Sound Running On Track Fest Results

Results and recap from the 2023 Sound Running On Track Fest at the Hilmer Lodge Stadium in Walnut, CA, on Saturday (6). See the latest results from the meeting.

There were several outstanding performances at the Sound Running On Track Fest in California on Saturday night (6) and the following are the leading results and featured recap from the Hilmer Lodge Stadium in Walnut, CA.

Among the highlighted performances at the meet were the winning runs from USA’s Josette Andrews and South Africa’s Adriaan Wildschutt in the women’s 5000m and the men’s 10,000m race, while Katelyn Tuohy of North Carolina State set a new collegiate outdoor record for the women’s 5000m. – Read more: Katelyn Tuohy runs 15:03.12, improves collegiate 5000m record

Also recording notable victories at the Sound Running On Track Fest this past weekend were Yared Nuguse, who outsprinted his rivals to take the men’s 800m, Cooper Teare, the men’s 5000m winner, Halimah Nakaayi of Uganda, who took the women’s 800m, plus former Arkansas star Krissy Gear, who blew past Olympian Courtney Wayment in the final 100 meters to win the women’s 3000m steeplechase.

Sound Running On Track Fest Results

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yared NUGUSE USA 1:46.30
2 Jesus Tonatiu LOPEZ MEX 1:46.75
3 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:46.93
4 Mario GARCÍA ESP 1:47.10
5 Thomas STAINES GBR 1:48.10
6 Drew PIAZZA USA 1:48.52

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Robert HEPPENSTALL CAN 3:36.97
2 William KINCAID USA 3:37.32
3 Festus LAGAT KEN 3:37.57
4 Henry WYNNE USA 3:38.07
5 Kieran LUMB CAN 3:38.08
6 Brian FAY IRL 3:38.39
7 Abdihamid NUR USA 3:38.49
8 Charlie DA’VALL GRICE GBR 3:38.55
9 Charlie HUNTER AUS 3:39.40
10 Christian NOBLE USA 3:41.51
Austin MILLER USA DNF

Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cooper TEARE USA 13:12.73
2 Morgan BEADLESCOMB USA 13:12.95
3 Benjamin FLANAGAN CAN 13:13.97
4 Athanas KIOKO KEN 13:15.13
5 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT CAN 13:15.74
6 Ahmed MUHUMED USA 13:16.09
7 Jonathan DAVIES GBR 13:16.66
8 Amos BARTELSMEYER GER 13:16.66
9 Dillon MAGGARD USA 13:17.15
10 Amon KEMBOI KEN 13:18.53
11 Davor Aaron BIENENFELD GER 13:19.21
12 Avinash Mukund SABLE IND 13:19.30
13 Barry KEANE IRL 13:27.83
14 Graham CRAWFORD USA 13:32.81
15 Kieran TUNTIVATE THA 13:36.00
16 Josh KERR GBR 13:36.31
17 Olin HACKER USA 13:36.87
Kasey KNEVELBAARD USA DNF
Hillary BOR USA DNF
Sair SALGADO USA DNF

Men’s 10,000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Adriaan WILDSCHUTT RSA 27:23.10
2 Alex Chesiro MASAI KEN 27:51.68
3 George THOMAS GBR 28:06.26
4 Ryan FORD USA 28:09.53
5 Eric HAMER USA 28:21.39
6 Noah SCHUTTE NED 28:25.23
7 Andre WARING AUS 28:31.10
8 Joseph TROJAN USA 28:49.10
9 Geoffrey KIPCHUMBA USA 29:08.54
10 Tianyu CHEN CHN 29:48.05
Brian BARRAZA USA DNF
Arron SPIESSBERGER-PARKER AUS DNF
Mike TATE CAN DNF
Ahmed MUHUMED USA DNF
Avinash Mukund SABLE IND DNF

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kenneth ROOKS USA 8:17.62
2 George BEAMISH NZL 8:20.62
3 Hillary BOR USA 8:20.67
4 Jean-Simon DESGAGNÉS CAN 8:20.68
5 Alec BASTEN USA 8:26.90
6 Anthony ROTICH USA 8:27.74
7 Craig NOWAK USA 8:28.27
8 Benard KETER USA 8:30.55
9 Brian BARRAZA USA 8:31.18
10 César Daniel GOMEZ PONCE MEX 8:34.85
11 Craig HUFF USA 8:39.64
12 Julius DIEHR USA 8:40.18
13 Colin KIRKPATRICK NZL 8:41.92
14 Joey BERRIATUA USA 8:42.52
15 Shankar Lal SWAMI IND 8:42.92
16 Jordan MACINTOSH CAN 8:43.10
17 Jacob MITCHEM USA 8:44.94
18 Mustapha SALMI ALG 8:57.35

