Jakub Vadlejch Czech Republic Javelin in action during the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting Paavo Nurmi Games

The World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting continued in Turku, Finland, on Tuesday (13), and here are the full 2023 Paavo Nurmi Games results on Tuesday (13) as several meeting records, personal bests, and even a world-leading mark, established at the Paavo Nurmi Stadium.

World-leading marks, personal bests, and meeting records were among the highlighting performances today, and you can see how each athlete performed in the ninth Gold Series meeting this season. – Read more: Why did Neeraj Chopra withdraw from Paavo Nurmi Games 2023?

Among the highlighted events was the men’s Javelin Throw, which saw Olympic and European silver medalist Jakub Vadlejch of the Czech Republic throwing a season best and world-leading mark of 89.51 meters to defeat last year’s champion and home favorite Oliver Helander of Finland, who returned a solid effort of 87.32m for second place.

Anita Horvat of Slovenia was one of the athletes setting a meeting record on the track today after she clocked a time of 1:58.73 in the women’s 800 meters race, while USA sprinter 1 Cravont Charleston produced the first sub-10 seconds runner at the Paavo Nurmi Games when recording 9.95 seconds to win the men’s 100m dash.

There were victories as well for world champion Brooke Andersen of USA in the women’s Hammer, throwing 76.45m to break the previous meeting record of 75.61m, set by Poland’s world record holder Anita Włodarczyk, and Sweden’s Olympic champion Daniel Ståhl, who threw 70.38m to win the men’s Discus.

2023 Paavo Nurmi Games Full Results

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Cravont CHARLESTON USA 9.95
2 Reece PRESCOD GBR 10.14
3 Henrik LARSSON SWE 10.17
4 Rohan BROWNING AUS 10.18
5 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 10.19
6 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.24
7 Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.24
8 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.29

Men’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: +0.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Cravont CHARLESTON USA 10.1
2 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA 10.21
3 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.27
4 Julian WAGNER GER 10.28
5 Samuli SAMUELSSON FIN 10.38
6 Viljami KAASALAINEN FIN 10.49
7 Eino VUORI FIN 10.61

Men’s 100m
Heat 2, Wind: +1.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Reece PRESCOD GBR 10.13
2 Rohan BROWNING AUS 10.16
3 Henrik LARSSON SWE 10.21
4 Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.22
5 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.25
6 Riku ILLUKKA FIN 10.47
7 Viktor THOR SWE 10.53

Men’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Benjamin ROBERT FRA 1:44.40
2 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:44.91
3 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:44.95
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:45.19
5 Tibo DE SMET BEL 1:45.31
6 Tshepo TSHITE RSA 1:45.45
7 Catalin TECUCEANU ITA 1:45.69
8 Joonas RINNE FIN 1:45.81
9 Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:45.88
10 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:50.29
Patryk SIERADZKI POL DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jamal BRITT USA 13.32
2 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.41
3 Hassane FOFANA ITA 13.43
4 Max HRELJA SWE 13.53
5 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.53
6 David KING GBR 13.56
7 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 13.68
8 Eric EDWARDS USA 14.06

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heat 1, Wind: +0.8
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jamal BRITT USA 13.38
2 Eduardo RODRIGUES BRA 13.43
3 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 13.57
4 Max HRELJA SWE 13.66
5 Ilari MANNINEN FIN 13.84
6 Joni JÄRVINEN FIN 14.75
7 Arttu SAARI FIN 14.87

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heat 2, Wind: +1.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Hassane FOFANA ITA 13.46
2 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.48
3 David KING GBR 13.49
4 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.56
5 Elmo LAKKA FIN 13.71
6 Konsta KANKAINEN FIN 14.81
7 Abdulhakim RAUF FIN 16.16

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ludvy VAILLANT FRA 48.5
2 Kyron MCMASTER IVB 48.57
3 Khallifah ROSSER USA 49.16
4 Abdelmalik LAHOULOU ALG 49.5
5 Thomas BARR IRL 49.82
6 Julien WATRIN BEL 50.25
7 Ramsey ANGELA NED 50.33
8 Tuomas LEHTONEN FIN 51.2

