Results

Division Two Day 1 Results: European Team Championships

Check out the latest results and main highlights from the European Team Championships Division Day 1 results on Tuesday, June 20. Let's take a look below!

luxembourg's fastest woman patrizia van der weken wins the 100m in the 2nd division
Luxembourg sprint star Patrizia Van Der Weken wins the 100m in the 2nd Division

The well-anticipated European Athletics Team Championships Silesia 2023 kicked off on Tuesday (20), with athletes from Division 2 and Division 3 competing. Here are the latest results from Day 1 of the second division, which featured several top performances that even the first division competitors will need to pay close attention to when they bow into action later this week.

READ MORE: Day 1 results: European Athletics Team Championships 3rd Division

Day 1: European Athletics Team Championships Silesia 2023 Division 2 Results

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ján VOLKO SVK 10.24
2 Karl Erik NAZAROV EST 10.29
3 Anej ČURIN PRAPOTNIK SLO 10.34
4 Andrii VASYLIEV UKR 10.41
5 Aleksa KIJANOVIĆ SRB 10.41
6 Tobias LARSEN DEN 10.51
7 Kolbeinn Höður GUNNARSSON ISL 10.51
8 Bence BOROS HUN 10.64

Final 2, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cristian ROIBAN ROU 10.62
2 Stavros AVGOUSTINOU CYP 10.62
3 Oskars GRAVA LAT 10.63
4 Hristo ILIEV BUL 10.63
5 Kristupas SEIKAUSKAS LTU 10.72
6 Toma BATISTIĆ CRO 10.91
7 Pol BIDAINE LUX 10.93
8 Ian-Gheorghe VIERU MDA 11.02

Men’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Attila MOLNÁR HUN 45.30
2 Oleksandr POHORILKO UKR 45.31
3 Mihai Sorin DRINGO ROU 45.76
4 Gustav Lundholm NIELSEN DEN 45.8
5 Boško KIJANOVIĆ SRB 45.97
6 Rok FERLAN SLO 46.06
7 Tomas KERŠULIS LTU 46.36
8 Šimon BUJNA SVK 46.89

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Artūrs PASTORS LAT 46.59
2 Marko OREŠKOVIĆ CRO 47.09
3 Yordan GYUROV BUL 47.33
4 Ivan GALUŞCO MDA 47.46
5 Paisios DIMITRIADIS CYP 47.54
6 Lukas LESSEL EST 48.02
7 Philippe HILGER LUX 48.27
8 Samundur ÓLAFSSON ISL 48.63

Men’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marino BLOUDEK CRO 1:47.11
2 Dániel HULLER HUN 1:47.11
3 Oleh MYRONETS UKR 1:47.86
4 Jan VUKOVIČ SLO 1:48.18
5 Cristian Gabriel VOICU ROU 1:48.48
6 Stavros SPYROU CYP 1:49.30
7 Oskars BAMBALS LAT 1:49.61
8 Jake Patrick BAGGE EST 1:51.14

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ivan IVANOV BUL 1:49.33
2 Simas BERTAŠIUS LTU 1:49.55
3 Mathis ESPAGNET LUX 1:49.75
4 Filip BIELEK SVK 1:50.18
5 Baldvin MAGNUSSON ISL 1:50.50
6 Andreas HOLST LANGE DEN 1:50.59
7 Aleksa MILANOVIĆ SRB 1:50.76
8 Adrian IORDAN MDA 1:52.39

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 István PALKOVITS HUN 8:43.82
2 Ivo BALABANOV BUL 8:47.69
3 Jakob Dybdal ABRAHAMSEN DEN 8:53.86
4 Bruno BELČIĆ CRO 8:56.61
5 Edgars ŠUMSKIS LAT 8:56.84
6 Gil WEICHERDING LUX 8:56.89
7 Damian Didier MITITELU ROU 8:57.63
8 Roman ROSTIKUS UKR 8:59.73
9 Dávid MAZÚCH SVK 9:01.75
10 Klemen VILHAR SLO 9:04.33
11 Giedrius VALINČIUS LTU 9:05.05
12 Hlynur ANDRÉSSON ISL 9:13.26
13 Kalev HÕLPUS EST 9:19.90
14 Giorgos TOFI CYP 9:22.34
15 Nicolae PAVLENCO MDA 9:23.13
16 Milos MILOSAVLJEVIĆ SRB 10:26.43

