Full Irena Szewinska Memorial 2023 results (June 6)

The complete Irena Szewinska Memorial 2023 results on June 6 with Brooke Andersen, Erriyon Knighton, Tom Walsh and Alaysha Johnson all setting meeting records.

Tom Walsh of New Zealand at the 2022 Orlen Janusz Kusocinski Memorial

The 2023 World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series continued today (June 6) at the Irena Szewinska Memorial 2023 in Bydgoszcz, Poland, and there were several top performances on the day with American athletes among those leading the way.

The following are the complete results from the 2023 Irena Szewinska Memorial, and we saw victories from USA’s world champion Brooke Andersen, plus global medalists Erriyon Knighton (USA) and Tom Walsh (New Zealand), place USA’s Alaysha Johnson, who each collected meeting records with their high-level performances.Read more: USATF Throws Festival results; Brooke Andersen dominates Hammer again

Andersen improved a 13-year-old record in the women’s hammer when the 27-year-old threw 78.79m to better the meeting record set by home favorite Anita Wlodarczyk in 2010. Wlodarczyk finished seventh with 69.54m, while world silver medalist Camryn Rogers of Canada, who defeated Andersen earlier this season, was second today with a throw of 77.62m. USA’s world bronze medalist Janee’ Kassanavoid finished in third place with 75.10m.

Meanwhile, world bronze medalist Erriyon Knighton broke the meeting record in the men’s 200m when he clocked 19.95 seconds, while Tom Walsh registered his best throw this season with a meeting record of 22.22 meters to win the men’s shot put, and Alaysha Johnson ran a storming 12.41 seconds season best to smash the 100m hurdles meeting record.

Full Irena Szewinska Memorial 2023 results on June 6

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.7
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Erriyon KNIGHTON USA 19.95
2 Alexander OGANDO DOM 20.18
3 Albert KOMAŃSKI POL 20.49
4 Ján VOLKO SVK 20.7
5 William REAIS SUI 20.71
6 Przemysław SŁOWIKOWSKI POL 20.76
7 Patryk WYKROTA POL 20.87
8 Luxolo ADAMS RSA 20.91
9 Méba Mickaël ZEZE FRA 21.00

Men’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ben PATTISON GBR 1:45.80
2 Elias NGENY KEN 1:45.99
3 Tibo DE SMET BEL 1:46.11
4 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:46.12
5 Michał ROZMYS POL 1:46.35
6 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:46.38
7 Patryk SIERADZKI POL 1:46.50
8 Kacper LEWALSKI POL 1:46.58
9 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:46.78
10 Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:46.80
11 Joseph DENG AUS 1:47.65
12 Jakub AUGUSTYNIAK POL 1:47.79
Robert BRYLINSKI POL DNF

Men’s 1500m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Pietro ARESE ITA 3:33.56
2 Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:33.87
3 Matthew STONIER GBR 3:34.43
4 Ismael DEBJANI BEL 3:34.53
5 Tshepo TSHITE RSA 3:34.59
6 Adisu GIRMA ETH 3:34.71
7 Elzan BIBIĆ SRB 3:35.12
8 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 3:35.52
9 Ruben VERHEYDEN BEL 3:35.72
10 Filip OSTROWSKI POL 3:36.03
11 Jochem VERMEULEN BEL 3:36.09
12 Maciej WYDERKA POL 3:36.21
13 Robert HEPPENSTALL CAN 3:36.41
14 Baptiste MISCHLER FRA 3:37.23
15 Andrzej KOWALCZYK POL 3:42.22
Adam CZERWIŃSKI POL DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.24
2 Jamal BRITT USA 13.31
3 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 13.34
4 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.43
5 Amine BOUANANI ALG 13.6
6 Krzysztof KILJAN POL 13.62
7 Gabriel CONSTANTINO BRA 13.77
Rafael PEREIRA BRA DQ

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heat 1, Wind: -1.9
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jamal BRITT USA 13.56
2 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.72
3 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.79
4 Amine BOUANANI ALG 13.8
5 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 13.86
6 Thomas WILCOCK GBR 14.18

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heat 2, Wind: +0.7
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.28
2 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 13.49
3 Krzysztof KILJAN POL 13.64
4 Gabriel CONSTANTINO BRA 13.83
5 Joseph AGBODZA GBR 14.03
Yaqoub ALYOUHA KUW DQ

Men’s High Jump
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andrii PROTSENKO UKR 2.21m
2 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR 2.21
3 Edgar RIVERA MEX 2.17
3 Jef VERMEIREN BEL 2.17
5 Norbert KOBIELSKI POL 2.17
6 Mateusz KOŁODZIEJSKI POL 2.12
7 Douwe AMELS NED 2.12