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 2:00.21
2 Claire SEYMOUR USA 2:00.81
3 McKenna KEEGAN USA 2:02.32
4 Aaliyah MILLER USA 2:02.43
5 Laurie BARTON USA 2:03.11
6 Danielle JONES USA 2:04.08
7 Georgie HARTIGAN IRL 2:05.89
8 Addy TOWNSEND CAN 2:06.93
9 Sadi HENDERSON USA 2:08.64
Guiping ZHANG CHN DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sage HURTA-KLECKER USA 4:06.34
2 Gabriela DEBUES-STAFFORD CAN 4:06.71
3 Susan Lokayo EJORE KEN 4:07.10
4 Sintayehu VISSA ITA 4:07.77
5 Isabella THORNTON-BOTT AUS 4:08.33
6 Alma Delia CORTES MEX 4:09.20
7 Hanna HERMANSSON SWE 4:10.77
8 Nozomi TANAKA JPN 4:11.10
9 Rebecca MEHRA USA 4:13.09
Susan ANENO UGA DNF

Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Josette ANDREWS USA 14:43.36
2 Joselyn Daniely BREA VEN 14:47.76
3 Laura GALVÁN MEX 14:49.34
4 Emily INFELD USA 14:50.90
5 Elly HENES USA 14:54.20
6 Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT GBR 15:02.93
7 Katelyn TUOHY USA 15:03.12
8 Abby NICHOLS USA 15:09.60
9 Parul CHAUDHARY IND 15:10.35
10 Ednah KURGAT USA 15:11.30
11 Jessica WARNER-JUDD GBR 15:13.95
12 Allie BUCHALSKI USA 15:19.51
13 Lauren RYAN AUS 15:20.98
14 Julie-Anne STAEHLI CAN 15:25.20
15 Annie RODENFELS USA 15:31.27
16 Katie IZZO USA 15:32.20
17 Emily LIPARI USA 15:42.47
18 Grace BARNETT USA 16:25.40
Whittni MORGAN USA DNF
Calli THACKERY GBR DNF
Micaela DEGENERO USA DNF

Women’s 10,000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Fiona O’KEEFFE USA 30:52.77
2 Diane VAN ES NED 31:02.24
3 Wuga HE CHN 31:14.94
4 Leanne POMPEANI AUS 31:45.90
5 Xiuzhen MA CHN 32:17.41
6 Chloé HERBIET BEL 32:38.80
7 Bethany HASZ USA 32:46.83
8 Michaela REINHART USA 33:38.01
Regan YEE CAN DNF
Taylor WERNER USA DNF
Tristin VAN ORD USA DNF
Emma Grace HURLEY USA DNF

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kristlin GEAR USA 9:23.55
2 Courtney WAYMENT USA 9:24.39
3 Alicja KONIECZEK POL 9:31.35
4 Marisa HOWARD USA 9:32.10
5 Lexy HALLADAY USA 9:42.12
6 Carmen GRAVES USA 9:50.75
7 Shuangshuang XU CHN 9:58.23
8 Abby KOHUT-JACKSON USA 10:02.30
9 Alondra NEGRON PUR 10:02.77
10 Sadie SARGENT USA 10:03.93
11 Judi JONES USA 10:09.04
12 Lindsey ADAMS USA 10:10.10
13 Stevie LAWRENCE-WRIST GBR 10:10.71
14 Caroline AUSTIN USA 10:41.05

National Races
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Devin DIXON USA 1:49.83
2 Charles SHIMUKOWA ZAM 1:50.69
3 Maxime TILMAN BEL 1:51.11
4 Maxime DELVOIE BEL 1:51.13
5 Quintan FAST CAN 1:51.25
6 Grant GROSVENOR USA 1:51.37

