Shamier Little of the USA - Miramar Invitational 2023 Complete Results

MIRAMAR, Fla. (April 8) — The 2023 Miramar Invitational meet complete results from the event held at the Ansin Sports Complex in Miramar, Florida on Saturday, 8 April. The World Athletics Continental Tour Silver meeting saw exceptional performances by several athletes worldwide, including USA’s Sha’Carri Richardson and Jamaica’s Oblique Seville.

In the women’s 100m contest, Richardson clocked a blistering wind-assisted time of 10.57 seconds (4.1 m/s) on her way to securing her win in the event. Jamaica’s Oblique Seville led the men’s 100m contest with a time of 9.91 seconds, with a +2.2 m/s wind assistance. Read Also: Fraser-Pryce can run 10.5s, says her coach Reynaldo Walcott

Abby Steiner of the USA won the women’s 200m, clocking a time of 22.23 seconds, while Christian Coleman of the USA triumphed in the men’s 200m, edging out Letsile Tebogo of Botswana, with both runners stopping the clock at 20.00 seconds.

Elsewhere, in the women’s 400m, Shamier Little of the USA took the win with a time of 50.73 seconds, beating world 200m champion Shericka Jackson of Jamaica, who finished third with a time of 51.64 seconds. Ajee Wilson of the USA dominated the women’s 800m with a time of 2:02.95.

Miramar Invitational 2023 Complete Results:

Men’s 100m Final 1, Wind: +2.2

  1. Oblique Seville (JAM) 9.91
  2. Ackeem Blake (JAM) 9.93
  3. Aaron Brown (CAN) 9.97
  4. Ronnie Baker (USA) 9.98
  5. Jerome Blake (CAN) 10.05
  6. Emmanuel Matadi (LBR) 10.2
  7. Kyree King (USA) 10.25 DNS. Andrew Hudson (JAM)

Final 2, Wind: +2.4

  1. Cravont Charleston (USA) 10.02
  2. Eric Harrison Jr. (TTO) 10.06
  3. Cejhae Greene (ANT) 10.09
  4. Rodrigo do Nascimento (BRA) 10.2
  5. Oshane Bailey (JAM) 10.22
  6. Yuki Koike (JPN) 10.23
  7. Tinotenda Matiyenga (ZIM) 10.36
  8. Michael Campbell (JAM) 10.39

Heat 1, Wind: +1.8

  1. Oblique Seville (JAM) 9.95
  2. Ronnie Baker (USA) 10.01
  3. Andrew Hudson (JAM) 10.07
  4. Jerome Blake (CAN) 10.08
  5. Eric Harrison Jr. (TTO) 10.18
  6. Franco Florio (ARG) 10.43
  7. Demek Kemp (USA) 10.48
  8. Desmond Jackson (USA) 12.67

Heat 2, Wind: +2.8

  1. Ackeem Blake (JAM) 10.05
  2. Aaron Brown (CAN) 10.1
  3. Cravont Charleston (USA) 10.12
  4. Cejhae Greene (ANT) 10.18
  5. Michael Campbell (JAM) 10.24
  6. Tinotenda Matiyenga (ZIM) 10.42

Heat 3, Wind: +2.1

  1. Emmanuel Matadi (LBR) 10.08
  2. Kyree King (USA) 10.15
  3. Oshane Bailey (JAM) 10.18
  4. Rodrigo do Nascimento (BRA) 10.22
  5. Yuki Koike (JPN) 10.31
  6. Ian Kerr (BAH) 10.47
  7. Churandy Martina (NED) 10.52
  8. Kevin Snead (USA) 10.58

Men’s 200m

Final, Wind: +1.9

  1. Christian Coleman (USA) 20.00
  2. Letsile Tebogo (BOT) 20.00
  3. Kenneth Bednarek (USA) 20.37
  4. Brendon Rodney (CAN) 20.42
  5. Joseph Paul Amoah (GHA) 20.43

Final
Men’s 400m

  1. Alonzo Russell (BAH) – 44.93
  2. Leungo Scotch (BOT) – 45.03
  3. Rikuya Ito (JPN) – 46.02
  4. Rusheen McDonald (JAM) – 46.13
  5. Zibane Ngozi (BOT) – 46.15
  6. Machel Cedenio (TTO) – 46.96
    –Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) – DNF

Men’s 800m
Final

  1. Ryan Sánchez (PUR) – 1:46.59
  2. Rajay Hamilton (JAM) – 1:47.42
  3. Kameron Jones (USA) – 1:47.47
  4. Stephen Evans (CAN) – 1:48.44
  5. Drew Piazza (USA) – 1:48.60
  6. Edgar Ramírez (MEX) – 1:49.63
  7. TJ Holmes (USA) – 2:04.24

Men’s 110m Hurdles

Final, Wind: +2.7

  1. Eric Edwards (USA) – 13.21
  2. Orlando Bennett (JAM) – 13.37
  3. Rafael Pereira (BRA) – 13.4
  4. Damion Thomas (JAM) – 13.42
  5. Shane Brathwaite (BAR) – 13.59

