Skip to content

Complete 2023 FBK Games Results – Day 2 (June 4)

Mondo Duplantis of Sweden wins the pole vault at the 2023 FBK Games

The 2023 FBK Games results on Sunday’s (4) second day of action at the Blankers-Koen Stadion in Hengelo, as home stars Sifan Hassan and Femke Bol treated the locals to a pair of exciting victories at the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series event.

After dominating the 10,000m event on Saturday, double Olympic champion Hassan returned some 20 hours later to win the women’s 1500m, clocking a solid time of 3:58.12 to beat Kenya’s Nelly Chepchirchir, who took a massive chunk off her personal best and broke four minutes for the first time in her career with 3:58.96. Uganda’s Janat Chemusto finished third in 4:01.98.

READ MORE: Sifan Hassan runs 29:37.80 to win 10,000m at 2023 FBK Games – Results

Meanwhile, Femke Bol started her 400m campaign with a strong run as the Dutch star stopped the clock at a meeting record of 50.11 seconds to defeat former USA’s champion Wadeline Jonathas, who ran 51.74 secs for second place and Germany’s Laura Muller (52.08).

There were wins also for world pole vault record-holder Mondo Duplantis of Sweden who set a meeting record of 6.11m and USA’s two-time world 110m hurdles champion Grant Holloway, who also set a meet record with 13.03 seconds in the event.

The Complete 2023 FBK Games Results – Day 2 on June 4

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Reece PRESCOD GBR 9.99
2 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.05
3 Raphael BOUJU NED 10.09
4 Marvin BRACY-WILLIAMS USA 10.10
5 Ronnie BAKER USA 10.13
6 Aaron BROWN CAN 10.15
7 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 10.18
8 Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.21
Taymir BURNET NED DQ

Men’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Busang Collen KEBINATSHIPI BOT 45.01
2 Vernon NORWOOD USA 45.05
3 Zakhiti NENE RSA 45.17
4 Dylan BORLÉE BEL 45.80
5 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 45.87
6 Isaac MAKWALA BOT 46.48
7 Anthony PESELA BOT 46.79
8 Isayah BOERS NED 47.19

Men’s 1500m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:37.97
2 Elliot GILES GBR 3:38.00
3 Jye EDWARDS AUS 3:38.24
4 Niels LAROS NED 3:38.34
5 Salim KEDDAR ALG 3:38.41
6 Luke MCCANN IRL 3:38.62
7 Matthew STONIER GBR 3:38.71
8 Jimmy GRESSIER FRA 3:38.94
9 Ermias GIRMA ETH 3:39.94
10 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 3:40.21
11 Ruben VERHEYDEN BEL 3:40.22
12 Tim VERBAANDERT NED 3:40.38
13 Noah BALTUS NED 3:41.32
14 Jochem VERMEULEN BEL 3:41.44
15 Ismael DEBJANI BEL 3:43.73
Bram BUIGEL NED DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 13.03
2 Devon ALLEN USA 13.12
3 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.29
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.33
5 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.44
6 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 13.51
7 Aurel MANGA FRA 13.58
8 Timme KOSTER NED 13.78
9 Koen SMET NED 13.85

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 CJ ALLEN USA 48.24
2 Nick SMIDT NED 49.17
3 Joshua ABUAKU GER 49.23
4 Wilfried HAPPIO FRA 49.40
5 Thomas BARR IRL 49.52
6 Pablo Andres IBAÑEZ GUEVARA ESA 49.63
7 Julien WATRIN BEL 49.92
8 Abdelmalik LAHOULOU ALG 49.96

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.11m
2 Kurtis MARSCHALL AUS 5.81
3 Menno VLOON NED 5.81
4 Jacob WOOTEN USA 5.71
5 Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE GER 5.61
6 Thibaut COLLET FRA 5.61
7 Ersu ŞAŞMA TUR 5.61
Ben BROEDERS BEL NM
Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA NM

Men’s Long Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Mattia FURLANI ITA 8.24m -0.7
2 Cheswill JOHNSON RSA 8.08 1.1
3 JuVaughn HARRISON USA 8.07 -0.9
4 Emiliano LASA URU 8.01 -0.2
5 Radek JUŠKA CZE 7.92 -0.3
6 William WILLIAMS USA 7.91 0.3
7 Jules POMMERY FRA 7.81 -0.6
8 Chenault Lionel COETZEE NAM 7.45 0.4

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Julian WEBER GER 87.14m
2 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 83.56
3 Oliver HELANDER FIN 80.5
4 Lassi ETELÄTALO FIN 79.93
5 Timothy HERMAN BEL 78.14
6 Patriks GAILUMS LAT 78.09
7 Leandro RAMOS POR 76.21
8 Johannes VETTER GER 72.85