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Abrham SIME ETH 8:17.44
2 Emil BLOMBERG SWE 8:20.01
3 Karl BEBENDORF GER 8:20.43
4 Zak SEDDON GBR 8:21.71
5 Vidar JOHANSSON SWE 8:23.01
6 Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG KEN 8:24.01
7 John GAY CAN 8:27.77
8 Matthew CLARKE AUS 8:31.68
9 Ben BUCKINGHAM AUS 8:37.20
10 Fredrik SANDVIK NOR 8:38.67
11 Topi RAITANEN FIN 8:43.46
12 Jacob BOUTERA NOR 8:51.47
13 Samuel AUVINEN FIN 9:03.69
14 Eero HEINONEN FIN 9:13.51
Emmanuel WAFULA KEN DNF
Hannu GRANBERG FIN DNF

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 KC LIGHTFOOT USA 5.90m
2 Kurtis MARSCHALL AUS 5.71
3 Piotr LISEK POL 5.46
4 Menno VLOON NED 5.46
5 Juho ALASAARI FIN 5.46
6 Tommi HOLTTINEN FIN 5.31
7 Urho KUJANPÄÄ FIN 5.31
Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA NM

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Daniel STÅHL SWE 70.38m
2 Kristjan ČEH SLO 68.67
3 Lukas WEIßHAIDINGER AUT 66.84
4 Andrius GUDŽIUS LTU 66.5
5 Fedrick DACRES JAM 66.09
6 Sam MATTIS USA 61.74
7 Simon PETTERSSON SWE 59.11
8 Lawrence OKOYE GBR 58.15

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 89.51m
2 Oliver HELANDER FIN 87.32
3 Julian WEBER GER 85.82
4 Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 83.12
5 Toni KUUSELA FIN 82.42
6 Roderick Genki DEAN JPN 79.87
7 Curtis THOMPSON USA 79.31
8 Topias LAINE FIN 77.49
9 Timothy HERMAN BEL 76.98

Women’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anita HORVAT SLO 1:58.73
2 Prudence SEKGODISO RSA 1:58.87
3 Jemma REEKIE GBR 1:59.41
4 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:59.51
5 Eveliina MÄÄTTÄNEN FIN 1:59.96
6 Catriona BISSET AUS 2:00.07
7 Christina HERING GER 2:01.93
8 Ellie SANFORD AUS 2:02.14
9 Anna WIELGOSZ POL 2:02.85
10 Brooke FELDMEIER USA 2:08.01
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sarah HEALY IRL 4:03.85
2 Gaia SABBATINI ITA 4:03.88
3 Ellie BAKER GBR 4:03.95
4 Adelle TRACEY JAM 4:04.65
5 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:05.08
6 Edinah JEBITOK KEN 4:05.35
7 Sarah MCDONALD GBR 4:05.59
8 Katharina TROST GER 4:05.80
9 Federica DEL BUONO ITA 4:06.29
10 Elise VANDERELST BEL 4:07.41
11 Sarah BILLINGS AUS 4:10.25
12 Nathalie BLOMQVIST FIN 4:11.37
Hanna HERMANSSON SWE DNF
Holly ARCHER GBR DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.9
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.79
2 Luca KOZÁK HUN 12.93
3 Laeticia BAPTÉ FRA 12.93
4 Sarah LAVIN IRL 12.94
5 Reetta HURSKE FIN 12.97
6 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 13
7 Lotta HARALA FIN 13.07
Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL DQ

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Heat 1, Wind: +1.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.84
2 Sarah LAVIN IRL 12.87
3 Lotta HARALA FIN 12.99
4 Luca KOZÁK HUN 13
5 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 13.01
6 Anni SIIRTOLA FIN 13.5
7 Sonja STÅNG FIN 14.09
Annimari KORTE FIN DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Heat 2, Wind: +0.6
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Reetta HURSKE FIN 12.92
2 Laeticia BAPTÉ FRA 12.95
3 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 12.96
4 Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO ITA 13.04
5 Nooralotta NEZIRI FIN 13.05
6 Vilma MÄKI FIN 13.44
7 Saara KESKITALO FIN 13.49

