Main News

Sarah Mitton wins at Johnny Loaring Classic: Latest results

Sarah Mitton was among the winners at Johnny Loaring Classic. Latest track and field results over the weekend.

Sarah Mitton celebrates winning Aslo Diamond League shot put
Sarah Mitton celebrates winning Aslo Diamond League shot put. Photo: Thomas Windestam for Diamond League AG

Commonwealth Games champion Sarah Mitton of Canada extended her winning form over the weekend after throwing 19.35 meters to win the women’s Shot Put title at the 2023 Johnny Loaring Classic track and field meeting on Saturday (24).

Mitton, who won at the Royal City Inferno Track and Field Festival last week, secured her third successive victory, after winning at the 2023 Oslo Diamond League on 15 June. The World Athletics Championships 4th place finisher was collecting her fifth victory in the outdoor season, and owns a season-best mark of 19.58m.

Read Also: Full 2023 USATF NYC Grand Prix results (June 24)

Below you will find the track and field results from the 2023 Johnny Loaring Classic. Click here for more information about this year’s track and field meeting.

2023 Johnny Loaring Classic Results – June 24, 2023

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +2.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Usheoritse ITSEKIRI NGR 10.03
2 Bismark BOATENG CAN 10.13
3 Malachi MURRAY CAN 10.17
4 Brandon LETTS CAN 10.29
5 Stephen ABOSI BOT 10.31
6 Lionel Tshimanga MUTEBA COD 10.33
7 Bolade AJOMALE CAN 10.44
8 Eliezer ADJIBI CAN 10.76

Heat 1, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Usheoritse ITSEKIRI NGR 10.16
2 Malachi MURRAY CAN 10.31
3 Brandon LETTS CAN 10.36
4 Eliezer ADJIBI CAN 10.42
5 Lionel Tshimanga MUTEBA COD 10.49
6 Jeremiah LAUZON CAN 10.61
7 Jordan MCKENZIE CAN 10.65

Heat 2, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bismark BOATENG CAN 10.27
2 Bolade AJOMALE CAN 10.4
3 Stephen ABOSI BOT 10.43
4 Isaac Benjamin JOSEPH HAI 10.51
4 Domenic BARRESI CAN 10.51
6 Ramone ENGLISH CAN 10.56
7 Mo YASSIN CAN 10.83
8 Abraham ATER CAN 10.88

Men’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lionel Tshimanga MUTEBA COD 21.01
2 Domenic BARRESI CAN 21.24
3 Tyler COX-YESTRAU CAN 21.32
4 Ramone ENGLISH CAN 21.50
5 Winston MORGAN CAN 21.55
6 Sebastien REGNIER CAN 21.58
7 Abraham ATER CAN 21.66
8 Mo YASSIN CAN 22.19

Final 2, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Usheoritse ITSEKIRI NGR 20.34
2 Jeremiah LAUZON CAN 20.83
3 Michael ROTH CAN 20.85
4 Malachi MURRAY CAN 20.97
5 Jordan MCKENZIE CAN 21.40
6 Isaac Benjamin JOSEPH HAI 21.41

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bryce DEADMON USA 44.75
2 Michael ROTH CAN 45.97
3 Nathan GEORGE CAN 46.54
4 Umajesty WILLIAMS PHI 46.77
5 Tyler COX-YESTRAU CAN 46.84
6 Daniel HARPER CAN 47.09
7 Azer KHELIFA CAN 48.18

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Benjamin FLANAGAN CAN 3:39.63
2 Nick FOSTER USA 3:40.29
3 Corey BELLEMORE CAN 3:41.58
4 Mitchell UBENE CAN 3:42.39
5 Andrew PEVERILL CAN 3:42.79
6 Riley FLEMINGTON CAN 3:42.94
7 Santiago GAITAN CAN 3:43.70
8 Nicholas BANNON CAN 3:44.67
9 Simon BERUBE CAN 3:44.94
10 Hudson GRIMSHAW-SURETTE CAN 3:45.54
11 Nicholas COOK CAN 3:46.23
12 Nathan MYLENEK USA 3:51.42
13 Mike TATE CAN 3:52.66

