Main News

Jodyann Mitchell breaks record in Class One girls’ 1500m at Champs 2023

Jodyann Mitchell from Holmwood Technical made history by winning the girls' Class One 1500m final with a record-breaking run at Champs 2023.

Jodyann Mitchell sets record in Class One girls' 1500m at Champs 2023
Jodyann Mitchell sets record in Class One girls' 1500m at Champs 2023

KINGSTON, Jamaica (March 29) – Jodyann Mitchell of Holmwood Technical delivered a record-breaking performance in the women’s Class One 1500m final on Day Two at Champs 2023, held at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, on Wednesday, 29 March. She ran a superb 4:29.42 to win the gold medal, breaking the 13-year-old record set by Natoya Goule in 2010. Kishay Rowe from Alphansus Davis finished second, clocking 4:30.29 for the silver medal.

Meanwhile, Kingston College (KC) secured two gold medals from the three finals on the boys’ side. Brian Kiprop and Ainsley Campbell picked up a pair of wins for KC in Class Two and One races. Kiprop and Nahashon Ruto led a KC 1-2 in the Class Two race, with Kiprop winning the gold medal with a time of 4:07.46 and Ruto taking the silver medal with 4:07.64. Read More: Day 2: Jamaica High School Boys and Girls Champs 2023 event guide and how to watch

Campbell stepped up big in the Class One boys’ race, clocking 4:02.63 for the gold to beat Corlando Chambers of St. Jago High and Kemarrio Bygrave of Jamaica College, who finished with the silver and bronze medals, respectively with times of 4:04.19 and 4:05.26. KC’s Ethan Gioko led for most of the contest but faded back into fourth place at 4:05.87.

Other winners in the 1500m at Champs 2023 were Alikay Reynolds of Alphansus Davis in Class Three for the girls with 4:46.36, Carlos Brison-Caines of Calabar High in the Class Three boys’ race with 4:18.18, holding off Jayden Brown of Maggotty High, and Monique Stewart of Edwin Allen High winning the Class Two girls’ title with a time of 4:41.43, just pipping Cindy Rose of Holmwood Technical, who also posted the same time.

Boys and Girls 1500m Finals at Champs 2023 – Day 2

Girls 13-14 1500 Meter Run CLASS 3 – Finals

  1. Alikay Reynolds (Alphansus Da) – 4:46.36
  2. Kededra Coombs (St. Jago High) – 4:49.07
  3. Tabbrel Williams (Alphansus Da) – 4:49.42
  4. Jovi Rose (Holmwood Technical) – 4:52.11
  5. Kevongaye Fowler (Edwin Allen High) – 5:11.43
  6. Kayan Thomas (St. Catherine High) – 5:14.30
  7. Shania Grant (Hydel High) – 5:18.35
  8. Shantae Edwards (Edwin Allen High) – 5:19.82
  9. Jadieann McKenzie (The Queen’s School) – 5:21.13
  10. Danique Martin (Hydel High) – 5:22.72
  11. Natalia Gayle (Denbigh High) – 5:45.54
  12. Jada Fletcher (St. Jago High) – 6:09.63

Boys 10-13 1500 Meter Run CLASS 3 BOYS – Finals

  1. Carlos Brison-Caines (Calabar High) – 4:18.18
  2. Jayden Brown (Maggotty High) – 4:18.26
  3. Yohance Carty (Jamaica College) – 4:33.88
  4. Christopher Anderson (Kingston College) – 4:33.99
  5. Moses Johnson (Edwin Allen High) – 4:35.42
  6. Javaunie Green (Calabar High) – 4:38.41
  7. Kirklando Reid (St. Elizabeth Technical) – 4:42.08
  8. Cory Christie (St. Jago High) – 4:42.36
  9. Jelani Brown (Kingston College) – 4:44.10
  10. Phillip Palmer (St. Jago High) – 4:45.98
  11. Bevin Davey (Jamaica College) – 4:49.27
  12. Tyrie Hopkins (Alphansus Davis Primary) – 4:52.66

