Main News

Champs 2023: Qualifiers for the 100m semis and results

Bouwahjgie Nkrumie, Deandre Daley, Serena Cole, Alana Reid, and Alexis James all advanced in the 100m at the Boys' and Girls' Champs 2023 on Tuesday's Day One.

Racquel Smith

Bouwahjgie-Nkrumie-of-Kingston-College
Bouwahjgie Nkrumie of Kingston College

KINGSTON (March 28) — Gold medal favorites, Bouwahjgie Nkrumie, Tavaine Stewart, Deandre Daley, Serena Cole, Alana Reid, Alexis James, and Theianna-Lee Terrel were among the top qualifiers from the 100 meters heats on Day One at Champs 2023 at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, on Tuesday, 28 March.

In Class One, Nkrumie and Cole cruised into the semi-finals on the boys’ and girls’ side, posting respective times of 10.51 seconds and 11.57 seconds in slight headwinds, while the likes of Deandre Daley of Herbert Morrison Technical clocked 10.65 join his Kingston College (KC) rival in the semis, and Cole was accompanied by chief rivals Alana Reid of Hydel High and Alexis James of Petersfield High who ran times of 11.81 and 11.74 in their heats.

READ MORE: Abigail Martin and Cedricka Williams break class one discus record at Champs 2023

Girls 10-12 100 Meter Dash CLASS 4 24 Advance:
Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times

Preliminaries

  1. Maria Baker (Holmwood Technical) – 12.47Q, Heat 5
  2. Giana Murray (Mount Alvernia High) – 12.62Q, Heat 1
  3. Naje’ Brown (Immaculate C) – 12.65Q, Heat 4
  4. Gabrielle Morgan (Hydel High) – 12.90Q, Heat 8
  5. Kayla Johnson (Immaculate C) – 12.94Q, Heat 3
  6. Jadea Harris (Wolmer’s Gir) – 12.97Q, Heat 2
  7. Martina Parkes (St. Jago High) – 13.08Q, Heat 7
  8. Janiyah Christie (Herbert Morr) – 13.31Q, Heat 6
  9. Trecia-Ann Grant (St. Jago High) – 12.75Q, Heat 5
  10. Tresha-Lee Sutherland (Clarendon College) – 12.75Q, Heat 1
  11. Gabrielle Dennis (Campion College) – 13.10Q, Heat 4
  12. Khay la Senior (Edwin Allen High) – 13.12Q, Heat 2
  13. Chanel Clarke (Mount Alvernia High) – 13.13Q, Heat 8
  14. Jenoya Mesquito (Vere Technical) – 13.14Q, Heat 7
  15. Daniellia Dixon (William Knib) – 13.31Q, Heat 6
  16. Tracey-Ann Evans (Holmwood Technical) – 13.46Q, Heat 3
  17. Etana Smith (Excelsior High) – 12.96q, Heat 1
  18. Sapphire Brown (Hydel High) – 12.97q, Heat 1
  19. Georgia Barrocks (Edwin Allen High) – 13.14q, Heat 8
  20. Rogeina Lysaith (Herbert Morr) – 13.15q, Heat 7
  21. Arrianna Rodriques (Wolmer’s Gir) – 13.17q, Heat 1
  22. Keanna Parker (Maggotty High) – 13.21q, Heat 2
  23. Arihanna Streete (Rusea’s High) – 13.23q, Heat 4
  24. Kadesha Ashman (Manchester High) – 13.29q, Heat 4

Girls 13-14 100 Meter Dash CLASS 3
24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
Preliminaries