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +2.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yves CHERUBIN HAI 13.69
2 Liam MATHER CAN 14.12
3 Adam ANDRES CAN 15.00
4 Josh BAILEY CAN 15.18
Segun MAKINDE CAN DNF

Heat -1, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yves CHERUBIN HAI 13.75
2 Liam MATHER CAN 14.23
3 Adam ANDRES CAN 14.97
4 Josh BAILEY CAN 15.20
5 Segun MAKINDE CAN 15.35

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ben TILSON CAN 51.14
2 David MOULONGOU CAN 52.52
3 Joshua ADHEMAR CAN 52.72
4 Oliver GRANT CAN 52.73
5 Owen BABCOCK CAN 52.83

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Roxroy CATO JAM 49.04
2 Eric CRAY PHI 49.71
3 Shakeem HALL-SMITH BAH 49.75
4 Malique SMITH ISV 50.65
5 Justin ROSE CAN 50.70
6 Malcum TATUM USA 52.10

Men’s 2000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mason FERLIC USA 5:25.60
2 Daniel MICHALSKI USA 5:29.56
3 Charlie PARRISH USA 5:41.53
4 Cole HANNAM CAN 5:50.99
5 Jonathan RIOUX CAN 5:56.10
6 Luke MAWHINNEY CAN 6:10.80
7 Matthew MATOS CAN 6:18.59

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Noel VANDERZEE CAN 2.19 meters
2 Émile OLLIVIER CAN 2.08
3 Joey MACDONALD CAN 2.03
4 Caleb KEELING CAN 1.98
5 Sean CATE CAN 1.98
6 Jared HENDRICKS-POLACK CAN 1.83
6 Cai KELLIER CAN 1.83

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Collin JASIN USA 5.20 meters
2 Nojah PARKER CAN 5.20
3 Deryk THEODORE CAN 5.10
4 Spencer ALLEN CAN 4.95
5 Bennett WOODS CAN 4.95
6 Maxime LÉVEILLÉ CAN 4.80
7 Maxime-Antoine VALLÉE CAN 4.80
8 Keith REITER USA 4.65
9 Michael IVANOV CAN 4.65
Daniel GLEASON CAN NM
Nathan FILIPEK CAN NM

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Olorunfemi AKINDURO CAN 15.66 meters -0.3
2 Kenneth WEST CAN 15.15 -0.6
3 Guilhem HERMET FRA 14.58 -0.8
4 Alex NEEDS CAN 14.33 -0.7

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mark BUJNOWSKI CAN 19.82 meters
2 T’Mond JOHNSON USA 19.52
3 Joseph MAXWELL CAN 18.29
4 Seth EDWARDS BAR 15.37
5 Jeremy VANDENBOORN CAN 15.35
6 Colin DAWSON CAN 14.11

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +2.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Destiny SMITH-BARNETT USA 11.00
2 Sade MCCREATH CAN 11.18
3 Lauren GALE CAN 11.60
4 Grace KONRAD CAN 11.65
5 Lauryn JAMES USA 11.66
6 Shanice WILLIAMS CAN 11.85

Heat 1, Wind: +1.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Destiny SMITH-BARNETT USA 11.15
2 Lauryn JAMES USA 11.63
3 Gabrielle COLE CAN 11.98
3 Tameran DEFREITAS CAN 11.98
5 Sheriauna HAASE CAN 12.75
6 Marissa PAPACONSTANTINOU CAN 12.90

Heat 2, Wind: +2.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sade MCCREATH CAN 11.28
2 Shanice WILLIAMS CAN 11.87
3 Robyn LARKAN CAN 11.92
4 Charlotte BISHOP CAN 12.43
5 Emma MARTINS CAN 12.71

Heat 3, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Audrey LEDUC CAN 11.51
2 Jacqueline MADOGO CAN 11.60
3 Lauren GALE CAN 11.69
4 Grace KONRAD CAN 11.77
5 Maria ULYSSE THÉRÉSA CAN 11.80
6 Bianca BORGELLA CAN 12.24

Women’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sade MCCREATH CAN 23.25
2 Emily MARTIN CAN 23.77
3 Maria ULYSSE THÉRÉSA CAN 24.02
4 Ashlan BEST CAN 24.10
5 Gabrielle COLE CAN 24.45

