Boys and Girls Champs 2023: Full 1500m results on Day 1

The Jamaica High School Boys and Girls Champs 2023 Boys and Girls Champs 2023 complete 1500m results on Day 1 on Tuesday, 28 March.

KINGSTON (March 28) — The Jamaica High School Boys and Girls Champs 2023 at the National Stadium in Kingston got off to an exciting morning session of running events on Tuesday, including the Class 3 boys and girls 1500m, and the class 2 and 1 heats. Despite a few schedule changes, the action on the track on Day one featured some notable performances, and here are the results and leading qualifiers from the 1500m heats.

READ MORE: Champs 2023 Day 1: Order of events guide and how to watch

Girls’ 1500m: Alphansus Davis pair of Alikay Reynolds (4:58.09) and Tabbrel Williams (5:00.21) were the top qualifiers, along with Kevongaye Fowler of Edwin Allen High (4:59.80). These runners also featured among the top runners in class three.

Boys’ Class 3 1500m: Moses Johnson of Edwin Allen High won heat three with a time of 4:33.35 and qualified with the fastest time.

Boys’ Class 2 1500m: Kenya-born Nahashon Ruto (4:14.85) and teammate Brian Kiprop (4:18.05) from Kingston College (KC) were among the top qualifiers. Also advancing to the final was defending champion, Yoshane Bowen of Maggoty after he clocked 4:18:62 to win his heat.

Boys’ Class 1 1500m: Ethan Gioko (4:11.06) and Ainsley Campbell (4:13.10) from KC were the top runners advancing to the final.

Boys and Girls Champs 2023 1500m Results: Day 1

Girls 13-14 1500 Meter Run CLASS 3 12 Advance:
Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times Preliminaries

  1. Alikay Reynolds (Alphansus Da) 4:58.09Q 2
  2. Kevongaye Fowler (Edwin Allen High) 4:59.80Q 1
  3. Tabbrel Williams (Alphansus Da) 5:00.21Q 1
  4. Kededra Coombs (St. Jago High) 5:00.31Q 2
  5. Jovi Rose (Holmwood Technical) 5:01.59Q 1
  6. Kayan Thomas (St. Catherine High) 5:08.11Q 2
  7. Shania Grant (Hydel High) 5:11.91q 2
  8. Jadieann McKenzie (The Queen’s School) 5:12.44q 2
  9. Natalia Gayle (Denbigh High) 5:13.82q 1
  10. Shantae Edwards (Edwin Allen High) 5:14.60q 2
  11. Danique Martin (Hydel High) 5:15.76q 1
  12. Jada Fletcher (St. Jago High) 5:20.16q 1
  13. Sequoia Mills (Vere Technical) 5:26.92 2
  14. Alecia Cole (Garvey Maceo High) 5:38.24 1
  15. Jamelia Gooden (St. Elizabeth) 5:40.43 1
  16. Kemora Douglas (St. Andrew High) 5:41.12 2
  17. Kimberley Brown (New Forest High) 5:41.76 2
  18. Abbigaile Mullings (Mannings High) 5:47.75 2
  19. Shakera Marquis (Happy Grove High) 6:02.98 1
  20. Rhianna Buchanan (Mannings High) 6:05.81 1
  21. Jeneil Harding (Lacovia High) 6:33.24 2

Boys 10-13 1500 Meter Run CLASS 3 BOYS 12 Advance:
Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times Preliminaries

  1. Moses Johnson (Edwin Allen High) 4:33.35Q 3
  2. Carlos Brison-Caines (Calabar High) 4:38.08Q 2
  3. Tyrie Hopkins (Alphansus Da) 4:39.30Q 1
  4. Christopher Anderson (Kingston College) 4:34.77Q 3
  5. Yohance Carty (Jamaica College) 4:38.29Q 2
  6. Bevin Davey (Jamaica College) 4:39.69Q 1
  7. Javaunie Green (Calabar High) 4:35.65q 3
  8. Jelani Brown (Kingston College) 4:39.90q 2
  9. Jayden Brown (Maggotty High) 4:39.93q 1
  10. Cory Christie (St. Jago High) 4:40.01q 2
  11. Phillip Palmer (St. Jago High) 4:40.05q 1
  12. Kirklando Reid (St. Elizabeth Technical) 4:41.27q 3
  13. Aldane Reid (William Knibb Memorial High) 4:52.37 2
  14. Antwaine Burgessri (Titchfield High) 4:52.44 1
  15. Basil Jones (Munro College) 4:52.63 1
  16. Roljay Bailey (Knox College) 4:52.95 3
  17. Rajay Redwood (Knox College) 4:54.98 2
  18. Tayte Smith (St. George’s College) 4:55.57 3
  19. Vibert Mingo (Camperdown High) 4:59.43 1
  20. Ljay Robinson (Marcus Garvey Technical) 5:00.46 3
  21. Kymani Bailey (St. George’s College) 5:01.15 2
  22. Romaine Rockland (Mannings High) 5:01.48 1
  23. D’Marco Williams (Green Island High) 5:05.84 1
  24. Jaydior Grant (Greater Portmore High) 5:06.52 1
  25. Ti-Sean Smith (Morant Bay High) 5:08.37 3
  26. Demar Robinson (Munro College) 5:17.13 2
  27. Dejaun Gray (St. Elizabeth Technical) 5:22.82 2
  28. Matthew McIntosh (Port Antonio High) 5:33.37 3
  29. Javaun Vale (Edwin Allen High) 5:34.61 2
    — Chanton White (Denbigh High) DNS 3

