Grandma’s Marathon 2023 wheelchair results; Aaron Pike wins 5th

Grandma’s Marathon 2023 wheelchair results on Saturday (17) ended with Aaron Pike and Jenna Fesemyer taking the respective wins. Check out the complete results below.

Aaron Pike wins Grandma's Marathon 2023 wheelchair title

The Grandma’s Marathon 2023 wheelchair results saw Aaron Pike and Jenna Fesemyer securing the men’s and women’s respective titles on an exciting and well-entertaining Saturday morning (17) in Duluth.

In the men’s contest, Aaron Pike won his second successive race and the fifth time since 2017 when he covered the course in a time of 1:27:34. The 37-year-old, who set the course record last year, was nowhere near that time this year, but he said the conditions were not conducive for fast times this time around. – Read more: Updated: 2023 Grandma’s Marathon results; Hagans, Barno victorious

Still, he was able to finish more than a minute ahead of runner-up Fernando Sanchez Nava, who took third place in 1:28:54, while Luis Francisco Sanclemente finished in 1:29:30 for third place.

Meanwhile, Jenna Fesemyer won the Grandma’s Marathon 2023 wheelchair women’s title on Saturday, crossing the finishing line with a time of 1:47:20. Read more: New Update: Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon 2023 results; Maggie Montoya breaks record

Saturday’s outing was Fesemyer’s third Grandma’s Marathon appearance after she finished 2nd in 2022, behind record holder Susannah Scaroni and placed 4th in 2019. Read Also: 2023 William A. Irvin 5K results; Mason Shea and Flannery Cerbin-Bohach take titles

Grandma’s Marathon 2023 wheelchair results

Men’s Results

  1. Aaron Pike, 37, Champaign, IL, 1:27:34
  2. Fernando Sanchez Nava, 40, San Andres Ahuashu, TLA, 1:28:54
  3. Luis Francisco Sanclemente, 35, Guadalajara De Bug, VAL, 1:29:30
  4. Sho Watanabe, 31, Fukuoka City, 40, 1:30:23
  5. Rafael Botello, 44, Manlleu, BAR, 1:31:41
  6. Hiroki Nishida, 39, Izumi, 27, 1:31:42
  7. Juan Ramón Valladares Hernández, 42, Caracas, CAR, 1:34:55
  8. James Senbeta, 36, Chicago, IL, 1:34:56
  9. Wyatt Willand, 19, Tucson, AZ, 1:35:02
  10. Brian Siemann, 33, Savoy, IL, 1:36:05
  11. Takemura Koki, 35, Iizuka, 40, 1:36:55
  12. Jose Pulido, 42, Flaweri Branch, GA, 1:38:11
  13. Jun Hiromichi, 49, Fukuoka, 40, 1:38:11
  14. Eduardo Dutra, 40, Montevideo, MON, 1:42:34
  15. Fidel Aguilar, 45, Mesa, AZ, 1:45:46
  16. Dustin Stallberg, 20, Clute, TX, 1:46:29
  17. Aidan Gravelle, 19, Tucson, AZ, 1:46:30
  18. Martin Velasco Soria, 53, Ciudad De Mexico, CIU, 1:53:22
  19. Norberto CháVEZ OLIVA, 45, La Orotava, SAN, 1:55:36
  20. Matt Davis, 56, Bowling Green, KY, 2:21:39

Women’s Results

  1. Jenna Fesemyer, 26, Champaign, IL, 1:47:20
  2. Michelle Wheeler, 36, Argyle, TX, 1:52:03
  3. Ivonne Reyes Gomez, 50, Ciudad De Mexico, CIU, 1:53:16
  4. Heather Cohen, 40, Royalton, VT, 4:05:54
Scroll to Top