Skip to content

Complete 2023 Lausanne Diamond League results

Jakob Ingebrigtsen in action at the Doha Diamond League 2023

The full 2023 Lausanne Diamond League results, with a handful of meeting records being established at the Stade Olympique de la Pontaise on Friday (30). Several global medal winners, including Femke Bol, Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Mary Moraa, Ryan Crouser, and Jasmine Camacho-Quinn among the featured champions today at the Athletissima meeting.

There was a double victory at the meet for sprint star Marie-Josée Ta Lou, who clocked 10.88 seconds to win the women’s 100-meter before running a storming second leg in helping the Ivory Coast 4x100m relay team set a Lausanne Diamond League meeting and national record of 42.23 seconds.

READ MORE: Mary Moraa runs 1:57.43, beats Keely Hodgkinson in Lausanne

Click Here For Race Interviews

Complete 2023 Lausanne Diamond League results

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: -1.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Letsile TEBOGO BOT 20.01
2 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 20.11
3 Joseph FAHNBULLEH LBR 20.21
4 Reynier MENA CUB 20.24
5 Aaron BROWN CAN 20.44
6 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 20.57
7 William REAIS SUI 20.91
8 Taymir BURNET NED 21.30

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR 3:28.72
2 Lamecha GIRMA ETH 3:29.51
3 Josh KERR GBR 3:29.64
4 Elliot GILES GBR 3:31.56
5 Samuel TANNER NZL 3:32.27
6 Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:32.63
7 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 3:32.85
8 Teddese LEMI ETH 3:34.21
9 Pietro ARESE ITA 3:36.10
10 Tom ELMER SUI 3:36.54
11 Julian RANC FRA 3:38.61
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Berihu AREGAWI ETH 12:40.45
2 Joshua CHEPTEGEI UGA 12:41.61
3 Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH 12:49.80
4 Telahun Haile BEKELE ETH 12:49.81
5 Selemon BAREGA ETH 13:00.20
6 Birhanu BALEW BRN 13:01.41
7 Kuma GIRMA ETH 13:03.37
8 Gemechu DIDA ETH 13:03.50
9 Magnus Tuv MYHRE NOR 13:17.79
10 Ky ROBINSON AUS 13:20.96
11 Jonas RAESS SUI 13:22.53
12 Egide NTAKARUTIMANA BDI 13:27.75
13 Muktar EDRIS ETH 13:29.65
Andreas ALMGREN SWE DNF
Adam CZERWIŃSKI POL DNF
Callum DAVIES AUS DNF

Diamond Discipline
Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shunsuke IZUMIYA JPN 13.22
2 Jason JOSEPH SUI 13.23
3 Just KWAOU-MATHEY FRA 13.37
4 Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI ITA 13.41
5 Enrique LLOPIS ESP 13.43
6 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.56
7 Joshua ZELLER GBR 13.58
Wilhem BELOCIAN FRA DQ

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 LaQuan NAIRN BAH 8.11 meters -0.3
2 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE 8.07 -0.8
3 Yuki HASHIOKA JPN 7.98 -1.2
4 Simon EHAMMER SUI 7.97 -0.4
5 . SREESHANKAR IND 7.88 -0.7
6 Filip PRAVDICA CRO 7.83 -0.7
7 Cheswill JOHNSON RSA 7.78 -1.1
8 Thobias MONTLER SWE 7.75 -1.2
9 Mattia FURLANI ITA 7.73 -1

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryan CROUSER USA 22.29 meters
2 Tom WALSH NZL 21.99
3 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.42
4 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 21.41
5 Zane WEIR ITA 21.36
6 Adrian PIPERI USA 21.24
7 Tomáš STANĚK CZE 20.65
8 Roman KOKOSHKO UKR 19.98
9 Armin SINANČEVIĆ SRB 19.50

Diamond Discipline
Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Neeraj CHOPRA IND 87.66 meters
2 Julian WEBER GER 87.03
3 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 86.13
4 Oliver HELANDER FIN 83.50
5 Anderson PETERS GRN 82.23
6 Artur FELFNER UKR 81.89
7 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 81.85
8 Patriks GAILUMS LAT 79.45
9 Curtis THOMPSON USA 74.75

