Day 3 First Division results: European Athletics Team Championships

Day 3 First Division results from the 2023 European Athletics Team Championships on Sunday, 25 June. Italy won the First Division team title on the final day.

Italy 4x400 mixed team at Silesia 2023 European Athletics Team Championships First Division - First Division results

The following are the day 3 First Division results from the 2023 European Athletics Team Championships, which ended on Sunday, 25 June. Italy won the team title in the first division, dethroning two-time defending champions, and hosts Poland at the end of three exciting days at Silesia 2023.

Among the winners on the third day of competition in the First Division were the Olympic champion Gianmarco Tamberi of Italy in the men’s high jump and the Czech Republic, which set a new championship record with 3:12.34 to win the 4x400m mixed relay.

Read more: Final Medal Standings: Silesia 2023 European Athletics Team Championships

European Athletics Team Championships Day 3 First Division results

Men’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: -1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryan ZEZE FRA 20.29
2 Albert KOMAŃSKI POL 20.50
3 Filippo TORTU ITA 20.61
4 Taymir BURNET NED 20.70
5 Timothé MUMENTHALER SUI 20.76
6 Robin GANTER GER 20.89
7 Jan JIRKA CZE 21.18
8 Adam CLAYTON GBR 21.18

Final 2, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Pol RETAMAL ESP 20.86
2 Viljami KAASALAINEN FIN 21.17
3 Ioannis GRANITSIOTIS GRE 21.18
4 Delvis SANTOS POR 21.18
5 Batuhan ALTINTAŞ TUR 21.19
6 Mathias Hove JOHANSEN NOR 21.27
7 Christian IGUACEL BEL 21.34
8 Desmond ROGO SWE 21.46

Men’s 5000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO ESP 13:25.48
2 Andreas ALMGREN SWE 13:25.70
3 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA ITA 13:34.29
4 Alexis MIELLET FRA 13:51.88
5 Jonathan DAVIES GBR 13:56.11
6 Awet Nftalem KIBRAB NOR 13:58.39
7 Ramazan ÖZDEMİR TUR 14:00.71
8 Mateusz GOS POL 14:01.67
9 Enzo NOEL BEL 14:02.78
10 Eemil HELANDER FIN 14:07.73
11 Robin VAN RIEL NED 14:13.89
12 Florian BREMM GER 14:14.87
13 Martin ZAJÍC CZE 14:15.57
14 Leon BERTHOLD SUI 14:16.88
15 Marios ANAGNOSTOU GRE 14:17.29
16 Rúben AMARAL POR 14:48.70

Men’s High Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITA 2.29m
2 Thomas CARMOY BEL 2.29
3 Norbert KOBIELSKI POL 2.26
4 Tobias POTYE GER 2.26
5 Ali Eren ÜNLÜ TUR 2.20
6 Douwe AMELS NED 2.13
7 Antonios MERLOS GRE 2.13
8 William GRIMSEY GBR 2.09

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jan ŠTEFELA CZE 2.20m
2 Gerson BALDÉ POR 2.17
3 Daniel KOSONEN FIN 2.13
4 Fabian DELRYD SWE 2.13
5 Carlos ROJAS ESP 2.09
5 Sébastien MICHEAU FRA 2.09
7 Noam PRITCHETT SUI 2.05
8 Sander SKOTHEIM NOR 2.00

Men’s Shot Put
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zane WEIR ITA 21.59m
2 Scott LINCOLN GBR 21.10
3 Michał HARATYK POL 20.89
4 Tomáš STANĚK CZE 20.47
5 Carlos TOBALINA ESP 20.19
6 Marcus THOMSEN NOR 20
7 Fred MOUDANI-LIKIBI FRA 19.65
8 Francisco BELO POR 19.64
9 Xaver HASTENRATH GER 19.14
10 Wictor PETERSSON SWE 19.06
11 Odysseas MOUZENIDIS GRE 18.98
12 Stefan WIELAND SUI 18.5
13 Sven POELMANN NED 18.04
14 Nuh BOLAT TUR 17.93
15 Nico OKSANEN FIN 17.36
16 Andreas DE LATHAUWER BEL 16.67

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Julian WEBER GER 86.26
2 Timothy HERMAN BEL 81.67
3 Leandro RAMOS POR 81.62
4 Dawid WEGNER POL 81.40
5 Ioannis KYRIAZIS GRE 79.01
6 Jakob SAMUELSSON SWE 78.68
7 Manu QUIJERA ESP 75.08
8 Taneli JUUTINEN FIN 74.84
9 Emin ÖNCEL TUR 74.18
10 Thomas VAN OPHEM NED 70.94
11 Martin KONEČNÝ CZE 70.8
12 Joe DUNDERDALE GBR 69.85
13 Felise VAHAI SOSAIA FRA 69.50
14 Michele FINA ITA 69.47
15 Franck DI SANZA SUI 68.78
16 Daniel THRANA NOR 67.76

Mixed 4x400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Poland 3:12.87
2 France 3:13.36
3 Italy 3:13.56
4 Germany 3:14.00
5 Portugal 3:14.06
6 Great Britain & NI 3:14.27
7 Spain 3:16.79
8 Netherlands 3:20.40

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Czech Republic 3:12.34
2 Belgium 3:12.97
3 Switzerland 3:14.22
4 Norway 3:15.67
5 Sweden 3:17.93
6 Turkey 3:20.01
7 Greece 3:23.10
8 Finland 3:27.31