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jessie KNIGHT GBR 54.32
2 Sarah CARLI AUS 54.66
3 Viivi LEHIKOINEN FIN 54.88
4 Taylon BIELDT RSA 54.91
5 Cassandra TATE USA 55.21
6 Lina NIELSEN GBR 55.61
7 Shiann SALMON JAM 55.81
8 Rebecca SARTORI ITA 56.01

Women’s High Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Nicola OLYSLAGERS AUS 2.01m
2 Morgan LAKE GBR 1.97
3 Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.94
4 Nadezhda DUBOVITSKAYA KAZ 1.94
5 Ella JUNNILA FIN 1.87
5 Yuliia LEVCHENKO UKR 1.87
7 Heta TUURI FIN 1.87

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Wilma MURTO FIN 4.75m
2 Elina LAMPELA FIN 4.56
3 Saga ANDERSSON FIN 4.46
4 Angelica MOSER SUI 4.46
5 Margot CHEVRIER FRA 4.46
6 Amálie ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ CZE 4.46
7 Olivia MCTAGGART NZL 4.31
Alysha NEWMAN CAN NM

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.20m 0.7
2 Tuğba DANIŞMAZ TUR 14.03 2.6
3 Neja FILIPIČ SLO 13.83 0.8
4 Kristiina MÄKELÄ FIN 13.77 1.6
5 Jessica KÄHÄRÄ FIN 13.76 1.4
6 Dariya DERKACH ITA 13.71 1.8
7 Kristin GIERISCH GER 13.57 1
8 Kira WITTMANN GER 13.55 1
9 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 13.38 1.8
10 Senni SALMINEN FIN 13.22 0.2

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Brooke ANDERSEN USA 76.45m
2 Camryn ROGERS CAN 76.21
3 Silja KOSONEN FIN 72.56
4 Janee’ KASSANAVOID USA 71.92
5 Sara FANTINI ITA 70.37
6 Hanna SKYDAN AZE 68.86
7 Bianca Florentina GHELBER ROU 68.38
8 Jillian WEIR CAN 66.26
9 Suvi KOSKINEN FIN 61.95
Krista TERVO FIN NM

National Events
Men’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Markus TEIJULA FIN 1:50.82
2 Benjamin LEE FIN 1:51.09
3 Aleksi KIVELÄ FIN 1:51.70
4 Joonas KUMPULAINEN FIN 1:52.41
5 Daniel LUNDMARK FIN 1:53.26
6 Joni VIRKKALA FIN 1:53.78
7 Lauri HASSI FIN 1:54.13
8 Antton LAUNTO FIN 1:55.04
9 Oliver ASIKAINEN FIN 1:55.22
10 Tuure HAAPANEN FIN 1:55.71
11 Lassi KUVA FIN 1:56.45
Žan RUDOLF SLO DNF

National Events
Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Antti SAINIO FIN 51.42
2 Jaakko LINNUS FIN 52.01
3 Kalle KOMPUINEN FIN 53.29
4 Benjamin STENDAHL FIN 54.15
5 Tomi LAAKSO FIN 54.63
6 Iiro SURKKA FIN 55.45

National Events
Women’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Veera MATTILA FIN 2:07.20
2 Helmi VUORIMAA FIN 2:08.02
3 Heini IKONEN FIN 2:08.18
4 Veera PERÄLÄ FIN 2:08.41
5 Veera MENSONEN FIN 2:08.78
6 Siiri RAINIO FIN 2:09.21
7 Marika AARNIO FIN 2:09.72
8 Elle CEDER FIN 2:09.85
9 Emilia JOUSIMAA FIN 2:10.34
10 Julia RAUNIO FIN 2:12.12
11 Moona LATVALA FIN 2:12.20
12 Erika UTRIAINEN FIN 2:15.07

National Events
Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Hilla UUSIMÄKI FIN 57.88
2 Aada AHO FIN 59.06
3 Heidi SALMINEN FIN 59.46
4 Laura LOPONEN FIN 1:00.61
5 Iida VERAINEN FIN 1:01.38
6 Mila HEIKKONEN FIN 1:01.62

Similar Posts