Men’s Pole Vault
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ivan HORVAT CRO 5.4
1 Vladislav MALYKHIN UKR 5.4
3 Eerik HAAMER EST 5.3
4 Valters KREIŠS LAT 5.2
5 Evgeni ENEV BUL 5.2
6 Marcell NAGY HUN 5.05
7 Robert RENNER SLO 4.9
Christos TAMANIS CYP NM

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alan ČERNÝ SVK 4.90
2 Aske PETERSEN DEN 4.90
3 Razvan DOROFTEI ROU 4.70
4 Nikodemas LAURYNAS LTU 4.70
5 Joe SEIL LUX 4.50
6 Thorleifur Einar LEIFSSON ISL 40
7 Luka TOMIĆ SRB 3.40

Men’s Triple Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Vladyslav SHEPELIEV UKR 16.67 -0.1
2 Daníel Ingi EGILSSON ISL 15.82 -0.1
3 Lâchezar VÂLCHEV BUL 15.57 0.2
4 Vadim DOSCALOV MDA 15.56 0.3
5 Sandis DZENĪTIS LAT 15.55 0.1
6 Dániel SZENDERFFY HUN 15.5 -0.3
7 Răzvan Cristian GRECU ROU 15.36 0.4
8 Viktor MOROZOV EST 15.23 0.7
9 Jan LUXA SLO 15.17 0.4
10 Grigoris NIKOLAOU CYP 15.15 -0.1
11 Gustas GRIŠKA LTU 14.92 0.6
12 Matúš BLŠTÁK SVK 14.75 0.8
13 Filip KOZINA CRO 14.42 -0.3
14 Louis MULLER LUX 14.41 0.1
15 Aleksa RATINAC SRB 13.66 0.5
16 Dennis MÄGI DEN 13.18 -0.3

Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Patrizia VAN DER WEKEN LUX 11.24
2 Olivia FOTOPOULOU CYP 11.34
3 Boglárka TAKÁCS HUN 11.36
4 Ivana ILIĆ SRB 11.47
5 Monika WEIGERTOVÁ SVK 11.51
6 Õilme VÕRO EST 11.65
7 Sindija BUKŠA LAT 11.69
8 Mathilde U. KRAMER DEN 11.76
Final 2, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Diana HONCHARENKO UKR 11.55
2 Lucija POTNIK SLO 11.68
3 Eva MISIŪNAITĖ LTU 11.68
4 Guðbjörg Jóna BJARNADÓTTIR ISL 11.7
5 Vita PENEZIĆ CRO 11.72
6 Radina VELICHKOVA BUL 11.73
7 Marina Andreea BABOI ROU 11.73
8 Diana PODOLEANU MDA 12.16

Women’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andrea MIKLÓS ROU 50.67
2 Modesta Justė MORAUSKAITĖ LTU 51.61
3 Janka MOLNÁR HUN 51.74
4 Anita HORVAT SLO 51.8
5 Gunta VAIČULE LAT 52.12
6 Kateryna KARPIUK UKR 52.45
7 Veronika DRLJAČIĆ CRO 52.97
8 Maja ĆIRIĆ SRB 53.69

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Deva-Mariya DRAGIEVA BUL 53.36
2 Alexandra BEZEKOVÁ SVK 53.85
3 Kalliopi KOUNTOURI CYP 54.13
4 Viola HAMBIDGE EST 55.22
5 Fanny ARENDT LUX 56.39
6 Tatiana CONTREBUŢ MDA 56.76
7 Ingibjörg SIGURÐARDÓTTIR ISL 58.52
8 Anna Øbakke LANGE DEN 1:03.63