Women’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +1.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lieke KLAVER NED 22.46
2 Bianca WILLIAMS GBR 22.75
3 Polyniki EMMANOUILIDOU GRE 22.85
4 Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 22.92
5 Arialis GANDULLA POR 23.12
6 Gémima JOSEPH FRA 23.13
7 Paula SEVILLA ESP 23.23
8 Alexandra BURGHARDT GER 23.61

Final 2, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dalia KADDARI ITA 23.08
2 Julia HENRIKSSON SWE 23.22
3 Imke VERVAET BEL 23.27
4 Lada VONDROVÁ CZE 23.44
5 Christine Bjelland JENSEN NOR 23.48
6 Géraldine FREY SUI 23.57
7 Simay ÖZÇIFTÇI TUR 23.77
8 Aino PULKKINEN FIN 23.80

Women’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Esther GUERRERO ESP 4:11.77
2 Martyna GALANT POL 4:11.78
3 Hanna KLEIN GER 4:12.14
4 Sintayehu VISSA ITA 4:12.62
5 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 4:12.88
6 Kristiina MÄKI CZE 4:12.90
7 Marta PEN FREITAS POR 4:13.50
8 Agathe GUILLEMOT FRA 4:13.71
9 Hanna HERMANSSON SWE 4:13.73
10 Marissa DAMINK NED 4:14.47
11 Elise VANDERELST BEL 4:14.63
12 Şilan AYYILDIZ TUR 4:16.06
13 Ellie BAKER GBR 4:16.81
14 Nathalie BLOMQVIST FIN 4:17.10
15 Kristine Eikrem ENGESET NOR 4:19.27
16 Dafni-Eftychia-Tereza LAVASA GRE 4:22.55

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alicja KONIECZEK POL 9:38.72
2 Flavie RENOUARD FRA 9:40.40
3 Marta SERRANO ESP 9:41.86
4 Tuğba GÜVENÇ TUR 9:47.31
5 Laura TABORDA POR 9:55.56
6 Pauline MEYER GER 9:57.84
7 Eleonora CURTABBI ITA 9:59.01
8 Veerle BAKKER NED 10:02.87
9 Sibylle HÄRING SUI 10:04.02
10 Soňa KOUŘILOVÁ CZE 10:05.23
11 Linn SÖDERHOLM SWE 10:07.72
12 Isavella KOTSACHEILI GRE 10:08.23
13 Sara Aarsvoll SVARSTAD NOR 10:09.18
14 Maisie GRICE GBR 10:09.99
15 Nelli NORDLUND FIN 10:22.34
16 Jolien VAN HOOREBEKE BEL 10:32.28

Women’s High Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nawal MENIKER FRA 1.92m
2 Merel MAES BEL 1.92
3 Buse SAVAŞKAN TUR 1.87
4 Tatiana GUSIN GRE 1.87
5 Salome LANG SUI 1.84
6 Ella JUNNILA FIN 1.80
7 Bianca SALMING SWE 1.80
8 Laura ZIALOR GBR 1.76

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michaela HRUBÁ CZE 1.90
2 Blessing ENATOH GER 1.87
3 Anabela NETO POR 1.84
4 Wiktoria MIĄSO POL 1.84
5 Glenka ANTONIA NED 1.80
6 Erika FURLANI ITA 1.80
6 Una STANCEV ESP 1.80
8 Sigrid KLEIVE NOR 1.71

Women’s Long Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Hilary KPATCHA FRA 6.75m -0.7
2 Larissa IAPICHINO ITA 6.66 -0.6
3 Fátima DIAME ESP 6.56 -0.8
4 Maryse LUZOLO GER 6.49 0.6
5 Pauline HONDEMA NED 6.49 -1.3
6 Lucy HADAWAY GBR 6.41 -1
7 Tilde JOHANSSON SWE 6.39 -0.9
8 Jessica KÄHÄRÄ FIN 6.34 -1.4
9 Thale LEIRFALL NOR 6.17 -0.7
10 Michaela KUČEROVÁ CZE 6.17 -1
11 Vasiliki CHAITIDOU GRE 6.10 0.3
12 Maité BEERNAERT BEL 6.10 -0.5
13 Daniela GUBLER SUI 6.05 -0.6
14 Magdalena BOKUN POL 6.03 -0.7
15 Ecem ÇALAĞAN TUR 5.95 -0.4
16 Catarina QUEIROS POR 5.53 -0.6

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 61.75m
2 Christin HUSSONG GER 60.05
3 Bekah WALTON GBR 59.76
4 Anni-Linnea ALANEN FIN 59.69
5 Elina TZENGKO GRE 59.40
6 Claudia FERREIRA POR 55.82
7 Esra TÜRKMEN TUR 55.32
8 Marcelina WITEK-KONOFAŁ POL 55.19
9 Sigrid BORGE NOR 54.81
10 Alizée MINARD FRA 54.40
11 Lisanne SCHOL NED 51.59
12 Arantza MORENO ESP 51.02
13 Beatrice LANTZ SWE 50.22
14 Federica BOTTER ITA 49.12
15 Pauline SMAL BEL 47.24
16 Sabrina BOSS SUI 46.54

For more information about the championships, please click here

Scroll to Top