Full 2023 Paavo Nurmi Games start lists

The World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series continues on Tuesday (13) at the 2023 Paavo Nurmi Games in Turku and below you can find the full start list of each event. Several of the world’s best will compete in both running and field events and you can every match-up from the start list below.

Among the highlighted events on the schedule at the 2023 Paavo Nurmi Games is the women’s Hammer Throw, which features world record holder Anita Włodarczyk of Poland, along with the top three finishers from the last World Championships.

Joining Włodarczyk in the field are world champion Brooke Andersen (United States), who leads the world with a PB of 80.17m, as well as Camryn Rogers (Canada) and Janee’ Kassanavoid (United States), the silver and bronze medalists from the world championships in Oregon, last summer.

The men’s 800m start list also assembled a strong field, which will see Olympic silver medalist Ferguson Rotich of Kenya) taking on the likes of Benjamin Robert of France, the European Indoor silver medalist, plus American 2016 Olympic bronze medalist Clayton Murphy of USA.

Check out the full start lists below for the 2023 Paavo Nurmi Games

100m Start List:

  • Benjamin Azamati (Ghana) PB: 9.90 SB: 9.99
  • Cravont Charleston (United States) PB: 9.91 SB: 9.91
  • Reece Prescod (Great Britain & NI) PB: 9.93 SB: 9.99
  • Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Japan) PB: 9.97 SB: 10.13
  • Rohan Browning (Australia) PB: 10.01 SB: 10.02
  • Mouhamadou Fall (France) PB: 10.04 SB: 10.06
  • Julian Wagner (Germany) PB: 10.11 SB: 10.32
  • Jeremiah Azu (Great Britain & NI) PB: 10.13 SB: 10.20
  • Samuli Samuelsson (Ikaalisten Urheilijat) PB: 10.16 SB: 10.36
  • Henrik Larsson (Sweden) PB: 10.20 SB: 10.30
  • Riku Illukka (Vantaan Salamat) PB: 10.26 SB: 10.37
  • Viljami Kaasalainen (Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat) PB: 10.34 SB: 10.00
  • Oskari Lehtonen (Nurmijärven Yleisurheilu) PB: 10.41 SB: 10.21
  • Eino Vuori (Hämeenlinnan Tarmo) PB: 10.43 SB: 10.69
  • Viktor Thor (Borgå Akilles) PB: 10.47 SB: 10.54
  • Valtteri Louko (Lapuan Virkiä) PB: 10.51 SB: 10.70

800m Start List:

  • Ferguson Rotich (Kenya) PB: 1:42.54 SB: 1:45.7h
  • Clayton Murphy (United States) PB: 1:42.93 SB: 1:44.75
  • Benjamin Robert (France) PB: 1:43.48 SB: 1:43.48
  • Collins Kipruto (Kenya) PB: 1:43.95 SB: 1:46.80
  • Andreas Kramer (Sweden) PB: 1:44.47 SB: 1:44.85
  • Tshepo Tshite (South Africa) PB: 1:44.59 SB: 1:44.9h
  • Mark English (Ireland) PB: 1:44.71 SB: 1:46.53
  • Catalin Tecuceanu (Italy) PB: 1:44.83 SB: 1:46.76
  • Tibo De Smet (Belgium) PB: 1:44.89 SB: 1:46.11
  • pace Patryk Sieradzki (Poland) PB: 1:45.13 SB: 1:46.47
  • Joonas Rinne (Saarijärven Pullistus) PB: 1:45.96 SB: 1:47.99

3000m Steeplechase Start List:

  • Abraham Seme (Ethiopia) PB: 8:10.73 SB: 8:10.73
  • Lawrence Kemboi (Kenya) PB: 8:11.26 SB: 8:22.20
  • Topi Raitanen (Helsingin Kisa-Veikot) PB: 8:16.57 SB: 8:24.77
  • John Gay (Canada) PB: 8:16.99 SB: 8:22.51
  • Vidar Johansson (Sweden) PB: 8:18.31 SB: 8:25.34
  • Ben Buckingham (Australia) PB: 8:19.79 SB: 8:25.80
  • Emil Blomberg (Sweden) PB: 8:20.55 SB: 8:26.86
  • Zak Seddon (Great Britain & NI) PB: 8:21.28 SB: 8:27.07
  • Jacob Boutera (Norway) PB: 8:21.69 SB: 8:22.00
  • Matthew Clarke (Australia) PB: 8:22.13 SB: 8:26.47
  • Karl Bebendorf (Germany) PB: 8:23.28 SB: 8:27.46
  • pace Fredrik Sandvik (Norway) PB: 8:27.46 SB: 8:27.46
  • pace Emmanuel Wafula (Kenya) PB: 8:42.25 SB: 8:44.01
  • Hannu Granberg (Lahden Ahkera) PB: 8:47.62 SB: 8:47.62
  • Samuel Auvinen (Joensuun Kataja) PB: 9:01.78 SB: 9:01.78
  • Eero Heinonen (Turun Urheiluliitto) PB: 9:02.83 SB: 8:22.00

100m Hurdles Start List:

  • Jamal Britt (United States) PB: 13.08 SB: 13.14
  • Eric Edwards Jr. (United States) PB: 13.15 SB: 13.29
  • Rafael Henrique Pereira (Brazil) PB: 13.17 SB: 13.34
  • Milan Trajkovic (Cyprus) PB: 13.25 SB: 13.44
  • Eduardo Rodrigues (Brazil) PB: 13.27 SB: 13.45
  • Elmo Lakka (Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat) PB: 13.31 SB: 13.65
  • David King (Great Britain & NI) PB: 13.37 SB: 13.56
  • Hassane Fofana (Italy) PB: 13.42 SB: 13.47
  • Max Hrelja (Sweden) PB: 13.50 SB: 13.50
  • Ilari Manninen (Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat) PB: 13.79 SB: 13.87
  • Valtteri Kalliokulju (Liedon Parma) PB: 14.01
  • Joni Järvinen (Lahden Ahkera) PB: 14.51 SB: 15.12
  • Arttu Saari (Keski-Uudenmaan Yleisurheilu) PB: 14.75 SB: 14.97
  • Akim Rauf (Helsingin Kisa-Veikot) PB: 15.40

400m Hurdles Start List:

  • Kyron McMaster (British Virgin Islands) PB: 47.08 SB: 48.65
  • Khallifah Rosser (United States) PB: 47.59 SB: 48.60
  • Thomas Barr (Ireland) PB: 47.97 SB: 49.05
  • Ludvy Vaillant (France) PB: 48.26 SB: 48.60
  • Abdelmalik Lahoulou (Algeria) PB: 48.39 SB: 48.91
  • Julien Watrin (Belgium) PB: 48.66 SB: 49.79
  • Ramsey Angela (Netherlands) PB: 49.07 SB: 49.72
  • Tuomas Lehtonen (Liedon Parma) PB: 50.53 SB: 50.92

Race B

  • Joni Vainio-Kaila (Laitilan Jyske) PB: 51.09 SB: 53.68
  • Jere Haapalainen (Tampereen Pyrintö) PB: 51.51 SB: 51.51
  • Jaakko Linnus (Tampereen Pyrintö) PB: 51.54 SB: 51.54
  • Antti Sainio (Tampereen Pyrintö) PB: 52.03
  • Kalle Kompuinen (Liedon Parma) PB: 53.22 SB: 53.22
  • Tomi Laakso (Tapanilan Erä) PB: 53.90 SB: 54.10
  • Benjamin Stendahl (Borgå Akilles) PB: 54.20 SB: 54.20
  • Iiro Surkka (Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat) PB: 54.30 SB: 54.30

Javelin Throw Start List:

  • Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic) – PB: 90.88m SB: 88.63m
  • Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad and Tobago) – PB: 90.16m SB: 83.56m
  • Oliver Helander (Oulun Pyrintö) – PB: 89.83m SB: 80.50m
  • Julian Weber (Germany) – PB: 89.54m SB: 88.37m
  • Curtis Thompson (United States) – PB: 87.70m SB: 79.52m
  • Timothy Herman (Belgium) – PB: 87.35m SB: 87.35m
  • Toni Kuusela (Vimpelin Veto) – PB: 85.03m SB: 80.67m
  • Genki Dean (Japan) – PB: 84.28m SB: 82.65m
  • Topias Laine (Helsingin Kisa-Veikot) – PB: 81.67m SB: 76.99m

Discus Throw Start List:

  • Daniel Ståhl (Sweden) PB: 71.86 SB: 69.21
  • Kristjan Čeh (Slovenia) PB: 71.27 SB: 70.89
  • Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica) PB: 70.78 SB: 68.57
  • Lukas Weißhaidinger (Austria) PB: 70.68 SB: 70.68
  • Simon Pettersson (Sweden) PB: 70.42 SB: 64.60
  • Andrius Gudžius (Lithuania) PB: 69.59 SB: 66.33
  • Sam Mattis (United States) PB: 68.69 SB: 67.49
  • Lawrence Okoye (Great Britain & NI) PB: 68.24 SB: 66.15

Pole Vault Start List:

  • KC Lightfoot (United States) PB: 6.07 SB: 6.07
  • Piotr Lisek (Poland) PB: 6.02 SB: 5.82
  • Menno Vloon (Netherlands) PB: 5.88 SB: 5.81
  • Kurtis Marschall (Australia) PB: 5.85 SB: 5.85
  • Valentin Lavillenie (France) PB: 5.82 SB: 5.41
  • Urho Kujanpää (Tampereen Pyrintö) PB: 5.65 SB: 5.40
  • Tommi Holttinen (Turun Urheiluliitto) PB: 5.64 SB: 5.45
  • Juho Alasaari (Laihian Luja) PB: 5.60 SB: 5.50

WOMEN’S EVENTS

800m Start List:

  • Jemma Reekie (Great Britain & NI) PB: 1:56.90 SB: 1:58.94
  • Halimah Nakaayi (Uganda) PB: 1:58.03 SB: 1:58.81
  • Catriona Bisset (Australia) PB: 1:58.09 SB: 1:58.32
  • Prudence Sekgodisa (South Africa) PB: 1:58.41 SB: 2:00.39
  • Anita Horvat (Slovenia) PB: 1:58.96 SB: 2:00.70
  • Brooke Feldmeier (United States) PB: 1:59.08 SB: 2:08.71
  • Christina Hering (Germany) PB: 1:59.41 SB: 2:01.32
  • Anna Wielgosz (Poland) PB: 1:59.84 SB: N/A
  • Pace: Aneta Lemiesz (Poland) PB: 1:59.93 SB: N/A
  • Ellie Sanford (Australia) PB: 2:00.50 SB: 2:00.50
  • Eveliina Määttänen (Espoon Tapiot) PB: 2:01.14 SB: 2:01.96

Final B:

  • Veera Mattila (Vammalan seudun Voima) PB: 2:05.13 SB: 2:06.17
  • Heini Ikonen (Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat) PB: 2:05.65 SB: 2:07.21
  • Helmi Vuorimaa (Lahden Ahkera) PB: 2:06.95 SB: 2:09.84
  • Veera Perälä (Lahden Ahkera) PB: 2:08.00 SB: 2:09.15
  • Emilia Jousimaa (Lahden Ahkera) PB: 2:08.68 SB: N/A
  • Veera Mensonen (Maaningan Mahti) PB: 2:08.98 SB: 2:12.31
  • Erika Utriainen (Veitsiluodon Kisaveikot) PB: 2:09.43 SB: 2:14.38
  • Siiri Rainio (Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat) PB: 2:09.54 SB: 2:12.30
  • Marika Aarnio (Turun Weikot Yleisurheilu) PB: 2:09.63 SB: 2:11.50
  • Moona Latvala (Helsingin Kisa-Veikot) PB: 2:09.81 SB: 2:13.94
  • Elle Ceder (Helsingin Kisa-Veikot) PB: 2:12.20 SB: N/A
  • Julia Raunio (Helsingin Kisa-Veikot) PB: 2:13.24 SB: 2:13.24