  1. Theianna-Lee Terrel (Edwin Allen High) – 12.10Q (Heat 3)
  2. Poshanna-Lee Blake (St. Jago High) – 12.47Q (Heat 6)
  3. Tiana Oliver (Vere Technical) – 12.53Q (Heat 7)
  4. Natrece East (Wolmer’s Gir) – 12.53Q (Heat 1)
  5. Paris Pomings (Excelsior High) – 12.67Q (Heat 8)
  6. Adora Campbell (St. Jago High) – 12.69Q (Heat 5)
  7. Shamoya Birthwright (Manchester High) – 12.76Q (Heat 4)
  8. Kedoya Lindo (Immaculate C) – 12.76Q (Heat 4)
  9. Tashika Thompson (Excelsior High) – 13.03Q (Heat 2)
  10. Yasheika Sinclair (Edwin Allen High) – 12.54Q (Heat 7)
  11. Kaliesha Bell (St. Mary High) – 12.63Q (Heat 3)
  12. Ramiella Williams (Hydel High) – 12.64Q (Heat 1)
  13. Tihanna Reid (Hydel High) – 12.74Q (Heat 5)
  14. Ackeelah White (St. Catherine High) – 12.75Q (Heat 8)
  15. Dawaynea Lewis (Merl Grove High) – 12.98Q (Heat 6)
  16. Tiana Marshall (Wolmer’s Gir) – 13.17Q (Heat 2)
  17. Rickayla Bailey (St. Mary High) – 12.81q (Heat 4)
  18. Tishauna McDowell (Lacovia High) – 12.87q (Heat 7)
  19. Jevene Bailey (Ferncourt High) – 12.87q (Heat 7)
  20. Kijonna Lee (Vere Technical) – 12.94q (Heat 5)
  21. Rickayla Daugherty (Mona High) – 12.94q (Heat 3)
  22. Tana-Shae Gooden (Muschett High) – 12.95q (Heat 1)
  23. Amelia Civil (Dinthill Technical) – 12.95q (Heat 8)
  24. Akeelah Ellis (St. Catherine High) – 12.97q (Heat 4)

Boys 10-13 100 Meter Dash CLASS 3 BOYS
24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
Preliminaries

  1. Malique Dennis (Jamaica College) – 11.06Q, Heat 8
  2. Rodeeki Walters (St. Elizabeth Technical) – 11.54Q, Heat 5
  3. Jonathan Clarke (Kingston College) – 11.55Q, Heat 6
  4. Shaun Lewis (St. Elizabeth Technical) – 11.56Q, Heat 1
  5. Rayj Reece (St. Jago High) – 11.64Q, Heat 3 (.632)
  6. Thomas Daley (Cornwall College) – 11.71Q, Heat 2
  7. Byron Walker (Calabar High) – 11.82Q, Heat 4
  8. Kevon McKenzie (St. Jago High) – 11.93Q, Heat 7
  9. Joshua Spence (Kingston College) – 11.64Q, Heat 3 (.640)
  10. Michael Graham (Excelsior High) – 11.69Q, Heat 5
  11. Requelme Reid (Cornwall College) – 11.72Q, Heat 1
  12. Tishane Garvey (Herbert Morrison) – 11.75Q, Heat 8
  13. Jhevonte Coburn (Jamaica College) – 11.78Q, Heat 6
  14. Jon-Aaron Spence (Herbert Morrison) – 11.90Q, Heat 4
  15. Nasir McMorris (Campion College) – 11.91Q, Heat 2
  16. Zachary Rowe (Ardenne High) – 12.00Q, Heat 7
  17. Brian Mindley (Manchester High) – 11.83q, Heat 5
  18. Geovaugni Coombs (Marcus Garvey Technical) – 11.86q, Heat 6
  19. Ronaldo Francis (Calabar High) – 12.00q, Heat 3
  20. Deandre Myers (Wolmer’s Boys) – 12.05q, Heat 6
  21. Omarri Thomas (Wolmer’s Boys) – 12.05q, Heat 1
  22. Jaydon Collins (Holmwood Technical) – 12.09q, Heat 1
  23. Shawn Palmer (Vere Technical) – 12.10q, Heat 7
  24. Naethan Bryan (St. George’s College) – 12.16q, Heat 6

Girls 15-16 100 Meter Dash CLASS 2
24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
Preliminaries

