2 Tereza Elena ŠÍNOVÁ CZE 8.25
3 Anna PLOTITSYNA UKR 8.31
4 Awa SENE FRA 8.33
5 Luminosa BOGLIOLO ITA 8.48
6 Domitille BEDEAU FRA 9.35

Women’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Heat 3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 8.02
2 Anamaria NESTERIUC ROU 8.17
3 Sacha ALESSANDRINI FRA 8.24
4 Mathilde HELTBECH DEN 8.25
5 Elena CARRARO ITA 8.35
6 Celiane RENAULT FRA 8.99

Women’s High Jump indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yuliya LEVCHENKO UKR 1.89
2 Karmen BRUUS EST 1.86
3 Solène GICQUEL FRA 1.86
4 Barbara SZABÓ HUN 1.82
5 Kimberly WILLIAMSON JAM 1.82
6 Bianca STICHLING GER 1.78
6 Laura ZIALOR GBR 1.78
8 Buse SAVAŞKAN TUR 1.78

Women’s Triple Jump indoor
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ CUB 14.48
2 Liadagmis POVEA CUB 14.39
3 Tuğba DANIŞMAZ TUR 14.12
4 Dariya DERKACH ITA 14.08
5 Jessie MADUKA GER 13.58
6 Naomi METZGER GBR 13.47
7 Aleksandra NACHEVA BUL 13.45
Ilionis GUILLAUME FRA DNS

About The Author

World Track

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Beatrice Chebet establishes a new world record in the 10,000 meters at the 2024 Prefontaine Classic Results

2024 Prefontaine Classic Results – Eugene Diamond League

Full 2024 Prefontaine Classic results from the Eugene Wanda Diamond League meet held on May 25. Check out the world record and Sha'Carri Richardson's 100m win over double Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Herah.

Sha'Carri Richardson runs 10.83 at 2024 Prefontaine Classic

Sha’Carri Richardson Runs 10.83 at Prefontaine Classic; Elaine Thompson-Herah Was Last

Sha'Carri Richardson ran away with the women's 100m at the 2024 Nike Prefontaine Classic meet in Eugene on Saturday, while Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Hearah finished a shocking last.

Kenya's Beatrice Chebet 10,000m world record at the 2024 Prefontaine Classic

Kenya’s Beatrice Chebet Smashes 10,000m World Record

Beatrice Chebet clocked 28:54.14 to break the women's 10,000m world record at the 2024 Prefontaine Classic - Wanda Diamond League meeting on Saturday. Four personal best effects followed her to the finish line.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.