Mattew_Boling_Georgia_Track_and_Field
Matthew Boling of Georgia in the action

ATHENS, Georgia (April 7) – Matthew Boling, the talented sprinter from Georgia, is eyeing a double victory in the 100m and 200m sprints at the upcoming 2023 Spec Towns and Torrin Lawrence Invitational. The two-day event, which began on Thurday, 6 April, will conclude on Friday, 7 April at the Spec Towns Track in Athens, Georgia, and live streaming coverage will be available on the SEC Network+. PrimeTime Timing will also provide live results.

Boling Aims To Continue Impressive Outdoor Start

Boling, who has been in outstanding form this season and delivered some impressive performances at the 2023 Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays last weekend, will debut in both the 100m and 200m events at Georgia’s first and only home meet of the year. Read more: How to watch the 2023 Spec Towns & Torrin Lawrence Invitational?

The senior sprinter will compete in heat one of the men’s 100m at 3:15 p.m., facing off against teammate Keshaun Black, Jay Pendarvis, and Nigal Davis of Virginia, with the aim of setting a fast time to start his outdoor campaign.

Boling, who won the NCAA Indoor 200m title, will then compete in the first of three timed final sections of that event, where he will face off against teammates Elija Godwin, the top 400m man and NCAA indoor champion, Black, and Christopher Morales Williams.

The men’s 200m races will begin at 4:10 p.m. – Read more: What were Georgia’s 4x400m relay splits at 2023 Texas Relays?

In addition, Boling may also join forces with Black, Godwin, and Williams in the 4x100m relay, and he could also run alongside Caleb Cavanaugh, Godwin, and freshman standout Will Sumner in the 4x400m relay.

2023 Spec Towns and Torrin Lawrence Invitational – Startlists

Men’s 100m Start List:
Heat 1
LN/POS ATHLETE
1 Anthony Ward (Tennessee St.)
2 Ajai Holmes (Speed Academy)
3 Jay Pendarvis (Virginia)
4 Matthew Boling (Georgia)
5 Keshaun Black (Georgia)
6 Nigal Davis (Virginia)
7 Amari Jelks (Tennessee St.)

Heat 2
LN/POS ATHLETE
3 Jarryd Wallace (NOBULL)
4 Keandric Verge (Tennessee St.)
5 Emmanuel Wells Jr. (GLF)

Men’s 200m Start List:
Heat 1
LN/POS ATHLETE
3 Jay Pendarvis (Virginia)
4 Christopher Morales Williams (Georgia)
5 Elija Godwin (Georgia)
6 Matthew Boling (Georgia)
7 Keshaun Black (Georgia)
8 Nigal Davis (Virginia)

Heat 2
LN/POS ATHLETE
3 Nigel Simon Jr. (Tennessee St.)
4 Amari Jelks (Tennessee St.)
5 Ajai Holmes (Speed Academy)
6 Anthony Ward (Tennessee St.)
7 Justice Stewart (Speed Academy)
8 Evan Echols (Tennessee St.)

Heat 3
LN/POS ATHLETE
4 Zavante Chichester (Tennessee St.)
5 Jeremiah Lewis (Tennessee St.)
6 Christian White (Tennessee St.)
7 Kyle Garland (Georgia)

Similar Posts