Main News

[Start Lists] 2023 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix

The start lists and heat sheets for today's 2023 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix with several global medalists in action. Don't miss it!

Gabby Thomas wins her 200m semi-final at the USA Olympic trials
Gabby Thomas the star sprinter wins her 200m semi-final at the USA Olympic trials

The start list and heat sheets for the main events at the 2023 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix – World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold series meeting in Boston, MA, on Saturday, 4 February. Once again, the meeting attracted another world-class, and you can expect to see some top marks this weekend.

Multiply global championships medal winners will feature at this year’s event, including Shericka Jackson, Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone, Aleia Hobbs, and Mikiah Brisco in the women’s 60m, plus Noah Lyles and Trayvon Bromell in the men’s contest.

READ MORE: How to watch the 2023 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix?

Sprint hurdles stars Grant Holloway and Trey Cunningham will go head-to-head in the men’s 60m hurdles, while the likes of Laura Muir, Femke Bol, Gabby Thomas, pole vault stars Katie Moon and Katerina Stefanidi, plus Lolo Jones and Devynne Charlton who will battle in the women’s 60m hurdles.

2023 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix Start Lists

Men’s 400m indoor
Final
LANES ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
2 Javon FRANCIS JAM 45.97
3 Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON GBR 46.57 47.23
4 Vernon NORWOOD USA 45.31
5 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 45
6 Noah WILLIAMS USA 44.71

Men’s Mile indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1-1 Cruz CULPEPPER USA 3:57.19 3:57.19
1-2 John GREGOREK USA 3:49.98
1-3 Charlie DA’VALL GRICE GBR 3:56.47
1-4 Josh HOEY USA 4:00.57
1-5 Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:59.58
1-6 Luke MCCANN IRL 3:53.87
1-7 Isaac NADER POR
1-8 Jochem VERMEULEN BEL
2-1 Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:53.64
2-2 Samuel PRAKEL USA 3:50.94
2-3 Samuel TANNER NZL 4:06.20
2-4 Hobbs KESSLER USA 3:57.10
2-5 Joshua THOMPSON USA 3:58.32
2-6 Erik SOWINSKI USA

Men’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Heat 1
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
2 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 7.53 7.53
3 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 7.29
4 Robert DUNNING USA 7.64
5 Louis ROLLINS USA 7.59 7.6
6 Josh BRAVERMAN USA 7.69 7.69

Men’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Heat 2
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
3 Damion THOMAS JAM 7.51 7.81
4 Trey CUNNINGHAM USA 7.38 7.6
5 Daniel ROBERTS USA 7.41
6 Joshua ZELLER GBR 7.67
7 Jaylan MCCONICO USA 7.59 7.67

Men’s High Jump indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Darius CARBIN USA 2.26
2 Darryl SULLIVAN JR. USA 2.33 2.15
3 Tejaswin SHANKAR IND 2.28
4 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.33
5 JuVaughn HARRISON USA 2.32

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 1
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
2 Celera BARNES USA 7.18
3 Kiara PARKER USA 7.1
4 Sydney MCLAUGHLIN USA
5 Aleia HOBBS USA 6.98 6.98
6 Javianne OLIVER USA 7.02
7 Candace HILL USA 7.16 7.33

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 2
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
2 Cambrea STURGIS USA 7.15 7.24
3 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 7.17
4 Melissa JEFFERSON USA 7.09
5 Shericka JACKSON JAM 7.04
6 Mikiah BRISCO USA 6.99 7.18
7 Kendra HARRISON USA 7.23
8 Kayla WHITE USA 7.1 7.2

Women’s 800m indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Samantha WATSON USA 2:01.78 2:03.56
2-1 Ellie BAKER GBR 2:02.73
2-2 Kristie SCHOFFIELD USA 2:05.92
3 Kaela EDWARDS USA 2:01.27 2:01.27
4 Isabelle BOFFEY GBR 2:00.99 2:00.99
5 Ajee WILSON USA 1:58.29
6-1 Lynsey SHARP GBR 2:00.30 2:04.64
6-2 Gemma FINCH GBR 2:02.65 2:04.32