Final 2, Wind: +1.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lauren GALE CAN 23.17
2 Zoe SHERAR CAN 23.37
3 Grace KONRAD CAN 23.40
4 Ziyah HOLMAN USA 23.50
5 Ashantai BOLLERS CAN 24.03

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zoe SHERAR CAN 52.63
2 Sonia GASKIN BAR 54.62
3 Doyin OGUNREMI CAN 56.32
4 Sydney SMITH CAN 56.59

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Emily BROOKS-RICHARDS USA 4:15.86
2 Sydney PATTISON CAN 4:16.42
3 Angelin FIGUEROA PUR 4:21.50
4 Chloe HEWITT CAN 4:22.41
5 Genevieve PAQUIN CAN 4:22.74
6 Natalie CIZMAS USA 4:23.12
7 Paige MARCHANT CAN 4:25.70
8 Alsu LENNEMAN RUS 4:29.32
9 Jenna SCHULZ USA 4:33.92
10 Hallee KNELSEN CAN 4:34.94
11 Catherine GAGNÉ CAN 4:36.80
12 Rylee TOLSON USA 4:36.85

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +2.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mariam ABDUL-RASHID CAN 12.72
2 Evonne BRITTON USA 12.93
3 Isabel WAKEFIELD GBR 13.05
4 Tatiana AHOLOU CAN 13.15
5 Alexis DUNCAN USA 13.39
6 Danielle BEATTIE USA 13.40
7 Adenike ABIODUN CAN 13.57
8 Tyra BOUG CAN 13.67

Heat 1, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mariam ABDUL-RASHID CAN 12.89
2 Evonne BRITTON USA 13.08
3 Isabel WAKEFIELD GBR 13.15
4 Tyra BOUG CAN 13.83
5 Robyn LARKAN CAN 13.94
6 Mikeisha Ethelynn BOBB CAN 14.13
7 Charlotte BISHOP CAN 14.48

Heat 2, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tatiana AHOLOU CAN 13.14
2 Danielle BEATTIE USA 13.59
2 Alexis DUNCAN USA 13.59
4 Adenike ABIODUN CAN 13.65
5 Madisson LAWRENCE CAN 13.99
6 Sian SMART CAN 14.39
7 Hailey REID CAN 14.52

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Robyn BROWN PHI 56.73
2 Kaila BARBER USA 57.11
3 Nicole STEPHENS USA 57.92
4 Marie-Frédérique POULIN CAN 58.13
5 Alexandra TELFORD CAN 58.74
6 Adrea PROPP CAN 58.83
7 Reyne RODRIGUES CAN 1:00.55

Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Madisson LAWRENCE CAN 6.06 -1.5
2 Leah JONES CAN 5.93 -0.1
3 Maria OKWECHIME CAN 5.85 -1.3
4 Mandy BRUNET CAN 5.65 -0.4
5 Taryn LAMORIE CAN 5.55 0.1
6 Cambree HARBAUGH USA 5.34 0.1
7 Asia HAMILTON CAN 5.34 0.1
8 Ayasha HORNER CAN 5.12 0.4

Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sarah MITTON CAN 19.35 meters
2 Rachel FATHERLY USA 16.66
3 Grace TENNANT CAN 15.93
4 Cynthia APPIAH CAN 15.05
5 Liv SANDS CAN 14.48
6 Biniosa EZUKUSE CAN 14.46
7 Rose FORSHAW CAN 13.47
8 Renee FOESSEL CAN 10.60

Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Julia TUNKS CAN 56.91 meters
2 Grace TENNANT CAN 50.15
3 Rose FORSHAW CAN 42.9
4 Jenna TUNKS CAN 41.03
5 Emma NEGRI CAN 41
6 Renee FOESSEL CAN 33.27
7 Charlotte BOLTON CAN 21.89

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kaila BUTLER CAN 66.63 meters
2 Mackenzie WILSON CAN 61.00
3 Jordana BADLEY-COSTELLO CAN 60.74
4 Zayna FRAY-SAMUEL CAN 59.37
5 Billie MARTIN CAN 57.31
6 Lauralyn CLIFFORD CAN 56.8
7 Martina DE BUGLIO CAN 48.02
8 Harley MARTIN CAN 47.64
9 Jacqueline TURNER CAN 42.45
10 Sierra ANDERSON CAN 39.72

