Latest Division 3 Results on Day 2: European Team Championships

The European Athletics Team Championships latest results on Day 2 with Ireland leading the table standings ahead of overnight leaders Austria. Check out the latest in this report.

european athletics team championships results on day 2 division 3

The latest European Athletics Team Championships results on Day 2 on Wednesday, 21 June. The second day of action ended with Ireland overtaking Austria in the points standings, while several other teams enjoyed a number of successes today.

Among the standout performers on Day Two in the third division was Austria’s Olympic bronze medalist Lukas Weisshaidinger, who celebrated a victory in the men’s discus after throwing 62.12m. Ireland’s Louise Shanahan in the women’s 800m and Thomas Barr’s victory for Ireland in the men’s 400m hurdles were also among the highlights.

Read more: Day 2: European Team Championships 2023 Division 3 table standings

Latest Division 3 Results on Day 2: European Team Championships

Men’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Raphael PALLITSCH AUT 3:42.52
2 Cathal DOYLE IRL 3:43.36
3 Yervand MKRTCHYAN ARM 3:44.11
4 Tadesse GETAHON ISR 3:45.92
5 Jordan GUSMAN MLT 3:46.49
6 Carles GÓMEZ LOZANO AND 3:48.41
7 Leonid VANDEVSKI MKD 4:00.71
8 Stefan ĆUKOVIĆ BIH 4:07.24
9 Temur MAMEDOV GEO 4:13.37
10 Lorenzo BUGLI SMR 4:13.55
11 Elman ABISHOV AZE 4:18.19
12 Nemanja ĐURIŠIĆ MNE 4:18.43
Astrit KRYEZIU KOS DNF
Bledar MESI ALB DNS

Men’s 110mH
Final 1, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 James EZEONU IRL 14.31
2 Darko PEŠIĆ MNE 14.75
3 Jan MITSCHE AUT 15.12
4 Benjamin BOJANIĆ BIH 15.14
5 Daniel SALIBA MLT 15.32
6 Dor HAYON ISR 15.40
7 Pol HERREROS AND 15.70

Final 2, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Milen CACO ALB 15.48
2 Saba SOSELIA GEO 17.02
3 Simone GORINI SMR 19.23
Aram ARAMYAN ARM DQ

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Thomas BARR IRL 49.41
2 Leo KÖHLDORFER AUT 50.70
3 Andrea ERCOLANI VOLTA SMR 52.19
4 Noah YASKY ISR 53.95
5 Eloi VILELLA ESCOLANO AND 55.63
6 Rusmir MALKOČEVIĆ BIH 55.93
7 Dragan PEŠIĆ MNE 56.02

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Javid MAMMADOV AZE 55.76
2 Ognen STEFANOVSKI MKD 56.30
3 Durjon IDRIZAJ ALB 56.33
4 Luka KUPHUNIA GEO 57.08
5 Steve CAMILLERI MLT 57.43
6 Aram ARAMYAN ARM 57.84
7 Florian BERISHA KOS 1:00.88

Men’s Long Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Andreas TRAJKOVSKI MKD 7.73m 0.1
2 Ishay IFRAIMOV ISR 7.70 0.5
3 Muhamet CANGELI ALB 7.36 0.8
4 Bachana KHORAVA GEO 7.35 0.1
5 Samuel SZIHN AUT 7.35 0.3
6 Stefan STANKOVIĆ BIH 7.19 -0.1
7 Jeremy ZAMMIT MLT 7.18 0.2
8 Kasgin ABBASZADE AZE 7.12 0.2
9 Gor BEGLARYAN ARM 6.91 0.3
10 Matthias VERLING LIE 6.37 0.6
11 Matija VOJVODIĆ MNE 6.14 0.7
12 Miquel VILCHEZ VENDRELL AND 5.63 0.5
13 Davide DAVOSI SMR 5.57 -0.2
Reece ADEMOLA IRL NM
Erudit RYSHA KOS DNS

Men’s Discus Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lukas WEIßHAIDINGER AUT 62.12m
2 Danijel FURTULA MNE 57.6
3 Temuri ABULASHVILI GEO 54.98
4 Voislav GRUBIŠA BIH 53.64
5 Colin QUIRKE IRL 52.41
6 Denis VALIULIN ISR 52.14
7 Luke FARRUGIA MLT 48.04
8 Manuk MANUKYAN ARM 45.35
9 Stefan STEFANOSKI MKD 45.2
10 Ismail ALIYEV AZE 44.83
11 Alaudin SUMA KOS 44.68
12 Admir DIZDARI ALB 38.79
13 Lander TEIXEIRA SANCHEZ AND 24.36
14 Simone GORINI SMR 20.99

