Main News

First Division Results: 2023 European Athletics Team Championships Day 1

Full results from Day 1 at the 2023 European Athletics Team Championships First Division Results on Friday (23). Check out the winners and report below.

femke bol wins 400m at european athletics team championships silesia 2023 (1)
Femke Bol wins 400m at European Athletics Team Championships Silesia 2023

Latest results from the 2023 European Athletics Team Championships First Division on Friday (23) with Femke Bol, Ewa Swoboda, and Auriol Dongmo among the event winners on the first day in the division. At the end of the first day, Italy lead the standing with 141 points ahead of Great Britain & NI (131.50) and Poland (127).

Bol was the standout performer today, clocking a new championship record time of 49.82 seconds to win the women’s 400m dash, while Swoboda sped away with the women’s 100m, clocking a time of 11.09 secs.

FINAL STANDINGS: Italy Triumph at Silesia 2023: European Athletics Team Championships First Division

Also on the track, Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen of Norway recorded a new championship record time of 44.88secs to win the men’s 400m title, while in the field, Portugal’s two-time European Indoor champion Dongmo secured the women’s Shot Put crown with a throw of 19.07m.

Below you will find the complete 2023 European Athletics Team Championships First Division results on Friday, June 23, 2023. – Read more: Day 3: European Athletics Team Championships Third Division results

2023 European Athletics Team Championships First Division Day 1 Results

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Samuele CECCARELLI ITA 10.13
2 Raphael BOUJU NED 10.14
3 Jeremiah AZU GBR 10.16
4 Dominik KOPEĆ POL 10.21
5 Robin GANTER GER 10.28
6 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 10.31
7 Samuli SAMUELSSON FIN 10.38
8 Kobe VLEMINCKX BEL 10.51

Final 2, Wind: -0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ioannis NYFANTOPOULOS GRE 10.3
2 Pascal MANCINI SUI 10.31
3 Kayhan ÖZER TUR 10.32
4 Carlos NASCIMENTO POR 10.38
5 Sergio LÓPEZ ESP 10.4
6 Jan VELEBA CZE 10.48
7 Desmond ROGO SWE 10.55
8 Jacob VAULA NOR 10.63

Men’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Håvard Bentdal INGVALDSEN NOR 44.88 CR
2 João COELHO POR 45.05
3 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED 45.06
4 Manuel SANDERS GER 45.24
5 Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON GBR 45.25
6 David SOMBE FRA 45.49
7 Iñaki CAÑAL ESP 45.51
8 Dylan BORLÉE BEL 45.84

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lorenzo BENATI ITA 45.53
2 Matěj KRSEK CZE 45.75
3 Lionel SPITZ SUI 45.81
4 Karol ZALEWSKI POL 45.95
5 Viljami KAASALAINEN FIN 46.88
6 Ilyas ÇANAKÇI TUR 47.23
7 Kasper KADESTÅL SWE 47.27
8 Georgios LAMPROPOULOS GRE 48.28

Men’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:46.92
2 Ben PATTISON GBR 1:46.94
3 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:47.18
4 Adrián BEN ESP 1:47.36
5 Yanis MEZIANE FRA 1:47.39
6 Catalin TECUCEANU ITA 1:47.81
7 Luis OBERBECK GER 1:47.97
8 Joonas RINNE FIN 1:48.43

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ramon WIPFLI SUI 1:46.73
2 Filip ŠNEJDR CZE 1:46.84
3 Mehmet ÇELİK TUR 1:46.84
4 Bram BUIGEL NED 1:46.90
5 José Carlos PINTO POR 1:47.76
6 Charidimos XENIDAKIS GRE 1:47.91
7 Pieter CLAUS BEL 1:50.03
8 Andreas GRIMERUD NOR 1:54.83

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel ARCE ESP 8:25.88
2 Emil BLOMBERG SWE 8:26.27
3 Zak SEDDON GBR 8:27.42
4 Osama ZOGHLAMI ITA 8:30.09
5 Frederik RUPPERT GER 8:32.99
6 Tom Erling KÅRBØ NOR 8:34.10
7 Michael CURTI SUI 8:35.12
8 Clément DEFLANDRE BEL 8:36.23
9 David FOLLER CZE 8:38.82
10 Topi RAITANEN FIN 8:39.93
11 Nick MARSMAN NED 8:39.97
12 Maciej MEGIER POL 8:45.85
13 Valentin BRESC FRA 8:45.98
14 Etson BARROS POR 8:53.47
15 Nestoras KOLIOS GRE 8:53.81
Turgay BAYRAM TUR DQ

Men’s Pole Vault
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Menno VLOON NED 5.85m
2 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.8
3 Thibaut COLLET FRA 5.8
4 Piotr LISEK POL 5.8
5 Claudio Michel STECCHI ITA 5.8
6 Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE NOR 5.65
7 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.45
8 Ersu ŞAŞMA TUR 5.45

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gillian LADWIG GER 5.65
1 Pedro BUARÓ POR 5.65
3 Juho ALASAARI FIN 5.45
4 Valentin IMSAND SUI 5.45
5 Adam HAGUE GBR 5.30
5 Dan BÁRTA CZE 5.30
7 William ASKER SWE 5.10
8 Isidro LEYVA ESP 5.10