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Coralys ORTIZ PUR 52.41 meters
2 Bailey DELL CAN 50.87
3 Alexandria WEBB CAN 48.60
4 Makayla ROY CAN 45.00
5 Alex SEAGRIS CAN 44.36
6 Madison MCLEAN CAN 44.02
7 Nicole GALLO CAN 42.80
8 Kate BRISCOE CAN 39.33

Open Event
Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +1.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Demi OLALUWOYE CAN 11.31
Final 2, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Adoré Nerija KABORÉ CAN 10.85
2 Mathieu INDOME CAN 11.2
3 Marcus FLEURY CAN 11.23
4 Juliani ALVIN CAN 11.28

Final 3, Wind: +1.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cruz DINDIA CAN 10.88
2 Phikelela Samuel MOYO CAN 10.96
3 Tshibangu Kemy MUKENDI CAN 11.07
4 Hugo GAUTHIER CAN 11.09
5 Ian MCPHEE CAN 11.16
6 Carter DANIELS CAN 11.20

Final 4, Wind: +1.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kejean JACKSON CAN 10.84
2 Philippe BISSON CAN 10.89
3 Youssef-Mehdi MAAZAMI CAN 11.00
4 Ayo AKINDOLIRE CAN 11.03
5 Jared HUGHES CAN 11.09
6 Dominik MANOUCHEHR CAN 11.10
7 Jacob GRAINGER CAN 11.20

Final 5, Wind: +2.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Travis CAMPBELL CAN 10.59
2 Brayden FRASER CAN 10.65
3 Jayden FRASER CAN 10.68
4 Logan SPICER CAN 10.82
5 Brandon TANG CAN 10.85
6 Zion BROOKES CAN 10.86
6 Seiyf Udeen GEBARA CAN 10.86
8 Xavier COLLIS CAN 10.94

Open Event
Men’s 200m
Final 3, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cruz DINDIA CAN 22.49
2 Hugo GAUTHIER CAN 22.82
3 Malcolm KING CAN 22.98

Final 4, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kobie WARDEN CAN 21.8
2 Ayo AKINDOLIRE CAN 22.18
3 Dominik MANOUCHEHR CAN 22.50
4 Phikelela Samuel MOYO CAN 22.60
5 Zachary BRYANT CAN 22.70

Final 5, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brayden FRASER CAN 21.43
2 Brandon TANG CAN 22.09
3 Jared HUGHES CAN 22.16
4 Syelis BROOKS CAN 22.18
5 Logan SPICER CAN 22.22
6 Adoré Nerija KABORÉ CAN 22.29
7 Youssef-Mehdi MAAZAMI CAN 22.71

Final 6, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jayden FRASER CAN 21.47
2 Zion BROOKES CAN 21.62
3 Logan JONES CAN 21.63
4 Winston MORGAN CAN 21.69
4 Philippe BISSON CAN 21.69
6 Kejean JACKSON CAN 21.82

Open Event
Men’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dakari MILKS CAN 50.01
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dami BABALOLA CAN 49.50
2 Nathan HEHN CAN 49.69
3 Dylen BELANGER CAN 51.18

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kobie WARDEN CAN 48.50
2 Dawson MANN CAN 48.54
3 Joshua DUCKMAN CAN 49.15
4 Alexander DI FLORIO CAN 49.38
5 Saj ALHADDAD CAN 49.43
6 Felimon HENOK CAN 49.46
7 Destiny EMUZE CAN 49.62
8 Justice STEWART CAN 49.69

Open Event
Men’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dawson MANN CAN 1:50.60
2 Paul POPESCU CAN 1:51.57
3 Mason BASSON CAN 1:51.79
4 Cédrik FLIPO CAN 1:51.85
5 Noah COSTA CAN 1:52.36
6 Félix-Antoine LAMIRANDE CAN 1:52.64
7 J.J FOGARTY CAN 1:52.68
8 Lucas ZANETTI CAN 1:56.69

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Calvin REIMER CAN 1:53.68
2 Justin KROEKER CAN 1:54.26
3 Baasil AFZAL CAN 1:59.65
4 Noah WALDMANN CAN 1:59.86

Open Event
Men’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alexander BRANDT-GANDING CAN 4:05.52
2 Adam KLEINSMITH CAN 4:07.95

