Sinclaire Johnson winning the 2022 USATF Outdoor Championships 1500m

The results from the professional races at the 2023 Nike Outdoor Nationals from Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, Friday (16). Among the winners on the day was Sinclaire Johnson, who did a 1500m and 800m double, while Matt Wisner beat Conner Mantz in the men’s 1500m race.

US champion and World Athletics Championships 2022 finalist Sinclaire Johnson dominated the women’s 1500m race, clocking a time of 4:05.79 to defeat a strong field that also included second place Whittni Orton Morgan, who stopped the clock at a time of 4:08.42.

Kaela Edwards finished in third place with a time of 4:09.08, while Courtney Wayment was only seventh in 4:13.10. – Read more: Sinclaire Johnson upsets Elle St. Pierre in 1500m at 2022 USA Championships

Sinclaire Johnson also won the women’s 800m with a time of 2:01.14, with Anna Bennett running 2:01.63 for second place and Laurie Barton not too far in third place at 2:01.79.

Matt Wisner won the men’s 1500m in a time of 3:36.87, beating Conner Mantz, who ended at 3:37.92 for second place, and Simeon Birnbaum, third in 3:37.93.

Men 1500 Meter Run Professional

  1. Matt Wisner, OTC, 3:36.87
  2. Conner Mantz, Nike, 3:37.92
  3. Simeon Birnbaum, Rapid City, SD, 3:37.93
  4. Jack Yearian, OTC, 3:38.68
  5. James Gormley, Unattached, 3:38.99
  6. Dan Schaffer, Zap Endurance, 3:39.03
  7. Austen Dalquist, Roots Running Pr, 3:39.34
  8. David Timlin, wannabeast, 3:41.59
  9. Austin Miller, Tin Man Elite, 3:45.17
  10. Yacine Guermali, Gonzaga, 3:45.72

Women 1500 Meter Run Professional

  1. Sinclaire Johnson, Nike Union Athle, 4:05.79
  2. Whittni Orton Morgan, Adidas, 4:08.42
  3. Kaela Edwards, Adidas, 4:09.08
  4. Micaela DeGenero, Puma, 4:09.58
  5. Christina Aragon, Nike BTC, 4:10.83
  6. Alli Cash, Asics, 4:11.05
  7. Courtney Wayment, On, 4:13.10
  8. Kayley Delay, Unattached, 4:14.81
  9. Ella Donaghu, Nike Union Athle, 4:17.87
  10. Julia Heymach, Brooks Beasts, 4:18.27
  11. Anna Bennett, Adidas, 4:25.08

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Professional

  1. Jordan Macintosh, Unattached, 8:32.87
  2. Aidan Tooker, OTC, 8:37.45
  3. Jackson Mestler, OTC, 8:40.24
  4. David Ribich, Nike Union Athle, 8:43.09
  5. Cullen McEachern, Gonzaga, 8:51.77
  6. Michael Jordan, Unattached, DNF
  7. Craig Nowak, Unattached, DNF

Men 800 Meter Run Professional

  1. Devin Dixon, Brooks Beasts, 1:46.00
  2. Derek Holdsworth, Bell Lap Elite, 1:46.96
  3. Charlie Hunter, Nike Union Athle, 1:47.09
  4. Cole Hocker, Nike, 1:47.23
  5. Matt Erickson, Unattached, 1:48.27
  6. Amos Bartlesmeyer, Nike Union Athle, 1:49.33
  7. Travis Thompson, Unattached, DNF

Women 800 Meter Run Professional

  1. Sinclaire Johnson, Nike Union Athle, 2:01.14
  2. Anna Bennett, Adidas, 2:01.63
  3. Laurie Barton, Brooks Beasts, 2:01.79
  4. Michaela Meyer, Nike Union Athle, 2:06.41
  5. McKenna Keegan, Nike Union Athle, DNF

Boys 100 Meter Dash Championship

  1. Rodrick Pleasant, Gardena, CA, 10.21P
  2. Maurice Gleaton, Fairburn, GA, 10.30
  3. Miles Jones, Grand Prairie, TX, 10.40
  4. Ashton Torns, Austin, TX, 10.52
  5. Matthew Maldima, Coppell, TX, 10.57
  6. Ernest Campbell, Refugio, TX, 10.60
  7. Jordan Coleman, Northridge, CA, 10.61
  8. Reggie Witherspoo, Seattle, WA, 10.67
  9. Kendrick Jones Jr, Temple, TX, FS

Girls 100 Meter Dash Championship

  1. Mia Brahe-Pederse, Lake Oswego, 11.11F
  2. Sophia Beckmon, Oregon City, OR, 11.35
  3. Brazil Neal, Los Angeles, CA, 11.59
  4. Tori Cameron, Stephenville, TX, 11.72
  5. Mikaela Warr, Palmdale, CA, 11.74
  6. Braelyn Baker, Carnation, WA, 11.76
  7. Iyonna Codd, Centennial T, 11.85
  8. LaMiaya Henderson, Longview, TX, 11.85
  9. Kaliyah Jordan, Lees Summit, MO, 12.07

Girls 1500 Meter Run En Route Freshman

  1. Lillian Weiss, Corvallis, OR, 4:41.47
  2. Kaylah Tasser, San Juan Capistrano, 4:46.89
  3. Mary Andelin, Stanwood TC-, 4:48.97
  4. Audrey Brownell, Staples, MN, 4:49.18
  5. Jenna Jacobsen, Midlothian, TX, 4:49.33
  6. Madison Zemper-Pr, Eugene, OR, 4:50.18
  7. Zoe Arnett, Chester, NY, 4:53.26
  8. Delaney Napierala, Westlake Village, C, 4:54.85
  9. Alyx Woodley, Johnston, IA, 4:57.09
  10. Annabelle Carr, Coeur d’Alene, ID, 4:57.11
  11. Ari Llorens, El Cajon, CA, 4:57.30
  12. Becky Osorio, Compton, CA, 4:58.65
  13. Elyse Henriksen, Portland, OR, 4:58.86
  14. Caterina Perego, Fort Wayne, IN, 5:02.58
  15. Dakota Keyworth, Coeur d’Alene, ID, 5:03.29
  16. Devon Tussing-Adk, Menlo iGreyh, 5:03.71
  17. Ella Rogers, Stow, MA, 5:03.98

Boys 1500 Meter Run En Route Freshman

  1. Thomas Garrett, Kansas City, MO, 4:07.84
  2. Thomas Larson, Alma, MI, 4:08.12
  3. Ty Cirino, Independence, OR, 4:09.24
  4. Adrian Rule, San Antonio, TX, 4:09.96
  5. Grey Piseno, Billings, MT, 4:10.55
  6. Ryan Khoury, Stanwood, WA, 4:12.60
  7. Liam Wilde, Wilsonville, OR, 4:12.94
  8. Oliver Simmons, Rochester, NY, 4:14.12
  9. Ryder Strohman, Wichita Falls, TX, 4:14.32
  10. Colby Huntress, Austin, TX, 4:14.35
  11. Aiden Bodell, Valencia, CA, 4:14.76
  12. Mason Morical, Bend, OR, 4:15.48
  13. Tyler Halvorsen, Castaic, CA, 4:16.34
  14. Kole Steele, Reno, NV, 4:17.20
  15. Findlay Hartshorn, Redmond, WA, 4:17.51

Similar Posts