Main News

Day 3: 2023 New Balance Nationals Outdoor results

Selected 2023 New Balance Nationals Outdoor results from championship events on Day 3, Saturday (17). Check out the top performances on the day.

Sadie Engelhardt wins 2023 New Balance Nationals Outdoor girls mile in 4:38.96
Sadie Engelhardt wins 2023 New Balance Nationals Outdoor girls mile in 4:38.96

The following are selected championship finals from the 2023 New Balance Nationals Outdoor on Day 3 at Franklin Field in Philadelphia, PA, on Saturday (17). Several top performances and meeting records were set on the third day, and you can see them below.

Among the highlighted performances on Day 3 was the Championships Girls’ Mile race, which saw sophomore Sadie Engelhardt using a very aggressive strategy to advance to a big lead and then held on to clock 4:38.96 and set a meeting record. Notably, Sophia Gorriaran faded to seventh place with a time of 4:41.98.

Meanwhile, sprint star Issam Asinga of Florida’s Montverde Academy set a meeting record of 10.05secs to win the Championship Boys’ 100m title, while Tavon Underwood was crowned champion in the boys’ 400m race, setting a new meeting record of 45.82secs. – Read more: Shawnti Jackson, Issam Asinga set records at New Balance Nationals Outdoor

Check out the selected results from 2023 New Balance Nationals Outdoor below:

Championship Boys 100m:

  1. Issam Asinga, Montverde Academy , 10.05, MR
  2. Nigel Ancrum, Viking TC , 10.15
  3. Brody Buffington, Catoctin TC , 10.16
  4. Christian Miller, St. Johns Striders, 10.26
  5. Antwan Hughes Jr, Mustang TC , 10.27
  6. Nyckoles Harbor II, Archbishop Carroll Lions , 10.31
  7. Dazmin James, Clayton 919 , 10.46
  8. Marcus Brown, Archbishop Carroll Lions , 10.48

Championship Boys 400m:

  1. Tavon Underwood, REAL Training Colorado , 45.82, MR
  2. Quincy Wilson, Bullis , 45.99
  3. Micahi Danzy, Tallahassee Zoom, 46.02
  4. Christian Parker, The All American project , 46.75
  5. Zyaire Nuriddin, Montverde Academy , 47.25
  6. Zachary Ryan, Angel Flight TC , 47.27
  7. Xai Ricks, Unattached , 47.41
  8. CJ Martin, Clayton 919 , 47.42
  9. Zyan Greene, Unattached , 47.83
  10. Shamar Heard, 16Ways Track , 47.92
  11. Sahfi Reed, Delco United tc , 47.95
  12. Orenthal Singletary, Roc City Blazers , 47.96
  13. Trevor Wilder, Unattached , 47.99
  14. Billy Bailey Jr., Prestige AC , 48.05
  15. Colter Maya, Unattached , 48.06
  16. Adrian Cardero, Miami Elite TC , 48.07

Championship Girls Mile:

  1. Sadie Engelhardt, Unattached, 4:38.96, MR
  2. Claire Stegall, Unattached, 4:39.94
  3. Jessica Secor, Louisville Rams, 4:40.98
  4. Kate Putman, Unattached, 4:41.01
  5. Nicki Southerland, Unattached, 4:41.07
  6. Rachel Forsyth, Purple TC, 4:41.48
  7. Sophia Gorriaran, Moses Brown Quakers, 4:41.98
  8. Sophia McInnes, Phantoms TC, 4:44.34
  9. Allie Zealand, Unattached, 4:44.83
  10. Stella Kermes, Carolina Cavaliers, 4:45.76
  11. Dylan McElhinney, Unattached, 4:45.93
  12. Sarah Peer, Westlake HS, 4:46.92
  13. Leah Stephens, Unattached, 4:47.01
  14. Olivia Cieslak, Haverford TC, 4:47.22
  15. Tess Sherry, Conard TC, 4:49.20
  16. San Juanita Leal, Unattached, 4:49.43
  17. Emma Zawatski, Unattached, 4:49.56
  18. Ella Woehlcke, Unattached, 4:49.76
  19. Reese Dalton, Formula TC, 4:50.60
  20. Justine Preisano, Carolina Cavaliers, 4:51.65
  21. Liv Sherry, Conard TC, 4:51.68
  22. Gillian Bushee, Unattached, 4:51.74