  1. Shemonique Hazle (Hydel High) – 12.17Q (Heat 2, -1.2)
  2. Kaycian Johnson (St. Catherine High) – 12.19Q (Heat 5, -3.7)
  3. Doniellia Lewis (Edwin Allen High) – 12.20Q (Heat 7, -1.6)
  4. Akhalia Collins (Holmwood Technical) – 12.24Q (Heat 4, -0.6)
  5. Brittney McCormack (Bridgeport High) – 12.24Q (Heat 3, -0.8)
  6. Renecia Edwards (Edwin Allen High) – 12.26Q (Heat 6, -1.9)
  7. Abigail Wolfe (Holy Childhood High) – 12.26Q (Heat 8, -3.2)
  8. Lavanya Williams (William Knib) – 12.30Q (Heat 1, -0.8)
  9. Bryana Davidson (St. Jago High) – 12.23Q (Heat 5, -3.7)
  10. Shanice Ramson (P etersfield High) – 12.35Q (Heat 4, -0.6)
  11. Ayla Pessoa-Rollins (St. Andrew High) – 12.37Q (Heat 1, -0.8)
  12. Shagay Sheppy (St. Mary High) – 12.40Q (Heat 8, -3.2)
  13. Aaliyannah Anderson (Hydel High) – 12.44Q (Heat 3, -0.8)
  14. Rassiann Roach (Herbert Morr) – 12.46Q (Heat 2, -1.2)
  15. Brenae Grizzle (Rusea’s High) – 12.48Q (Heat 7, -1.6)
  16. Shevi-Anne Shim (Immaculate C) – 12.55Q (Heat 6, -1.9)
  17. Kiara Meikle (Holmwood Technical) – 12.30q (Heat 5, -3.7)
  18. Rihana Allen (Manchester High) – 12.48q (Heat 4, -0.6)
  19. Kyanna Scott (Holy Childhood High) – 12.51q (Heat 3, -0.8)
  20. Leigh-Ann Johnson (The Queen’s School) – 12.51q (Heat 2, -1.2)
  21. Tianna Rhoomes (St. Mary High) – 12.52q (Heat 4, -0.6)
  22. Saffron Lyons (Westwood High) – 12.54q (Heat 1, -0.8)
  23. Latoya Walters (Herbert Morr) – 12.57q (Heat 4, -0.6)
  24. Chevauna Grant (Titchfield High) – 12.57q (Heat 6, -1.9)

Boys 14-15 100 Meter Dash CLASS 2 BOYS
24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
Preliminaries

  1. Nicardo Clarke (Kingston College) – 10.95Q (Heat 7)
  2. Tavaine Stewart (Herbert Morrison) – 11.00Q (Heat 6)
  3. Johan-Ramaldo Smythe (Muschett High) – 11.02Q (Heat 8)
  4. Tramaine Todd (St. Elizabeth Technical) – 11.09Q (Heat 1)
  5. Shaquane Gordon (Calabar High) – 11.10Q (Heat 2)
  6. Detarje Morgan (St. Jago High) – 11.11Q (Heat 4)
  7. Dontae Watson (Jamaica College) – 11.20Q (Heat 5)
  8. Khamani Gordon (Calabar High) – 11.34Q (Heat 3)
  9. Kyle Bodden (Kingston College) – 11.12q (Heat 8)
  10. Jahmar Bailey (Camperdown High) – 11.15q (Heat 4)
  11. Tyreek Robinson (Greater Portmore High) – 11.21q (Heat 6)
  12. Patrick McKenzie (St. Catherine High) – 11.24q (Heat 5)
  13. Malike Nugent (Excelsior High) – 11.30q (Heat 2)
  14. Hudane Tulloch (St. Jago High) – 11.44q (Heat 7)
  15. Kymani Hemmings (Herbert Morrison) – 11.44q (Heat 1)
  16. Romario Blake (Sydney Pagon) – 11.52q (Heat 3)
  17. Charles Wright (St. Catherine High) – 11.17q (Heat 8)
  18. Malik Carridice (St. Elizabeth Technical) – 11.31q (Heat 5)
  19. Raheem Collins (St. George’s College) – 11.37q (Heat 6)
  20. Elijah Campbell (Papine High) – 11.38q (Heat 5)
  21. Patrick Bowes (Clarendon College) – 11.43q (Heat 6)
  22. Devor Wynter (Denbigh High) – 11.46q (Heat 4)
  23. Rodneil Mitchell (York Castle High) – 11.47q (Heat 1)
  24. Rajaun Garrick (Ocho Rios High) – 11.47q (Heat 8)

