Main News

Semi Marathon de Lille results; Yomif Kejelcha scares 5km world record

The following are the top results from the Semi Marathon de Lille 2023, which took place on Sunday (19). Yomif Kejelcha threatens 5km world record!

Glen Andrews

Yomif Kejelcha of Ethiopia finishes his 5km in Germany
Yomif Kejelcha of Ethiopia finishes his 5km in Germany

LILLE, France (March 21) — Ethiopian runner Yomif Kejelcha came within one second of breaking the world 5km record at the Semi Marathon de Lille on Sunday. Kejelcha clocked 12:50, setting a national record and personal best for the victory. The following are the top results from the race.

Kejelcha, a two-time world indoor champion in the 3000m, inched closer to Berihu Aregawi’s world record of 12:49 in Barcelona in 2021 when improving on his previous lifetime best of 12:53 in Herzogenaurach last year. Read more: 2022 Valencia Half Marathon Trinidad Alfonso Zurich results; Kandie and Klosterhalfen take title

Eight of the top 10 men finishers posted personal bests, with Kenya’s Reynold Kipkorir Cheruiyot running 13:04 PB for second place, followed by Telahun Haile of Ethiopia who also clocked a PB of 13:07 to round out the podium.

Tesfaye Kidanu (ETH, 13:14 PB) finished fifth, Sam Atkin (GBR, 13:16 PB) sixth, Justin Kipkoech (KEN, 13:22 PB) seventh, Rogers Kibet (UGA, 13:30 PB) eighth, and Abraham Seme (ETH, 13:41 PB) finished in 10th place, all with personal bests.

The Semi Marathon de Lille showcased several outstanding performances, but Kejelcha’s near-record-breaking run was the highlight of the event.

Read more: Tigist Assefa impresses, Eliud Kipchoge lowers own world record at 2022 BMW Berlin Marathon – Video Highlights

Check out the results below:

Semi Marathon de Lille 2023 Results

Men’s 5km Road Race

  1. Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) – 12:50
  2. Reynold Kipkorir Cheruiyot (KEN) – 13:04
  3. Telahun Haile Bekele (ETH) – 13:07
  4. Jacob Krop (KEN) – 13:13
  5. Tesfaye Kidanu (ETH) – 13:14
  6. Sam Atkin (GBR) – 13:16
  7. Justin Kipkoech (KEN) – 13:22
  8. Rogers Kibet (UGA) – 13:30
  9. Yasin Haji (ETH) – 13:38
  10. Abrham Sime (ETH) – 13:41
  11. Djilali Bedrani (FRA) – 13:42
  12. Valentin Gondouin (FRA) – 13:43
  13. Antonin Marquant (FRA) – 13:53
  14. Simon Denissel (FRA) – 13:55
  15. Victor Boudin (FRA) – 13:57
  16. Steven Castele (BEL) – 13:58
  17. Quentin Tison (FRA) – 14:00
  18. François Barrer (FRA) – 14:01
  19. Amaniel Habtom (ERI) – 14:01
  20. Pierrick Bernard (FRA) – 14:20

Men’s 10km Road Race

  1. Gemechu Dida (ETH) – 27:12:00
  2. Emmanuel Kiprop (KEN) – 27:13:00
  3. Stanley Waithaka Mburu (KEN) – 27:18:00
  4. Kiprono Sitonik (KEN) – 27:20:00
  5. Peter Maru (UGA) – 27:30:00
  6. Edward Zakayo Pingu (KEN) – 28:10:00
  7. Cornelius Kemboi (KEN) – 28:25:00
  8. Ezekiel Mutai (UGA) – 28:26:00
  9. Mark Owon Lomuket (KEN) – 28:27:00
  10. Awet Nftalem Kibrab (ERI) – 28:38:00
  11. Brian Kiptoo (KEN) – 28:41:00
  12. Sander Vercauteren (BEL) – 28:51:00
  13. Ali Guerine (ALG) – 29:02:00
  14. Primož Kobe (SLO) – 29:19:00
  15. Emile Blondel-Hermant (FRA) – 29:21:00
  16. Arthur Gervais (FRA) – 29:23:00
  17. Mohammed Bybat (MAR) – 29:34:00
  18. Alberto Vender (ITA) – 29:34:00
  19. Vladimír Marčík (CZE) – 29:39:00
  20. Romain Vogt (FRA) – 29:41:00

Men’s Half Marathon Race

  1. Patrick Mosin (KEN) – 59:31:00
  2. Alfred Barkach (KEN) – 59:32:00
  3. Solomon Kipchoge (KEN) – 59:37:00
  4. Anthony Kimutai (KEN) – 1:00:43
  5. Etienne Daguinos (FRA) – 1:01:39
  6. Abraham Cheroben (BRN) – 1:01:54
  7. Vincent Kipsang Rono (KEN) – 1:02:18
  8. Inyasi Nicodemus Sulley (TAN) – 1:02:21
  9. El Hadi Laameche (ALG) – 1:02:59
  10. Hicham Briki (FRA) – 1:04:21
  11. Menad Lamrani (ALG) – 1:04:34
  12. Abdelaziz Dahi (ALG) – 1:05:34
  13. Nasser Allali (FRA) – 1:05:35
  14. Ronny Kiboss (KEN) – 1:05:50
  15. Julien Rabaca (FRA) – 1:05:50
  16. Camille Duret (FRA) – 1:05:53
  17. Morgan False (FRA) – 1:07:21
  18. Clement Leduc (FRA) – 1:07:39
  19. Dylan Voet (BEL) – 1:07:52
  20. Romain Szurhaj (FRA) – 1:08:26