Girls 15-16 1500 Meter Run CLASS 2 – Finals

  1. Monique Stewart (Edwin Allen High) – 4:41.43
  2. Cindy Rose (Holmwood Technical) – 4:41.43
  3. Misha-Jade Samuels (St. Jago High) – 4:53.53
  4. Andrene Peart (Holmwood Technical) – 4:55.60
  5. Ashara Frater (Vere Technical) – 4:59.38
  6. Rhianna Gayle (Edwin Allen High) – 5:07.94
  7. Jeneail Henry (Holy Childhood High) – 5:09.98
  8. Jennifer Byass (Camperdown High) – 5:14.75
  9. Shenelle Powell (Vere Technical) – 5:25.25
  10. Deondrea Wint (St. Elizabeth Technical) – 5:28.18
  11. Angel Stephenson (Excelsior High) – 5:35.93
  12. Janeika Hylton (St. Jago High) – 5:40.09
  13. Adeneke Green (Bellefield High) – 5:41.98
  14. Neon Smith (Bellefield High) – 5:43.94
  15. Melaika Russell (Immaculate Conception High) – 5:46.91

Boys 14-15 1500 Meter Run CLASS 2 BOYS – Finals

  1. Brian Kiprop (Kingston College) – 4:07.46
  2. Nahashon Ruto (Kingston College) – 4:07.64
  3. Yoshane Bowen (Maggotty High) – 4:11.52
  4. Charehon Connally (Maggotty High) – 4:11.55
  5. Rasheed Pryce (Jamaica College) – 4:12.32
  6. Roquelme Johnson (Bellefield High) – 4:12.50
  7. Joel Morgan (Edwin Allen High) – 4:14.49
  8. Odane Davidson (Bellefield High) – 4:15.09
  9. Tyrone Lawson (Jamaica College) – 4:15.25
  10. Sekani Brown (Calabar High) – 4:22.40
  11. Delano Brown (St. Elizabeth Technical High) – 4:24.36
  12. Justin Webb (Calabar High) – 4:24.74

Girls 17-18 1500 Meter Run CLASS 1 – Finals

  1. Jodyann Mitchell (Holmwood Technical) – 4:29.42R
  2. Kishay Rowe (Alphansus Da) – 4:30.29
  3. Danielle King (Hydel High) – 4:35.57
  4. Rickeisha Simms (Edwin Allen High) – 4:35.89
  5. Shone Walters (St. Mary High) – 4:41.26
  6. Amoya Jameison (Edwin Allen High) – 4:54.84
  7. Serena Douglas (St. Catherine High) – 4:56.78
  8. Kayla Myers (Hydel High) – 5:01.92
  9. Ashantae Brown (The Queen’s School) – 5:10.35
  10. Euvia Bennett (St. Elizabeth Technical High) – 5:29.57
    DNS Jada Pearson (Petersfield High)

Boys 16-19 1500 Meter Run CLASS 1 BOYS – Finals

  1. Ainsley Campbell (Kingston College) – 4:02.63
  2. Corlando Chambers (St. Jago High) – 4:04.19
  3. Kemarrio Bygrave (Jamaica College) – 4:05.26
  4. Ethan Gioko (Kingston College) – 4:05.87
  5. Nathaniel Wallace (William Knib) – 4:09.21
  6. Nellie Ambriton (Jamaica College) – 4:10.76
  7. Jordon Sinclair (Bellefield High) – 4:15.38
  8. Rahiem Walker (St. Jago High) – 4:16.62
  9. Kevin Williams (Enid Bennett High) – 4:17.13
  10. Omar Matthews (Central High) – 4:19.88
  11. Joseph Parks (Edwin Allen High) – 4:22.65
  12. Kewarny Fletcher (Calabar High) – 4:22.69
Racquel Smith joined World-Track and Field Website in 2008 as a contributor for the Beijing Olympic Games and she has grown with us ever since. Despite being a mother of two, Racquel has been one of our main go-to writers from Caribbean meetings.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.