Just In

Results: 2023 New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon; Kenyan men, Ethiopian women dominate

Barnabas Kiptum and Bekelech Gudeta won the men's and women's races at the 2023 New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon. Here are the results.

Marathon and Half Marathon Results and Recaps
Marathon and Half Marathon Results and Recaps

TAIWAN (March 19) — Lead: Kenyan athletes swept the men’s podium, while Ethiopian athletes dominated the women’s race at the 2023 New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon – a 2023 World Athletics Label Road Race – Gold level event, held in Taiwan on Sunday, March 19, 2023.

Men’s Marathon Race: Kenyan athletes showcased their dominance in the men’s race, with Barnabas Kiptum finishing first with a time of 2:11:57, followed by James Mburugu in second place with a time of 2:12:09, and Emmanuel Kibet in third with a time of 2:12:37. Bahrain’s Shumi Dechasa finished in fourth place with a time of 2:14:13, while George Mbugua Ngure came in fifth place with a time of 2:14:37. Abdelaziz Merzougui of Spain finished sixth with a time of 2:22:29, and Chieh-Wen Chiang of Taiwan finished seventh with a time of 2:23:06.

READ MORE: Zurich Marato Barcelona 2023 results; record wins for Worku and Kimutai

Women’s Marathon Race: In the women’s race, Ethiopian runners claimed all three spots on the podium, with Bekelech Gudeta finishing first with a time of 2:29:25, followed closely by her compatriot Meseret Dinke, who finished second with a time of 2:29:28. Gebeyanesh Ayele finished third with a time of 2:30:45. Kenyan runner Betty Jepleting finished in fourth place with a time of 2:35:14, while Joan Kipyatich finished fifth with a time of 2:39:50. Sechale Dalasa of Ethiopia rounded out the top seven with a time of 2:41:04.

It was an impressive display from both the Kenyan and Ethiopian runners here today, as over 11,000 runners contested the 2023 New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon from more than 30 countries.

2023 New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon

Men’s Marathon Final:

  1. Barnabas Kiptum (Ken) – 2:11:57
  2. James Mburugu (Ken) – 2:12:09
  3. Emmanuel Kibet (Ken) – 2:12:37
  4. Shumi Dechasa (Brn) – 2:14:13
  5. George Mbugua Ngure (Ken) – 2:14:37
  6. Abdelaziz Merzougui (Esp) – 2:22:29
  7. Chieh-Wen Chiang (Tpe) – 2:23:06
  8. Stephen Njogu (Ken) – 2:24:07
  9. Samuel Kamiti (Ken) – 2:26:03
  10. Wei-Heng Huang (Tpe) – 2:27:17
  11. Jih-Hung Yeh (Tpe) – 2:32:02
  12. Yi-Ting Lai (Tpe) – 2:35:40

Women’s Marathon Final:

  1. Bekelech Gudeta (Eth) – 2:29:25
  2. Meseret Dinke (Eth) – 2:29:28
  3. Gebeyanesh Ayele (Eth) – 2:30:45
  4. Betty Jepleting (Ken) – 2:35:14
  5. Joan Kipyatich (Ken) – 2:39:50
  6. Sechale Dalasa (Eth) – 2:41:04
  7. Lisa Ries (Tpe) – 2:46:24
  8. Hsuan-Tsai Yun (Tpe) – 2:56:56
  9. Yi-Ning Chen (Tpe) – 2:57:37
  10. Chia-Mei Lee (Tpe) – 2:57:56
  11. Chia-Chi Tung (Tpe) – 3:00:57
  12. Thi Khanh Duong (Tpe) – 3:01:51
  13. Chiao Chu Yang (Tpe) – 3:02:33
  14. Li-Ching Chiu (Tpe) – 3:04:06

Reported by Mellissa Henry, for World-Track, with addition report from Sarah Kim

Mellissa is a hard-working track and field follower who likes to travel and have fun with anyone she communicates with, for example, go running with them! Yay! Mellissa is a former Pride News writer who now spends her time working with kids and following the sport she loves.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.