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Daryll NEITA GBR 11.05
2 Bassant HEMIDA EGY 11.16
3 Vitoria Cristina ROSA BRA 11.18
4 Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.20
5 N’Ketia SEEDO NED 11.22
6 Maboundou KONÉ CIV 11.3
7 Delphine NKANSA BEL 11.32
8 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.35
9 Teahna DANIELS USA 11.57

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Bassant HEMIDA EGY 22.41
2 Lieke KLAVER NED 22.51
3 Kayla WHITE USA 22.56
4 Tasa JIYA NED 22.84
5 Vitoria Cristina ROSA BRA 23.03
6 Sarah ATCHO SUI 23.18
7 Jamile SAMUEL NED 23.45
8 Jessica-Bianca WESSOLLY GER 24.04

Women’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Femke BOL NED 50.11
2 Wadeline JONATHAS USA 51.74
3 Laura MÜLLER GER 52.08
4 Sharlene MAWDSLEY IRL 52.14
5 Eveline SAALBERG NED 52.57
6 Lisanne DE WITTE NED 53.10
7 Amandine BROSSIER FRA 53.65
8 Shirley NEKHUBUI RSA 54.64

Women’s 1500m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sifan HASSAN NED 3:58.12
2 Nelly CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN 3:58.96
3 Janat CHEMUSTO UGA 4:01.98
4 Judith KIYENG KEN 4:02.09
5 Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT GBR 4:02.81
6 Esther GUERRERO ESP 4:03.07
7 Linden HALL AUS 4:03.66
8 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:04.03
9 Edinah JEBITOK KEN 4:04.10
10 Elise VANDERELST BEL 4:05.26
11 Hannah NUTTALL GBR 4:05.66
12 Agathe GUILLEMOT FRA 4:05.70
13 Eliza MEGGER POL 4:06.08
14 Sarah MCDONALD GBR 4:06.73
15 Mekides ALEMSHET ETH 4:10.10
16 Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER JAM 4:13.02
Milena KORBUT POL DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nia ALI USA 12.61
2 Nadine VISSER NED 12.71
3 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.78
4 Marione FOURIE RSA 12.86
5 Sarah LAVIN IRL 12.91
6 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.93
7 Maayke TJIN-A-LIM NED 13.16
8 Sharika NELVIS USA 13.17
9 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 13.18

Women’s High Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH UKR 2.00m
2 Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.93
3 Johanna GÖRING GER 1.9
4 Yuliia LEVCHENKO UKR 1.9
5 Erika FURLANI ITA 1.82
6 Salome LANG SUI 1.82
7 Nadezhda DUBOVITSKAYA KAZ 1.82
8 Marie-Laurence JUNGFLEISCH GER 1.78
Emily BORTHWICK GBR NM

Women’s Shot Put
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Maggie EWEN USA 19.61m
2 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 19.21
3 Auriol DONGMO POR 18.89
4 Jessica SCHILDER NED 18.83
5 Yemisi OGUNLEYE GER 18.45
6 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.30
7 Jessica WOODARD USA 18.19
8 Benthe KÖNIG NED 17.22
9 Katharina MAISCH GER 17.11
10 Chase EALEY USA 17.09

National Events
Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nsikak EKPO NED 10.35
2 Joris VAN GOOL NED 10.39
3 Hensley PAULINA NED 10.4
4 Valentijn HOORNAERT BEL 10.57
5 Cédric FINI NED 10.59
6 Cedrych VAN DER GRAAFF NED 10.6
7 Antoine SNYDERS BEL 10.64
8 Onyema ADIGIDA NED 10.65

Men’s 100m
Final 2, Wind: +1.7
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Daniljo VRIENDWIJK NED 10.38
2 Rendel VERMEULEN BEL 10.40
3 Jordan PAQUOT BEL 10.46
4 Jozuah REVIERRE NED 10.52
5 Jamie SESAY NED 10.59
6 Wolf BELIEN BEL 10.73
7 Niels KERKHOFS BEL 10.77
8 Lorenzo SPEEAR NED 10.77
9 Robbe TORFS BEL 10.80

National Events
Men’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jonas PHIJFFERS NED 46.24
2 Netanel DOROTHEA NED 46.74
3 Ramsey ANGELA NED 46.92
4 Daan KNEPPERS NED 47.33
5 Jochem DOBBER NED 47.41
6 Jermaine KLEINE NED 48.65
7 Keenan BLAKE NED 48.78

National Events
Men’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Bram BUIGEL NED 1:46.65
2 Ryan CLARKE NED 1:46.75
3 Mersimoi KASAHUN ETH 1:47.58
4 Stefan NILLESSEN NED 1:48.88
5 Ludo VAN NIEUWENHUIZEN NED 1:49.41
6 Joep WELSCH NED 1:49.57
7 Kevin WAIMANA VIEZEE NED 1:49.59
8 Samuel CHAPPLE NED 1:49.61
9 Jesse SCHELTEMA NED 1:49.74
10 Seb WALS NED 1:50.15
11 Rick VAN RIEL NED 1:50.67
12 Vasco MOSSELMAN NED 1:52.28
Max VAN DER LUGT NED DNF

