Tropical Park Meet #2 results; Salwa Eid Naser wins double

Salwa Eid Naser won a fine double on Monday at the Tropical Park Meet #2 meet in Miami, FL. Here are the full results from the World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger event.

Salwa Eid Naser of Bahrain after she wins 400m at Doha in 2019

The following are the Tropical Park Meet #2 results – a World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger meet that took place here in Miami, Florida, on Monday, 29 May. The meet featured a number of top athletes, including 2019 world champion Salwa Eid Naser.

Naser, who is back to competitive after being out for two years due to suspension, was a double winner on the day after she won the 200m and 400m events while finishing fourth in the 100m. Read more: Salwa Eid Naser continues comeback with 50.27 SB at USATF LA Grand Prix

The 400m champion at the World Athletics Championships in Doha 2019, clocked 50.32 seconds to take first place in that event, running her fourth quarter races since returning in February as she continues to prepare for the Budapest championships in August.

Naser also won the 200m with a season best time of 22.90 seconds, while the Nigerian-born Bahraini sprinter finished fourth in the 100m with another season best time of 11.54.

Tropical Park Meet #2 Results

Men’s 100m FINALS
Final 1, Wind: +3.2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jaylen MITCHELL USA 10.15
2 Mario BURKE BAR 10.28
3 Samson COLEBROOKE BAH 10.30
4 Isaac Benjamin JOSEPH HAI 10.41
5 Shannon PATTERSON USA 10.43
6 Shawn ROWE JAM 10.45
7 Kevin SNEAD USA 10.56
8 Bryan SOSOO GHA 10.61
9 Terrell CRAIG GBR 10.75

Men’s 100m FINALS
Final 2, Wind: +1.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jermaine DWIGHT USA 10.86
2 Maurice DANIELS USA 10.99
3 Dominic GEORGE USA 11.06
4 Orville MCKENZIE USA 11.21
6 Pablo CARRASQUILLO PUR 11.55
8 Marcus ALCID USA 11.69
Julian DONALDSON USA DNS

Men’s 100m FINALS
Final 3, Wind: -0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jeremiah DIXON USA 12.08

Men’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: +2.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mario BURKE BAR 10.46
2 Isaac Benjamin JOSEPH HAI 10.57
3 Shawn ROWE JAM 10.58
4 Bryan SOSOO GHA 10.65
5 Dominic GEORGE USA 11.00
7 Marcus ALCID USA 11.71

Men’s 100m
Heat 2, Wind: +0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Samson COLEBROOKE BAH 10.57
2 Shannon PATTERSON USA 10.6
3 Jermaine DWIGHT USA 10.88
4 Orville MCKENZIE USA 11.26
5 Pablo CARRASQUILLO PUR 11.45

Men’s 100m
Heat 3, Wind: +1.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jaylen MITCHELL USA 10.40
2 Kevin SNEAD USA 10.59
3 Terrell CRAIG GBR 10.87
4 Maurice DANIELS USA 11.04
5 Julian DONALDSON USA 11.15
8 Jeremiah DIXON USA 12.27

Men’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +2.9
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Maurice DANIELS USA 22.25
2 Pablo CARRASQUILLO PUR 23.13
6 Jeremiah DIXON USA 26.25

Men’s 200m
Final 2, Wind: +2.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Robert KING DOM 20.95
2 Mario BURKE BAR 21
3 Ezequiel SUAREZ DOM 21.09
4 Juander SANTOS DOM 21.32
5 Shannon PATTERSON USA 21.44
6 Jermaine DWIGHT USA 21.86
7 Khamauri CRABBE IVB 22.36

Men’s 400m
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Khamauri CRABBE IVB 49.24
2 Devin GILES USA 50.45

Men’s 400m
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Robert KING DOM 46.2
2 Ezequiel SUAREZ DOM 46.32
3 Dennick LUKE DMA 46.51
4 Juander SANTOS DOM 46.86
5 Paris SIMMONS USA 48.26
6 Braylon WILKERSON USA 48.63

