Wojciech-Nowicki-of-Poland-wins-gold-Tokyo-2020

Marie-Josée Ta Lou continued her impressive form this season, clocking a swift time of 10.82 seconds (+0.0 m/s) to establish a new meeting record at the 69th ORLEN Janusz Kusocinski Memorial 2023 – World Athletics Continental Tour Silver event in Chorzów, Poland, on Sunday, June 4. The following are the results and updates from the event.

Ta Lou comfortably cruised to a time of 11.03 seconds in the heats, tying as the joint-fastest qualifier for the final. Later in the day, the sprinter from Ivory Coast, who has already achieved a time of 10.78 seconds, returned to dominate the decider, outpacing the previous meet record holder and local favorite, Ewa Swoboda of Poland, who finished in second place with a time of 11.07 seconds.

In other events, Olympic champions Wojciech Nowicki and Jasmine Camacho-Quinn emerged victorious in the men’s Hammer Throw and women’s 100m hurdles, respectively. Read more: Day 2: How to watch FBK Games in Hengelo (June 4)?

Nowicki threw a mark of 80.00 meters to claim the men’s Hammer title, with Rudy Winkler of the USA securing second place with a distance of 78.29 meters. Camacho-Quinn from Puerto Rico and Alaysha Johnson from the USA both clocked an unsplit time of 12.42 seconds in the women’s 100m hurdles, resulting in a tie for the title.

ORLEN Janusz Kusocinski Memorial Results

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -1.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Dominik KOPEĆ POL 10.21
2 Rohan BROWNING AUS 10.32
3 Emmanuel MATADI LBR 10.36
4 Elijah MORROW USA 10.43
5 Ján VOLKO SVK 10.45
6 Marek ZAKRZEWSKI POL 10.47
7 Przemysław SŁOWIKOWSKI POL 10.48
8 Albert KOMAŃSKI POL 10.56
9 Jan VELEBA CZE 10.64

Men’s 100m
Final 2, Wind: -0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Łukasz ŻOK POL 10.39
2 Mateusz SIUDA POL 10.40
3 Patryk WYKROTA POL 10.51
4 Anton BACHORSKI POL 10.52
5 Jakub LEMPACH POL 10.57
6 Dawid GRZĄKA POL 10.61
7 Stanislav JÍRA CZE 10.62
8 Dawid TATARA POL 10.66
9 Damian SOBÓL POL 10.85
Men’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Igor BOGACZYŃSKI POL 45.53
2 Karol ZALEWSKI POL 45.81
3 Maks SZWED POL 45.86
4 Adam ŁUKOMSKI POL 46.33
5 Mateusz RZEŹNICZAK POL 46.36
6 Daniel SOŁTYSIAK POL 46.86
7 Remigiusz ZAZULA POL 47.09
8 Maksymilian KLEPACKI POL 47.30

Men’s 800m
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Filip OSTROWSKI POL 1:45.67
2 Ben PATTISON GBR 1:45.74
3 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:45.79
4 Michał ROZMYS POL 1:46.23
5 Simone BARONTINI ITA 1:46.29
6 Mostafa SMAILI MAR 1:46.45
7 Patryk SIERADZKI POL 1:46.47
8 Ephrem MEKONNEN ETH 1:46.76
9 Kacper LEWALSKI POL 1:46.78
10 Maciej WYDERKA POL 1:46.83
11 Jakub AUGUSTYNIAK POL 1:46.94
12 Daniel ROWDEN GBR 1:46.96
13 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:49.95
Robert BRYLINSKI POL DNF

Men’s 800m
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Bartosz KITLIŃSKI POL 1:47.25
2 Jakub CHMIELARZ POL 1:47.49
3 Jakub SZKUDLAREK POL 1:49.69
4 Damian WIŚNIEWSKI POL 1:49.77
5 Igor HAWEŁKO POL 1:49.80
6 Kamil OLESZEK POL 1:50.12
7 Karol MAKIŁA POL 1:50.12
8 Adam MASACZYŃSKI POL 1:50.33
9 Henryk WARZECHA POL 1:53.90
Michał KITLIŃSKI POL DNF

Men’s 3000m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kamil HERZYK POL 7:59.02
2 Maciej MEGIER POL 7:59.72
3 Aleksander WIĄCEK POL 8:07.40
4 Marcin BISKUP POL 8:10.34
5 Wiktor ANTOSZ POL 8:18.37
6 Adrian ROMBERG POL 8:19.09
7 Mikołaj CZECHOWICZ POL 8:20.78
8 Mateusz KACZMAREK POL 8:21.67
9 Szymon TWARDON POL 8:23.40
10 Jan MICHALSKI POL 8:24.25
11 Rafał SUŁKOWSKI POL 8:29.85
12 Patryk SZMIT POL 8:31.19
13 Michał PIĄTEK POL 8:43.28
14 Jakub MACHULEC POL 8:50.13
Michał ZIELEŃ POL DNF
Szymon ZIĘBA POL DNF

Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: +0.2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 13.43
2 Jucian Rafael ALCANTARA PEREIRA BRA 13.52
3 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.54
4 Krzysztof KILJAN POL 13.67
5 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 13.68
6 Daniel CISNEROS ESP 13.81
7 Olgierd MICHNIEWSKI POL 14.3
8 Jędrzej RADZEWICZ POL 14.5
9 Krystian SINIŁO POL 14.56

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Piotr LISEK POL 5.82
2 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.82
3 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.72
4 Ethan CORMONT FRA 5.72
5 Matt LUDWIG USA 5.72
6 Robert SOBERA POL 5.57
7 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.57
8 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.57
9 Bartosz MARCINIEWICZ POL 5.22
Alioune SENE FRA NM

Men’s Shot Put
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tom WALSH NZL 21.48
2 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.04
3 Joe KOVACS USA 21.04
4 Armin SINANČEVIĆ SRB 20.93
5 Michał HARATYK POL 20.35
6 Jakub SZYSZKOWSKI POL 19.82
7 Szymon MAZUR POL 19.72
8 Piotr GOŹDZIEWICZ POL 18.52
9 Wojciech MAROK POL 18.04

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 80
2 Rudy WINKLER USA 78.29
3 Ethan KATZBERG CAN 76.74
4 Paweł FAJDEK POL 74.01
5 Marcin WROTYŃSKI POL 72.64
6 Donát VARGA HUN 72.28
7 Dawid PIŁAT POL 71.18
8 Tomasz RATAJCZYK POL 70.38

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: 0.0
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.82
2 Ewa SWOBODA POL 11.07
3 Krystsina TSIMANOUSKAYA BLR 11.20
4 Arialis MARTINEZ POR 11.23
5 Magdalena STEFANOWICZ POL 11.25
6 Shannon RAY USA 11.27
7 Martyna KOTWIŁA POL 11.37
8 Monika ROMASZKO POL 11.43
9 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 11.59

Women’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: -0.7
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 11.03
2 Magdalena STEFANOWICZ POL 11.26
3 Krystsina TSIMANOUSKAYA BLR 11.28
4 Martyna KOTWIŁA POL 11.55
5 Alexandra BURGHARDT GER 11.56
6 Paulina PALUCH POL 11.67
7 Oliwia ZIMOLĄG POL 11.90
8 Izabela JASTRZĄB POL 11.90

Women’s 100m
Heat 2, Wind: +0.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ewa SWOBODA POL 11.03
2 Shannon RAY USA 11.22
3 Arialis MARTINEZ POR 11.26
4 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 11.37
5 Monika ROMASZKO POL 11.44
6 Magdalena NIEMCZYK POL 11.6
7 Julia DZIAMSKA POL 11.84
8 Klaudia ADAMEK POL 12.07

Women’s 400m
Final 1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 50.02
2 Susanne GOGL-WALLI AUT 50.9
3 Lynna IRBY-JACKSON USA 51.07
4 Lada VONDROVÁ CZE 51.16
5 Ama PIPI GBR 51.27
6 Laviai NIELSEN GBR 51.43
7 Marika POPOWICZ-DRAPAŁA POL 52.13
8 Alicja WRONA-KUTRZEPA POL 53.14
9 Anastazja KUŚ POL 54.03

Women’s 400m
Final 2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Aleksandra FORMELLA POL 53.15
2 Izabela SMOLIŃSKA POL 53.19
3 Karolina ŁOZOWSKA POL 53.27
4 Adrianna JANOWICZ-PÓŁTORAK POL 53.34
5 Weronika BARTNOWSKA POL 53.53
6 Marlena GRANASZEWSKA POL 53.83
7 Dominika BAĆMAGA POL 53.99
8 Julia PRZEWIEŹLIK POL 56.16