Men’s Triple Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Tobia BOCCHI ITA 16.84m 0.5
2 Necati ER TUR 16.71 0.4
3 Dimitrios TSIAMIS GRE 16.38 -1
4 Tiago PEREIRA POR 16.32 0.1
5 Jude BRIGHT-DAVIES GBR 16.24 -0.4
6 Jonathan SEREMES FRA 16.24 -0.1
7 Aaro DAVIDILA FIN 16.04 0.2
8 Adrian ŚWIDERSKI POL 15.75 -0.5
9 Pablo TORRIJOS ESP 15.57 -0.3
10 Gabriel WALLMARK SWE 15.57 -0.9
11 Baboucar SALLAH-MOHAMMED NED 14.84 -1.3
12 Carlos KOUASSI SUI 14.4 -0.3
13 Sondre Vie YTREARNE NOR 14.23 -1
14 Jakub KUNT CZE 14.18 -1.1
15 Björn DE DECKER BEL 14.08 0.4
16 Tim LÜBBERT GER 14.08 -0.1

Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ewa SWOBODA POL 11.09 CR
2 Rani ROSIUS BEL 11.2
3 N’Ketia SEEDO NED 11.24
4 Géraldine FREY SUI 11.26
5 Bianca WILLIAMS GBR 11.29
6 Polyniki EMMANOUILIDOU GRE 11.3
7 Arialis GANDULLA POR 11.33
8 Lisa MAYER GER 11.36

Final 2, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jaël BESTUÉ ESP 11.25
2 Karolína MAŇASOVÁ CZE 11.44
3 Lotta KEMPPINEN FIN 11.45
4 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 11.45
5 Helene RØNNINGEN NOR 11.51
6 Julia HENRIKSSON SWE 11.52
7 Carolle ZAHI FRA 11.64
8 Elif POLAT TUR 11.84

Women’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Femke BOL NED 49.82 CR
2 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 50.34
3 Cynthia BOLINGO BEL 50.95
4 Ama PIPI GBR 51.1
5 Tereza PETRŽILKOVÁ CZE 51.51
6 Alice MANGIONE ITA 51.55
7 Cátia AZEVEDO POR 51.93
8 Laura MÜLLER GER 52.32

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Henriette JÆGER NOR 51.66
2 Giulia SENN SUI 52.22
3 Amandine BROSSIER FRA 52.60
4 Mette BAAS FIN 52.87
5 Lisa LILJA SWE 53.00
6 Laura BUENO ESP 53.38
7 Edanur TULUM TUR 53.52
8 Eirini VASILEIOU GRE 53.90

Women’s 5000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nadia BATTOCLETTI ITA 15:25.09
2 Hannah NUTTALL GBR 15:29.49
3 Águeda MARQUÉS ESP 15:31.04
4 Kristine Eikrem ENGESET NOR 15:32.77
5 Lea MEYER GER 15:33.75
6 Mariana MACHADO POR 15:33.93
7 Camilla RICHARDSSON FIN 15:34.74
8 Manon TRAPP FRA 15:41.69
9 Aneta KONIECZEK POL 15:43.35
10 Lisa ROOMS BEL 15:44.24
11 Vera SJÖBERG SWE 15:53.81
12 Nicole EGGER SUI 15:55.95
13 Fatma KARASU TUR 15:56.63
14 Maria KASSOU GRE 16:05.00
15 Tereza HROCHOVÁ CZE 16:34.52
16 Femke ROSBERGEN NED 17:12.67

Women’s Shot Put
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Auriol DONGMO POR 19.07m
2 Yemisi OGUNLEYE GER 18.85
3 Axelina JOHANSSON SWE 18.32
4 Jessica SCHILDER NED 18.27
5 Klaudia KARDASZ POL 17.12
6 Eveliina ROUVALI FIN 17.08
7 Jolien Maliga BOUMKWO BEL 16.58
8 Miryam MAZENAUER SUI 16.15
9 Katrin BRZYSZKOWSKÁ CZE 16.13
10 Sinem YILDIRIM TUR 15.76
11 Monia CANTARELLA ITA 15.66
12 María Belén TOIMIL ESP 15.32
13 Naomie WUTA FRA 15.29
14 Maria MAGKOULIA GRE 15.13
15 Sarah OMOREGIE GBR 14.43
16 Mariell MORKEN NOR 13.39

Women’s Discus Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kristin PUDENZ GER 66.84m
2 Daisy OSAKUE ITA 64.35
3 Melina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 64.21
4 Liliana CÁ POR 63.21
5 Caisa-Marie LINDFORS SWE 58.16
6 Jade LALLY GBR 58.08
7 Lotta FLATUM NOR 55.9
8 Salla SIPPONEN FIN 52.88
9 Corinne NUGTER NED 52.39
10 Daria ZABAWSKA POL 52.11
11 Nurten MERMER TUR 50.89
12 Barbora TICHÁ CZE 50.68
13 June KINTANA ESP 50.64
14 Katelijne LYSSENS BEL 48.04
15 Despoina Areti FILIPPIDOU GRE 45.77
16 Chiara BAUMANN SUI 43.64

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sara FANTINI ITA 73.26m
2 Silja KOSONEN FIN 72.34
3 Malwina KOPRON POL 71.18
4 Charlotte PAYNE GBR 71.14
5 Grete AHLBERG SWE 69.49
6 Samantha BORUTTA GER 68.97
7 Vanessa STERCKENDRIES BEL 67.95
8 Laura REDONDO ESP 67.05
9 Beatrice Nedberge LLANO NOR 65.92
10 Rose LOGA FRA 65.71
11 Stamatia SCARVELIS GRE 65.07
12 Tuğçe ŞAHUTOĞLU TUR 61.92
13 Mariana PESTANA POR 61.14
14 Audrey JACOBS NED 59.48
15 Adéla KOREČKOVÁ CZE 58.37
16 Lydia WEHRLI SUI 58.17

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets. She obtains a bachelor degree in Communication.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.