1500m Start List:

  • Ayal Dagnachew (Ethiopia) PB: 3:59.87
  • Sarah McDonald (Great Britain & NI) PB: 4:00.46 SB: 4:06.73
  • Kristiina Mäki (Finland) PB: 4:01.23 SB: 4:09.22
  • Gaia Sabbatini (Italy) PB: 4:01.93 SB: 4:08.07
  • Adelle Tracey (Jamaica) PB: 4:02.36 SB: 4:08.22
  • Elise Vanderelst (Belgium) PB: 4:02.63 SB: 4:05.26
  • Edina Jebitok (Kenya) PB: 4:02.66 SB: 4:04.10
  • Sarah Healy (Ireland) PB: 4:02.86 SB: 4:03.57
  • Katharina Trost (Germany) PB: 4:03.53 SB: 4:08.71
  • Ellie Baker (Great Britain & NI) PB: 4:04.11 SB: 4:04.11
  • Hanna Hermansson (Sweden) PB: 4:05.76 SB: 4:10.77
  • Holly Archer (Great Britain & NI) PB: 4:07.20 PACER
  • Sarah Billings (Australia) PB: 4:08.32 SB: 4:08.32
  • Nathalie Blomqvist (Sweden) PB: 4:10.25

100m Hurdles Start List:

  • Nadine Visser (Netherlands) PB: 12.51 SB: 12.71
  • Pia Skrzyszowska (Poland) PB: 12.51
  • Luca Kozák (Hungary) PB: 12.69 SB: 13.05
  • Reetta Hurske (Finland) PB: 12.70 SB: 12.70
  • Ditaji Kambundji (Switzerland) PB: 12.70 SB: 12.78
  • Annimari Korte (HIFK-friidrott) PB: 12.72 SB: 12.88
  • Laeticia Bapte (France) PB: 12.78 SB: 12.78
  • Sarah Lavin (Ireland) PB: 12.79 SB: 12.86
  • Nooralotta Neziri (Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat) PB: 12.81 SB: 13.04
  • Mette Graversgaard (Denmark) PB: 12.83 SB: 12.83
  • Elisa Maria Di Lazzaro (Italy) PB: 12.90 SB: 13.05
  • Lotta Harala (Tampereen Pyrintö) PB: 13.03 SB: 13.03
  • Anni Siirtola (Helsingin Kisa-Veikot) PB: 13.24 SB: 13.79
  • Saara Keskitalo (Espoon Tapiot) PB: 13.24 SB: 13.24
  • Sonja Stång (Kuivasjärven Aura) PB: 13.50 SB: 14.19
  • Vilma Mäki (Alavuden Urheilijat) PB: 13.52 SB: 13.52

400m Hurdles Start List:

  • Shiann Salmon (Jamaica) PB: 53.82 SB: 54.42
  • Cassandra Tate (United States) PB: 54.01 SB: 54.68
  • Jessie Knight (Great Britain & NI) PB: 54.09 SB: 55.67
  • Viivi Lehikoinen (HIFK-friidrott) PB: 54.40 SB: 54.40
  • Lina Nielsen (Great Britain & NI) PB: 54.73 SB: 54.96
  • Sarah Carli (Australia) PB: 55.09 SB: 55.44
  • Taylon Bieldt (South Africa) PB: 55.30 SB: 55.82
  • Rebecca Sartori (Italy) PB: 55.40 SB: 56.39