Championship Boys Mile:

  1. Devan Kipyego, Saints TC, 4:04.78, 12
  2. Connor Ackley, Unattached, 4:06.06, 12
  3. Marcus Reilly, Edge Elite TC, 4:06.12, 11
  4. Brian DiCola, Unattached, 4:07.66, 12
  5. Martin Barco, Unattached, 4:08.78, 11
  6. Daniel Simmons, Unattached, 4:09.15, 11
  7. Aidan Cox, Black Bear TC, 4:09.28, 12
  8. Ben Gabelman, Westerville North, 4:09.63, 11
  9. Ryan Pajak, Unattached, 4:09.73, 11
  10. Cameron Todd, Unattached, 4:09.96, 11
  11. Drew Griffith, Unattached, 4:11.10, 11
  12. Patrick Lawson, Haverford TC, 4:11.45, 12
  13. Keegan Smith, Cosey Elite, 4:11.90, 10
  14. William Horne, Herriman, 4:11.93, 12
  15. Peyton Shute, Unattached, 4:12.13, 11

Championship Boys 1 Mile Racewalk:

  1. Rowan McDonald, MERW, 6:55.38, 11
  2. Clayton Stoil, Unattached, 7:06.79, 12
  3. Hyatt Gordon, I-270 TC, 7:23.02, 9
  4. Colin Graham, Unattached, 7:23.23, 11
  5. Carter Butterfield, MERW, 7:41.67, 11
  6. Ian Britt, Mt. Ararat HS, 7:42.05, 9
  7. Tommy Leggat-Barr, Unattached, 7:47.94, 11
  8. Joshua Rothery, I-270 TC, 8:07.45, 9
  9. Matt Brow, The Potomac School, 8:48.34, 11
  10. Patrick Heffernan, Unattached, 8:48.38, 10
  11. William Leach, Unattached, 8:53.99, 12
  12. Devin Cannon, Unattached, 8:54.11, 10
  13. Zane Roggenbuck, Unattached, 9:00.38, 11
  14. Phineas Scherrer, Unattached, 9:02.68, 9
  15. Christ Merizalde, Island Express, 9:12.32, 11

Championship Girls Mile Racewalk:

  1. Ashlyn Poulin, MERW, 7:16.97, 12, MR
  2. Desilets Dubois, Unattached, 7:26.67, 11
  3. Alexa Governor, Unattached, 7:33.41, 12
  4. Kyra Pellegrino, Unattached, 7:34.61, 12
  5. Samantha Benson-Tyler, Port Fitness Elite, 7:36.22, 9
  6. Taylor Farrell, Corning TC, 7:39.74, 11
  7. Gianna Mauri, SETC, 7:51.56, 10
  8. Taylor Nugent, Unattached, 7:56.76, 10
  9. Rahel Delaney, MERW, 7:57.26, 9
  10. Farrah Wengler, West Babylon TC-NY, 7:58.72, 12
  11. Liah Ruvolo, North Babylon TC, 8:04.05, 12
  12. Abby Callinan, SETC, 8:11.00, 11
  13. Maya Boyington, MERW, 8:18.47, 9
  14. Camila Garcia, West Babylon TC-NY, 8:21.40, 11
  15. Danielle Chiarello, SETC, 8:24.00, 11
Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack. Campbell discovered his writing ability at South Broward HS in Hollywood, FL, before graduating from Florida International University and continued to sharpen his skills.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.