National Races
Men’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eduardo HERRERA USA 3:38.41
2 Kasey KNEVELBAARD USA 3:40.13
3 Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 3:40.46
4 Bram ANDERIESSEN NED 3:40.54
5 Austin MILLER USA 3:41.00
6 Zachary STALLINGS USA 3:42.20
7 Matthew BEAUDET CAN 3:43.49
8 Sair SALGADO USA 3:48.28
Grant GROSVENOR USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ajay KUMAR IND 3:39.89
2 Charlie DANNATT CAN 3:41.38
3 Sean PETERSON USA 3:42.85
4 Dongsheng XIE CHN 3:43.19
5 David TIMLIN USA 3:45.26
6 Josef TESSEMA USA 3:46.28
7 Dezhu LIU CHN 3:48.64
8 Ryan CLARKE NED 3:50.04
9 Theo MEDRANO USA 3:57.99

National Races
Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 John HEYMANS BEL 13:16.88
2 Jack ROWE GBR 13:20.16
3 Johnathan RENIEWICKI USA 13:34.41
4 Henry MCLUCKIE GBR 13:36.26
5 Connor BURNS USA 13:37.30
6 Thomas FAFARD CAN 13:37.52
7 Zach PANNING USA 13:37.71
8 Isaac HARDING USA 13:43.11
9 Mahadi ABDI ALI NED 13:43.97
10 Tyrone GORZE USA 13:45.81
11 Orlando CUEVAS MEX 13:50.34
12 Nicholas BANNON CAN 13:53.89
13 Jurjen POLDERMAN NED 13:53.95
14 Daniel SCHAFFER USA 13:54.17
15 Mark HUIZAR USA 13:55.05
16 Benjamin Robert KENDELL USA 13:55.12
17 Tom ANDERSON GBR 13:55.15
18 Jesse FOKKENROOD NED 14:04.80
19 Abraham Daniel HERNÁNDEZ MEX 14:10.90
Josef TESSEMA USA DNF
Alec SANDUSKY USA DNF
David TIMLIN USA DNF

National Races
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Susan ANENO UGA 2:01.74
2 Michaela MEYER USA 2:04.76
3 Hongjiao WU CHN 2:04.88
4 Yasmine HERNANDEZ USA 2:05.96
5 Anna CONNOR USA 2:07.05
Sara VAN DYKE USA DNF

National Races
Women’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Claudia HOLLINGSWORTH AUS 4:08.66
2 Regan YEE CAN 4:09.78
3 Mia BARNETT USA 4:10.00
4 Carina VILJOEN RSA 4:10.14
5 Madeleine BERKSON USA 4:11.18
6 Micaela DEGENERO USA 4:12.21
7 Ella DONAGHU USA 4:12.71
8 Christina ARAGON USA 4:13.20
9 Maudie SKYRING AUS 4:13.24
10 Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER JAM 4:13.76
11 Yume GOTO JPN 4:13.95
Anna CONNOR USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Riley CHAMBERLAIN USA 4:13.07
2 Carmen ALDER CAISALITIN ECU 4:14.94
3 Tracee VAN DER WYK USA 4:19.39
4 Lili DAS IND 4:19.87
5 Kristie SCHOFFIELD USA 4:21.18
6 Ellie LEATHER GBR 4:21.43
7 Taylor ROHATINKSY USA 4:29.56
Yasmine HERNANDEZ USA DNF

National Races
Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lea MEYER GER 15:06.39
2 Katie CAMARENA USA 15:14.10
3 Emily MACKAY USA 15:14.31
4 Amy BUNNAGE AUS 15:21.76
5 Nanami WATANABE JPN 15:25.48
6 Lisa ROOMS BEL 15:26.27
7 Roisin FLANAGAN IRL 15:26.32
8 Anna DIBABA ETH 15:30.15
9 Erin TESCHUK CAN 15:37.43
10 Briana SCOTT CAN 15:40.58
11 Aubrey FRENTHEWAY USA 15:40.99
12 Jessy LACOURSE CAN 15:42.21
13 Hannah STEELMAN USA 15:44.93
14 Megan HASZ USA 15:45.79
15 Aoibhe RICHARDSON IRL 15:50.66
16 Emily COVERT USA 15:53.59
17 Jennifer RANDALL USA 15:56.86
18 Tessa MCCORMICK GBR 16:01.66
Carmen ALDER CAISALITIN ECU DNF
Katrina COOGAN USA DNF
Jenna HUTCHINS USA DNF
Marta PEN FREITAS POR DNF
Riley CHAMBERLAIN USA DNF

Susan Moore
Susan Moore

Susan has been with World-Track since 2004 and continues to play a big part in our growth. She was never a runner, but loves the sport and encouraged all her children to do track. She is a former Examiner reporter and also wrote for several other publications, including ICC and VS Sports.

Articles: 221

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.