Boys 14-15 1500 Meter Run CLASS 2 BOYS
12 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Preliminaries

  1. Nahashon Ruto (Kingston College) – 4:14.85Q (1)
  2. Brian Kiprop (Kingston College) – 4:18.05Q (2)
  3. Yoshane Bowen (Maggotty High) – 4:18.62Q (3)
  4. Roquelme Johnson (Bellefield High) – 4:15.69Q (1)
  5. Odane Davidson (Bellefield High) – 4:18.71Q (3)
  6. Joel Morgan (Edwin Allen High) – 4:19.35Q (2)
  7. Rasheed Pryce (Jamaica College) – 4:18.59q (1)
  8. Delano Brown (St. Elizabet) – 4:18.99q (1)
  9. Tyrone Lawson (Jamaica College) – 4:19.06q (3)
  10. Justin Webb (Calabar High) – 4:19.73q (1)
  11. Charehon Connally (Maggotty High) – 4:20.54q (2)
  12. Sekani Brown (Calabar High) – 4:24.53q (2)
  13. Raheem Palmer (Alphansus Da) – 4:24.98
  14. Obinna Reid (Clarendon College) – 4:25.53
  15. Shawmali Wilson (Edwin Allen High) – 4:27.04
  16. Jephton Campbell (Alphansus Da) – 4:27.39
  17. Simion Bailey (Charlemont High) – 4:28.13
  18. Rodino Johnson (Sydney Pagon) – 4:29.55
  19. Joshua Lawrence (St. Mary’s College) – 4:31.28
  20. Kamar Hutchinson (St. Jago High) – 4:39.71
  21. Dushon Tomlinson (Munro College) – 4:40.36
  22. Javier Hague (St. George’s) – 4:44.64
  23. Rushanne James (Clarendon College) – 4:44.98
  24. Lamaughn Whyte (Meadowbrook High) – 4:47.32
  25. Na-Jay Thompson (St. Elizabeth Technical) – 4:50.36
  26. Raheim Russell (Tacius Golding High) – 4:57.60
  27. Mario Morris (Black River High) – 5:01.72
    DNS. Teo Brown (Port Antonio High)
    DNS. Davone Robinson (Central High)
    DNS. Tyricee Swaby (Central High)

Boys 16-19 1500 Meter Run CLASS 1 BOYS
12 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Preliminaries

  1. Ethan Gioko (Kingston College) – 4:11.06Q (3)
  2. Ainsley Campbell (Kingston College) – 4:13.10Q (2)
  3. Kemarrio Bygrave (Jamaica College) – 4:14.97Q (1)
  4. Nathaniel Wallace (William Knib) – 4:13.15Q (2)
  5. Corlando Chambers (St. Jago High) – 4:14.60Q (3)
  6. Joseph Parks (Edwin Allen High) – 4:16.29Q (1)
  7. Nellie Ambriton (Jamaica College) – 4:14.89q (2)
  8. Kewarny Fletcher (Calabar High) – 4:16.09q (3)
  9. Kevin Williams (Enid Bennett High) – 4:16.13q (3)
  10. Rahiem Walker (St. Jago High) – 4:16.72q (1)
  11. Jordon Sinclair (Bellefield High) – 4:17.51q (3)
  12. Omar Matthews (Central High) – 4:18.60q (1)
  13. Gage Buggam (St. Elizabeth Technical) – 4:24.48
  14. Sandre Cummings (Kellits High) – 4:27.89
  15. Aldeano Williamson (Garvey Maceo High) – 4:29.54
  16. Daniel Barton (Vere Technical High) – 4:30.44
  17. Keitho Downer (Calabar High) – 4:30.45
  18. Shaundre Dunkley (Alphansus Davis High) – 4:30.90
  19. Nakia Morris (Clarendon College) – 4:32.10
  20. Joel Absolam (Excelsior High) – 4:32.59
  21. Jordan Mills (St. George’s College) – 4:34.28
  22. Romeo Callam (Marcus Garvey Technical High) – 4:45.76
  23. Carlington Williams (Bustamante High) – 4:50.12
  24. Daniel Thomas (Mile Gully High) – 4:52.85
  25. Jashona Sterling (St. Thomas Technical High) – 4:56.77
  26. Damion McLennon (Black River High) – 4:57.92
  27. Niejell McDonald (Bustamante High) – 5:22.70
    DNS. Quentin McLean (William Knib High)
    DNS. Stephen Smith (St. Catherine High)

PHOTO: Nahashon Ruto of Kingston College (KC) at Boys and Girls Champs 2023. Photo Credit: Gladstone Taylor/Jamaica Gleaner

Racquel Smith
Racquel Smith

Racquel Smith joined World-Track and Field Website in 2008 as a contributor for the Beijing Olympic Games and she has grown with us ever since. Despite being a mother of two, Racquel has been one of our main go-to writers from Caribbean meetings.

Articles: 289

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.