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 André ALIE-LAMARCHE CAN 3:47.60
2 Aidan GOSLETT CAN 3:51.60
3 Mathis RICHARD CAN 3:52.77
4 Michael WOOD CAN 3:54.91
5 Jacob FITZPATRICK CAN 3:56.69
6 Cole HANNAM CAN 3:57.31
7 Mateo LABELLE COSSIOS CAN 3:58.92
8 Ricky NEPOMUCENO CAN 4:00.65
9 Nicolas DUBÉ-NAKATA CAN 4:01.44
10 Frédérick TURGEON CAN 4:03.43

Open Event
Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Clément MOUGEOLLE FRA 7.17 -0.2
2 Mathieu INDOME CAN 6.71 0.6
3 Akos BALINT CAN 6.69 -0.8
4 Joshua HUTCHINSON CAN 6.65 -0.9
5 Arren YOUNG CAN 6.58 -0.5
6 Xavier CLAIS FRA 6.47 -1.1
7 Ian MCPHEE CAN 6.44 0.2
8 Alex NEEDS CAN 6.36 -1.5

Open Event
Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Dane GILLIS CAN 62.25
2 Jake HEYDON CAN 60.93
3 Lee KUCERA CAN 60.33
4 Kalman CHYZ CAN 57.82
5 Samuel FELDMAN CAN 54.70

Open Event
Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Emma KLJAJIC CAN 12.40
2 Tayo BABALOLA CAN 12.45
3 Diana BOA CAN 12.61
4 Ella KOLLER CAN 12.96

Final 2, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Renée Roxane TEDGA CAN 11.94
2 Vivian OGOR CAN 11.98
3 Victoria MCINTYRE CAN 12.02
4 Yasmine GIRARD CAN 12.27
5 Destiny SMITH CAN 12.45
6 Brianna TYNES CAN 12.74

Open Event
Women’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tayo BABALOLA CAN 25.43
2 Brianna TYNES CAN 25.69

Final 2, Wind: NWI
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Victoria MCINTYRE CAN 23.77
2 Renée Roxane TEDGA CAN 24.12
3 Imani REID CAN 24.39
4 Yasmine GIRARD CAN 25.69
5 Amy STIEH CAN 25.98

Open Event
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ruby RADOVICH CAN 57.46
2 Jade ESSABAR FRA 58.74
3 Isabella GOVEIA CAN 59.02
4 Tia LAMPOS CAN 59.57

Open Event
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alexane HUNTE CAN 2:15.30
2 Madelyn BULLOCK CAN 2:15.49
3 Emma VEILLEUX CAN 2:18.90
4 Alison HANSEN CAN 2:19.00
5 Camryn WILLIAMS CAN 2:19.64
6 Amy STIEH CAN 2:19.94
7 Joelle OLLA CAN 2:21.89

Open Event
Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mercedeez FRANCIS USA 1.83 meters
2 Madisson LAWRENCE CAN 1.75
3 Syiera STUART CAN 1.55

Open Event
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sophie GUTERMUTH USA 4.20 meters
2 Sydney WALTER USA 4.20
3 Jennifer ELIZAROV CAN 4.10
4 Meghan LIM CAN 4.00
5 Lynton LAM CAN 3.90
6 Ella FOSTER CAN 3.80
Emily BLACKNER CAN NM
Marissa KALSEY USA NM

Open Event
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Busola AKINDURO CAN 5.38 meters 0.7
2 Ella KOLLER CAN 5.27 -1
3 Brianna RAND CAN 5.27 -0.5
4 Mathilde FAGNAN CAN 5.23 -1.4
5 Claireese COFFFEY CAN 5.19 -0.3
6 Emma KLJAJIC CAN 5.12 0.4

Open Event
Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Mandy BRUNET CAN 12.61 meters 0
2 Peace OMONZANE CAN 12.5 -0.5
3 Tolulope AKINDURO CAN 12.15 -0.3
4 Alex HARRIS CAN 11.34 2.5
5 Asia HAMILTON CAN 11.32 1.5
6 Syiera STUART CAN 11.3 1.5
7 Shankari SIVACHANDRAN CAN 10.87 1
Alex HARRIS CAN 10.98

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.