Race B

  • Hilla Uusimäki (Kenttäurheilijat-58) PB: 56.33 SB: 57.86
  • Kristiina Halonen (Lappeenrannan Urheilu-Miehet) PB: 56.68 SB: 58.04
  • Heidi Salminen (Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat) PB: 56.94 SB: 59.77
  • Laura Loponen (Lahden Ahkera) PB: 58.11 SB: 60.16
  • Mila Heikkonen (HIFK-friidrott) PB: 58.53
  • Aada Aho (Raision Kuula) PB: 58.71 SB: 58.73
  • Martta Rautala (Viipurin Urheilijat) PB: 58.85
  • Iida Verainen (Nousiaisten Susi) PB: 60.37 SB: 60.37

High Jump Start List:

  • Nicola Olyslagers (Australia) PB: 2.02m SB: 2.00m
  • Yuliya Levchenko (Ukraine) PB: 2.02m SB: 1.91m
  • Iryna Herashchenko (Ukraine) PB: 2.00m SB: 1.94m
  • Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (Kazakhstan) PB: 2.00m SB: 1.87m
  • Morgan Lake (Great Britain & NI) PB: 1.97m SB: 1.94m
  • Ella Junnila (Tampereen Pyrintö) PB: 1.95m SB: 1.85m
  • Jana Koščak (Croatia) PB: 1.92m SB: 1.92m
  • Heta Tuuri (Turun Urheiluliitto) PB: 1.90m SB: 1.83m

Pole Vault Start List:

  • Wilma Murto (Salon Vilpas) PB: 4.85m SB: 4.55m
  • Alysha Newman (Canada) PB: 4.82m SB: 4.61m
  • Margot Chevrier (France) PB: 4.71m SB: 4.71m
  • Olivia McTaggart (New Zealand) PB: 4.71m SB: 4.71m
  • Angelica Moser (Switzerland) PB: 4.66m SB: 4.50m
  • Amálie Švábíková (Czech Republic) PB: 4.61m SB: 4.61m
  • Elina Lampela (Oulun Pyrintö) PB: 4.53m SB: 4.30m
  • Saga Andersson (Esbo IF) PB: 4.50m SB: 4.50m

Triple Jump Start List:

  • Shanieka Ricketts (Jamaica) PB: 14.98m SB: 14.53m
  • Kimberly Williams (Jamaica) PB: 14.69m SB: 13.89m
  • Kristiina Mäkelä (Orimattilan Jymy) PB: 14.64m SB: 13.67m
  • Senni Salminen (Imatran Urheilijat) PB: 14.63m
  • Kristin Gierisch (Germany) PB: 14.61m SB: 13.80m
  • Neele Eckhardt-Noack (Germany) PB: 14.53m SB: 13.96m
  • Dariya Derkach (Italy) PB: 14.47m SB: 13.41m
  • Neja Filipič (Slovenia) PB: 14.42m SB: 13.77m
  • Tuğba Danişmaz (Türkiye) PB: 14.09m SB: 13.86m
  • Jessica Kähärä (Mikkelin Kilpa-Veikot) PB: 13.29m

Hammer Throw Start List:

  • Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) PB: 82.98m SB: 70.67m
  • Brooke Andersen (United States) PB: 80.17m SB: 80.17m
  • Camryn Rogers (Canada) PB: 78.62m SB: 78.62m
  • Janee’ Kassanavoid (United States) PB: 78.00m SB: 76.60m
  • Sara Fantini (Italy) PB: 75.77m SB: 73.26m
  • Hanna Skydan (Azerbaijan) PB: 75.29m SB: 71.54m
  • Krista Tervo (Karhulan Katajaiset) PB: 74.40m SB: 71.86m
  • Bianca Ghelber (Romania) PB: 74.18m SB: 73.09m
  • Silja Kosonen (Turun Urheiluliitto) PB: 73.50m SB: 73.50m
  • Jillian Weir (Canada) PB: 73.12m SB: 67.49m

Similar Posts