Noah Lyles and Usain Bolt poses for a picture at the 2023 Racers Grand Prix

World champions Shericka Jackson, Noah Lyles and Christian Coleman and world record holders, Wayde van Niekerk and Tobi Amusan were among the winners at the National Stadium in Kingston, on Saturday night (3). Here are the complete Racers Grand Prix 2023 results.

Reigning World Athletics Championships 200m champion Jackson clocked an impressive season best of 10.78 seconds to win the women’s 100m after getting away to brilliant start start, while fellow half-lap world champion Lyles of the United States powered away to victory in the men’s 200m with a time of 19.67 secs.

Another American, Christian Coleman, the 2019 world 100m champion won the men’s 100m with a time of 10.03 secs, with South African world 400m record holder and 2016 Olympic champion Wayde van Niekerk dominated the men’s one lap event, winning in a time of 44.21 seconds.

Nigeria’s world champion and 100m hurdles world record holder Tobi Amusan found her best form of the season this weekend, clocking 12.57 seconds to win the women’s sprint hurdles. – Read more: Full Results – 2023 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix

2023 Racers Grand Prix Results

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -0.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Christian COLEMAN USA 10.03
2 Kadrian GOLDSON JAM 10.08
3 Emanuel ARCHIBALD GUY 10.23
4 Michael STEPHENS JAM 10.26
5 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.33
6 Jehlani GORDON JAM 10.35
7 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 10.40

Men’s 100m
Final 2, Wind: +1.9
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michael CAMPBELL JAM 10.08
2 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.26
3 Kuron GRIFFITH BAR 10.30
4 Jazeel MURPHY JAM 10.35
5 Earl SIMMONDS VIN 10.41

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Noah LYLES USA 19.67
2 Zharnel HUGHES GBR 20.14
3 Rasheed DWYER JAM 20.53
4 Brendon RODNEY CAN 20.65
5 Alonso EDWARD PAN 20.73
6 Adrian KERR JAM 20.95
7 Eric HARRISON JR. TTO 20.97
8 Ian KERR BAH 21.41

Men’s 400m
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Wayde VAN NIEKERK RSA 44.21
2 Zandrion BARNES JAM 44.90
3 Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 45.24
4 Demish GAYE JAM 45.32
5 Karayme BARTLEY JAM 45.80
6 Trevor STEWART USA 45.94
7 Malik JAMES-KING JAM 46.20
8 Noah WILLIAMS USA 46.40

Men’s 400m
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Antonio WATSON JAM 44.75
2 Roshawn CLARKE JAM 45.24
3 Assinie WILSON JAM 45.51
4 Anthony COX JAM 45.55
5 Dennick LUKE DMA 46.54
6 Wendell MILLER BAH 46.86
7 Deandre WATKIN JAM 46.89

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +2.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tyler MASON JAM 13.14
2 Orlando BENNETT JAM 13.18
3 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.29
4 De’jour RUSSELL JAM 13.53
5 Lafranz CAMPBELL JAM 13.62
Odario PHILLIPS JAM DNF

Men’s High Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Lushane WILSON JAM 2.20m
2 Raymond RICHARDS JAM 2.15
3 Christoff BRYAN JAM 2.10
4 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.05
5 Horatio HUMPHREY JAM 2.05

Men’s Long Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Tajay GAYLE JAM 8.02m -1.9
2 Shawn-D THOMPSON JAM 7.75 -1.4
3 Emanuel ARCHIBALD GUY 7.75 0.8
4 LaQuan NAIRN BAH 7.66 -0.1
5 Adrian RILEY JAM 7.37 -1.5
6 Joseph RAMIE JAM 6.89 -1.4

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alex ROSE SAM 65.86m
2 Traves SMIKLE JAM 65.15
3 Kai CHANG JAM 63.19
4 Fedrick DACRES JAM 62.85
5 Mario A. DÍAZ CUB 59.36
6 Jorge FERNÁNDEZ CUB 59.3
7 Josh SYROTCHEN USA 56.87
8 Ricardo Andra HAYLES JAM 55.10

Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +1.6
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shericka JACKSON JAM 10.78
2 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 10.99
3 Shashalee FORBES JAM 11.07
4 Kemba NELSON JAM 11.10
5 Ashanti MOORE JAM 11.10
6 Celera BARNES USA 11.13
7 Natasha MORRISON JAM 11.22
8 Tamara CLARK USA 11.24

Women’s 100m
Final 2, Wind: +0.7
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Remona BURCHELL JAM 11.17
2 Tia CLAYTON JAM 11.23
3 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 11.3
4 Jodean WILLIAMS JAM 11.39
5 Anglerne ANNELUS USA 11.41

Women’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Charokee YOUNG JAM 51.11
2 Stacey Ann WILLIAMS JAM 51.34
3 Kendall ELLIS USA 51.37
4 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 51.57
5 Junelle BROMFIELD JAM 52.28
6 Leah ANDERSON JAM 52.86
7 Gabby SCOTT PUR 53.45

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.57
2 Tia JONES USA 12.72
3 Megan TAPPER JAM 12.80
4 Michelle HARRISON CAN 12.88
5 Cindy SEMBER GBR 13.13
6 Crystal MORRISON JAM 13.17
Kerrica HILL JAM DNF

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shiann SALMON JAM 55.10
2 Ronda WHYTE JAM 55.55
3 Cassandra TATE USA 55.62
4 Sanique WALKER JAM 57.04
5 Lauren HOFFMAN USA 57.06

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.32m -1.5
2 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.15 -1.7
3 Imani OLIVER USA 12.97 1.6
4 Jade-Ann DAWKINS JAM 12.88 -1.5
5 Adja SACKOR USA 12.71 -0.8

Similar Posts