Women’s 3000m indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1-1 Katrina COOGAN USA 8:51.43
1-2 Roisin FLANAGAN IRL 8:53.53 8:53.53
1-3 Alicja KONIECZEK POL 9:23.19
1-4 Hannah NUTTALL GBR 8:52.63 8:52.63
1-5 Julie-Anne STAEHLI CAN 8:43.55
1-6 Adelle TRACEY JAM
1-7 Millie PALADINO USA 8:53.41
1-8 Izzy FRY GBR 8:58.44
1-9 Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT GBR 8:38.22
2-1 Lea MEYER GER 8:55.30
2-2 Marta PÉREZ ESP 8:44.40 8:44.91
2-3 Katie SNOWDEN GBR 9:13.54
2-4 Ciara MAGEEAN IRL 8:47.23
2-5 Laura MUIR GBR 8:26.41
2-6 Holly ARCHER GBR 9:31.56

Women’s Pole Vault indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Bridget WILLIAMS USA 4.7 4.6
2 Kristen BROWN USA 4.55 4.21
3 Emily GROVE USA 4.53
4 Gabriela LEON USA 4.5 4.5
5 Aikaterini STEFANIDI GRE 4.9
6 Katie MOON USA 4.94

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 1
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
3 Jordan ANTHONY USA 6.65
4 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 6.51
5 Noah LYLES USA 6.55
6 Demek KEMP USA 6.48 6.66
7 Miles LEWIS PUR 6.61 6.61

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 2
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
3 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 6.54 6.64
4 Terrance LAIRD USA 6.66 6.66
5 Trayvon BROMELL USA 6.47
6 Josephus LYLES USA 6.65
7 Michael CAMPBELL JAM

Men’s 800m indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1-1 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:46.10 1:47.62
1-2 Drew PIAZZA USA 1:47.28
2 Daniel ROWDEN GBR
3-1 Kyle LANGFORD GBR 1:46.43
3-2 Hiroki MINAMOTO JPN
4 Mariano GARCÍA ESP 1:45.12 1:47.15
5 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:44.37
6-1 Isaiah JEWETT USA 1:46.91
6-2 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:45.69

Men’s 3000m indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1-1 Maximilian THORWIRTH GER 7:38.14
1-2 James WEST GBR 7:44.73
1-3 Osian PERRIN GBR 7:54.41 7:57.11
1-4 Darragh MCELHINNEY IRL 7:45.91 8:05.86
1-5 Benjamin FLANAGAN CAN 7:47.37
1-6 Thomas KEEN GBR 7:57.53 7:57.53
1-7 Brian FAY IRL 7:53.62
1-8 Morgan BEADLESCOMB USA 7:43.22
1-9 Eric AVILA USA 7:48.03 7:57.12
2-1 Mason FERLIC USA 7:45.86
2-2 Daniel ARCE ESP 7:50.64 7:56.36
2-3 Christian NOBLE USA 7:50.98
2-4 Addisu YIHUNE ETH 7:36.13 7:36.13
2-5 William KINCAID USA 7:47.19
2-6 Benjamin ALLEN USA

Women’s 300m indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
3 Lynna IRBY USA 35.99
4 Jenna PRANDINI USA 36.68
5 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 35.73
6 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 37.02

Women’s 500m indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
3 Leah ANDERSON JAM 1:10.53 1:10.53
4 Janieve RUSSELL JAM
5 Lisanne DE WITTE NED 1:10.50
6 Femke BOL NED

Women’s Mile indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1-1 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:28.81
1-2 Georgie HARTIGAN IRL
1-3 Vera HOFFMANN LUX
1-4 Danielle JONES USA 4:27.88
1-5 Emily MACKAY USA 4:30.94
1-6 Taryn RAWLINGS USA 4:37.57
1-7 Nozomi TANAKA JPN
1-8 Allie WILSON USA 4:36.74
2-1 Lucia STAFFORD CAN 4:24.42
2-2 Jemma REEKIE GBR 4:17.88
2-3 Esther GUERRERO ESP 4:28.54
2-4 Emma COBURN USA 4:29.86
2-5 Heather MACLEAN USA 4:25.98
2-6 Cory Ann MCGEE USA 4:26.79

Women’s 60m Hurdles indoor
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB
1 Michelle HARRISON CAN 8.09 8.18
2 Sharika NELVIS USA 7.7
3 Taliyah BROOKS USA 8.03 8.04
4 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 7.75 8.07
5 Cindy SEMBER GBR 7.89
6 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 7.81 7.89
7 Lolo JONES USA 7.72 8.35
8 Celeste MUCCI AUS 8.26

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets. She obtains a bachelor degree in Communication.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.