Elaine Thompson-Herah at the JAAA All Comers Meet results

Selected JAAA All Comers Meet results from the low-key local meeting that took place at Jamaica College Ashenheim Stadium, Kingston, on Saturday (24). The meeting saw Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Herah returning to action after a long period on the sidelines.

Thompson-Herah, running for the first time since April, clocked a comfortable 11.24 seconds to her opening 100m race this season. The back-to-back Olympic sprint double champion took control of the race after the halfway mark to pull away from the small field and seal the win.

Thompson-Herah is hoping to be close to her best form in a couple of weeks when she takes on world champions Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Shericka Jackson, plus Briana Williams and junior star Alana Reid at the Jamaica National Championships.

National junior record holder Bouwahjgie Nkrumie won the boys’ U20 100m race in 10.34 seconds.

Selected Results From The JAAA All Comers Meet – Thompson-Herah Comeback Win

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 11.24
2 Jodean WILLIAMS JAM 11.38
3 Shurria Amoy HENRY JAM 11.76
4 Tijeana BOGLE JAM 13.00

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -1.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jodean WILLIAMS JAM 23.71
2 Janielle JOSEPHS JAM 24.31

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tovea JENKINS JAM 54.69
2 Akrisa ERISTEE IVB 54.84
3 Aishath Himna HASSAN MDV 56.24

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yanique THOMPSON JAM 12.87
2 Crystal MORRISON JAM 13.02

Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Emanuel ARCHIBALD GUY 10.18
2 Michael STEPHENS JAM 10.21
3 Jevaughn WHYTE JAM 10.42

Final 2, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Odaine MCPHERSON JAM 10.40
1 Earl SIMMONDS VIN 10.40
3 Ashanie Romine SMITH JAM 10.43
4 Rasheed FOSTER JAM 10.49
5 Michael SHARP JAM 10.50
6 Sage PRIMUS VIN 10.70

Final 3, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Andre DACRES JAM 10.51
2 Ashauni SEGREE JAM 10.77
3 Edward CLARKE JAM 10.79
4 Clinton SIMMONDS JAM 10.84

Final 4, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rimando THOMAS JAM 10.61
2 Davede BUCKHAM CAN 10.65
3 Javanne WHITE JAM 10.71
4 Joseph RAMIE JAM 11.02
5 Brian ALLEN JAM 11.22

Final 5, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Judah TAYLOR TTO 10.45
2 Mc Kish COMPTON VIN 10.53
3 Junior HARRIS JAM 10.54
4 Issiah PATRICK GRN 10.85

U20 Events – F
Men’s 100m
Final 2, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bouwahjgie NKRUMIE JAM 10.34
2 Javorne DUNKLEY JAM 10.65
3 Detarje MORGAN JAM 10.96
3 Aldaine ANGUS JAM 10.96
5 Martino WILLIAMS JAM 11.03
6 Mohamed Minhaal SHAMIN MDV 11.12

Men’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: -1.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Antonio WATSON JAM 20.49
2 Rasheed DWYER JAM 20.50
3 Malique SMITH-BAND JAM 20.78
4 Michael SHARP JAM 21.00
5 Andre DACRES JAM 21.40

Final 2, Wind: -1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zidane BROWN JAM 21.16
2 Mazinho BARRETT JAM 21.49
3 Emmanuel RWOTOMIYA UGA 21.83
4 Devitto DAVEY JAM 22.79

Men’s 400m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Anthony COX JAM 46.41
2 Paul HENRY JAM 46.45
3 Emmanuel RWOTOMIYA UGA 46.81
4 Marcus HUTCHINSON JAM 48.97
5 Zain MCFARLANE GRN 50.64

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Janoi BROWN USA 47.69
2 Kemar DAVIS JAM 49.00

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 De’jour RUSSELL JAM 13.62
2 Odario PHILLIPS JAM 13.64
3 Sharvis SIMMONDS JAM 13.91
4 Issiah PATRICK GRN 14.02
5 Clinton SIMMONDS JAM 14.80

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Malik JAMES-KING JAM 49.66
2 Assinie WILSON JAM 49.72
3 Robin BLACK JAM 51.14
4 Devontie ARCHER JAM 51.74
5 Zachary CHAMBERLAIN JAM 54.77

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lushane WILSON JAM 2.20
2 Zayne PALOMINO JAM 2.05

Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Shawn-D THOMPSON JAM 7.29m -0.6
2 Emanuel ARCHIBALD GUY 7.23 -0.1
3 Chevaughn PARKINSON JAM 6.94 -1.4
4 Malique Mikhai PARKINSON JAM 6.44 -0.4
5 Savaughney MCLEOD JAM 6.43 -0.9

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shamar REID JAM 56.57m
2 Racquil BRODERICK JAM 56.56
3 Tio Josh MOWATT JAM 51.45
4 Gabriel LIM JAM 45.61
5 Franklin TAYLOR JAM 44.52
6 Alex WATKINS JAM 42.51

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elvis GRAHAM JAM 73.80m
2 Zaavan RICHARDS JAM 67.73
3 Dorian CHARLES TTO 66.02
4 Devon SPENCER JAM 65.10
5 Gabriel LIM JAM 61.50

For full results, click here

Similar Posts