Women’s 5km Road Race

  1. Caroline Nyaga (KEN) – 14:35
  2. Mekides Abebe (ETH) – 14:35
  3. Doris Lengole Cherop (KEN) – 14:40
  4. Brenda Chebet (KEN) – 14:57
  5. Zenah Jemutai Yego (KEN) – 15:09
  6. Peruth Chemutai (UGA) – 15:12
  7. Luiza Gega (ALB) – 15:16
  8. Wede Kefale (ETH) – 15:22
  9. Alexa Lemitre (FRA) – 16:08
  10. Sandra Šrut (CRO) – 16:30
  11. Aurelane Gest (FRA) – 16:33
  12. Méline Rollin (FRA) – 16:33
  13. Laurine Housseaux (FRA) – 16:50
  14. Eugénie Lorain (FRA) – 16:51
  15. Fanny Le Floch (FRA) – 16:58
  16. Mathilde Valadier (FRA) – 17:01
  17. Nele Dequae (BEL) – 17:13
  18. Coralie Driss (FRA) – 17:18
  19. Cécile Wanders (SUI) – 17:19
  20. Sana Hammami (FRA) – 17:21

Women’s 10km Road Race

  1. Dorcas Jepchumba Kimeli (KEN) – 30:48:00
  2. Mercyline Cherono (KEN) – 30:50:00
  3. Likina Amebaw (ETH) – 31:54:00
  4. Millicent Kemboi (KEN) – 31:55:00
  5. Naomi Taschimowitz (GBR) – 33:40:00
  6. Julie Voet (BEL) – 33:50:00
  7. Roxane Cleppe (BEL) – 34:12:00
  8. Margaux Bontant (FRA) – 34:34:00
  9. Elodie Van Den Abeele (BEL) – 35:10:00
  10. Sophie Delguste (BEL) – 35:18:00
  11. Armelle Montheard (FRA) – 35:37:00
  12. Camille Leleu (FRA) – 35:41:00
  13. Jenni Schappert (USA) – 35:46:00
  14. Marie Martinez (FRA)- 35:58:00
  15. Armelle d’Esquerre (FRA) – 36:25:00
  16. Lisa Marie Bezzina (MLT) – 36:28:00
  17. Rébecca Lucas (FRA) – 36:45:00
  18. Marion Boukhoubza (FRA) – 38:11:00
  19. Marion Salelles (FRA) – 38:12:00
  20. Amelie Bongrand (FRA) – 38:30:00

Women’s Half Marathon Race

  1. Emily Chebet (KEN) – 1:07:52
  2. Addisie Mislenew (ETH) – 1:07:59
  3. Manon Trapp (FRA) – 1:11:26
  4. Marie Perrier (MRI) – 1:12:52
  5. Chloé Herbiet (BEL) – 1:12:59
  6. Salome Brun (FRA) – 1:15:56
  7. Amelie Bihain (BEL) – 1:16:59
  8. Fatima Charkaoui (FRA) – 1:17:21
  9. Geraldine Poupard (FRA) – 1:20:58
  10. Mathilde Draeger (FRA) – 1:23:29
  11. Delphine Thirifays (BEL) – 1:23:52
  12. Justine Magny (FRA) – 1:25:49
  13. Lara Hofman (SRB) – 1:25:53
  14. Julie Granjon (FRA) – 1:26:21
  15. Charlotte Jegot (FRA) – 1:26:32
  16. Marine Gibard (FRA) – 1:26:45

About The Author

Glen Andrews

Glen Andrews is one of World-Track main writers for long distance and marathon running. Andrews, who competed in cross country during his High School and college years finds passion covering these events. He's also run a few marathons in his time, and still hopes to qualify for Boston.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Sha'Carri Richardson win her women's 100m heats at the 2023 World Athletics Championships Budapest 2023

Prefontaine Classic Women’s 100m Start List: How Many Returnees From 2023 Race?

Sha'Carri Richardson, Elaine Thompson-Herah and Marie-Josée Ta Lou-Smith are all back in the Prefontaine Classic women's 100m start list. Check out the full list.

Gudaf Tsegay shatters 5000m world record at Eugue Diamond League Final

How to watch the 2024 Nike Prefontaine Classic – 10,000m races?

The 2024 Nike Prefontaine Classic 10,000m races are streaming exclusively live on USATF.TV+. This is the fifth stop of the 2024 Wanda Diamond League.

Yared Nuguse, Josh Kerr and Jakob Ingebrigtsen at a press conference in advance of the Prefontaine Classic 2024

Prefontaine Classic Bowerman Mile: A Paris 2024 Olympic 1500m Final Preview?

Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Yared Nuguse and Josh Kerr headline a star-studded men's Bowerman Mile at the 2024 Prefontaine Classic, perhaps offering a glimpse of Paris 2024 Olympic Games 1500m final.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.