National Events
Men’s 1500m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Robin VAN RIEL NED 3:38.17
2 Nick MARSMAN NED 3:47.46
3 Casper VAN DER PUTTEN NED 3:47.91
4 Abdirahman MOHAMED NED 3:47.94
5 William KNOL NED 3:48.91
6 Mick WOLVEKAMP NED 3:50.23
7 Ioann LOBLES NED 3:50.59
8 Thije TJEBBES NED 3:51.67
9 Niels TE PAS NED 3:52.39
10 Tom DE GELDER NED 3:53.13
11 Jort BENZ NED 3:58.07
12 Juan ZIJDERLAAN NED 4:00.92
13 Nathan HOUWAARD NED 4:01.17
Samuel CHAPPLE NED DNF

National Events
Men’s Long Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 David CAIRO NED 7.33m 0.5
2 Sven JANSONS NED 7.31 0.1
3 Jan JANSSEN NED 7.2 -1.5
4 Justin SLUIJTER NED 7.08 0
5 Jory DAVIDS NED 6.97 0.9

National Events
Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jeroen VAN HET HOF NED 70.28m
2 Thomas KNOOP NED 66.61
3 Jeroen MAAS NED 65.12
4 Ryan JANSEN NED 64.09

National Events
Men’s 4x100m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 “Netherlands” NED 39.12
2 “Netherlands
Taymir BURNET, Joris VAN GOOL, Raphael BOUJU” BEL 39.37
3 “Netherlands
Taymir BURNET, Joris VAN GOOL, Raphael BOUJU” NED 39.9
4 “Netherlands
Taymir BURNET, Joris VAN GOOL, Raphael BOUJU” BEL 41.03

National Events
Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.7
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Marije VAN HUNENSTIJN NED 11.40
2 Rani VINCKE BEL 11.55
3 Marine JEHAES BEL 11.61
4 Demi VAN DEN WILDENBERG NED 11.66
5 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 11.74
6 Elise MEHUYS BEL 11.78

Women’s 100m
Final 2, Wind: -0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lotte VAN LENT BEL 11.70
2 Femke NUIJTEN NED 11.76
3 Janie DE NAEYER BEL 11.77
4 Alizee MORENCY POILVACHE BEL 11.78
5 Ama VAN BUSSEL NED 11.91
6 Isabel VAN DEN BERG NED 12.02
7 Ilse HOGEVEEN NED 12.09

National Events
Women’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Cathelijn PEETERS NED 52.19
2 Zoë SEDNEY NED 52.85
3 Myrte VAN DER SCHOOT NED 53.77
4 Andrea BOUMA NED 54.05
5 Britt DE BLAAUW NED 54.11
6 Anne VAN DE WIEL NED 54.29
7 Dominique VENINGA NED 54.31
8 Laura DE WITTE NED 55.11

National Events
Women’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Bregje SLOOT NED 2:07.86
2 Lois DE LA MAR NED 2:08.45
3 Priscilla VAN OORSCHOT NED 2:08.47
4 Ava LLOYD GBR 2:09.10
5 Dagmar SMID NED 2:10.07
6 Loes KEMPE NED 2:10.84
7 Pipp PAUZENGA NED 2:11.16
8 Fee EISING NED 2:12.50
9 Ijke MOURITS NED 2:12.54
10 Laila YAHYAOUI NED 2:15.06
11 Abigail NORUWA NED 2:18.87
Zoë VAN GILS NED DNF

National Events
Women’s 1500m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ineke VAN KOLDAM NED 4:15.71
2 Veerle BAKKER NED 4:17.81
3 Britt UMMELS NED 4:23.84
4 Maud DE JONG NED 4:26.93
5 Kaate MULDERS NED 4:30.00
6 Pippa CHADWICK NED 4:32.42
7 Aline KOOTSTRA NED 4:35.92
Annemarie SLANGEWAL NED DNF

National Events
Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Dewi LAFONTAINE NED 50.98
2 Noah VERDUIN NED 47.59
3 Nikki VERWEIJ NED 44.54
4 Wiep VAN DER MARK NED 42.91
5 Luna PEDEMONTE NED 39.44

National Events
Women’s 4x100m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 “Belgium – 44.08
2 “Netherlands – 44.17

Miranda Mitchell

Miranda Mitchell

Miranda Mitchell is a long-server writer for World-Track who is also one of the most passionate people to work with. She has been with us since 2006, has a degree in writing, and has been able to balance her life with family, outside activities, and contributing to World-Track and Field!View Author posts