Katelyn Tuohy of NC State in action

RALEIGH, NC – Katelyn Tuohy, representing NC State, displayed her exceptional talent on home soil at NC State’s Paul Derr Track during the 2023 ACC Outdoor Track and Field Championships on Thursday (May 11). Tuohy, coming off a record-breaking performance last weekend at the Sound Running On Track Fest in California, where she set a collegiate record time of 15:03.12 in the women’s 5000m, made an impressive debut in the 10,000 meters.

Clocking in at 32:56.75, Tuohy dominated the race, clinching the women’s 10,000m title on Day One of the championships. Her commanding performance contributed to the Wolfpack’s success as they secured the top two spots in the event. Gionna Quarzo of NC State followed behind, crossing the finish line in second place with a time of 33:13.15, solidifying the team’s 1-2 finish.

Amanda Vestri from Syracuse University earned the bronze medal, posting a time of 33:16.46. Sophia Jacobs-Townsley, also from Syracuse, achieved a personal best with a time of 33:41.77, securing fourth place, while Mariah Howlett from NC State completed the top five with a time of 33:45.60.

Tuohy’s performance Thursday evening sets the stage for an exciting weekend as she aims to pursue another victory in the women’s 5000 meter final on Saturday. – Read more: How to watch the 2023 ACC Outdoor Championships?

Meanwhile, the men’s 10,000m saw Notre Dame’s Carter Solomon’s finishing with a strong kick in the home straight to power past Antonio Lopez Segura of Virginia Tech and pulled away from victory in a win time of 30:18.84.

Solomon, who won the ACC cross country championship last fall edged out the similar strong finishing silver medalist Paul O’Donnell of Syracuse, who ran 30:18.96, while Segura followed home in third place with a time of 30:19.24.

Women’s 10000 M (Final):

  1. Katelyn Tuohy – NC State [SO] – 32:56.75
  2. Gionna Quarzo – NC State [JR] – 33:13.15
  3. Amanda Vestri – Syracuse [SR] – 33:16.46
  4. Sophia Jacobs-Townsley – Syracuse [SO] – 33:41.77 (PB)
  5. Mariah Howlett – NC State [JR] – 33:45.60
  6. Savannah Roark – Syracuse [SO] – 33:45.91
  7. Ava Dobson – North Carolina [JR] – 33:50.70 (PB)
  8. Carolien Millenaar – Wake Forest [SR] – 33:54.07 (PB)
  9. Fatima Alanis – North Carolina [JR] – 34:00.15 (SB)
  10. Sophie Atkinson – Virginia [FR] – 34:12.62
  11. Caroline Garrett – Wake Forest [JR] – 34:17.84 (PB)
  12. Ellie Lawler – Syracuse [JR] – 34:40.91
  13. Liz Galarza – Georgia Tech [SR] – 34:48.87
  14. Katie Rose Blachowicz – Notre Dame [SR] – 35:03.92 (SB)
  15. Madeline Rehm – Wake Forest [JR] – 35:05.39 (SB)
  16. Winnie Incorvaia – Pittsburgh [SO] – 35:21.41 (PB)
  17. Roshni Singh – Boston College [SO] – 35:43.37
  18. Katy Earwood – Georgia Tech [JR] – 35:44.23
  19. Shona McCulloch – Syracuse [SR] – 37:08.13
    DNF – Addison Cox – Virginia [FR]
    DNF – Erin Strzelecki – Notre Dame [SO]

Men’s 10000 M (Final):

  1. Carter Solomon – Notre Dame [SO] – 30:18.84
  2. Paul O’Donnell – Syracuse [SR] – 30:18.96
  3. Antonio Lopez Segura – Virginia Tech [SR] – 30:19.24
  4. Zach Facioni – Wake Forest [SR] – 30:21.66
  5. John Tatter – North Carolina [SR] – 30:21.67
  6. Zach Kinne – Duke [SR] – 30:30.52
  7. John Malach – NC State [SO] – 30:30.59
  8. Assaf Harari – Syracuse [FR] – 30:30.82
  9. Jacob Hunter – Virginia [JR] – 30:31.77
  10. Andrew Jones – Virginia [FR] – 30:32.95
  11. Cooper Schroeder – Florida State [SR] – 30:33.84
  12. Colton Sands – North Carolina [SO] – 30:35.50
  13. Alex Comerford – Syracuse [JR] – 30:35.78
  14. Daniel McGoey – NC State [SO] – 30:36.61
  15. Justin Diehl – Virginia [SO] – 30:40.94
  16. Rohann Asfaw – Virginia [SR] – 30:41.32
  17. Luke Henseler – Pittsburgh [SO] – 30:41.61
  18. Nathan Lawler – Syracuse [JR] – 30:43.02
  19. Silas Derfel – Syracuse [JR] – 30:47.53
  20. Zach Leachman – Florida State [JR] – 30:55.13
  21. Jack Whetstone – Syracuse [SR] – 30:58.73
  22. Jared Kreis – Duke [JR] – 31:07.00
  23. Paul Stafford – Florida State [JR] – 31:16.11
  24. Ethan Meyer – Louisville [JR] – 31:21.97
  25. Samuel Garringer – Clemson [JR] – 32:20.03 (PB)

DNF – Crawford Hope – North Carolina [FR] DNS – Ben Mitchell – Wake Forest [SR] DNS – Jackson Leech – Clemson [JR]

Please note that “PB” indicates a personal best time, and “SB” indicates a season best time.

Similar Posts