Girls 17-18 100 Meter Dash CLASS 1
16 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Preliminaries

  1. Serena Cole (Edwin Allen High) – 11.57Q (-1.5) Heat 1
  2. Alexis James (Petersfield High) – 11.74Q (-1.4) Heat 2
  3. Tonie-Ann Forbes (Edwin Allen High) – 11.80Q (-2.3) Heat 5
  4. Alana Reid (Hydel High) – 11.81Q (-1.7) Heat 3
  5. Kamaria Knight (St. Catherine High) – 11.89Q (-0.9) Heat 4
  6. Mickayla Gardener (Wolmer’s Girls) – 11.84Q (-2.3) Heat 5
  7. Shantae Pryce (St. Mary High) – 11.94Q (-1.4) Heat 2
  8. Glacian Loutin (St. Mary High) – 12.08Q (-1.5) Heat 1
  9. Essence Burbridge (Immaculate Conception High) – 12.25Q (-1.7) Heat 3
  10. Carleta Bernard (Mount Alvernia High) – 12.33Q (-0.9) Heat 4
  11. Onanda Lowe (Immaculate Conception High) – 12.16q (-1.4) Heat 2
  12. Asharria Ulett (St. Catherine High) – 12.19q (-1.5) Heat 1
  13. Monique Proudlove (Holmwood Technical High) – 12.29q (-1.7) Heat 3
  14. Tanique Taylor (Vere Technical High) – 12.30q (-1.7) Heat 3
  15. Sadeena Holder (Holmwood Technical High) – 12.41q (-2.3) Heat 5
  16. Shanise Ellis (Manchester High) – 12.44q (-1.4) Heat 2

Boys 16-19 100 Meter Dash CLASS 1 BOYS
24 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best
Preliminaries

  1. Bouwahjgie Nkrumie (Kingston College) – 10.51Q (Heat 1)
  2. Jaiden Reid (Jamaica College) – 10.52Q (Heat 2)
  3. Junior Harris (Camperdown High) – 10.56Q (Heat 7)
  4. Javorne Dunkley (St. Elizabeth Technical High) – 10.59Q (Heat 4)
  5. Tay-Shawn Barnes (Steer Town Academy) – 10.60Q (Heat 8)
  6. Deandre Daley (Herbert Morrison Technical) – 10.65Q (Heat 3)
  7. Hector Benjamin (Jamaica College) – 10.67Q (Heat 5)
  8. Javoon Blair (Manchester High) – 10.93Q (Heat 6)
  9. Jordan Tomlinson (Wolmer’s Boys) – 10.65q (Heat 8)
  10. Raheem Pinnock (St. Jago High) – 10.68q (Heat 5)
  11. Yourie Lawrence Clarke (Kingston College) – 10.70q (Heat 3)
  12. Joshua St.Jean (Edwin Allen High) – 10.75q (Heat 2)
  13. Damor Miller (Excelsior High) – 10.83q (Heat 4)
  14. Kyle Richards (Ardenne High) – 10.87q (Heat 7)
  15. Tajai Duffus (St. Jago High) – 10.88q (Heat 1)
  16. Jaheim Jones (Camperdown High) – 10.96q (Heat 6)
  17. Rajaun Brooks (St. Elizabeth Technical High) – 10.76q (Heat 8)
  18. Shevaughn Fearon (Edwin Allen High) – 10.77q (Heat 8)
  19. Rosean Smith (Lacovia High) – 10.88q (Heat 2)
  20. Dermaine Campbell (Lacovia High) – 10.90q (Heat 3)
  21. Sajay Campbell (St. Catherine High) – 10.91q (Heat 1)
  22. Dante Gordon (St. George’s College) – 11.00q (Heat 4)
  23. Lennon Green (Excelsior High) – 11.02q (Heat 5)
  24. Horace Bunting (Seaforth High) – 11.07q (Heat 7)

About The Author

Racquel Smith

Racquel Smith joined World-Track and Field Website in 2008 as a contributor for the Beijing Olympic Games and she has grown with us ever since. Despite being a mother of two, Racquel has been one of our main go-to writers from Caribbean meetings.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...