Day 1: 2023 Portland Track Festival Results

You are currently viewing Day 1: 2023 Portland Track Festival Results
2023 Portland Track Festival results on June 3, 2023

Day 1 results from the 2023 Portland Track Festival – High Performance, World Athletics Continental Tour Silver series event, held at the Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham, Oregon, on Saturday (3).

The two-day meeting offered lots of highlighting moments from high school and professional athletes and below you will find the results from the first day. Among the events taking place on Saturday were the Men’s and Women’s 3000m Steeplechase, Women’s 10,000m, as well as the men’s and women’s 5000m races.

READ MORE: How to watch the 2023 Portland Track Festival – High Performance?

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Christopher COLLET USA 8:38.46
2 Arturo Israel REYNA MEX 8:39.13
3 Eion NOHILLY USA 8:44.24
4 Nick RANDAZZO USA 8:46.08
5 Alex DROVER CAN 8:50.79
6 Kale ADAMS AUS 8:51.44
7 Albert HESSE USA 8:59.63
8 Benjámin BALÁZS HUN 9:07.56
9 Simon GRANNETIA NED 9:07.61
10 Zac KNAPP USA 9:12.22
11 Joshua BISHOP USA 9:15.27
12 Dustyn SALOMON USA 9:32.16
Ayrton LEDESMA MEX DNF

Women’s 10,000m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Weynshet ANSA ETH 32:40.03
2 Sanjivani JADHAV IND 32:46.88
3 Stephanie SHERMAN USA 34:04.22
4 Marybeth CHELANGA USA 34:08.34
5 Angelia RAFTER USA 34:25.41
6 Katie MUNKS USA 34:42.06
Amelia KEYSER-GIBSON USA DNF

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Madey DICKSON USA 10:11.80
2 Jessica SCHERIFF GBR 10:13.89
3 Hanna HEGEMAN USA 10:28.67
4 Jamie HENNESSEY CAN 10:37.79
5 Bára STÝBLOVÁ CZE 10:43.95
6 Lindsey MORSE USA 10:50.99
7 Ashley LAUREANO PUR 11:36.47

Open Event
Men’s 5000m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alejandro MARTINEZ AMBROSIO USA 14:15.19
2 Abdi IBRAHIM USA 14:17.48
3 Josh JARPEY USA 14:18.11
4 Jorge JABAZ USA 14:25.92
5 Emmett SAULNIER USA 14:28.76
6 Paul BEAVEN USA 14:35.75
7 Andrew CUSMANO USA 14:41.36
8 Alex FOOTE USA 14:43.75
9 Jaxon KUCHAR CAN 14:48.68
10 Cole RUTKOWSKI USA 14:55.48
11 Tayvon KITCHEN USA 14:56.22
12 Yonas HAILE USA 14:56.28
13 Antonio JUDSON USA 14:58.87
14 Chad BERENS USA 15:01.17
15 Carlos FERNANDES USA 15:05.51
16 Kanoa BLAKE USA 15:06.05
17 Mike ALLEN USA 15:06.50
18 Gabe VAN HEZEWIJK CAN 15:07.81
19 Jacob WEBSTER CAN 15:08.93
20 Kris MUGRAGE USA 15:10.98
21 Trent ABRAHAM USA 15:14.72
22 Kolby SPINK USA 15:18.14
Panth PATEL USA DNF
Micah GOFF USA DNF
Spencer HEAD USA DNF
Mike ROSENBLUTH USA DNF

Open Event
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Benard KETER USA 8:22.97
2 Daniel MICHALSKI USA 8:28.05
3 Craig HUFF USA 8:29.03
4 Jordan MACINTOSH CAN 8:36.71
5 Jacob MITCHEM USA 8:37.34
6 Brian BARRAZA USA 8:38.20
7 Ben GARNER USA 8:41.14
8 Michael JORDAN USA 8:41.85
9 Jackson MESTLER USA 8:43.86
10 David RIBICH USA 8:43.99
11 Shankar Lal SWAMI IND 8:45.48
12 Cole DINSDALE CAN 8:50.78
13 Jordan CROSS USA 9:07.22

Open Event
Women’s 5000m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sage BROOKS USA 16:50.76
2 Carre JOYCE USA 17:18.46
3 Aubrey SURAGE USA 17:19.17
4 Sarah GAYER USA 17:51.22
5 Katelyn COTTERELL CAN 17:58.23
6 Sarah JOHNSON USA 18:02.25
7 Abigail TAYLOR USA 18:04.33
8 Erin FREDRICKSON USA 18:07.26
Chelsea WARREN USA DNF
Olivia KATBI SMITH USA DNF
Faith REYNOLDS USA DNF
Valerie WEILERT USA DNF
Katrina ALLISON CAN DNF

Open Event
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Colleen QUIGLEY USA 9:32.48
2 Amy CASHIN AUS 9:38.27
3 Madeline STRANDEMO USA 9:42.08
4 Abby KOHUT-JACKSON USA 9:48.66
5 Emma GEE USA 9:49.72
6 Alycia BUTTERWORTH CAN 9:54.48
7 Meredith RIZZO USA 9:58.13
8 Katie RAINSBERGER USA 9:58.70
9 Harper MCCLAIN USA 10:00.59
10 Gabrielle ORIE USA 10:01.04
11 Lindsey ADAMS USA 10:03.83
12 Jenna MELANSON USA 10:06.75
Alissa NIGGEMANN USA DNF
Caroline AUSTIN USA DNF

High School Events
Men’s 2000m Steeplechase
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Garrett MACKEY USA 6:00.00
2 Nathan JOHNSON USA 6:17.30
3 Ethan BOTHWELL USA 6:21.79
4 Blake WAYMAN USA 6:27.76
5 Owen STEVES USA 6:28.00
6 Jensen LORD USA 6:29.23

High School Events
Women’s 2000m Steeplechase
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anna GRUNOW USA 7:33.68
2 Hope BRIDGE USA 7:42.90

Wayne Porter

Wayne is a former college runner who used his talents to help pay for his education! He is a former junior college champion and coach