Men’s 400mH
Final

  1. Amere Lattin (USA) – 50.22
  2. Gabriele Montefalcone (ITA) – 50.26
  3. Marvin Williams (JAM) – 52.74
  4. Andre Colebrook (BAH) – 55.58

Men’s Long Jump
Final

  1. William Williams (USA) – 8.25 meters (4.5)
  2. Natsuki Yamakawa (JPN) – 8.00 (2)
  3. Dhanushka Sandaruwan (SRI) – 7.92 (0.9)
  4. Shoutarou Shiroyama (JPN) – 7.77 (3.9)
  5. Tajay Gayle (JAM) – 7.76 (2.1)
  6. LaQuan Nairn (BAH) – 7.74 (2)
  7. Andwuelle Wright (TTO) – 7.55 (2)
  8. William Williams (USA) – 8.13
  9. Shoutarou Shiroyama (JPN) – 7.74

Women’s 100m:

  1. Sha’Carri Richardson (USA) – 10.57
  2. Twanisha Terry (USA) – 10.83
  3. Natasha Morrison (JAM) – 11.05
  4. Jada Baylark (USA) – 11.08
  5. Destiny Smith-Barnett (USA) – 11.09
  6. English Gardner (USA) – 11.1
  7. Javianne Oliver (USA) – 11.11
  8. Melissa Jefferson (USA) – 11.27

Final 2, Wind: +3.2

  1. Cambrea Sturgis (USA) – 10.98
  2. Taylor Anderson (USA) – 11.11
  3. Shockoria Wallace (JAM) – 11.13
  4. Kasheika Cameron (JAM) – 11.15
  5. Teahna Daniels (USA) – 11.16
  6. Shannon Ray (USA) – 11.22
  7. Alaysha Johnson (USA) – 11.22
  8. Jonielle Smith (JAM) – 11.25

Heat 1, Wind: +4.5

  1. Twanisha Terry (USA) – 10.89
  2. Javianne Oliver (USA) – 11.08
  3. Jada Baylark (USA) – 11.09
  4. Shockoria Wallace (JAM) – 11.16
  5. Teahna Daniels (USA) – 11.3
  6. Jonielle Smith (JAM) – 11.33

Heat 2, Wind: +2.0

  1. Destiny Smith-Barnett (USA) – 11.11
  2. Melissa Jefferson (USA) – 11.16
  3. Kasheika Cameron (JAM) – 11.22
  4. Shannon Ray (USA) – 11.24
  5. Alaysha Johnson (USA) – 11.46

Heat 3, Wind: +2.8

  1. Sha’Carri Richardson (USA) – 10.75
  2. English Gardner (USA) – 11.09
  3. Natasha Morrison (JAM) – 11.13
  4. Cambrea Sturgis (USA) – 11.14
  5. Taylor Anderson (USA) – 11.43
  6. Midori Mikase (JPN) – 11.5

Women’s 200m Final, Wind: +1.8

  1. Abby Steiner (USA) – 22.23
  2. Tamari Davis (USA) – 22.31
  3. Kayla White (USA) – 22.44
  4. Anthonique Strachan (BAH) – 22.7
  5. Kyra Jefferson (USA) – 22.92
  6. Sada Williams (BAR) – 23.13
  7. Kiara Parker (USA) – 23.18

Women’s 400m Final

  1. Shamier Little (USA) – 50.73
  2. Charokee Young (JAM) – 51.58
  3. Shericka Jackson (JAM) – 51.64
  4. Aliyah Abrams (GUY) – 51.65
  5. Janieve Russell (JAM) – 52.77
  6. Aiyanna Stiverne (CAN) – 54.01

Women’s 800m Final

  1. Ajee Wilson (USA) – 2:02.95
  2. Shafiqua Maloney (VIN) – 2:04.98
  3. Kendra Chambers (USA) – 2:06.29
  4. Kayla Johnson (USA) – 2:07.49
  5. Aziza Ayoub (PUR) – 2:08.60
    DNF – Priscila Morales (PUR)

Women’s 100mH Final, Wind: +2.2

  1. Tonea Marshall (USA) – 12.62
  2. Amoi Brown (JAM) – 12.69
  3. Anna Cockrell (USA) – 12.73
  4. Amber Hughes (USA) – 12.96
  5. Gabriele Cunningham (USA) – 13.07
  6. Mulern Jean (HAI) – 13.22
  7. Danielle Beattie (USA) – 13.47

Women’s Long Jump Final

  1. Ruth Usoro (NGR) – 6.82m, 2.5 wind
  2. Taliyah Brooks (USA) – 6.65m, 2.9 wind
  3. Chanice Porter (JAM) – 6.59m, 3.0 wind
  4. Akela Jones (BAR) – 6.41m, 2.3 wind
  5. Alysbeth Felix Boyer (PUR) – 6.30m, 3.3 wind
  6. Adja Sackor (USA) – 6.15m, 3.6 wind Adja Sackor (USA) – 5.95m Taliyah Brooks (USA) – 6.54m Chanice Porter (JAM) – 6.52m

Women’s Shot Put Final

  1. Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM) – 18.48m
  2. Adelaide Aquilla (USA) – 18.26m
  3. Divine Oladipo (GBR) – 16.49m
  4. Lloydricia Cameron (JAM) – 16.31m

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.