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.88
2 Daryll NEITA GBR 11.07
3 Gina LÜCKENKEMPER GER 11.17
4 Ewa SWOBODA POL 11.17
5 Zoe HOBBS NZL 11.20
6 Imani LANSIQUOT GBR 11.24
7 Murielle AHOURÉ-DEMPS CIV 11.27
8 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 11.41

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mary MORAA KEN 1:57.43
2 Keely HODGKINSON GBR 1:58.37
3 Natoya GOULE JAM 1:58.90
4 Catriona BISSET AUS 1:58.95
5 Jemma REEKIE GBR 1:59.32
6 Audrey WERRO SUI 1:59.71
7 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:00.49
8 Elena BELLÒ ITA 2:00.76
9 Noélie YARIGO BEN 2:04.93
Patrycja WYCISZKIEWICZ-ZAWADZKA POL DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -1.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.40
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.47
3 Tia JONES USA 12.51
4 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.81
5 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.83
6 Nia ALI USA 12.83
7 Nadine VISSER NED 13.09
8 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 14.36

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Femke BOL NED 52.76
2 Viivi LEHIKOINEN FIN 54.67
3 Ayomide FOLORUNSO ITA 55.12
4 Jessie KNIGHT GBR 55.13
5 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 55.41
6 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR 55.69
7 Lina NIELSEN GBR 56.62
8 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 56.68

Diamond Discipline
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:05.98
2 Sembo ALMAYEW ETH 9:06.82
3 Peruth CHEMUTAI UGA 9:11.91
4 Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN ETH 9:14.34
5 Lomi MULETA ETH 9:15.35
6 Maruša MIŠMAŠ ZRIMŠEK SLO 9:19.20
7 Marwa BOUZAYANI TUN 9:19.87
8 Lea MEYER GER 9:20.36
9 Alice FINOT FRA 9:26.55
10 Aimee PRATT GBR 9:28.00
11 Mekides ABEBE ETH 9:31.14
12 Tatiane Raquel DA SILVA BRA 9:43.09
13 Adva COHEN ISR 9:46.04
Fancy CHERONO KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Katie MOON USA 4.82 meters
2 Wilma MURTO FIN 4.77
3 Eliza MCCARTNEY NZL 4.71
4 Tina ŠUTEJ SLO 4.61
5 Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.51
5 Margot CHEVRIER FRA 4.51
7 Nina KENNEDY AUS 4.51
7 Angelica MOSER SUI 4.51
9 Aikaterini STEFANIDI GRE 4.51
10 Roberta BRUNI ITA 4.51
11 Alysha NEWMAN CAN 4.41

Diamond Discipline
Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mackenzie LITTLE AUS 65.70 meters
2 Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 63.34
3 Līna MŪZE LAT 62.58
4 Adriana VILAGOŠ SRB 61.87
5 Victoria HUDSON AUT 61.24
6 Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 60.34
7 Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ LTU 60.07
8 Sigrid BORGE NOR 59.2
9 Elina TZENGKO GRE 57.71
10 Ariana INCE USA 56.72
11 Yulenmis AGUILAR CUB 55.73

Promotional Events
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Leungo SCOTCH BOT 44.94
2 Dylan BORLÉE BEL 45.86
3 Lionel SPITZ SUI 45.92
4 Davide RE ITA 45.95
5 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 46.29
6 Ricky PETRUCCIANI SUI 46.38
7 Thomas JORDIER FRA 46.77
8 Charles DEVANTAY SUI 46.77

Promotional Events – A
Women’s 4x100m
Final:

Côte d’Ivoire (CIV) – 42.23 seconds (National Record, Meeting Record)
Murielle Ahouré-Demps
Marie-Josée Ta Lou
Jessika Gbai
Maboundou Koné

Netherlands (NED) – 43.18 seconds
N’Ketia Seedo
Marije van Hunenstijn
Zoë Sedney
Tasa Jiya