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sean MOCKLER IRL 63.83m
2 Goga TCHIKHVARIA GEO 62.81
3 Dorian ÇOLLAKU ALB 57.89
4 Kilian MOSER AUT 56.42
5 Yahav ADIR ISR 54.74
6 Luca MARTINI MLT 53.28
7 Samir VILIĆ BIH 50.62
8 Danijel FURTULA MNE 41.45
9 Marjan NOJKOVSKI MKD 29.56
10 Oriol CERDÀ CASSI AND 26.51
11 Vanik ARAKELYAN ARM 18.63

Men’s 4x100m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ireland IRL 39.57
2 Israel ISR 39.66
3 Malta MLT 41.11
4 Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH 41.64
5 North Macedonia MKD 41.75
6 Georgia GEO 42.19
7 Andorra AND 42.84
Austria AUT DQ

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Azerbaijan AZE 42.63
2 San Marino SMR 42.92
3 Kosovo KOS 43.46
4 Montenegro MNE 43.88
5 Armenia ARM 45.53
Albania ALB DNS

Women’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Louise SHANAHAN IRL 2:03.39
2 Gina MCNAMARA MLT 2:04.41
3 Caroline BREDLINGER AUT 2:04.78
4 Sivan AUERBACH ISR 2:07.12
5 Gresa BAKRAÇI KOS 2:07.67
6 Jelena GAJIĆ BIH 2:11.07
7 Ellada ALAVERDYAN ARM 2:11.17
8 Slađana PEJOVIĆ MNE 2:26.14

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Relaksa DAUTI ALB 2:15.21
2 Maria Cristina MARTINS PATRICIO AND 2:17.14
3 Anna YUSUPOVA AZE 2:17.33
4 Gaiane USTIAN GEO 2:23.17
5 Irma HAJDARI MKD 2:24.36
6 Anita BERNARDINI SMR 2:52.35

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final 1, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sarah LAVIN IRL 12.82
2 Karin STRAMETZ AUT 13.25
3 Linoy LEVY ISR 13.88
4 Maša GARIĆ BIH 14.28
5 Alba VIÑALS AND 14.68
6 Melisa SINA ALB 15.09
7 Maša BUBANJA MNE 15.50
8 Meline ADAMYAN ARM 15.52

Final 2, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sara OSMANOVSKA MKD 16.92
2 Letizia CASADEI VALENTINI SMR 16.93
3 Alessia CRISTINA MLT 18.41
4 Ana SOKHADZE GEO 19.08
5 Donika KRYEMADHI KOS 20.66

Women’s 400mH
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lena PRESSLER AUT 57.02
2 Kelly MCGRORY IRL 58.08
3 Noah LEVY ISR 58.72
4 Maša GARIĆ BIH 1:00.01
5 Duna VIÑALS AND 1:00.22
6 Allison HALVERSON ARM 1:02.38
7 Uibi AHMET ALB 1:05.28
Drita ISLAMI MKD DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mia MILAŠINOVIĆ MNE 1:05.60
2 Ana SOKHADZE GEO 1:06.84
3 Chiara CASADEI SMR 1:13.58
4 Rosalie CAUCHI MLT 1:13.72
5 Florentina RESTELICA KOS 1:15.10

Women’s Pole Vault
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ellie MCCARTNEY IRL 4.20m
2 Shanna TURECZEK AUT 3.60
3 Yarden MANTEL ISR 3.60
4 Sana GRILLO MLT 3.60
5 Martina MURACCINI SMR 3.35
6 Neira HADŽIAHMETAGIĆ BIH 2.80
7 Ariadna ARGEMÍ AGUSTÍ AND 2.50
8 Mihaela LAZAROVSKA MKD 2.20

Women’s Triple Jump
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Yekaterina SARIYEVA AZE 13.38m -0.1
2 Yana SARGSYAN ARM 13.06 -0.2
3 Saragh BUGGY IRL 13.01 0.2
4 Romi TAMIR ISR 12.67 -1
5 Rebecca SARÉ MLT 12.42 0.4
6 Jana SCHNABEL AUT 12.42 0.3
7 Ljiljana MATOVIĆ MNE 12.13 0.9
8 Ana Dorotea MARKIĆ BIH 11.88 -0.2
9 Natalia GRIGORYAN GEO 11.01 0.4
10 Joana GOLI ALB 10.95 -0.1
11 Alessia SELVA SMR 10.47 0.1
12 Sara OSMANOVSKA MKD 10.18 0.3
13 Jana RODRIGUEZ AND 10.05 0.2
14 Lirije PECI KOS 9.59 0.6

Women’s 4x100m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Austria AUT 44.18
2 Ireland IRL 44.80
3 Israel ISR 45.68
4 Malta MLT 45.87
5 Andorra AND 48.61
6 Armenia ARM 48.95
7 Georgia GEO 50.88
Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH DQ

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Albania ALB 48.22
2 Montenegro MNE 50.36
3 Kosovo KOS 51.31
4 North Macedonia MKD 52.01
San Marino SMR

Scroll to Top