Women’s 5000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Agate CAUNE LAT 15:15.21
2 Klara LUKAN SLO 15:33.39
3 Viktória WAGNER-GYÜRKÉS HUN 15:34.70
4 Valeriia ZINENKO UKR 15:36.98
5 Bojana BJELJAC CRO 15:44.57
6 Nanna BOVÉ DEN 15:45.21
7 Militsa MIRCHEVA BUL 15:47.58
8 Žofia NAŇOVÁ SVK 16:31.19
9 Andrea KOLBEINSDÓTTIR ISL 16:32.42
10 Madalina-Elena SIRBU ROU 16:33.24
11 Lilia FISIKOVICI MDA 16:50.96
12 Lina KIRILIUK LTU 17:12.49
13 Jekaterina PATJUK EST 17:12.75
14 Saskia DAGUENET LUX 17:52.09
15 Eleni IOANNOU CYP 18:08.28
16 Mejra MEHMEDOVIĆ SRB 18:15.32

Women’s Shot Put
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anita MÁRTON HUN 17.74m
2 Dimitriana BEZEDE MDA 17.27
3 Erna Sóley GUNNARSDÓTTIR ISL 16.93
4 Anna GULBE LAT 15.42
5 Urtė BAČIANSKAITĖ LTU 14.81
6 Kätlin PIIRIMÄE EST 14.53
7 Thea JENSEN DEN 14.46
8 Paraskeovulla THRASYVOULOU CYP 14.39
9 Mikhaela PETKOVA BUL 13.89
10 Lucija LEKO CRO 13.74
11 Mirjana DASOVIĆ SRB 13.64
12 Veronika DOMJAN SLO 13.60
13 Mariya LARINA UKR 13.30
14 Monika MARJOVÁ SVK 13.19
15 Stéphanie KRUMLOVSKY LUX 13.09
16 Ioana Diana ȚIGĂNAȘU ROU 12.89

Women’s Discus Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lisa Brix PEDERSEN DEN 59.20m
2 Ieva ZARANKAITĖ LTU 57.71
3 Marija TOLJ CRO 57.06
4 Veronika DOMJAN SLO 55.73
5 Dóra KEREKES HUN 54.1
6 Androniki LADA CYP 52.52
7 Milica POZNANOVIĆ SRB 52.39
8 Andreea Iuliana LUNGU ROU 50.54
9 Daria KOZACHOK UKR 48.61
10 Hanna-Maria KUPPER EST 48.57
11 Dimitriana BEZEDE MDA 47.41
12 Hera CHRISTENSEN ISL 45.69
13 Barbora JAKUBCOVÁ SVK 44.71
14 Renata TODOROVA BUL 42.85
15 Vineta KRŪMIŅA LAT 41.39
16 Stéphanie KRUMLOVSKY LUX 36.61

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bianca Florentina GHELBER ROU 72.97m
2 Réka GYURÁTZ HUN 67.15
3 Katrine Koch JACOBSEN DEN 67.1
4 Zalina MARGHIEVA MDA 65.86
5 Veronika KAŇUCHOVÁ SVK 65.54
6 Valentina SAVVA CYP 65.47
7 Anna Maria OREL EST 63.52
8 Valeriia IVANENKO-KYRYLINA UKR 61.19
9 Agnė LUKOŠEVIČIŪTĖ LTU 60.73
10 Guðrún Karítas HALLGRÍMSDÓTTIR ISL 58.49
11 Aleksandra IVANOVIĆ SRB 58.08
12 Lucija PENDIĆ CRO 55.98
13 Esma PAJT SLO 51.07
14 Isabeau PLEIMLING LUX 48.28
15 Ekaterina DIMOVA BUL 42.12
16 Rebeka OZOLNIECE LAT 23.23

Mellissa is a hard-working track and field follower who likes to travel and have fun with anyone she communicates with, for example, go running with them! Yay! Mellissa is a former Pride News writer who now spends her time working with kids and following the sport she loves.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.