Switzerland (SUI) – 43.35 seconds
Lena Weiss
Salomé Kora
Sarah Atcho
Céline Bürgi

Denmark (DEN) – 44.14 seconds
Astrid Glenner-Frandsen
Mette Graversgaard
Emma Beiter Bomme
Mathilde U. Kramer

Switzerland U23 (SUI) – 44.30 seconds
Natacha Kouni
Meret Annabelle Baumgartner
Leonie Pointet
Melissa Gutschmidt

National Events
Men’s 100m
Final 2, Wind: -0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Pascal MANCINI SUI 10.52
2 Felix SVENSSON SUI 10.60
3 Alexis HIRSIGER SUI 10.73
4 Joël CSONTOS SUI 10.74
5 Joshua EICHENBERGER SUI 10.74
6 Lucien KERN SUI 10.88
7 Alan PICHONNAZ SUI 10.94
8 Marc PERRIN FRA 10.95

National Events
Men’s 800m
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Musa SULIMANN SUD 1:48.91
2 Navid KERBER SUI 1:49.73
3 Ivan PELIZZA SUI 1:49.77
4 Filippo MOGGI SUI 1:49.82
5 Louis LOW-BEER SUI 1:49.98
6 Pascal FURTWÄNGLER SUI 1:50.16
7 Vincent NOTZ SUI 1:50.42
7 Lorenz HERRMANN GER 1:50.42
9 Sven KEUSCH SUI 1:50.69
Khaled BENMAHDI ALG DNF

National Events
Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Maboundou KONÉ CIV 11.30
2 Arialis GANDULLA POR 11.36
3 Jessika GBAI CIV 11.38
4 Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 11.44
5 Melissa GUTSCHMIDT SUI 11.45
6 N’Ketia SEEDO NED 11.45
7 Rosalina SANTOS POR 11.52
8 Nathacha KOUNI SUI 11.55

Final 2, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marije VAN HUNENSTIJN NED 11.37
2 Jamile SAMUEL NED 11.41
3 Lena WEISS SUI 11.57
4 Emma VAN CAMP SUI 11.58
5 Chloé RABAC SUI 11.74
6 Karel Elodie ZIKETH CIV 11.82
7 Hana BASIC AUS 11.99

Final 3, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mia GROSS AUS 11.63
2 Soraya BECERRA SUI 11.76
3 Emma Beiter BOMME DEN 11.78
4 Mathilde U. KRAMER DEN 11.8
5 Astrid GLENNER-FRANDSEN DEN 11.86
6 Meret Annabelle BAUMGARTNER SUI 11.95
7 Beatriz ANDRADE POR 11.96

National Events
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tasa JIYA NED 23.16
2 Alexandra BURGHARDT GER 23.43
3 Sarah ATCHO SUI 23.53
4 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 23.56
5 Léonie POINTET SUI 23.58
6 Zoë SEDNEY NED 23.60
7 Céline BÜRGI SUI 23.6
8 Iris CALIGIURI SUI 24.38

National Events
Women’s 400m
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rachel PELLAUD SUI 53.11
2 Noémie SALAMIN SUI 53.46
3 Catia GUBELMANN SUI 53.61
4 Karin DISCH SUI 54.50
5 Sarah KING SUI 54.50
6 Michelle LIEM SUI 54.58
7 Seraina LERF SUI 55.43
8 Sophie MARTIN SUI 56.25

U18 Events
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yanis PAYRAUDEAU SUI 4:06.55
2 Petter OSTER SUI 4:06.93

U18 Events
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anina HIRZEL SUI 4:41.67
2 Amaja RAHM SUI 4:42.66
3 Flurina KÖTHE SUI 4:45.58
4 Rawa Kaya ISELI SUI 4:48.85
5 Sophia RITLER NELE SUI 4:52.48
6 Sarina BERNER SUI 4:52.95
7 Seraina KULLI SUI 4:55.79
9 Flurina AUF DER MAUR SUI 5:03.31
10 Louise Emma ROHRBACH SUI 5:04.50

World Track

World Track

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.View Author posts