Women’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jemma REEKIE GBR 1:58.94
2 Catriona BISSET AUS 1:59.22
3 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 1:59.40
4 Noélie YARIGO BEN 1:59.53
5 Adrianna TOPOLNICKA POL 2:00.40
6 Eloisa COIRO ITA 2:01.07
7 Margarita KOCZANOWA POL 2:02.06
8 Angelika SARNA POL 2:02.34
9 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:04.99
Agata KOŁAKOWSKA POL DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:02.63
2 Gaia SABBATINI ITA 4:08.07
3 Martyna GALANT POL 4:08.37
4 Katharina TROST GER 4:08.71
5 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:09.22
6 Aneta KONIECZEK POL 4:09.23
7 Aleksandra PŁOCIŃSKA POL 4:09.52
8 Weronika LIZAKOWSKA POL 4:09.56
9 Nele WEßEL GER 4:10.82
10 Kinga KRÓLIK POL 4:12.32
11 Mebriht MEKONEN ETH 4:13.41
12 Julia KORALEWSKA POL 4:13.74
13 Beata TOPKA POL 4:14.99
14 Julia JAGUŚCIK POL 4:17.30
15 Julia ŚCISŁOWSKA POL 4:17.75
16 Olimpia BREZA POL 4:24.55
Tirhas GEBREHIWET ETH DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final 1, Wind: -0.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.42
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.42
3 Natalia CHRISTOFI CYP 12.84
4 Jyothi YARRAJI IND 13.03
5 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 13.07
6 Klaudia WOJTUNIK POL 13.14
7 Weronika NAGIĘĆ POL 13.31
8 Karolina KOŁECZEK POL 13.41

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final 2, Wind: -0.7
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.72
2 Zuzanna HULISZ POL 13.64
3 Weronika BARCZ POL 13.65
4 Kaja WESOŁOWSKA POL 13.77
5 Anna ODOWSKA POL 13.78
6 Karolina GAJEWSKA POL 13.9
7 Maja OLSZAK POL 14.01
8 Anna WOJCIESZEK POL 14.04
9 Martyna SKIERKOWSKA POL 14.12

Women’s Long Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK WIND
1 Ese BRUME NGR 6.81 0.1
2 Quanesha BURKS USA 6.77 0.5
3 Agate DE SOUSA STP 6.76 0.6
4 Magdalena BOKUN POL 6.6 -1.2
5 Maryse LUZOLO GER 6.49 0.1
6 Petra BÁNHIDI-FARKAS HUN 6.44 -1.3
7 Roksana JĘDRASZAK POL 6.39 0.5
8 Nikola HOROWSKA POL 6.37 1.1
9 Anna MATUSZEWICZ POL 6.04 0.5
10 Julia ADAMCZYK POL 5.93 0.2

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Camryn ROGERS CAN 77.34m
2 Janee’ KASSANAVOID USA 75.34
3 Annette Nneka ECHIKUNWOKE USA 71.13
4 Anita WŁODARCZYK POL 70.67
5 Silja KOSONEN FIN 69.98
6 Katarzyna FURMANEK POL 69.37
7 Aleksandra ŚMIECH POL 69.27
8 Malwina KOPRON POL 68.78
9 Alexandra TAVERNIER FRA 65.90

National
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.2
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Adam BURDA POL 10.52
2 Michał GORZKOWICZ POL 10.72
3 Sebastian LIBURA POL 10.73
4 Karol KWIATKOWSKI POL 10.86
5 Artur ŁĘCZYCKI POL 10.88
6 Rafał PAJĄK POL 10.91
7 Wiktor CYGAN POL 11.17
8 Kacper LATOSIK POL 11.28

National
Men’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jakub OLEJNICZAK POL 47.86
2 Szymon MIKOŁAJCZAK POL 48.78
3 Piotr DUDA CZE 49.25

National
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Oliwia ZIMOLĄG POL 11.82
2 Julia POLAK POL 11.86
3 Jagoda ŻUKOWSKA POL 11.95
4 Zuzanna ZAJĄC POL 12.19
5 Maria PUŁAWSKA POL 12.32
6 Karolina BĄBEL POL 12.39
7 Katarzyna POTOK POL 12.48
8 Zofia KOZYRA POL 12.92

National
Women’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Zofia TKOCZ POL 55.09
2 Natalia SÓWKA POL 55.66
3 Aleksandra FORNALIK POL 57.17
4 Jagoda BOCHENEK POL 57.48
5 Magdalena MILICZEK POL 58.7
6 Kinga WOŚ POL 59.66
7 Martyna METLAK POL 60.84

National
Women’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Michalina THAMM POL 2:16.48
2 Michalina TYPER POL 2:18.77
3 Magdalena JANKOWSKA POL 2:19.56
4 Aurelia LACHOWSKA POL 2:19.99
5 Gabriella MARTIN POL 2:21.25
6 Weronika CENKIER POL 2:21.45
7 Natalia REJMONIAK POL 2:24.55
Zuzanna JAROŃ POL DNF

Open Event – F
Men’s 4x100m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Czech Republic – 38.93
2 Poland U23 39.63
Poland DQ

Similar Posts