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.92m
2 Piotr LISEK POL 5.82
3 Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.72
3 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.72
5 Jacob WOOTEN USA 5.72
6 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.62
7 Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI POL 5.62
8 Hussein Assem AL HIZAM KSA 5.42
8 Robert SOBERA POL 5.42
8 Claudio Michel STECCHI ITA 5.42

Men’s Shot Put
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tom WALSH NZL 22.22m
2 Adrian PIPERI USA 21.61
3 Chukwuebuka Cornnell ENEKWECHI NGR 21.32
4 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 21.18
5 Zane WEIR ITA 21.14
6 Joe KOVACS USA 20.84
7 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 20.2
8 Michał HARATYK POL 19.86

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Rudy WINKLER USA 79.70m
2 Wojciech NOWICKI POL 79.52
3 Ethan KATZBERG CAN 76.83
4 Christos FRANTZESKAKIS GRE 76.68
5 Bence HALÁSZ HUN 76.46
6 Paweł FAJDEK POL 74.17
7 Marcin WROTYŃSKI POL 73.31
8 Serghei MARGHIEV MDA 70.09

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.8
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.24
2 Krystsina TSIMANOUSKAYA BLR 11.29
3 Anavia BATTLE USA 11.34
4 Lisa MAYER GER 11.36
5 Shannon RAY USA 11.39
6 Kayla WHITE USA 11.41
7 Magdalena STEFANOWICZ POL 11.49
8 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.5
9 Adrianna SUŁEK POL 12.07

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.8
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Daryll NEITA GBR 22.23
2 Anavia BATTLE USA 22.47
3 Cambrea STURGIS USA 22.99
4 Dalia KADDARI ITA 23.16
5 Martyna KOTWIŁA POL 23.17
6 Lynna IRBY-JACKSON USA 23.26
7 Marika POPOWICZ-DRAPAŁA POL 23.44
8 Magdalena STEFANOWICZ POL 23.69

Women’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Adelle TRACEY JAM 2:01.26
2 Adrianna TOPOLNICKA POL 2:01.63
3 Ellie BAKER GBR 2:01.64
4 Martyna GALANT POL 2:01.72
5 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 2:02.46
6 Katharina TROST GER 2:02.61
7 Alexandra BELL GBR 2:02.72
8 Madeleine KELLY CAN 2:03.25
9 Angelika SARNA POL 2:03.92
10 Eliza MEGGER POL 2:04.12
11 Margarita KOCZANOWA POL 2:04.29
Agata KOŁAKOWSKA POL DNF

Women’s Mile
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Edinah JEBITOK KEN 4:22.85
2 Ksanet ALEM ETH 4:24.29
3 Marta PÉREZ ESP 4:25.78
4 Weronika LIZAKOWSKA POL 4:28.62
5 Berenice CLEYET-MERLE FRA 4:28.89
6 Aleksandra PŁOCIŃSKA POL 4:30.74
7 Mebriht MEKONEN ETH 4:32.44
Aneta KONIECZEK POL DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.9
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.41
2 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.64
3 Sarah LAVIN IRL 12.86
4 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 13.00
5 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 13.05
6 Sharika NELVIS USA 13.1
7 Klaudia WOJTUNIK POL 13.10
8 Jade BARBER USA 13.31

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Heat 1, Wind: -0.8
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.94
2 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 13.10
3 Jade BARBER USA 13.20
4 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 13.37
5 Adrianna SUŁEK POL 13.55
6 Weronika BARCZ POL 13.56
7 Ketiley BATISTA BRA 13.59

Women’s 100mH
Heat 2, Wind: -0.4
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sarah LAVIN IRL 13.01
2 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 13.02
3 Klaudia WOJTUNIK POL 13.32
4 Sharika NELVIS USA 13.41
5 Weronika NAGIĘĆ POL 13.51
6 Julia SŁOCKA POL 14.40

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Brooke ANDERSEN USA 78.79m
2 Camryn ROGERS CAN 77.62
3 Janee’ KASSANAVOID USA 75.10
4 Annette Nneka ECHIKUNWOKE USA 73.66
5 Bianca Florentina GHELBER ROU 72.23
6 Malwina KOPRON POL 71.23
7 Anita WŁODARCZYK POL 69.54
8 Hanna SKYDAN AZE 69.46
9 Alyssa WILSON USA 67.76

Scroll to Top