Men’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Oscar BLANCO USA 2:05.13

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yves CHERUBIN HAI 13.79
2 Tyler GRAVES USA 14.01
3 Xavier COAKLEY BAH 14.10
4 Jonathan SANTIAGO PAGAN PUR 14.33
5 Tyler RHODES USA 14.55
Marcus KRAH USA DNS
Jason ROTGER USA DNS

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heat 1, Wind: +1.8
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yves CHERUBIN HAI 13.77
2 Tyler GRAVES USA 14.15
3 Xavier COAKLEY BAH 14.18
4 Tyler RHODES USA 14.41
5 Jonathan SANTIAGO PAGAN PUR 14.51
6 Marcus KRAH USA 14.78
7 Jason ROTGER USA 18.22

Men’s Long Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Isaiah HOLMES USA 7.41m 0.8
2 Greg HENNING USA 7.07 1.6
Josh COLLEY USA NM
Alexandrew HINTZEN USA NM

Men’s Long Jump
Group A
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Isaiah HOLMES USA 7.36m 0.3
2 Josh COLLEY USA 7.35 -0.7
3 Greg HENNING USA 7.04 -0.3
4 Alexandrew HINTZEN USA 6.46 1.2

Women’s 100m FINALS
Final 1, Wind: +1.8
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Maia MCCOY USA 11.31
2 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 11.37
3 Jasmine ABRAMS GUY 11.47
4 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 11.54
5 Shyvonne ROXBOROUGH CAN 11.56
6 Hafsatu KAMARA SLE 11.70
7 Paola ORTIZ PUR 11.85

Women’s 100m FINALS
Final 2, Wind: +0.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Taejha BADAL TTO 11.69
2 Cara SIMPSON USA 11.77
3 Yunaby CLARKE BAH 12.91

Women’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: +2.0
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 11.44
2 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 11.60
3 Hafsatu KAMARA SLE 11.75
4 Yunaby CLARKE BAH 12.87

Women’s 100m
Heat 2, Wind: +1.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Maia MCCOY USA 11.42
2 Shyvonne ROXBOROUGH CAN 11.60
3 Jasmine ABRAMS GUY 11.72
4 Paola ORTIZ PUR 11.76
5 Taejha BADAL TTO 11.78
6 Cara SIMPSON USA 11.79

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.5
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 22.90
2 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 23.20
3 Aiyanna STIVERNE CAN 23.41
4 Taejha BADAL TTO 24.10
5 Hafsatu KAMARA SLE 24.26
6 Franchina MARTINEZ DOM 24.44
7 Evelin DEL CARMEN DOM 24.45
8 Yunaby CLARKE BAH 28.22

Women’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Salwa Eid NASER BRN 50.32
2 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 51.13
3 Stephanie DAVIS USA 52.83
4 Aiyanna STIVERNE CAN 53.47
5 Franchina MARTINEZ DOM 54.62
6 Evelin DEL CARMEN DOM 55.32
7 Julia AHAUS USA 60.26

Women’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michelle HOWELL USA 2:12.69

Women’s 100m Hurdles FINALS
Final, Wind: +2.2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ebony MORRISON LBR 12.78
2 Mulern JEAN HAI 12.79
3 Mariam ABDUL-RASHID CAN 12.84
4 Amber HUGHES USA 12.87
5 Simone BALLARD USA 13.71
6 Emma DIVERONICA FRA 14.50
Emma NWOFOR GBR DNS

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Heat 1, Wind: +1.2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ebony MORRISON LBR 12.84
2 Amber HUGHES USA 12.94
3 Mulern JEAN HAI 13.02
4 Mariam ABDUL-RASHID CAN 13.05
5 Simone BALLARD USA 13.69
6 Emma NWOFOR GBR 13.84
7 Emma DIVERONICA FRA 14.94

Women’s Long Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Tiffany FLYNN USA 6.63m 0.2

Women’s Long Jump
Group A
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Tiffany FLYNN USA 6.47m 0.5
Chantel MALONE IVB NM

Scroll to Top